{"title":"L.E.Jones","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"stings-honey-rare-book-l-e-jones-1672309861bdo","title":"Stings \u0026 Honey","description":"1953. No edition remarks. 93 pages. Signed by the author. Illustrated dust jacket over yellow paper covered boards. Inscription from the author on the front free end paper. Pages remain clear with min","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039204970769,"sku":"1672309861BDO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1672309861BDO_1.jpg?v=1722375267"},{"product_id":"a-la-carte-rare-book-l-e-jones-1643101031lsa","title":"A La Carte","description":"1951. First Edition. 162 pages. Yellow dust jacket over yellow cloth. Contains black and white illustrations throughout. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Cutting to front","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071189029137,"sku":"1643101031LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1643101031LSA_1.jpg?v=1722872418"},{"product_id":"i-forgot-to-tell-you-rare-book-l-e-jones-1666949749lsa","title":"I Forgot to Tell You","description":"1959. No Edition Remarks. 234 pages. Dust jacket over black cloth with gilt lettering. Light tanning to pages with mild water staining to broad text block edge; text is unaffected. Binding remains fir","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073689784593,"sku":"1666949749LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1666949749LSA_1.jpg?v=1722881103"},{"product_id":"an-edwardian-youth-rare-book-l-e-jones-1689329462mxp","title":"An Edwardian Youth","description":"1956. No Edition Remarks. 249 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077597729041,"sku":"1689329462MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689329462MXP_1.jpg?v=1722894792"},{"product_id":"father-lascaut-hits-back-rare-book-l-e-jones-1654702637dpb","title":"Father Lascaut Hits Back","description":"1964. First Published in GB. 240 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Boards h","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078049435921,"sku":"1654702637DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1654702637DPB_1.jpg?v=1722896457"},{"product_id":"the-bishop-s-aunt-rare-book-l-e-jones-1669727037mhp","title":"The Bishop's Aunt","description":"1961. No Edition Remarks. 204 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth boards with lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078609375505,"sku":"1669727037MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1669727037MHP_1.jpg?v=1722898488"},{"product_id":"trepidation-in-downing-street-and-other-stories-rare-book-l-e-jones-1698304111ada","title":"Trepidation In Downing Street And Other Stories","description":"1962. No edition remarks. 204 pages. Red dust jacket over purple cloth. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Previous owner's inscrip","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081240744209,"sku":"1698304111ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698304111ADA_1.jpg?v=1722907864"},{"product_id":"georgian-afternoon-rare-book-l-e-jones-1706545939lee","title":"Georgian Afternoon","description":"1958. No edition remarks. 269 pages. Dust jacket over red cloth. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing to endpapers. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Previous owner's inscri","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083864838417,"sku":"1706545939LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706545939LEE_1.jpg?v=1722917372"},{"product_id":"georgian-afternoon-rare-book-l-e-jones-1714550080ada","title":"Georgian Afternoon","description":"1958. 269 pages. Blue pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087767081233,"sku":"1714550080ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714550080ADA_1.jpg?v=1722931058"},{"product_id":"a-victorian-boyhood-rare-book-l-e-jones-1718952857abs","title":"A Victorian Boyhood","description":"1956. Reprinted. 244 pages. Dust jacket over green cloth with gilt lettering. Subtle foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Pen inscription to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089386115345,"sku":"1718952857ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718952857ABS_1.jpg?v=1722936851"},{"product_id":"a-victorian-boyhood-rare-book-l-e-jones-1713941361ada","title":"A Victorian Boyhood","description":"1955. Reprinted. 244 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More p","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091086905617,"sku":"1713941361ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713941361ADA_1.jpg?v=1722942554"},{"product_id":"an-edwardian-youth-rare-book-l-e-jones-1721823953mha","title":"An Edwardian Youth","description":"1956. Reprinted. 249 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Minor pencil inscriptions to front free endpaper","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091987239185,"sku":"1721823953MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721823953MHA_1.jpg?v=1722945466"},{"product_id":"father-lascaut-hits-back-rare-book-l-e-jones-1717139497mep","title":"Father Lascaut Hits Back","description":"1964. First Edition. 240 pages. White jacket over cloth. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning and thumbing. Small","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092939968785,"sku":"1717139497MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717139497MEP_1.jpg?v=1722948639"},{"product_id":"heat-balance-of-a-hvid-engine-book-l-e-jones-9781018160368","title":"Heat Balance of a Hvid Engine","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51200732692753,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51200734888209,"sku":"NIN9781018160368","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B0BQDX3FSC.jpg?v=1751332618"},{"product_id":"heat-balance-of-a-hvid-engine-book-l-e-jones-9781018170794","title":"Heat Balance of a Hvid Engine","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51236445782289,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51236448305425,"sku":"NIN9781018170794","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1018170790.jpg?v=1751047062"},{"product_id":"an-edwardian-youth-rare-book-l-e-jones-1731489654ada","title":"An Edwardian Youth","description":"1956. No Edition Remarks. 249 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239916699921,"sku":"1731489654ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1731489654ADA_1.jpg?v=1741078521"},{"product_id":"a-la-carte-rare-book-l-e-jones-1736167007dpb","title":"A La Carte","description":"\u003cp\u003e1951. First Edition. 162 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over orange cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages slightly loose. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Front free endpaper cut out. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Slight crushing to spine ends. Unclipped jacket has heavy edgewear with areas of loss, heavy tears, chips, and creasing. Sticker to rear panel. Light tanning and foxing overall.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241786147089,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241787785489,"sku":"1736167007DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736167007DPB_1.jpg?v=1741083094"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-l-e-jones.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}