{"title":"Leonard Woolf","description":"\u003cp\u003eExplore the insightful works of Leonard Woolf, a key figure in British literary society and husband of Virginia Woolf. Discover his essays, novels, and political writings, offering a unique perspective on the 20th century.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"village-in-the-jungle-book-leonard-woolf-9780907871293","title":"The Village in the Jungle","description":"2014 Reprint of 1913 Edition. Full facsimile of the original edition, not reproduced with Optical Recognition Software. This almost forgotten book, first published in 1913, is a remarkable work because it is the first novel in English literature to be written from the indigenous point of view rather than that of the colonizers. The village described in the book is Beddagama and consists of 10 crude mud huts in a hot dry clearing hacked from the inexorable jungle in the south of Sri Lanka, the island then known as Ceylon. We enter into the mindset of rural people, feeling the terrors and joys of their spiritual beliefs. We also come to see how, in the material world, they are continually oppressed by debts to money-lenders and unbreakable obligations to village elders. Lust and greed start a chain of tragic events which, compounded by the ignorance and misunderstanding of judges, leads to the destruction of Silindu's family, and the swallowing up of their homes by the relentless and hostile scrub. Leonard Woolf is the husband of Virginia Woolf and founder of the Hogarth Press.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49508377854225,"sku":"GOR001437049","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49565370745105,"sku":"GOR009576700","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49731351281937,"sku":"NGR9780907871293","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49755729068305,"sku":"GOR008400532","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50130210160913,"sku":"CIN0907871291G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51389195780369,"sku":"GOR003350922","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0907871291.jpg?v=1751235065"},{"product_id":"tale-told-by-moonlight-book-leonard-woolf-9781843914242","title":"A Tale Told by Moonlight","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49520865476881,"sku":"GOR004574116","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50274264482065,"sku":"GOR009950381","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50400334315793,"sku":"CIN1843914247VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1843914247.jpg?v=1751427126"},{"product_id":"autobiography-book-leonard-woolf-9780192812902","title":"Autobiography","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49526918676753,"sku":"GOR003457815","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50980872519953,"sku":"GOR002628692","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52723620970769,"sku":"GOR002355618","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0192812904.jpg?v=1751258354"},{"product_id":"wise-virgins-book-leonard-woolf-9781903155332","title":"The Wise Virgins","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49535798771985,"sku":"GOR010684640","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49733718376721,"sku":"NGR9781903155332","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49746419515665,"sku":"GOR001437520","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53478598148369,"sku":"GOR006695336","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1903155339.jpg?v=1750834660"},{"product_id":"letters-of-leonard-woolf-book-leonard-woolf-9780297796350","title":"Letters of Leonard Woolf","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49538097053969,"sku":"GOR004776010","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0297796356.jpg?v=1751165215"},{"product_id":"growing-book-leonard-woolf-9781780600710","title":"Growing","description":"Growing is a portrait of a young man sent straight out from university to help govern Ceylon. It is doubtful that any Empire at any time has been served by such an intelligent, dutiful, hardworking and incorruptible civil servant as the young Leonard Woolf. He was determined to do what was good but discovered for himself that colonial rule, be it ever so high-minded, is fated to do wrong. Growing is also a deeply affectionate account of the mystery, magic and savage beauty of Ceylon at the turn of the century, an island whose diverse beliefs and cultures Woolf had the time and wit to explore in detail.