{"title":"Julian Mitchell","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the poignant dramas of Julian Mitchell, a master of British storytelling. From stage to screen, explore his insightful explorations of class, privilege, and the complexities of human relationships. Discover his acclaimed works.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"devon-deception-book-julian-mitchell-9781800460607","title":"A Devon Deception","description":"Investigative journalist, Dan Morris, was a man on a mission. He had already disrupted the illegal drugs trade in Bristol and was now determined to uncover a County Lines gang operating in South Devon. He believed huge amounts of cocaine and other drugs were flooding into Devon by land, sea and air. They were being traded in villages, towns and cities across the county. The police also knew that a drugs warehouse was located somewhere in their area, but where?     Detective Inspector Richard King and his team were busy trying to solve the mystery of a body washed up on Hope Cove beach; at the same time they were alerted to intimidation in the form of arson and criminal damage over a multi-million pound planning application. However, their priorities change when the journalist’s car is rammed over a cliff. King and his team must now try to stop the rise in drug trading and associated crimes.      As a detective, the hugely experienced inspector knew that suspects were not always what they seemed and his task was to uncover their deception. He was aware that the lives of some criminals and even his police colleagues were at risk as they closed in on the leader of the drug cartel. Sadly, he was to be proved right.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49521057890577,"sku":"GOR011713714","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49738438902033,"sku":"NGR9781800460607","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50490924695825,"sku":"GOR013969609","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1800460600.jpg?v=1751313449"},{"product_id":"missing-on-dartmoor-book-julian-mitchell-9781789016284","title":"Missing on Dartmoor","description":"Mary Cranson had done the walk many times before, but now had simply vanished from Dartmoor near the prominent landmark called Haytor.  Her boyfriend raises the alarm when she doesn’t meet him as arranged in the local pub.     For the investigating officer, Detective Inspector Richard King, the intriguing aspect is that many of her friends knew she would be on the moor as she had told them of her intentions the previous evening. King and his small team of detectives begin the arduous task of interviewing the people who would have known her whereabouts that fateful afternoon.  Could she have been consumed by one of the notorious bogs on the moor or is the reason for her disappearance something more sinister?      The detectives are also dealing with thefts of vehicles and machinery, mainly from farms across Dartmoor.  These have continued undetected for over six months and questions are being asked in the local media about the lack of progress in catching the thieves.  The profile of these cases increases significantly when a theft goes disastrously wrong.      King is also made aware of a barn fire close to Haytor, but is this connected to the other cases? Pressure is mounting on the wily detective from the chief constable who wants progress on both the thefts and the missing woman.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49532113387793,"sku":"GOR009924054","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49734858506513,"sku":"NGR9781789016284","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50029161873681,"sku":"GOR009988627","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53615385903377,"sku":"GOR012527036","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1789016282.jpg?v=1750995022"},{"product_id":"another-country-book-julian-mitchell-9780906399316","title":"Another Country","description":"Another Country is set in an English public school in the early 1930s where future leaders are being prepared for their roles in the ruling class. Two of the central characters are outsiders: Guy Bennett is coming to terms with homosexuality and Tommy Judd is a committed Marxist. Judd wants to abolish the whole system of British life; Bennett wants a successful career within it. The school and the system have traditional ways of dealing with rebels.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49546857152785,"sku":"GOR002882383","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49585655349521,"sku":"GOR001776746","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49757179412753,"sku":"GOR001239766","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49798356730129,"sku":"GOR010454702","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49924921196817,"sku":"CIN0906399319G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50481640702225,"sku":"CIN0906399319VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":50529541587217,"sku":"NGR9780906399316","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0906399319.jpg?v=1751397437"},{"product_id":"wilde-the-original-screenplay-book-julian-mitchell-9780787114114","title":"Wilde: the Original Screenplay","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49568695648529,"sku":"GOR004304022","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50360977948945,"sku":"CIN0787114111G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0787114111.jpg?v=1750745471"},{"product_id":"pilgrim-s-revenge-book-julian-mitchell-9781800465718","title":"The Pilgrim's Revenge","description":"After a relatively quiet few months, an outbreak of serious headline-grabbing crimes confronts Inspector King and his team of detectives. Their investigations start with people trafficking on a South Devon beach, followed by a spate of armed robberies.    