{"title":"Laurence Lerner","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"shakespeare-s-tragedies-book-laurence-lerner-9780140530087","title":"Shakespeare's Tragedies","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49589493170449,"sku":"GOR004960705","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50822473220369,"sku":"GOR002522796","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50874825376017,"sku":"GOR004261072","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140530088.jpg?v=1750812029"},{"product_id":"philip-larkin-book-laurence-lerner-9780746311370","title":"Philip Larkin","description":"Since his death in 1985, Philip Larkin's reputation as a writer has undergone a profound and dramatic transformation. With the publication of a candid biography, a controversial collection of letters and a comprehensive edition of the poems, the abiding interests and concerns of Larkin criticism have been radically altered. At the same time, the impact of literary theory has brought a new set of critical perspectives and approaches to bear on the poetry. The essays in this volume abandon the tired cliches of an older critical consensus and offer a lively, provocative response to such issues as sexual politics, national identity and post-colonialism in the work of a writer widely regarded as the best Poet Laureate Britain never had.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49609034367249,"sku":"GOR004961389","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49640038236433,"sku":"GOR003721868","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52657445896465,"sku":"NLS9780746311370","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0746311370.jpg?v=1751393992"},{"product_id":"shakespeare-s-tragedies-book-laurence-lerner-9780140165036","title":"Shakespeare's Tragedies","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49612511445265,"sku":"GOR002105200","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140165037.jpg?v=1751100968"},{"product_id":"victorians-book-laurence-lerner-9780416562200","title":"The Victorians","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49621075984657,"sku":"GOR006872127","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49979257389329,"sku":"GOR006174667","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49979801698577,"sku":"GOR006406358","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0416562205.jpg?v=1751260664"},{"product_id":"introduction-to-english-poetry-book-laurence-lerner-9780713157901","title":"An Introduction to English Poetry","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49629702717713,"sku":"GOR001880850","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50446094729489,"sku":"GOR005436579","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0713157909.jpg?v=1750784731"},{"product_id":"thomas-hardy-s-mayor-of-casterbridge-tragedy-or-social-history-book-laurence-lerner-9780856210426","title":"Thomas Hardy's \"Mayor of Casterbridge\": Tragedy or Social History?","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49667607003409,"sku":"GOR009057506","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0856210420.jpg?v=1750915316"},{"product_id":"reconstructing-literature-book-laurence-lerner-9780631133230","title":"Reconstructing Literature","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":49897391227153,"sku":"CIN0631133232A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0631133232.jpg?v=1751073853"},{"product_id":"you-can-t-say-that-book-laurence-lerner-9781873630556","title":"You Can't Say That!","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49928615264529,"sku":"GOR002354143","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1873630557.jpg?v=1751428287"},{"product_id":"philip-larkin-book-laurence-lerner-9780746308387","title":"Philip Larkin","description":"A volume in the WRITERS AND THEIR WORK series, which draws upon recent thinking in English studies to introduce writers and their contexts. Each volume includes biographical material, an examination of recent criticism, a bibliography and a reappraisal of a major work by the writer.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49928617296145,"sku":"GOR003892948","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53388479922449,"sku":"GOR004166512","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0746308388.jpg?v=1750784638"},{"product_id":"the-truthtellers-rare-book-laurence-lerner-1673938890mhp","title":"The Truthtellers","description":"1967. No Edition Stated. 291 pages. Pink \u0026amp; blue jacket over blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are bright \u0026amp; clear with no visible markings. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with bum","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039350296849,"sku":"1673938890MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1673938890MHP_1.jpg?v=1722375603"},{"product_id":"the-truest-poetry-an-essay-on-the-question-what-is-literature-rare-book-laurence-lerner-1623835924mhp","title":"The Truest Poetry: An Essay on the Question \"What Is Literature?\"","description":"1960. First GB Edition. 221 pages. Red jacket over blue cloth with gilt titles to spine. Pages have slight foxing, tanning and minor thumbing. Boards have some moderate edge wear, with slight bumping","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069439873297,"sku":"1623835924MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1623835924MHP_1.jpg?v=1722867077"},{"product_id":"chapter-and-verse-bible-poems-rare-book-laurence-lerner-1651827197chr","title":"Chapter and Verse; Bible Poems","description":"1984. First Edition. 