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49547499700497,"sku":"GOR008735620","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49666455863569,"sku":"GOR010961309","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49738877960465,"sku":"NGR9781780600710","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50336482165009,"sku":"CIN1780600712VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50391126016273,"sku":"CIN1780600712G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52956367225105,"sku":"GOR008845283","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1780600712.jpg?v=1751427200"},{"product_id":"letters-of-leonard-woolf-book-leonard-woolf-9780747511533","title":"The Letters of Leonard Woolf","description":"These 600 letters of Leonard Woolf begin in 1901 during his undergraduate years and end in 1969, shortly before his death. Although he has been overshadowed by worldwide fascination with his wife, Virginia, his no less interesting and varied career merits attention in its own right. His correspondents range from Lytton Strachey, T.S. Eliot, C. Day-Lewis, Peggy Ashcroft and Sylvia Townsend Warner to Beatrice and Sydney Webb, Sigmund and Anna Freud, John Maynard Keynes, G.E. Moore and H.G. Wells. The book contains every letter to Virginia Woolf, as well as exchanges with doctors concerning her mental illness and suicide. The letters show him as a man who worked all his professional life for a democratic socialist society, decolonization, racial and sexual equality and the establishment of a peaceful international order.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49556366590225,"sku":"GOR001378484","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50189080690961,"sku":"GOR002793347","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0747511535.jpg?v=1751328748"},{"product_id":"autobiography-book-leonard-woolf-9780192812896","title":"Autobiography","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49605163286801,"sku":"GOR006057224","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49623650435345,"sku":"GOR003053980","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50475003871505,"sku":"GOR004055364","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0192812890.jpg?v=1751389055"},{"product_id":"downhill-all-the-way-autobiography-of-the-years-1919-39-book-leonard-woolf-9780701202514","title":"Downhill All the Way: Autobiography of the Years, 1919-39","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49650564432145,"sku":"GOR011457254","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50326170796305,"sku":"GOR010128089","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51910399754513,"sku":"CINB000XZY4CCG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B000XZY4CC.jpg?v=1762338832"},{"product_id":"village-in-the-jungle-book-leonard-woolf-9780192813121","title":"The Village in the Jungle","description":"2014 Reprint of 1913 Edition. Full facsimile of the original edition, not reproduced with Optical Recognition Software. This almost forgotten book, first published in 1913, is a remarkable work because it is the first novel in English literature to be written from the indigenous point of view rather than that of the colonizers. The village described in the book is Beddagama and consists of 10 crude mud huts in a hot dry clearing hacked from the inexorable jungle in the south of Sri Lanka, the island then known as Ceylon. We enter into the mindset of rural people, feeling the terrors and joys of their spiritual beliefs. We also come to see how, in the material world, they are continually oppressed by debts to money-lenders and unbreakable obligations to village elders. Lust and greed start a chain of tragic events which, compounded by the ignorance and misunderstanding of judges, leads to the destruction of Silindu's family, and the swallowing up of their homes by the relentless and hostile scrub. Leonard Woolf is the husband of Virginia Woolf and founder of the Hogarth Press.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49755611595025,"sku":"GOR001407660","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50862522269969,"sku":"GOR003563714","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51156900446481,"sku":"GOR002061093","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0192813129.jpg?v=1750779970"},{"product_id":"downhill-all-the-way-rare-book-leonard-woolf-1645528478mhp","title":"Downhill All the Way","description":"1967. First American Edition. 259 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue paper covered boards with blue cloth to spine. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Occasional thumb-marking present.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071105405201,"sku":"1645528478MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1645528478MHP_1.jpg?v=1722872146"},{"product_id":"calendar-of-consolation-a-comforting-thought-for-every-day-of-the-year-rare-book-leonard-woolf-1686574066ada","title":"Calendar of Consolation: A Comforting Thought for Every Day of the Year","description":"1967. No Edition Remarks. 101 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. Pen inscription to front free endpaper. Tippex ma","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078811521297,"sku":"1686574066ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686574066ADA_1.jpg?v=1722899214"},{"product_id":"growing-an-autobiography-of-the-years-1904-1911-rare-book-leonard-woolf-1676361591ada","title":"Growing: An Autobiography of the Years 1904 - 1911","description":"1962. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Green pictorial boards with a grey cloth spine. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remain","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078834131217,"sku":"1676361591ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676361591ADA_1.jpg?v=1722899299"},{"product_id":"the-journey-not-the-arrival-matters-an-autobiography-of-the-years-1929-1969-rare-book-leonard-woolf-1688993358ada","title":"The Journey Not The Arrival Matters: An Autobiography of the Years 1929-1969","description":"1969. No Edition Remarks. 