{"title":"Kathrine Sorley Walker","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"royal-ballet-book-kathrine-sorley-walker-9780901366931","title":"Royal Ballet","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49531577762065,"sku":"GOR002200239","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50476537938193,"sku":"CIN0901366935G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53500085305617,"sku":"GOR002125025","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0901366935.jpg?v=1751045486"},{"product_id":"ninette-de-valois-book-kathrine-sorley-walker-9780241123867","title":"Ninette De Valois","description":"Learn tools and techniques you can use in any Biblical study and then explore the History of Israel. Use what you learn to analyze Old Testament prophecies and apocalyptic writings - all in preparation for comparing accounts of what Jesus told His disciples on the Mount of Olives and for analyzing the Revelation given to John. Round out your experience with in-depth studies of end-times players such as the Antichrist and the 144,000 'redeemed from the earth'. Finally, explore in great detail the major rapture positions and challenges presented by each.Ron Braley's book, Finding the End of the World, is a great resource for any serious student of God's Word. However, it will frustrate those who look to it for easy answers to questions surrounding the books of Daniel and Revelation, events of the End Times, and eschatological controversies. Instead, the author gives the reader and student the tools to delve into the Scriptures and discover the answers. Caution: This may lead the reader to question and even jettison some previously held views of the End of Times. While offering historical and theological background materials to consider, I believe the greatest value of this book is the study tools, guides and exercises it offers each student. The result is creating students of the Bible who know how to read and study for themselves. Ron Almberg, Jr. (B.A., Th.B., M.Div.).Ron Braley lives in Texas with Joanne, his wife of 27 years. They have 4 grown children and 2 grandchildren. Passion for spreading the Gospel and helping others to build their faith has led to the development of this comprehensive guide and the creation of Finding Discipleship, Inc. Please visit www.findingrevelation.com for free instructor materials, discussion boards, and opportunities to contribute to the discipleship cause.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49534794072337,"sku":"GOR009445393","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49562525106449,"sku":"GOR002813335","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49564393013521,"sku":"GOR004081806","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49635870769425,"sku":"GOR005720602","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0241123860.jpg?v=1751389391"},{"product_id":"de-basil-s-ballets-russes-book-kathrine-sorley-walker-9781852731373","title":"De Basil's Ballets Russes","description":"Drawn partly from the scattered remnants of Diaghilev's Ballets Russes and partly from extraordinary new talent, Colonel W. de Basil's company of dancers kept alive the heritage of the Russian ballet for a period spanning virtually twenty years. De Basil's Ballets Russes, under various titles, and initially founded in association with Rene Blum, director of ballet at Monte Carlo, not only preserved the greatest of the Diaghilev ballets but mounted many new ones, among them major works by Balanchine, Fokine, Massine, Nijinska and Lichine -the company's one home-grown choreographer. It provided a brilliant showcase for great dancers such as Danilova, Woizikovsky and Massine, whose reputations were already made, and for many younger dancers including the remarkable 'baby ballerinas'. De Basil launched not only the original trio -Toumanova, Baronova and Riabouchinska - but a whole succession of teenage dancers of outstanding natural ability whose superb training had made of them finished artists of the highest quality well before their eighteenth birthdays. Among many other dancers whose careers were influenced by de Basil - a White Russian Cossack officer who emigrated to Paris in 1919 and whose gifts were entrepreneurial rather than artistic - were Tchernicheva, an ex-Diaghilev dancer whom he brought out of retirement to become a leading performer again in her maturity, and Kirsova, suddenly thrust into stardom by rapturous Australian audiences. The story of the de Basil ballet is one of glamour, mystery and the obsessive dedication without which no art form can achieve excellence. Its locations are many - Europe, the USA, Central and South America and Australasia were toured by the company, which appeared not only in the great capitals but in places where classical dance had rarely if ever been seen before. Travelling through the countryside, this multi-national troupe would climb out of their coach to hold class in a wayside field, using the wire fences as barres; and no matter what conditions they had to face backstage, on stage these dancers would create magic. Kathrine Sorley Walker's researches for this eminently readable book have taken her on a tour of duty hardly less exhausting than those of the de Basil company. The result is a riveting account of these little-documented years, by one of Britain's best dance historians and critics, that fills a conspicuous gap in the literature of the ballet.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49573936431377,"sku":"GOR005349080","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52516808884497,"sku":"NLS9781852731373","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52756387758353,"sku":"NIN9781852731373","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1852731370.jpg?v=1751444544"},{"product_id":"robert-helpmann-book-kathrine-sorley-walker-9781852731335","title":"Robert Helpmann","description":"Sir Robert Helpmann was a consummate man of the theatre, equally proficient as dancer or actor, in comedy or tragedy, and as choreographer or director. In this book, Kathrine Sorley Walker surveys a career which spanned more than five decades in multiple disciplines, surely a unique achievement in the annals of theatre. An international career that embraced every aspect of the performing arts established Helpmann as a key figure in 20th century theatre. Born in Australia in 1909 to a family of English and Scottish origins, he was an integral participant, as a principal dancer and choreographer, in the