{"title":"Joseph Mccabe","description":"\u003cp\u003eDive into the thought-provoking works of Joseph McCabe, a prolific writer known for his accessible explorations of science, religion, and history. Perfect for curious minds seeking engaging non-fiction.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"rebels-to-reels-book-joseph-mccabe-9781739800901","title":"Rebels to Reels","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis is the fascinating true-life story of the man who filmed in Hiroshima and Nagasaki only weeks after the dropping of the atomic bombs. This three-part, highly researched biography tells the full story of how the often harrowing footage we have today was shot and of how McGovern saved it for posterity despite decades of US government suppression. Earlier, 'Big Mack' was a designated cameraman and photographer to President Franklin Delano Roosevelt before being chosen to train the very first combat cameramen of World War Two for the then United States Army Air Forces.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e 'Rebels to Reels', for the very first time, tells the full story of how McGovern trained those cameramen before he himself deployed to England from where he flew six perilous combat missions over Nazi occupied Europe. Readers glean a unique 'fly on the fuselage' experience as 'Rebels to Reels' brings them on McGovern's B-17 missions as he filmed. This biography also contains Dan's remarkable accounts of his involvement in the UFO \u003cem\u003eRoswell Incident\u003c\/em\u003e and of the transition of the USAAF into the United States Air Force - the 75th Anniversary of which occurs in 2022. However, Dan's story begins not in America, but in Ireland where, as a boy and the son of an RIC policemen, McGovern associated with the infamous Black and Tans as he eye-witnessed the Irish War of Independence unfold. This ultimately led to the partitioning of Ireland, the centenary of which also occurs this year.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49564946497809,"sku":"GOR013333866","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50164984807697,"sku":"GOR012261553","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50391091118353,"sku":"CIN1739800907G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51050743759121,"sku":"NIN9781739800901","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1739800907.jpg?v=1755771265"},{"product_id":"goethe-book-joseph-mccabe-9781331536055","title":"Goethe","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49592697520401,"sku":"GOR012604159","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1331536057.jpg?v=1751145598"},{"product_id":"from-rome-to-rationalism-or-why-i-left-the-church-book-mccabe-mccabe-9781407744957","title":"From Rome to Rationalism, or : Why I Left the Church","description":"Unlike some other reproductions of classic texts (1) We have not used OCR(Optical Character Recognition), as this leads to bad quality books with introduced typos. (2) In books where there are images such as portraits, maps, sketches etc We have endeavoured to keep the quality of these images, so they represent accurately the original artefact. Although occasionally there may be certain imperfections with these old texts, we feel they deserve to be made available for future generations to enjoy.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49810960187665,"sku":"CIN140774495XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/140774495X.jpg?v=1751083417"},{"product_id":"rebels-to-reels-book-joseph-mccabe-9781739800918","title":"Rebels to Reels","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis is the fascinating true-life story of the man who filmed in Hiroshima and Nagasaki only weeks after the dropping of the atomic bombs. This three-part, highly researched biography tells the full story of how the often harrowing footage we have today was shot and of how McGovern saved it for posterity despite decades of US government suppression. Earlier, 'Big Mack' was a designated cameraman and photographer to President Franklin Delano Roosevelt before being chosen to train the very first combat cameramen of World War Two for the then United States Army Air Forces.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e 'Rebels to Reels', for the very first time, tells the full story of how McGovern trained those cameramen before he himself deployed to England from where he flew six perilous combat missions over Nazi occupied Europe. Readers glean a unique 'fly on the fuselage' experience as 'Rebels to Reels' brings them on McGovern's B-17 missions as he filmed. This biography also contains Dan's remarkable accounts of his involvement in the UFO \u003cem\u003eRoswell Incident\u003c\/em\u003e and of the transition of the USAAF into the United States Air Force - the 75th Anniversary of which occurs in 2022. However, Dan's story begins not in America, but in Ireland where, as a boy and the son of an RIC policemen, McGovern associated with the infamous Black and Tans as he eye-witnessed the Irish War of Independence unfold. This ultimately led to the partitioning of Ireland, the centenary of which also occurs this year.