{"title":"Katherine Mayo","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"soldiers-what-next-classic-reprint-book-katherine-mayo-9780260863294","title":"Soldiers What Next! (Classic Reprint)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49521337630993,"sku":"GOR013180347","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0260863297.jpg?v=1750843659"},{"product_id":"mother-india-rare-book-katherine-mayo-1643636480tmb","title":"Mother India","description":"1930. Cheap Edition. 391 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Binding is shaky, pages slightly loose. Pages and plates have light tanning and foxing thro","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070948413713,"sku":"1643636480TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1643636480TMB_1.jpg?v=1722871634"},{"product_id":"mother-india-rare-book-katherine-mayo-1676035743clb","title":"Mother India","description":"1935. 320 pages. Beige and blue jacket over beige cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wea","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076409102609,"sku":"1676035743CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676035743CLB_1.jpg?v=1722890516"},{"product_id":"mother-india-rare-book-katherine-mayo-1694596483ada","title":"Mother India","description":"1930. 391 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth with gilt lettering. Inscription to front pastedown. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Board","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083159179537,"sku":"1694596483ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1694596483ADA_1.jpg?v=1722914587"},{"product_id":"slaves-of-the-gods-rare-book-katherine-mayo-1697213089lee","title":"Slaves of the Gods","description":"1929. Reprinted. 249 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards with gilt lettering. Pages have mild tanning and foxing throughout, moderate at end-papers, paste-downs and text-block edges. Previ","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083816407313,"sku":"1697213089LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697213089LEE_1.jpg?v=1722917166"},{"product_id":"volume-two-rare-book-katherine-mayo-1697017610ada","title":"Volume Two","description":"1931. First Published. 262 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. Missing front free endpaper. Book has a noticeable smoky odour. Light foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084555555089,"sku":"1697017610ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697017610ADA_1.jpg?v=1722919829"},{"product_id":"volume-two-rare-book-katherine-mayo-1713942775mhp","title":"Volume Two","description":"1931. First Edition. 262 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have light shelf wear wi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088414183697,"sku":"1713942775MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713942775MHP_1.jpg?v=1722933556"},{"product_id":"mother-india-rare-book-katherine-mayo-1722844258ada","title":"Mother India","description":"1932. Reissued. 320 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bu","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093741670673,"sku":"1722844258ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722844258ADA_1.jpg?v=1722951105"},{"product_id":"mounted-justice-book-katherine-mayo-9781015559240","title":"Mounted Justice","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51013571445009,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51013573968145,"sku":"NIN9781015559240","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015559247.jpg?v=1751046130"},{"product_id":"standard-bearers-book-katherine-mayo-9781016822305","title":"The Standard-Bearers","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51014980927761,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51014983745809,"sku":"NIN9781016822305","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1016822308.jpg?v=1751079121"},{"product_id":"justice-to-all-book-katherine-mayo-9781019370995","title":"Justice to All","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51015916519697,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51015918485777,"sku":"NIN9781019370995","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1019370998.jpg?v=1750853328"},{"product_id":"that-damn-y-book-katherine-mayo-9781016072106","title":"\"That Damn Y\"","description":"The Shelf2Life WI Memoirs Collection is an engaging set of pre-1923 materials that describe life during the Great War through memoirs, letters and diaries. Poignant personal narratives from soldiers, doctors and nurses on the front lines to munitions workers and land girls on the home front, offer invaluable insight into the sacrifices men and women made for their country. Photographs and illustrations intensify stories of struggle and survival from the trenches, hospitals, prison camps and battlefields. The WI Memoirs Collection captures the pride and fear of the war as experienced by combatants and non-combatants alike and provides historians, researchers and students extensive perspective on individual emotional responses to the war.