development of British ballet. He also became a leading stage actor and director of plays and operas and had an acknowledged influence, as artistic director and choreographer of the Australian Ballet, on the cultural life of his native country. He was knighted in 1968, and died in Sydney in 1986. A magnetic stage personality, Helpmann's versatility ranged from Shakespearean tragedy to inspired balletic comedy; a man of acute intelligence, energy and commitment, he is also fondly remembered by many for his incorrigible, and irresistible, sense of humour. Detailed appendices are included covering all Helpmann's stage, film, and television work. Kathrine Sorley Walker is a British ballet critic and historian. She reviewed for many years for the London Daily Telegraph. Her books include De Basil's Ballets Russes, Ninette de Valois: Idealist without Illusions, and Cyril W.Beaumont: Dance Writer and Publisher. She has contributed to the Dictionary of National Biography and Encyclopedia Britannica, as well as to journals such as Dance Chronicle (USA), The Dancing Times, Dance Now, Dance Expression and Dance International.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49599630868753,"sku":"GOR013250020","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51425686978833,"sku":"GOR008783944","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1852731338.jpg?v=1750899889"},{"product_id":"ninette-de-valois-book-kathrine-sorley-walker-9781852730611","title":"Ninette De Valois","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49642937418001,"sku":"GOR003710552","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1852730617.jpg?v=1751281658"},{"product_id":"brief-for-ballet-rare-book-kathrine-sorley-walker-1631616298mep","title":"Brief For Ballet","description":"1947. First Edition. 146 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over yellow cloth. Contains black and white illustrations with colour plates. Well bound and clean pages, with mild tanning to text block edges. S","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070185836817,"sku":"1631616298MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1631616298MEP_1.jpg?v=1722869261"},{"product_id":"brief-for-ballet-rare-book-kathrine-sorley-walker-1646660740ada","title":"Brief for Ballet","description":"1947. First Edition. 146 pages. No dust jacket. Yellow cloth boards with lettering. Colour illustrated frontispiece and illustrations. Slight crinkling to paper at gutter. Clean pages and illustration","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071320920337,"sku":"1646660740ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1646660740ADA_1.jpg?v=1722872842"},{"product_id":"eyes-on-the-ballet-rare-book-kathrine-sorley-walker-1648538695tmb","title":"Eyes on the Ballet","description":"1963. First Edition. 159 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages and plates are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Minor pencil inscription","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071460184337,"sku":"1648538695TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1648538695TMB_1.jpg?v=1722873320"},{"product_id":"eyes-on-the-ballet-rare-book-kathrine-sorley-walker-1703166758cts","title":"Eyes On The Ballet","description":"1963. First Published. 159 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white photographs throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and photographs are lightly tanned throughout. Boards have","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087429603601,"sku":"1703166758CTS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1703166758CTS_1.jpg?v=1722929720"},{"product_id":"dance-and-its-creators-choreographers-at-work-rare-book-kathrine-sorley-walker-1721294077dpb","title":"Dance And Its Creators Choreographers At Work","description":"1972. No Edition Remarks. 214 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red paper covered boards with cream cloth to spine. Ex-Libris plate stuck to front free endpaper. Black and white photographs throughout","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092166381841,"sku":"1721294077DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721294077DPB_1.jpg?v=1722946031"},{"product_id":"the-heart-s-variety-rare-book-kathrine-sorley-walker-1718701587abs","title":"The Heart's Variety","description":"1959. No Edition Remarks. 71 pages. Dust jacket over green cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are bright and clear with mild foxing and tanning to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Mild c","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092203606289,"sku":"1718701587ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718701587ABS_1.jpg?v=1722946157"},{"product_id":"robert-helpmann-an-illustrated-study-of-his-work-with-a-list-of-his-appearances-rare-book-kathrine-sorley-walker-1738241181ada","title":"Robert Helpmann: An Illustrated Study Of His Work With A List Of His Appearances On Stage \u0026 Screen","description":"\u003cp\u003e1957. No Edition Remarks. 126 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth covered boards with gilt. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Ex Libris plate to front paste-down. Plates are bright and clear. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Gilt lettering is bright and clear. Book has a slight forward lean. Boards are warped. Unclipped jacket has moderate edge wear with chips, tears and creasing.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51243334304017,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51243335680273,"sku":"1738241181ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1738241181ADA_1.jpg?v=1741088162"},{"product_id":"robert-helpmann-an-illustrated-study-of-his-work-with-a-list-of-his-appearances-rare-book-kathrine-sorley-walker-1747227115abs","title":"Robert Helpmann: An Illustrated Study Of His Work With A List Of His Appearances On Stage \u0026 Screen ('theatre World' Monographs;No.9)","description":"1957. No Edition Remarks. 126 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Pages and plates have light tanning and foxing throughout. Redacted sticker t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51546369229073,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51546369261841,"sku":"1747227115ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1747227115ABS_1.jpg?v=1747432295"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-kathrine-sorley-walker.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}