217 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing thr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081209418001,"sku":"1688993358ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1688993358ADA_1.jpg?v=1722907754"},{"product_id":"sowing-an-autobiography-of-the-years-1880-1904-rare-book-leonard-woolf-1698920146cab","title":"Sowing: An Autobiography of the Years 1880-1904","description":"1967. Reprint. 205 pages. Cream dust jacket with blue lettering over blue cloth. B\u0026amp;W photographs throughout. Clean pages with firm binding. Minimal tanning to endpapers and page edges. Previous owner'","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084898078993,"sku":"1698920146CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698920146CAB_1.jpg?v=1722921086"},{"product_id":"quack-quack-rare-book-leonard-woolf-1707735949lee","title":"Quack, Quack!","description":"1937. Cheap Edition; Reprint. 193 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over grey cloth. Contains four black and white photographic plates. Bright and clean pages with light tanning to text block edges. Bindin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085660295441,"sku":"1707735949LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707735949LEE_1.jpg?v=1722923508"},{"product_id":"journey-not-the-arrival-matters-autobiography-of-the-years-1939-69-rare-book-leonard-woolf-1707908995ada","title":"Journey, Not the Arrival, Matters: Autobiography of the Years, 1939-69","description":"1969. No Edition Remarks. 217 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white photographic plates. Pages and plates are bright and clear with light foxing and tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086131368209,"sku":"1707908995ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707908995ADA_1.jpg?v=1722925019"},{"product_id":"principia-politica-a-study-of-communal-psychology-rare-book-leonard-woolf-1704904240cab","title":"Principia Politica: A Study of Communal Psychology","description":"1953. No Edition Remarks. 319 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have light shelf wear with minor","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086373884177,"sku":"1704904240CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704904240CAB_1.jpg?v=1722925813"},{"product_id":"downhill-all-the-way-an-autobiography-of-the-years-1919-1939-rare-book-leonard-woolf-1706780009iev","title":"Downhill All The Way: An Autobiography of the Years 1919-1939.","description":"1967. 259 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087672348945,"sku":"1706780009IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706780009IEV_1.jpg?v=1722930691"},{"product_id":"growing-rare-book-leonard-woolf-1715245414abs","title":"Growing","description":"1967. Reprinted. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white photographic plates. Minor foxing and tanning to pages and plates. More prominent to text block edges, paste","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088008941841,"sku":"1715245414ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715245414ABS_1.jpg?v=1722932106"},{"product_id":"sowing-an-autobiography-of-the-years-1880-1904-rare-book-leonard-woolf-1718105978ada","title":"Sowing, An Autobiography of the Years 1880-1904","description":"1967. 205 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089514696977,"sku":"1718105978ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718105978ADA_1.jpg?v=1722937245"},{"product_id":"growing-an-autobiography-of-the-years-1904-1911-rare-book-leonard-woolf-1713176501mep","title":"Growing: An Autobiography of the Years 1904 - 1911","description":"1967. Reprinted. 256 pages. Grey dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil in","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089708519697,"sku":"1713176501MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713176501MEP_1.jpg?v=1722937881"},{"product_id":"downhill-all-the-way-rare-book-leonard-woolf-1718870817iev","title":"Downhill All the Way","description":"1967. No Edition Remarks. 259 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue paper covered boards with blue cloth spine. Gilt lettering. Clean pages and plates with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. P","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089815933201,"sku":"1718870817IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718870817IEV_1.jpg?v=1722938236"},{"product_id":"beginning-again-an-autobiography-of-the-years-1911-1918-rare-book-leonard-woolf-1720083669mep","title":"Beginning Again. An Autobiography of the Years 1911-1918","description":"1968. Fourth Impression. 260 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white plates. Clean pages and plates with light tanning and mild foxing throughou","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091032969489,"sku":"1720083669MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720083669MEP_1.jpg?v=1722942363"},{"product_id":"imperialism-and-civilization-rare-book-leonard-woolf-1717751169cab","title":"Imperialism and Civilization","description":"1928. First Printed. 