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49978268680465,"sku":"GOR012597372","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50244235428113,"sku":"GOR013897095","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51050645160209,"sku":"NIN9781739800918","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1739800915.jpg?v=1756101296"},{"product_id":"1825-1925-a-century-of-stupendous-progress-rare-book-joseph-mccabe-1690290551sel","title":"1825-1925: a Century of Stupendous Progress","description":"1925. First Edition. 168 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages have mild tanning and foxing throughout, moderate to first and last pages. Pencil inscription to front pastedown an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039796826385,"sku":"1690290551SEL","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1690290551SEL_1.jpg?v=1722376807"},{"product_id":"the-religion-of-woman-an-historical-study-rare-book-joseph-mccabe-1625231110iev","title":"The Religion of Woman: An Historical Study","description":"1905. No Edition Remarks. 199 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Slight crinkling to gutters however binding remains firm. Pages are moderately tanned with heavy foxing. He","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069606007057,"sku":"1625231110IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1625231110IEV_1.jpg?v=1722867571"},{"product_id":"1825-1925-a-century-of-stupendous-progress-rare-book-joseph-mccabe-1676560545geo","title":"1825-1925: A Century of Stupendous Progress","description":"1925. First Published. 168 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Thumb-marking present. Visible creasing to g","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074898039057,"sku":"1676560545GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676560545GEO_1.jpg?v=1722885427"},{"product_id":"rudolf-eucken-his-life-work-and-travels-rare-book-joseph-mccabe-1677486256tmb","title":"Rudolf Eucken, His Life, Work and Travels","description":"1921. First Edition. 216 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Contains uncut pages. Moderate tanning, with foxing and marking to pages. Cracks to guttering throughout, with exposed netting. Noticeable","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075141865745,"sku":"1677486256TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677486256TMB_1.jpg?v=1722886227"},{"product_id":"haeckel-s-critics-answered-rare-book-joseph-mccabe-1683092874tmb","title":"Haeckel's Critics Answered","description":"1903. No Edition Remarks. 128 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Light thumb marking and moderate tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpape","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076410839313,"sku":"1683092874TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683092874TMB_1.jpg?v=1722890521"},{"product_id":"the-war-and-the-churches-rare-book-joseph-mccabe-1640932923mhp","title":"The War and the Churches","description":"1915. No Edition Remarks. 114 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout, heavier to endpapers and pastedowns. Cracking to gutters of a few pages with exposed bi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076477948177,"sku":"1640932923MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1640932923MHP_1.jpg?v=1722890752"},{"product_id":"talleyrand-a-bibliographical-study-rare-book-joseph-mccabe-1644241298mha","title":"Talleyrand: a Bibliographical Study","description":"1906. No Edition Remarks. 373 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Green cloth with a black and white illustrated frontis and illustrated plates throughout. Boots library rebind with ass","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076569731345,"sku":"1644241298MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1644241298MHA_1.jpg?v=1722891043"},{"product_id":"life-and-letters-of-george-jacob-holyoake-vol-i-rare-book-joseph-mccabe-1660767704lee","title":"Life and Letters of George Jacob Holyoake, Vol. I","description":"1908. 356 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Inscriptions to front pastedown and endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remain","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076631957777,"sku":"1660767704LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1660767704LEE_1.jpg?v=1722891241"},{"product_id":"popes-and-their-church-rare-book-joseph-mccabe-1674197128mha","title":"Popes and Their Church","description":"1918. No Edition Remarks. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Heavy tanning to text block edges. Light foxing to pastedowns and endpapers","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077969613073,"sku":"1674197128MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674197128MHA_1.jpg?v=1722896146"},{"product_id":"the-story-of-evolution-rare-book-joseph-mccabe-1689576150ada","title":"The Story Of Evolution.","description":"1912. 