{"title":"Lawrence H Sparey","description":"","products":[{"product_id":"amateur-s-lathe-book-lawrence-h-sparey-9780852422885","title":"The Amateur's Lathe","description":"The definitive work on the use of the small (three and a half inch) lathe which has been the primer for every amateur, student and apprentice engineer, modelmaking hobbyist, small garage proprietor and light engineering operator since its original publication in 1948. The author has succeeded in giving a complete course of instruction, embracing almost every process that can be accomplished own the small lathe including information on tools, accessories and costs. The amateur's problems are tackled in a refreshingly practical manner, showing how the model engineer or small industrial user can perform a variety of operations normally requiring a whole workshop full of machinery. Photographs and drawings provide step-by-step instructions on a wide range of topics which will interest all engineers - from apprentices to retired hobbyists.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49515667947793,"sku":"GOR001244494","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49532361638161,"sku":"GOR001518158","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49731107684625,"sku":"NGR9780852422885","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49770301489425,"sku":"GOR010574938","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50726700187921,"sku":"GOR001947045","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50954497491217,"sku":"CIN0852422881G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0852422881.jpg?v=1750947107"},{"product_id":"amateur-s-lathe-book-lawrence-h-sparey-9780853441434","title":"Amateur's Lathe","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49613210026257,"sku":"GOR008191504","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49711932768529,"sku":"GOR003459110","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50964495335697,"sku":"GOR005584869","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/085344143X.jpg?v=1751396257"},{"product_id":"the-amateur-s-lathe-rare-book-lawrence-h-sparey-1686828915dpb","title":"The Amateur's Lathe","description":"1954. Second Edition. 224 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over brown cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080762659089,"sku":"1686828915DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686828915DPB_1.jpg?v=1722906104"},{"product_id":"the-amateur-s-lathe-rare-book-lawrence-h-sparey-1719325183iev","title":"The Amateur's Lathe","description":"1950. Third Printing. 232 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing throug","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089844932881,"sku":"1719325183IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719325183IEV_1.jpg?v=1722938326"},{"product_id":"the-amateur-s-lathe-rare-book-lawrence-h-sparey-1723019931mep","title":"The Amateur's Lathe","description":"1948. No Edition Remarks. 231 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing th","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237260362001,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237262557457,"sku":"1723019931MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1723019931MEP_1.jpg?v=1741072116"},{"product_id":"the-amateur-s-lathe-rare-book-lawrence-h-sparey-1726233145abs","title":"The Amateur's Lathe","description":"1948. No Edition Stated. 232 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with faded lettering. B\u0026amp;W illustrations and photographs throughout. Clean pages. Notable tanning to endpapers and page edges. Previous o","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238429163793,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238431523089,"sku":"1726233145ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1726233145ABS_1.jpg?v=1741075014"},{"product_id":"amateur-s-lathe-rare-book-lawrence-h-sparey-1740555724ada","title":"Amateur's Lathe","description":"\u003cp\u003e1972. 4th Impression. 224 pages. Blue pictorial dust jacket over black cloth. Pages are clean and bright, and appear almost good as new. With minimal tanning throughout. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are mildly crushed. Light wear to unclipped dust jacket with tears, nicks and creases to spine, edge and corners. Light tanning to spine and edges.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308527190289,"sku":"1740555724ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1740555724ADA_1.jpg?v=1741943793"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-lawrence-h-sparey.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}