70 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over black cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Light thumb-marking present. Minor dog-eared corners. Binding remains firm. Boards","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072293409041,"sku":"1651827197CHR","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1651827197CHR_1.jpg?v=1722876003"},{"product_id":"a-r-t-h-u-r-the-life-and-opinions-of-a-digital-computer-rare-book-laurence-lerner-1649431402lee","title":"A.R.T.H.U.R. - The Life and Opinions of a Digital Computer","description":"1974. First Edition. 66 pages. No dust jacket. Silver paper cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light fox","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077938516241,"sku":"1649431402LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1649431402LEE_1.jpg?v=1722896035"},{"product_id":"shakespeare-s-tragedies-an-anthology-of-modern-criticism-sahkespeare-library-rare-book-laurence-lerner-1717674563dpb","title":"Shakespeare's Tragedies: An Anthology Of Modern Criticism (Sahkespeare Library)","description":"1968. 315 pages. Black pictorial dust jacket over grey cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shel","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091355668753,"sku":"1717674563DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717674563DPB_1.jpg?v=1722943449"},{"product_id":"victorians-book-laurence-lerner-9780841904194","title":"Victorians","description":"How closely was the social reality of Victorian England reflected in the vivid picture evoked by its literature?  In this survey of the Victorian era the relation between literature and society is explained by means of three distinct sections. The first delineates the literary history in two chapters on the Victorian novel and Victorian poetry respectively. In the second and largest section a series of essays discuss various fundamental aspects of Victorian society: the economic and social framework, government and institutions, the sense of the past, painting and illustration, religion and the role of women. The third section offers two essays which explicitly relate a particular work to the society: one on Dickens' Dombey and Son, and the other on Tennyson's 'The Princess'. By turning to each essay after the rounded picture of Victorian society given in the previous sections, the reader will not only find his appreciation enhanced, but will also be enabled to argue back on equal terms in a way that is never possible with a survey of literature alone.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50370514354449,"sku":"CIN0841904197G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0841904197.jpg?v=1751107719"},{"product_id":"shakespeare-s-comedies-an-anthology-of-modern-criticism-rare-book-laurence-lerner-1735029762mhp","title":"Shakespeare's Comedies. An Anthology Of Modern Criticism","description":"1967. First Edition. 346 pages. Illustrated paper cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanni","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241828385041,"sku":"1735029762MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1735029762MHP_1.jpg?v=1741083213"},{"product_id":"w-b-yeats-poet-and-crank-rare-book-laurence-lerner-1736333682bdb","title":"W. B. Yeats Poet and Crank","description":"\u003cp\u003eNo Edition Remarks. 67 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Red cloth covered boards with gilt. Book has been rebound by library using new boards, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Gilt lettering is bright and clear.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241887465745,"sku":"1736333682BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736333682BDB_1.jpg?v=1741083406"},{"product_id":"victorians-book-laurence-lerner-9781041051237","title":"The Victorians","description":"First published in 1978, The Victorians presents a survey of the Victorian era, exploring the relationship between literature and society through three distinct sections. The first delineates the literary history in two chapters on the Victorian novel and Victorian poetry respectively. In the second and largest section of a series of essays discuss various fundamental aspects of Victorian society: the economic and social framework, government and institutions, the sense of the past, painting and illustration, religion and the role of women. The third section offers two essays which explicitly relate a particular work to the society: one on Dicken’s Dombey and Son and the other on Tennyson’s The Princess. By turning to each essay after the rounded picture of Victorian society given in the previous section, the reader will not only find her appreciation enhanced but will also be enabled to argue back on equal terms in a way that is never possible with the survey of literature alone. This book is a must read for scholars and researchers of English literature.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51599002403089,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51599002501393,"sku":"NGR9781041051237","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1041051239.jpg?v=1751301153"},{"product_id":"amazing-rooftops-1-class-book-book-casey-helen-9780194167154","title":"Amazing Rooftops 1. Class Book","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51834227327249,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51834227458321,"sku":"NGR9780194167154","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780194167154.jpg?v=1753051563"},{"product_id":"you-can-t-say-that-english-usage-today-book-laurence-lerner-9780521140973","title":"You Can't Say That! English Usage Today","description":"Do you see yourself as a linguistic diehard or a trendy radical? Are you more afraid of being mocked for ignorance or of being laughed at for pedantry? How far should we worry about offending people by our choice of words?    In this book, the author takes the reader on an enlightening and often amusing journey. Unlike other books on English usage, which simply tell you whats right and whats wrong, You Cant Say That! discusses the issues and so puts you in a position to make your own informed decision.     