The pressure on the team quickly intensifies when the suspected suicide of a man found hanging in Plymbridge Woods is not initially what it seems. King must determine if it was assisted suicide or something more sinister.   Another man’s body is soon discovered in his car at a boatyard where he worked: it quickly becomes clear he was drugged and murdered. Is there a link between the deaths of these men and their previous Army service in Iraq?   King becomes increasingly concerned that he may be hunting a serial killer who must be stopped before he kills again.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49576270987537,"sku":"GOR013077547","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49740576915729,"sku":"NGR9781800465718","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1800465718.jpg?v=1751091440"},{"product_id":"family-business-book-julian-mitchell-9781849430951","title":"Family Business","description":"New play from popular award-winning playwright.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49577122464017,"sku":"GOR003372085","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51088451600657,"sku":"NIN9781849430951","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1849430950.jpg?v=1751441304"},{"product_id":"after-aida-book-julian-mitchell-9780906399682","title":"After \"Aida\"","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49594660815121,"sku":"GOR005281892","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0906399688.jpg?v=1750705085"},{"product_id":"wye-tour-and-its-artists-book-julian-mitchell-9781906663322","title":"The Wye Tour and Its Artists","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49596806365457,"sku":"GOR005076945","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50682912735505,"sku":"GOR008518251","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51844768629009,"sku":"GOR012202090","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1906663327.jpg?v=1751028186"},{"product_id":"wilde-book-julian-mitchell-9780752810423","title":"Wilde","description":"A beutifully illustrated and produced edition of the screenplay edition of the screenplay with 60 stills from the movie and an extended introduction by Stephen Fry. This is the official tie-in to the major new movie of the life of Oscar Wilde, which stars Srephen Fry as Wilde, Vanessa Redgrave and Jennifer Ehle.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49628037579025,"sku":"GOR003151016","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50362187677969,"sku":"CIN0752810421G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0752810421.jpg?v=1751042576"},{"product_id":"undiscovered-country-book-julian-mitchell-9781907429057","title":"The Undiscovered Country","description":"Cast in the form of an autobiography, The Undiscovered Country tells the story of the intimate relationship between the narrator, Julian, and his boyhood friend Charles Humphries, a brilliant but erratic young man who fascinates Julian with his strange dark looks and his superior sophistication. Our lives were so close, confesses Julian, that they are, to me, almost inextricable. And indeed, one of the puzzles the author poses is whether Charles is a creature of Julian's imagination or a part of his own self, his alter ego. A witty and unsettling novel that explores the ambivalent relationship between art and reality, fact and fiction, satire and sentimentality, The Undiscovered Country is a brilliantly inventive tour de force, deserving all its comparisons to the work of Nabokov, Huxley and Borges.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49636945953041,"sku":"GOR004867217","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50393614942481,"sku":"CIN1907429050G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1907429050.jpg?v=1750770041"},{"product_id":"half-life-book-julian-mitchell-9780435236281","title":"Half-life","description":"\u003cp\u003eSeventy-five years from now, the human race on Earth is in trouble--perhaps even facing extinction--because of the rapid evolution of diseases. A crew of young men and women travel to the moons of Saturn to investigate the biochemistry of the pre-life conditions there in the slim hope of discovering something that might save Earth. Nearly half of them have died on the way when the book opens, for they all have incurable diseases, doing most of their exploration with virtual-reality machinery. They race to find answers across the surface of an alien landscape with death close behind. and gaining. \u003ci\u003eHalf Life\u003c\/i\u003e is pure hard SF adventure, and Clement is the best. \u003ci\u003eHalf Life\u003c\/i\u003e is his first novel in this decade and very much upholds his own high standard--this is one of the hard SF novels of the 1990s. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49640970453265,"sku":"GOR003815445","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49661086794001,"sku":"GOR009036004","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0435236288.jpg?v=1750782309"},{"product_id":"a-disturbing-influence-rare-book-julian-mitchell-1639585689lee","title":"A Disturbing Influence","description":"1962. 