{"title":"L P Jacks","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"religious-perplexities-rare-book-l-p-jacks-1653380909mhp","title":"Religious Perplexities","description":"1923. Second Edition. 107 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout, heavier to endpapers and pastedowns. Cracking to gutters of a few pages with exposed binding.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071913627921,"sku":"1653380909MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1653380909MHP_1.jpg?v=1722874764"},{"product_id":"life-and-letters-of-stopford-brooke-vol-ii-rare-book-l-p-jacks-1661181295bdb","title":"Life and Letters of Stopford Brooke Vol.II","description":"1917. No Edition Remarks. 718 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white frontispiece. Some pages are unevenly cut. Pen inscription to front free endpaper. Pages are mildly","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073538167057,"sku":"1661181295BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1661181295BDB_1.jpg?v=1722880556"},{"product_id":"the-last-legend-of-smokeover-rare-book-l-p-jacks-1665670395crt","title":"The Last Legend of Smokeover","description":"1939. First Edition. 249 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, ta","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074146832657,"sku":"1665670395CRT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1665670395CRT_1.jpg?v=1722882744"},{"product_id":"the-confession-of-an-octogenarian-rare-book-l-p-jacks-1690462346geo","title":"The Confession of an Octogenarian","description":"1942. Second Impression. 272 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Contains black and white plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081363165457,"sku":"1690462346GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1690462346GEO_1.jpg?v=1722908316"},{"product_id":"realities-and-shams-rare-book-l-p-jacks-1690279613mha","title":"Realities And Shams","description":"No Edition Remarks. 209 pages. Orange dust jacket over red cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscriptions to front pastedown and endpaper. B","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081583399185,"sku":"1690279613MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1690279613MHA_1.jpg?v=1722909142"},{"product_id":"from-the-human-end-vol-2-rare-book-l-p-jacks-1691132505tmb","title":"From The Human End Vol. 2","description":"1918. Second Impression. 198 pages. No dust jacket. Pink cloth. Rough-cut pages. Volume II. Light foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Modera","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081821917457,"sku":"1691132505TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1691132505TMB_1.jpg?v=1722909999"},{"product_id":"the-confession-of-an-octogenarian-rare-book-l-p-jacks-1691140972mxp","title":"The Confession of an Octogenarian","description":"1942. 272 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083144728849,"sku":"1691140972MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1691140972MXP_1.jpg?v=1722914532"},{"product_id":"among-the-idolmakers-rare-book-l-p-jacks-1705411013blg","title":"Among the Idolmakers","description":"1917. Cheap Edition. 237 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards. Pages are heavily tanned and foxed throughout. Binding remains firm. Some page edges brittle and torn. Minor pencil inscriptio","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084175446289,"sku":"1705411013BLG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1705411013BLG_1.jpg?v=1722918469"},{"product_id":"the-challenge-of-life-three-lectures-rare-book-l-p-jacks-1699619008ada","title":"The Challenge of Life. Three Lectures","description":"1924. 112 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084674011409,"sku":"1699619008ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1699619008ADA_1.jpg?v=1722920253"},{"product_id":"mad-shepherds-and-other-human-stories-rare-book-l-p-jacks-1705411224blg","title":"Mad Shepherds: And Other Human Stories","description":"1923. No Edition Remarks. 251 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards with gilt. Tipped-in black and white illustration plates throughout by L.Leslie Brooke. Pages with some foxing and tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087010468113,"sku":"1705411224BLG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1705411224BLG_1.jpg?v=1722928077"},{"product_id":"all-men-are-ghosts-rare-book-l-p-jacks-1704281489lee","title":"All Men are Ghosts","description":"1913. No Edition Remarks. 360 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Some cracking to gutters wit","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087585284369,"sku":"1704281489LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704281489LEE_1.jpg?v=1722930337"},{"product_id":"mad-shepherds-and-other-human-studies-book-l-p-jacks-9781500586133","title":"Mad Shepherds and Other Human Studies","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51030995501329,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51030997434641,"sku":"NIN9781500586133","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1500586137.jpg?v=1750759635"},{"product_id":"among-the-idolmakers-book-l-p-jacks-9781430489139","title":"Among The Idolmakers","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51178012967185,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51178013753617,"sku":"NIN9781430489139","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1430489138.jpg?v=1751209939"},{"product_id":"mad-shepherds-and-other-human-studies-book-l-p-jacks-9781017529579","title":"Mad Shepherds and Other Human Studies","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51185072570641,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51185075388689,"sku":"NIN9781017529579","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017529574.jpg?v=1751142208"},{"product_id":"mad-shepherds-and-other-human-studies-book-l-p-jacks-9781017534139","title":"Mad Shepherds and Other Human Studies","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51190695985425,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51190698246417,"sku":"NIN9781017534139","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017534136.jpg?v=1751365848"},{"product_id":"mad-shepherds-and-other-human-studies-1910-book-l-p-jacks-9780548732236","title":"Mad Shepherds And Other Human Studies (1910)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51211793236241,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51211795595537,"sku":"NIN9780548732236","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/054873223X.jpg?v=1750742051"},{"product_id":"from-authority-to-freedom-book-l-p-jacks-9780548788172","title":"From