135 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with gilt. Pages are moderately tanned and occasionally foxed throughout. Cracking to hinges, no damage to end papers. Binding remains firm.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092159336721,"sku":"1717751169CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717751169CAB_1.jpg?v=1722946007"},{"product_id":"growing-an-autobiography-of-the-years-1904-1911-rare-book-leonard-woolf-1719294625abs","title":"Growing: An Autobiography of the Years 1904-1911","description":"1961. Second Impression. 256 pages. Dust jacket over blue cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white photographic plates. Minor foxing and tanning to pages and plates. Slightly more prominent to text","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092241715473,"sku":"1719294625ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719294625ABS_1.jpg?v=1722946285"},{"product_id":"barbarians-at-the-gate-rare-book-leonard-woolf-1718897666bdb","title":"Barbarians at the Gate","description":"1939. Left Book Club Editi. 221 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial paper covered boards. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Pencil inscriptions to endpa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092572115217,"sku":"1718897666BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718897666BDB_1.jpg?v=1722947397"},{"product_id":"beginning-again-an-autobiography-of-the-years-1911-1918-rare-book-leonard-woolf-1718368810alk","title":"Beginning Again: An Autobiography of the Years 1911-1918","description":"1964. No Edition Remarks. 260 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Pen annotations to pastedowns.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092623003921,"sku":"1718368810ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718368810ALK_1.jpg?v=1722947573"},{"product_id":"journey-not-the-arrival-matters-autobiography-of-the-years-1939-69-book-leonard-woolf-9780701203269","title":"Journey, Not the Arrival, Matters: Autobiography of the Years, 1939-69","description":"Education in America was designed to organize, classify, and sort students according to a definition of ability and human worth provided by a racialized scientism known as eugenics - an ideology whose ultimate goal was the establishment of a superior White race. Eugenicists targeted entire ethnic groups, the urban poor, rural White trash, the sexually deviant, Blacks, Jews, Native Americans, Asians, Latino\/as, and anyone who did not fit with the pseudo-scientifically established superior Nordic race. Education leaders, complaining of children of worm-eaten stock, established an enduring system to organize and sort students according to perceived societal worth. In exposing and addressing eugenics' place in our educational system, this book provides a groundbreaking addition to, and exceptional correction of, the history of curriculum in America.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50116189389073,"sku":"GOR002836841","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50658571518225,"sku":"GOR002467943","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50710250389777,"sku":"GOR007858407","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0701203269.jpg?v=1751295235"},{"product_id":"growing-book-leonard-woolf-9780701202521","title":"Growing","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50257238130961,"sku":"GOR002870585","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50986627334417,"sku":"GOR002837583","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0701202521.jpg?v=1751295235"},{"product_id":"village-in-the-jungle-book-leonard-woolf-9781614276685","title":"The Village in the Jungle","description":"2014 Reprint of 1913 Edition. Full facsimile of the original edition, not reproduced with Optical Recognition Software. This almost forgotten book, first published in 1913, is a remarkable work because it is the first novel in English literature to be written from the indigenous point of view rather than that of the colonizers. The village described in the book is Beddagama and consists of 10 crude mud huts in a hot dry clearing hacked from the inexorable jungle in the south of Sri Lanka, the island then known as Ceylon. We enter into the mindset of rural people, feeling the terrors and joys of their spiritual beliefs. We also come to see how, in the material world, they are continually oppressed by debts to money-lenders and unbreakable obligations to village elders. Lust and greed start a chain of tragic events which, compounded by the ignorance and misunderstanding of judges, leads to the destruction of Silindu's family, and the swallowing up of their homes by the relentless and hostile scrub. Leonard Woolf is the husband of Virginia Woolf and founder of the Hogarth Press.