340 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Frontis is detached. Pages are heavily tanned and thu","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078073094417,"sku":"1689576150ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689576150ADA_1.jpg?v=1722896537"},{"product_id":"evolution-a-general-sketch-from-nebula-to-man-rare-book-joseph-mccabe-1685950694tmb","title":"Evolution, A General Sketch From Nebula To Man","description":"No Edition Remarks. 124 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white illustrated and photographic plates. Rough-cut pages. Moderate thumb marking, foxing and tanning to pages.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078079648017,"sku":"1685950694TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685950694TMB_1.jpg?v=1722896553"},{"product_id":"the-existence-of-god-rare-book-joseph-mccabe-1692267412ada","title":"The Existence of God.","description":"1937. 162 pages. Blue jacket over brown pictorial boards. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf we","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082092843281,"sku":"1692267412ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692267412ADA_1.jpg?v=1722910906"},{"product_id":"the-growth-of-religion-a-study-of-its-origin-development-rare-book-joseph-mccabe-1695633882ada","title":"The Growth Of Religion. A Study Of Its Origin \u0026 Development.","description":"1918. 312 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082177483025,"sku":"1695633882ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695633882ADA_1.jpg?v=1722911203"},{"product_id":"science-yesterday-today-and-tomorrow-rare-book-joseph-mccabe-1692013497abs","title":"Science Yesterday, Today And Tomorrow","description":"1927. First Edition. 144 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with black lettering. Mild brown staining to pages on occasion. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Previous owner's name","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082787590417,"sku":"1692013497ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692013497ABS_1.jpg?v=1722913276"},{"product_id":"saint-augustine-and-his-age-rare-book-joseph-mccabe-1699605156ada","title":"Saint Augustine and His Age","description":"1902. 441 pages. Yellow jacket over cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb m","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082915582225,"sku":"1699605156ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1699605156ADA_1.jpg?v=1722913658"},{"product_id":"the-testament-of-christian-civilization-rare-book-joseph-mccabe-1700035251alk","title":"The Testament Of Christian Civilization","description":"1946. First Edition. 275 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Minor pencil inscriptio","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083314106641,"sku":"1700035251ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1700035251ALK_1.jpg?v=1722915168"},{"product_id":"twelve-years-in-a-monastery-rare-book-joseph-mccabe-1696327690alk","title":"Twelve Years in a Monastery","description":"1942. 259 pages. Orange pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083885613329,"sku":"1696327690ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1696327690ALK_1.jpg?v=1722917451"},{"product_id":"the-bible-in-europe-rare-book-joseph-mccabe-1702021199bwa","title":"The Bible In Europe","description":"1907. No Edition Remarks. 224 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, front board is loose. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscript","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084633149713,"sku":"1702021199BWA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702021199BWA_1.jpg?v=1722920095"},{"product_id":"the-marvels-of-modern-physics-rare-book-joseph-mccabe-1708676066abs","title":"The Marvels of Modern Physics","description":"1925. First Edition. 120 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing, mild to end-papers and text-block edges. Front free end paper excised. Cracking to hing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085667799313,"sku":"1708676066ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708676066ABS_1.jpg?v=1722923530"},{"product_id":"twelve-years-in-a-monastery-rare-book-joseph-mccabe-1709635309ada","title":"Twelve Years In A Monastery.","description":"1912. 259 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087644528913,"sku":"1709635309ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709635309ADA_1.jpg?v=1722930568"},{"product_id":"crises-in-the-history-of-the-papacy-rare-book-joseph-mccabe-1712743273cab","title":"Crises in the History of the Papacy","description":"1916. No Edition Remarks. 459 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Severe cracking to hinges causing boards to be loose. First few pages partially detached. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Pencil i","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088394424593,"sku":"1712743273CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712743273CAB_1.jpg?v=1722933485"},{"product_id":"a-history-of-the-popes-rare-book-joseph-mccabe-1710497749mha","title":"A History Of The Popes","description":"1939. First Edition. 