207 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thum","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077172662545,"sku":"1639585689LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1639585689LEE_1.jpg?v=1722893066"},{"product_id":"the-undiscovered-country-rare-book-julian-mitchell-1680247293ada","title":"The Undiscovered Country","description":"1968. First Published. 307 pages. Grey dust jacket over black cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Thumb-marking present. Brown marks to textblock egdes. Light creasin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080207470865,"sku":"1680247293ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680247293ADA_1.jpg?v=1722904059"},{"product_id":"a-disturbing-influence-rare-book-julian-mitchell-1682331592bwi","title":"A Disturbing Influence","description":"1962. First Edition. 207 pages. No dust jacket. Signed by the author. Green cloth. Flat signed by author to title page. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil ins","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080564150545,"sku":"1682331592BWI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682331592BWI_1.jpg?v=1722905334"},{"product_id":"a-circle-of-friends-rare-book-julian-mitchell-1702639420ada","title":"A Circle of Friends","description":"1969. No Edition Stated. 143 pages. Paperback book. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083269706001,"sku":"1702639420ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702639420ADA_1.jpg?v=1722915000"},{"product_id":"the-undiscovered-country-rare-book-julian-mitchell-1692251327alk","title":"The Undiscovered Country","description":"1970. Panther Edition. 298 pages. Illustrated paper cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tan","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084584522001,"sku":"1692251327ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692251327ALK_1.jpg?v=1722919926"},{"product_id":"white-father-rare-book-julian-mitchell-1713189791dpb","title":"White Father","description":"1964. First Edition. 332 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088627831057,"sku":"1713189791DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713189791DPB_1.jpg?v=1722934246"},{"product_id":"the-undiscovered-country-rare-book-julian-mitchell-1713277044cab","title":"The Undiscovered Country","description":"1968. First Edition. 307 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth covered boards with silver gilt. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscri","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089284763921,"sku":"1713277044CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713277044CAB_1.jpg?v=1722936532"},{"product_id":"a-circle-of-friends-rare-book-julian-mitchell-1719905189mep","title":"A Circle Of Friends","description":"1966. First Edition. 208 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over grey cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093003276561,"sku":"1719905189MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719905189MEP_1.jpg?v=1722948836"},{"product_id":"francis-book-julian-mitchell-9780906399538","title":"Francis","description":"Tells the story of the life of 13th-century Italian mystic, poet and friar St Francis of Assisi, whose order led a Christian life of poverty.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50958574911761,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50958575272209,"sku":"GOR014146484","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/090639953X.jpg?v=1751234895"},{"product_id":"good-soldier-book-julian-mitchell-9781849430203","title":"The Good Soldier","description":"Two seemingly upstanding couples find their friendships enveloped by scandal and tragedy, as the facade of wealth and privilege falls away and details of their indiscretions emerge.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51153470783761,"sku":"NIN9781849430203","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52689925079313,"sku":"NLS9781849430203","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1849430209.jpg?v=1751467420"},{"product_id":"the-white-father-panther-book-no-2271-rare-book-julian-mitchell-1725634702dpb","title":"The White father (Panther book. no. 2271.)","description":"1967. Panther Edition. 314 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238295568657,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238298485009,"sku":"1725634702DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1725634702DPB_1.jpg?v=1741074690"},{"product_id":"the-pilgrim-s-revenge-rare-book-julian-mitchell-1733131713ada","title":"The Pilgrim's Revenge","description":"2021. No Edition Remarks. 369 pages. Signed by the author. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Flat signed by author to half title page. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tannin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240788033809,"sku":"1733131713ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733131713ADA_1.jpg?v=1741080531"},{"product_id":"imaginary-toys-rare-book-julian-mitchell-1734690452mha","title":"Imaginary Toys","description":"1965. Reprint. 189 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241628434705,"sku":"1734690452MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1734690452MHA_1.jpg?v=1741082598"},{"product_id":"light-blue-dark-blue-an-anthology-of-recent-writing-from-oxford-and-cambridge-un-rare-book-julian-mitchell-1736932578bmp","title":"Light Blue, Dark Blue: An Anthology of Recent Writing from Oxford and Cambridge Universities","description":"\u003cp\u003e1960. First Edition. 254 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and tanning.