Authority To Freedom","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51222719889681,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51222720250129,"sku":"NIN9780548788172","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548788170.jpg?v=1751359143"},{"product_id":"responsibility-and-culture-book-l-p-jacks-9781163813775","title":"Responsibility And Culture","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51387535655185,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51387536245009,"sku":"NIN9781163813775","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/116381377X.jpg?v=1751081990"},{"product_id":"responsibility-and-culture-book-l-p-jacks-9781494000516","title":"Responsibility and Culture","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51636765655313,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51636765917457,"sku":"NIN9781494000516","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1494000512.jpg?v=1750716194"},{"product_id":"revolt-against-mechanism-book-l-p-jacks-9781258996888","title":"The Revolt Against Mechanism","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51664729374993,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51664729637137,"sku":"NIN9781258996888","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/125899688X.jpg?v=1750920927"},{"product_id":"all-men-are-ghosts-book-l-p-jacks-9781500301583","title":"All Men Are Ghosts","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51674044432657,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51674044694801,"sku":"NIN9781500301583","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1500301582.jpg?v=1750893037"},{"product_id":"mad-shepherds-and-other-human-studies-book-l-p-jacks-9789356577268","title":"Mad Shepherds, and Other Human Studies","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52476269461777,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52476270739729,"sku":"NLS9789356577268","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789356577268.jpg?v=1759843791"},{"product_id":"all-men-are-ghosts-book-l-p-jacks-9789354948367","title":"All Men are Ghosts","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52489181266193,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52489182314769,"sku":"NLS9789354948367","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789354948367.jpg?v=1759878296"},{"product_id":"revolt-against-mechanism-book-l-p-jacks-9781419150982","title":"The Revolt Against Mechanism","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52748828639505,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52748829393169,"sku":"NIN9781419150982","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781419150982.jpg?v=1763544677"},{"product_id":"religious-perplexities-edition1-book-l-p-jacks-9789371132145","title":"Religious Perplexities (Edition1)","description":"Religious perplexities examines the struggle between faith and doubt, questioning the nature of existence and the search for meaning. It reflects on the tension between reason and belief, arguing that uncertainty is not an obstacle to faith but an essential part of the human experience. The book challenges the notion that religion should provide definitive answers, instead presenting it as a journey requiring courage in the face of life's complexities. It explores how people grapple with their fears, seeking purpose within an uncertain world, and suggests that true spirituality lies in embracing these struggles rather than escaping them. The relationship between suffering and transcendence is central, portraying faith as a force that both acknowledges hardship and offers resilience. The book encourages a perspective where uncertainty becomes a means of personal and communal growth, advocating for a more profound engagement with religious questions. By integrating theology, philosophy, and personal reflection, it presents faith not as a rigid structure but as an evolving, introspective process.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53028079894801,"sku":"NLS9789371132145","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789371132145.jpg?v=1768525655"},{"product_id":"revolt-against-mechanism-book-l-p-jacks-9781162751078","title":"The Revolt Against Mechanism","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53041096163601,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53041096327441,"sku":"NIN9781162751078","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781162751078.jpg?v=1768862161"},{"product_id":"mad-shepherds-book-l-p-jacks-9781915068477","title":"Mad Shepherds","description":"First published in 1910, Mad Shepherds, subtitled and other human stories, is an extraordinary book. The author, Lawrence Pearsall Jacks, was a philosopher, educator, writer and Unitarian minister, who came to live in the Vale of Evesham in the northern Cotswolds at the end of the nineteenth century. Mad Shepherds is a lightly fictionalised account of life in the village, which Jacks calls Deadborough, and is also a highly idiosyncratic and authentic exploration of rural life and culture. The protagonist is Snarley Bob, a shepherd, whose gruff and often rude outpourings conceal a dark wit and intelligence. As Jacks writes, 'Mystic, star-gazer, dabbler in the black or blackish arts, he seemed in his lowly occupation of shepherd to represent some strange miscarriage of Nature's designs.' Full of memorable portraits of the villagers, Mad Shepherds is a compulsively readable, sometimes strange book about an England now entirely lost and largely forgotten. This new edition has an introduction by the actor and director Mackenzie Crook.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53121887699217,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":53121887797521,"sku":"NGR9781915068477","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781915068477.jpg?v=1770908515"},{"product_id":"religious-perplexities-book-l-p-jacks-9781023204767","title":"Religious Perplexities","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53150210752785,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53150211211537,"sku":"NIN9781023204767","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}]},{"product_id":"alchemy-of-thought-book-l-p-jacks-9781162954813","title":"The Alchemy Of Thought","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53344899694865,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53344899760401,"sku":"NIN9781162954813","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781162954813.jpg?v=1774515058"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-l-p-jacks.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}