508 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are mildly tanned with visible foxing. Mild cracking to gutters, however binding remains firm. Notable thumb-marki","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088738685201,"sku":"1710497749MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710497749MHA_1.jpg?v=1722934636"},{"product_id":"church-discipline-an-ethical-study-of-the-church-of-rome-rare-book-joseph-mccabe-1712747613geo","title":"Church Discipline: An Ethical Study Of The Church Of Rome","description":"1903. No edition remarks. 269 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Deckled edges. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing to endpapers. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091787485457,"sku":"1712747613GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712747613GEO_1.jpg?v=1722944868"},{"product_id":"handel-s-messiah-book-joseph-e-mccabe-9780664241926","title":"Handel's Messiah","description":"Lessons learned in the nursery are lessons learned for life. As we move into the 21st century, nothing is more important than instilling a love of Mother Nature in the minds of those who will ultimately decide her fate. It's up to them. It's up to you. Help make every day Earth Day with Mother Nature Nursery Rhymes.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50123258626321,"sku":"CIN0664241921A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50355366723857,"sku":"CIN0664241921G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52441771802897,"sku":"CIN0664241921VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0664241921.jpg?v=1751199009"},{"product_id":"forgery-of-the-old-testament-and-other-essays-book-joseph-mccabe-9780879758509","title":"The Forgery of the Old Testament and Other Essays","description":"No Marketing Blurb","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50366276993297,"sku":"CIN0879758503A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50366281875729,"sku":"CIN0879758503G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51009386774801,"sku":"NIN9780879758509","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52615886635281,"sku":"NLS9780879758509","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0879758503.jpg?v=1750850754"},{"product_id":"empresses-of-constantinople-book-joseph-mccabe-9789354755903","title":"The Empresses of Constantinople","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50997086028049,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50997087306001,"sku":"NIN9789354755903","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52620434931985,"sku":"NLS9789354755903","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9354755909.jpg?v=1751418171"},{"product_id":"myth-of-the-resurrection-and-other-essays-book-joseph-mccabe-9780879758332","title":"The Myth of the Resurrection and Other Essays","description":"Did Jesus ever live? Was he the Messiah as Christianity has claimed? And what are the true foundations of the Christian religion? These are the fundamental questions posed by ex-priest Joseph McCabe (1867-1955), a prodigious scholar, translator, and lecturer, who tirelessly promoted scientific inquiry, skepticism, and anticlericalism in works that were exhaustively researched yet accessible to the general reader. In these three lively, informative, and combative essays, McCabe takes us through the ancient Mediterranean world to show how Christianity appropriated the ceremonies and myths of paganism to elaborate the Resurrection story.McCabe cogently demonstrates that the Jesus of the gospels is not historical at all but a curious amalgam built up after his death. The gospels themselves are completely unreliable as biographies of Jesus. Critically examining all the ancient sources, McCabe reveals a series of shameless distortions by Christian apologists who, he argues, destroyed classical civilization and inaugurated the Dark Ages.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51009224737041,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51009227915537,"sku":"NIN9780879758332","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51700588183825,"sku":"CIN0879758333VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51757083033873,"sku":"CIN0879758333G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52615867203857,"sku":"NLS9780879758332","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0879758333.jpg?v=1751298574"},{"product_id":"candid-history-of-the-jesuits-book-joseph-mccabe-9781015904132","title":"A Candid History Of The Jesuits","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51014188106001,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51014190432529,"sku":"NIN9781015904132","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015904130.jpg?v=1751236111"},{"product_id":"candid-history-of-the-jesuits-book-joseph-mccabe-9781015908758","title":"A Candid History Of The Jesuits","description":"A Candid History of the Jesuits By McCabe, Joseph Originally published in 1913, this is an exhaustive examination of the history of the Jesuit society, based on original Jesuit documents. It affords a truthful picture of the dramatic fortunes of the Society during nearly four centuries, and some insight into the character of the men who won for it such ardent devotion and such intense hostility. Contents include: Origin of the Society, The First Jesuits, Early Storms, General Francis Borgia, Progress and Decay under Acquaviva, the Early Jesuits in England, The First Century of Jesuitism, Under the Stuarts, The Struggle With Jansenists, The Expulsion From Portugal and Spain, The Foreigh Missions, In The Germain Lands, The Suppression of the Society, The Restoration, The New Jesuits, The last Phase. Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. Obscure Press are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51014355452177,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51014357745937,"sku":"NIN9781015908758","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015908756.jpg?v=1751046849"},{"product_id":"rise-of-christianity-book-joseph-mccabe-9781016706384","title":"The Rise of Christianity","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51015033127185,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51015036371217,"sku":"NIN9781016706384","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1016706383.jpg?v=1751267457"},{"product_id":"bankruptcy-of-religion-book-joseph-mccabe-9781018123325","title":"The Bankruptcy of Religion","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51015780499729,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51015782433041,"sku":"NIN9781018123325","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1018123326.jpg?v=1750707250"},{"product_id":"how-christianity-grew-out-of-paganism-book-joseph-mccabe-9781163197677","title":"How Christianity Grew Out Of Paganism","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51020901220625,"sku":"NIN9781163197677","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51215953330449,"sku":"GOR014086040","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/116319767X.jpg?v=1750823532"},{"product_id":"horrors-of-the-inquisition-book-joseph-mccabe-9781163197837","title":"The Horrors Of The Inquisition","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51020926943505,"sku":"NIN9781163197837","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1163197831.jpg?v=1750710364"},{"product_id":"catholic-church-and-the-sex-problem-book-joseph-mccabe-9781163197790","title":"The Catholic Church And The Sex Problem","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51020980060433,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51020980322577,"sku":"NIN9781163197790","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1163197793.jpg?v=1751400781"},{"product_id":"horrors-of-the-inquisition-book-joseph-mccabe-9781258993412","title":"The Horrors of the Inquisition","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51022406025489,"sku":"NIN9781258993412","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1258993414.jpg?v=1751050406"},{"product_id":"history-of-satanism-telling-how-the-devil-was-born-how-he-came-to-be-worshiped-a-book-joseph-mccabe-9781447455066","title":"A History of Satanism - Telling How the Devil Was Born, How He Came to be Worshiped as a God, and How He Died","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51026658656529,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51026661343505,"sku":"NIN9781447455066","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1447455061.jpg?v=1750923409"},{"product_id":"history-of-torture-a-study-of-cruelty-the-ugliest-impulse-in-man-book-joseph-mccabe-9781447415428","title":"The History Of Torture - A Study Of Cruelty, The Ugliest Impulse In Man","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51026891505937,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51026894487825,"sku":"NIN9781447415428","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1447415426.jpg?v=1750891864"},{"product_id":"talleyrand-a-biographical-study-book-joseph-mccabe-9781514176245","title":"Talleyrand A Biographical Study","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51032564400401,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51032567087377,"sku":"NIN9781514176245","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1514176246.jpg?v=1751180680"},{"product_id":"romance-of-the-romanoffs-book-joseph-mccabe-9781528704397","title":"The Romance of the Romanoffs","description":"The Romance of the Romanovs is a detailed treatise on the Romanov Dynasty of Russia and their eventual downfall, written by Joseph McCabe. Within it, McCabe explores this notably autocratic episode of history, looking at its origin, brutality, corruption, and its terrible final struggle and defeat. The House of Romanov was the second ruling Russian dynasty after the House of Rurik, reigning from 1613 until the Russian Revolution in 1917. The Romanov dynasty had 65 members at the start of 1917. By the end of it, 18 had been killed by the Bolsheviks while the remaining 47 had gone into exile abroad. Contents include: Christianity or Secularism: Which is the Better for Mankind? (1911), Goethe: The Man And His Character (1912), and The Story of Evolution (1912). Joseph Martin McCabe (867 - 1955) was an English writer and advocate of freethought. Having been a priest, he was a vocal critic of the Catholic Church and one of the most prominent speakers on the subject of freethought in England. Many vintage book such as this are increasingly scarce and expensive. It is with this in mind that we are republishing this volume now in an affordable, modern edition complete with the original text and artwork.