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242167501073,"sku":"1736932578BMP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736932578BMP_1.jpg?v=1741084308"},{"product_id":"barbican-predator-book-julian-mitchell-9781836283904","title":"The Barbican Predator","description":"Return to South Devon in The Barbican Predator, the fourth standalone story following Inspector King and his detective team.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":52111299445009,"sku":"NGR9781836283904","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53508362666257,"sku":"GOR014951786","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781836283904.jpg?v=1757139792"},{"product_id":"welsh-boy-book-julian-mitchell-9781849434553","title":"The Welsh Boy","description":"Adapted from 'The True Anti-Pamela', and eighteenth-century comic classic, this is a bawdy tale of sexual scandal in a provincial Welsh town.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53010536792337,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53010536956177,"sku":"NIN9781849434553","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781849434553.jpg?v=1767999757"},{"product_id":"as-far-as-you-can-go-book-julian-mitchell-9780571304141","title":"As Far as You Can Go","description":"As Far As You Can Go was Julian Mitchell's third novel, first published in 1963. Its protagonist is Harold Barlow, a young stockbroker, on his way up in the world - but easily bored, desiring adventure. He accepts a commission to travel to America; and the further west he goes, the more he discovers in the way of wide open spaces and freedoms. There is, however, a limit.  In an introduction written especially for this edition, Julian Mitchell describes his interest in writing 'a reverse Henry James novel, about a European discovering America rather than vice-versa.'  'Like Nabokov, but without his cynicism, Mr Mitchell sets the geography of the United   States in motion.' Anthony Burgess, Observer  'This raid on the American psyche, so hilarious, yet so horrific in its implications, proves Mr Mitchell a first-rate satirist.' Telegraph","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53237083635985,"sku":"NLS9780571304141","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780571304141.jpg?v=1777112020"},{"product_id":"circle-of-friends-book-julian-mitchell-9780571304165","title":"A Circle of Friends","description":"Julian Mitchell's fifth novel, first published in 1966, is the story of Martin Bannister, whose lonely bachelor life in Manhattan is transformed by a meeting with desirable redhead Henrietta Grigson and her husband Freddy, with whom he embarks on a heady social whirl. But Martin has a surprise in store - a plot twist the real-life inspiration for which Julian Mitchell divulges in his new preface to this Faber Finds edition.  'A comedy that is delightfully human, played by characters who have the edgy vitality of real life.' Evening Standard  'Mitchell is a writer of the most supple technical accomplishment.' Telegraph  'Ingeniously constructed and excellently written.' Listener","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53237084291345,"sku":"NLS9780571304165","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780571304165.jpg?v=1777370796"},{"product_id":"imaginary-toys-book-julian-mitchell-9780571304202","title":"Imaginary Toys","description":"Imaginary Toys (1961) marked the literary debut of the then 26-year-old Julian Mitchell, who would eventually set aside his prizewinning career as a novelist and achieve wider renown as a dramatist, most famously with Another Country (1981).   Imaginary Toys is a novel of Oxford after World War Two, where class consciousness has become newly acute, and a quartet of narrators wrestle with their studies and their more personal difficulties - among the four a coalminer's son and the daughter of a solid bourgeois family, who fall in love to the discomfort of their respective friends.  In the first of a sequence of reflective, autobiographical new introductions composed especially for Faber Finds' reissues of his early novels, Julian Mitchell recalls the atmosphere of mid-1950s Oxford, and the path he took to a literary vocation.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53237084487953,"sku":"NLS9780571304202","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780571304202.jpg?v=1779184172"},{"product_id":"white-father-book-julian-mitchell-9780571304226","title":"The White Father","description":"'[The White Father] was to be a State of the Nation novel, about the end of Empire, contrasting the last generation of men who'd served it, and the new one which was just breaking out from the long dullness of the post-war years, but didn't really know where it was going...' Julian Mitchell, from his new Preface  Mitchell's fourth novel, published in 1964, earned him both the John Llewellyn Rhys Prize and the Somerset Maugham Award. Its protagonist Hugh Shrieve is District Officer in charge of the Ngulu, a small tribe in an African colony on the verge of independence. Fearing 'his' tribe will be overlooked in the politics of a constitutional conference set to take place in London, Hugh returns to England for the first time in years. But there he soon feels lost in his own country.  'An impressively accurate account of British society in the sixties.' Montreal Gazette","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53237085307153,"sku":"NLS9780571304226","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780571304226.jpg?v=1777111969"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-julian-mitchell.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}