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51084968657169,"sku":"NIN9781016072106","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1016072104.jpg?v=1751142168"},{"product_id":"that-damn-y-book-katherine-mayo-9781018946115","title":"\"That Damn Y\"","description":"The Shelf2Life WI Memoirs Collection is an engaging set of pre-1923 materials that describe life during the Great War through memoirs, letters and diaries. Poignant personal narratives from soldiers, doctors and nurses on the front lines to munitions workers and land girls on the home front, offer invaluable insight into the sacrifices men and women made for their country. Photographs and illustrations intensify stories of struggle and survival from the trenches, hospitals, prison camps and battlefields. The WI Memoirs Collection captures the pride and fear of the war as experienced by combatants and non-combatants alike and provides historians, researchers and students extensive perspective on individual emotional responses to the war.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51141998543121,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51142002671889,"sku":"NIN9781018946115","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/101894611X.jpg?v=1751046831"},{"product_id":"slaves-of-the-gods-rare-book-katherine-mayo-1728384094rri","title":"Slaves of the Gods","description":"1929. First Edition. 249 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Boards have light shelf-wear","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239233683729,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239236632849,"sku":"1728384094RRI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1728384094RRI_1.jpg?v=1741076952"},{"product_id":"justice-to-all-book-katherine-mayo-9781240114443","title":"Justice to All","description":"The Making of the Modern Law: Legal Treatises, 1800-1926 includes over 20,000 analytical, theoretical and practical works on American and British Law. It includes the writings of major legal theorists, including Sir Edward Coke, Sir William Blackstone, James Fitzjames Stephen, Frederic William Maitland, John Marshall, Joseph Story, Oliver Wendell Holmes, Jr. and Roscoe Pound, among others. Legal Treatises includes casebooks, local practice manuals, form books, works for lay readers, pamphlets, letters, speeches and other works of the most influential writers of their time. It is of great value to researchers of domestic and international law, government and politics, legal history, business and economics, criminology and much more.++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++Harvard Law School LibraryCTRG96-B2545Includes index.New York; London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1917. xxi, 364 p.,  9] leaves of plates: ill.; 22 cm","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51601752293649,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51601752457489,"sku":"NIN9781240114443","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1240114443.jpg?v=1751368373"},{"product_id":"mother-india-book-katherine-mayo-9780472067152","title":"Mother India","description":"Mother India, a polemical attack against Indian self-rule written by U.S. historian Katherine Mayo, was met with a storm of controversy when it was published in 1927. The controversy generated still reverberates and thus is still worth revisiting, some fifty years after Indian independence. In responding to Mayo's argument laid out in Mother India, the leaders of the national movement and the independent women's movement in India laid the foundations of an alliance that gave modern Indian nationalism its distinctive character. Mrinalini's Sinha's edition provides selections of this controversial book and commentary on the Mother India phenomenon. It also reprints a range of responses from Mayo's contemporaries. Sinha's edition works to locate the book and the controversy it incited in the context of U.S. domestic, British Imperial, and Indian nationalist politics. Unlike previous editions, Sinha's examines the history of cultural feminisms and the relations between women's movements in the United States, Britain, and India; the examination of these different movements reveals intriguing insights into the nature of the varied reactions to Mayo's book. The edition includes several formerly obscure contemporary responses to Mother India from representatives of the women's movement and of the anti-caste movement in India. Intended as a tool for students and teachers alike, this book will be an important text in the field of women's studies, cultural studies, political science, history, and religion, among others. Mrinalini Sinha is Associate Professor of History, Southern Illinois University. She is the author of Colonial Masculinity: The 'Manly Englishman' and the 'Effeminate Bengali' in the Late Nineteenth Century.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53384973648145,"sku":"GOR014892180","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53385347563793,"sku":"GOR002292876","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780472067152.jpg?v=1775590419"},{"product_id":"justice-to-all-book-katherine-mayo-9781330821718","title":"Justice to All","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53498259669265,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53498260062481,"sku":"CIN1330821718G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781330821718.jpg?v=1777944930"},{"product_id":"slaves-of-the-gods-book-katherine-mayo-9781025990644","title":"Slaves of the Gods","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53559499063569,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53559499194641,"sku":"NIN9781025990644","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}]},{"product_id":"slaves-of-the-gods-book-katherine-mayo-9781025987927","title":"Slaves of the Gods","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53577641853201,"sku":"NIN9781025987927","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}]}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-katherine-mayo.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}