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50259902923025,"sku":"CIN1614276684G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51039055610129,"sku":"NIN9781614276685","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1614276684.jpg?v=1750927349"},{"product_id":"beginning-again-book-leonard-woolf-9780701202507","title":"Beginning Again","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50432927269137,"sku":"GOR005930040","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52578341617937,"sku":"GOR006492943","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0701202505.jpg?v=1750784489"},{"product_id":"wise-virgins-book-leonard-woolf-9780300126532","title":"The Wise Virgins","description":"A new edition of Leonard Woolf's satirical second novel, which offers an intriguing group portrait of Leonard and Virginia Woolf and other members of the Bloomsbury Group     The Wise Virgins (1914), Leonard Woolf's second novel, was published two years after the author's marriage to Virginia Stephen-and begun during their honeymoon. The autobiographical elements of the book are well documented. Its publication caused acute distress to Woolf's family. Leonard's sister, Bella, urged him to bury the novel, while his mother was shocked and mortified by unflattering portraits of herself and her neighbors. Two weeks after reading the novel, Virginia Woolf suffered the worst of her many breakdowns.    As aroman a clef the novel holds considerable interest for its picture of Leonard and Virginia's courtship, as well as its sketches of Vanessa Stephen and Clive Bell. (Virginia would later retell the story, from a much different perspective, in Night and Day.) But the novel offers the contemporary reader other rewards. It remains a witty, engaging satire about English society just before World War I and its conventions and prejudices. In Harry Davis, Woolf created a memorable Jewish antihero who rails against society's conventions but tragically finds himself unable to escape them. Award-winning biographer Victoria Glendinning contributes a foreword to this new paperback edition.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50946481979665,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50946482438417,"sku":"GOR010632100","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0300126530.jpg?v=1750695084"},{"product_id":"economic-imperialism-1920-book-leonard-woolf-9781120191137","title":"Economic Imperialism (1920)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51019984699665,"sku":"NIN9781120191137","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1120191130.jpg?v=1751302018"},{"product_id":"stories-of-the-east-book-leonard-woolf-9781590480625","title":"Stories of the East","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51037974003985,"sku":"NIN9781590480625","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51157167603985,"sku":"NGR9781590480625","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52134076612881,"sku":"NLS9781590480625","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1590480627.jpg?v=1750861992"},{"product_id":"secret-memoirs-the-story-of-louise-crown-princess-part-2-edition1-book-leonard-woolf-9789362926388","title":"Secret Memoirs: The Story of Louise, Crown Princess part 2 (Edition1)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51067610005777,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51067611382033,"sku":"NIN9789362926388","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52617101213969,"sku":"NLS9789362926388","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9362926385.jpg?v=1750732603"},{"product_id":"empire-commerce-in-africa-a-study-in-economic-imperialism-book-leonard-woolf-9781022240681","title":"Empire \u0026 Commerce in Africa; a Study in Economic Imperialism","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51088239362321,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51088241852689,"sku":"NIN9781022240681","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1022240684.jpg?v=1751110908"},{"product_id":"international-government-book-leonard-woolf-9781017708943","title":"International Government","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51106609627409,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51106613788945,"sku":"NIN9781017708943","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017708940.jpg?v=1751046593"},{"product_id":"the-wise-virgins-book-leonard-woolf-9780701204624","title":"The Wise Virgins","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51111321305361,"sku":"GOR009115063","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51381637185809,"sku":"GOR003480235","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0701204621.jpg?v=1750944429"},{"product_id":"control-of-industry-by-the-people-through-the-co-operative-movement-book-leonard-woolf-9781021850812","title":"The Control Of Industry By The People Through The Co-operative Movement","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51114384326929,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51114386686225,"sku":"NIN9781021850812","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021850810.jpg?v=1751236802"},{"product_id":"war-for-peace-book-leonard-woolf-9781032081304","title":"The War for Peace","description":"In this book, first published in 1940, Leonard Woolf lays out the necessity for the establishment of a system providing for the rule of international law and cooperation, control of international power and collective defence against international aggression. He lays bare the issues at stake in the Second World War and draws lines on which a lasting peace could be framed.