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51034046595345,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51034048889105,"sku":"NIN9781528704397","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1528704398.jpg?v=1751150260"},{"product_id":"romance-of-the-romanoffs-book-joseph-mccabe-9781528772051","title":"The Romance of the Romanoffs","description":"The Romance of the Romanovs is a detailed treatise on the Romanov Dynasty of Russia and their eventual downfall, written by Joseph McCabe. Within it, McCabe explores this notably autocratic episode of history, looking at its origin, brutality, corruption, and its terrible final struggle and defeat. The House of Romanov was the second ruling Russian dynasty after the House of Rurik, reigning from 1613 until the Russian Revolution in 1917. The Romanov dynasty had 65 members at the start of 1917. By the end of it, 18 had been killed by the Bolsheviks while the remaining 47 had gone into exile abroad. Contents include: Christianity or Secularism: Which is the Better for Mankind? (1911), Goethe: The Man And His Character (1912), and The Story of Evolution (1912). Joseph Martin McCabe (867 - 1955) was an English writer and advocate of freethought. Having been a priest, he was a vocal critic of the Catholic Church and one of the most prominent speakers on the subject of freethought in England. Many vintage book such as this are increasingly scarce and expensive. It is with this in mind that we are republishing this volume now in an affordable, modern edition complete with the original text and artwork.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51034459635985,"sku":"NIN9781528772051","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1528772059.jpg?v=1750925801"},{"product_id":"peter-abelard-book-joseph-mccabe-9781533357878","title":"Peter Abelard","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51034957709585,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51034960396561,"sku":"NIN9781533357878","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1533357870.jpg?v=1750991110"},{"product_id":"toleration-and-other-essays-book-joseph-mccabe-9781548283711","title":"Toleration and Other Essays","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51036541124881,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51036544008465,"sku":"NIN9781548283711","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1548283711.jpg?v=1751055335"},{"product_id":"dumbness-of-the-great-book-joseph-mccabe-9781585093465","title":"The Dumbness of the Great","description":"\u003cp\u003eCovers many who were considered heroes and icons, showing they were really human just like us. None of us are perfect and some, in positions of power or influence, can be downright stupid. This book is filled with good examples. Covers Aristotle and the ancient world, Augustine and the Church fathers, leaders of the Renaissance, pioneers of the modern age, the great modern philosophers, and other interesting eras. Includes stories on Thomas Aquinas, Martin Luther, Montaigne, Francis Bacon, Copernicus, Galileo, Sir Isaac Newton, Descartes, Kant, Hegel, Emerson, Franklin, Jefferson, Lincoln, Sir James Jeans, Arthur Eddington, Arnold Toynbee, various popes, and more. The companion book is similar, but relates more directly to the Christian religion. Covers the savagery of a hell-fire God, teachings of Paul, the puerility of the Jesus story, the real founders of the Church, and more.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51037608018193,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51037610836241,"sku":"NIN9781585093465","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1585093467.jpg?v=1751087961"},{"product_id":"talleyrand-book-joseph-mccabe-9781727340044","title":"Talleyrand","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51048212988177,"sku":"NIN9781727340044","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727340043.jpg?v=1751152953"},{"product_id":"crises-in-the-history-of-the-papacy-book-joseph-mccabe-9789356081321","title":"Crises in the History of the Papacy","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51065625444625,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51065627246865,"sku":"NIN9789356081321","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52403899433233,"sku":"NLS9789356081321","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9356081328.jpg?v=1750839452"},{"product_id":"samantha-among-the-brethren-volume-5-book-joseph-mccabe-9789357978132","title":"Samantha among the Brethren  Volume 5","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51067567833361,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51067569144081,"sku":"NIN9789357978132","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52340034765073,"sku":"NLS9789357978132","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9357978135.jpg?v=1751223703"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-joseph-mccabe.oembed?page=12","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}