Laurence Lerner, retired professor, novelist and poet, surveys topics as diverse as language change, Standard English, grammar, register, euphemism, political correctness and the consequences of English becoming a world language.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52149762457873,"sku":"NLS9780521140973","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780521140973.jpg?v=1757607865"},{"product_id":"william-shakespeare-s-henry-iv-book-laurence-lerner-9780746308516","title":"William Shakespeare's Henry IV","description":"Of Shakespeare's ten plays about English history, the two parts of Henry IV are certainly the finest, and have held the stage ever since they first appeared. Their immense popularity is due mainly to the immortal figure of Falstaff, drinker, sponger, wit, beloved of audiences from the very first performances, the source of delight, disapproval and argument - after Hamlet, perhaps the most discussed of all Shakespeare's creations. But the two plays are also serious political dramas, concerned with political conflict, power, the nature of kingship and the difficulty of reconciling order and justice. They can be related both to the society that produced them, and as contributions to more permanent political issues.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52796929179921,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52796929376529,"sku":"GOR014623038","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780746308516.jpg?v=1764148807"},{"product_id":"angels-and-absences-book-laurence-lerner-9780826512871","title":"Angels and Absences","description":"What is the difference between public and private feeling, and how far can we deduce past feelings from the words that have been left us? Why do child deaths figure so often and so prominently in the literature of the nineteenth century, and how was the theme of the death of a child used to elicit such poignant responses in the readers of that era? In this fascinating new book, Laurence Lerner vividly contrasts the contempt with which twentieth- century criticism so often dismisses such works as mere sentimentality with the enthusiasm and tears of nineteenth-century contemporaries.  Drawing examples from both real and literary deaths, Lerner delves into the writings of well-known authors such as Dickens, Coleridge, Shelley, Flaubert, Mann, Huxley, and Hesse, as well as lesser known writers like Felicia Hemans and Lydia Sigourney. In the process, he synthesizes fresh ideas about the thorny subjects of sentimentality, aesthetic judgment, and the function of religion in literature.  Lerner's forthright and evocative prose style is enjoyable reading, and he excels in teasing out the moral implications and the psychosocial entanglements of his chosen narrative and lyrical texts. This is a book that will illuminate an important aspect of the history of private life. It should have wide application for those interested in the history, sociology, and literature of the nineteenth century.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52960013123857,"sku":"NLS9780826512871","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780826512871.jpg?v=1771497885"},{"product_id":"truest-poetry-an-essay-on-the-question-book-laurence-lerner-9781013705366","title":"The Truest Poetry; an Essay on the Question","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53035504501009,"sku":"NIN9781013705366","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}]},{"product_id":"truest-poetry-an-essay-on-the-question-book-laurence-lerner-9781014246097","title":"The Truest Poetry; an Essay on the Question","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. To ensure a quality reading experience, this work has been proofread and republished using a format that seamlessly blends the original graphical elements with text in an easy-to-read typeface.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWe appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53035602706705,"sku":"NIN9781014246097","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781014246097.jpg?v=1768748730"},{"product_id":"directions-of-memory-book-laurence-lerner-9781013320224","title":"The Directions of Memory","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. To ensure a quality reading experience, this work has been proofread and republished using a format that seamlessly blends the original graphical elements with text in an easy-to-read typeface.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWe appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53108596179217,"sku":"NIN9781013320224","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}]},{"product_id":"reconstructing-literature-book-laurence-lerner-9780389204220","title":"Reconstructing Literature","description":"English studies have become the scene of the intense controversy with Marxism, feminism, deconstruction and the many varieties of structuralism all claiming to offer new insights into literature. In this book eight critics (John Holloway, Gabriel Josipovici, Cedric Watts, Wayne Booth, Robert Pattison, Anthony Thorlby, Roger Scruton, and Laurence Lerner) respond to the new movements, united by a refusal to abandon their trust in reason, the possibility of meaning and the need for value judgments. The result is a lively and humane book which offers new insights into literary theory and into particular works. The contributors, while taking the new schools of criticism seriously, often disagree with them, offering serious discussion on the value of structuralism and the merits of many of its practitioners.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53521894474001,"sku":"NLS9780389204220","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780389204220.jpg?v=1778456091"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-laurence-lerner.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}