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51115251695889,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51115254186257,"sku":"NIN9781032081304","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52588259705105,"sku":"NLS9781032081304","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1032081309.jpg?v=1751015687"},{"product_id":"economic-imperialism-book-leonard-woolf-9781019312131","title":"Economic Imperialism","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51125564080401,"sku":"NIN9781019312131","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1019312130.jpg?v=1750750402"},{"product_id":"socialism-and-co-operation-book-leonard-woolf-9781017201031","title":"Socialism and Co-operation","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51154377539857,"sku":"NIN9781017201031","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/101720103X.jpg?v=1750707731"},{"product_id":"war-for-peace-book-leonard-woolf-9781032081229","title":"The War for Peace","description":"In this book, first published in 1940, Leonard Woolf lays out the necessity for the establishment of a system providing for the rule of international law and cooperation, control of international power and collective defence against international aggression. He lays bare the issues at stake in the Second World War and draws lines on which a lasting peace could be framed.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51156170866961,"sku":"NIN9781032081229","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52406223798545,"sku":"NLS9781032081229","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1032081228.jpg?v=1751301678"},{"product_id":"empire-commerce-in-africa-a-study-in-economic-imperialism-book-leonard-woolf-9781020941306","title":"Empire \u0026 Commerce in Africa; a Study in Economic Imperialism","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51196230238481,"sku":"NIN9781020941306","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1020941308.jpg?v=1750983245"},{"product_id":"socialism-and-co-operation-book-leonard-woolf-9781017192070","title":"Socialism and Co-operation","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51205918720273,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51205920915729,"sku":"NIN9781017192070","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B0BRP57FFF.jpg?v=1751172827"},{"product_id":"calendar-of-consolation-a-comforting-thought-for-every-day-of-the-year-rare-book-leonard-woolf-1733122866ada","title":"Calendar of Consolation: A Comforting Thought for Every Day of the Year","description":"1967. No Edition Remarks. 101 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over grey cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge w","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240801599761,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240804122897,"sku":"1733122866ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733122866ADA_1.jpg?v=1741080557"},{"product_id":"the-journey-not-the-arrival-matters-an-autobiography-of-the-years-1939-69-by-leo-rare-book-leonard-woolf-1734604706alk","title":"The Journey Not the Arrival Matters: An Autobiography of the Years, 1939-69 by Leonard Woolf","description":"1969. Second impression. 217 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Black and white photographs. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241108177169,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241110470929,"sku":"1734604706ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1734604706ALK_1.jpg?v=1741081292"},{"product_id":"the-village-in-the-jungle-rare-book-leonard-woolf-1735649816lee","title":"The Village in the Jungle","description":"1951. First Edition Thus. 307 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Ex-Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Clean pages wit","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241592520977,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241594355985,"sku":"1735649816LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1735649816LEE_1.jpg?v=1741082502"},{"product_id":"journey-not-the-arrival-matters-autobiography-of-the-years-1939-69-rare-book-leonard-woolf-1736335231alk","title":"Journey, Not the Arrival, Matters: Autobiography of the Years, 1939-69","description":"\u003cp\u003e1969. No edition remarks. 217 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Contains black and white photographic plates. Clean pages with mild tanning and visible foxing throughout. Tightly bound with mild thumb-marking throughout. Pencil inscription to front endpaper. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Mild tanning to spine and board edges. Mild crushing to spine ends. Heavy insect damage to boards. Book has forward lean. Boards are mildly warped. Unclipped jacket has moderate edgewear with chips, tears, and creasing. Moderate water staining to front panel. Heavy rubbing and marking all over.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241920332049,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241922003217,"sku":"1736335231ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736335231ALK_1.jpg?v=1741083529"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-leonard-woolf.oembed?page=3","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}