{"title":"Llewelyn Powys","description":"\u003cp\u003eDiscover the lyrical prose and profound observations of Llewelyn Powys. Explore his essays and nature writings, offering a glimpse into a bygone era and a deep connection to the Dorset landscape.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"black-laughter-book-llewelyn-powys-9780905459547","title":"Black Laughter","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49508511580433,"sku":"GOR002815196","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51819888148753,"sku":"GOR002885315","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0905459547.jpg?v=1750819591"},{"product_id":"love-and-death-book-llewelyn-powys-9781432594589","title":"Love And Death","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49556232077585,"sku":"GOR013136086","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1432594583.jpg?v=1751272458"},{"product_id":"dorset-essays-book-llewelyn-powys-9780905459530","title":"Dorset Essays","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49563511488785,"sku":"GOR012736128","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49641125642513,"sku":"GOR012820043","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B007SJ4XSQ.jpg?v=1762341398"},{"product_id":"earth-memories-book-llewelyn-powys-9780905459431","title":"Earth Memories","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49568580567313,"sku":"GOR007100925","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49656905040145,"sku":"GOR005944480","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52490726768913,"sku":"GOR014536174","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0905459431.jpg?v=1751397343"},{"product_id":"earth-memories-book-llewelyn-powys-9781908213228","title":"Earth Memories","description":"In 1931, after two decades of wandering the world, Llewelyn Powys moved into an isolated cliff-top cottage in Dorset, where he embarked on a series of essays embracing what he called 'the poetry of life'. In their evocations of land and sea, of childhood and old age, of wildlife, chance meetings and remembered conversations, they are a poignant love letter to the English countryside. ----- Stimulated by history and legend, indeed by the very smell of the earth, Powys engages us with the natural world in a spirit of unflinching honesty. A true countryman and sharp-eyed observer, his writings range from the habits of the hedgehog to the daily round of the ploughman, from the healing power of landscape to the aquatic life of a pond. Part manifesto for the life-enhancing power of nature, part a philosophy for living formed by bitter-sweet experience, all these writings are underpinned by the 'miracle' of being alive, and a belief that the enjoyment of nature is the birthright of us all.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49572750524689,"sku":"GOR010742203","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49986390622481,"sku":"GOR008457641","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51402898145553,"sku":"GOR012743752","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1908213221.jpg?v=1750835358"},{"product_id":"wessex-memories-book-llewelyn-powys-9781874559276","title":"Wessex Memories","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49576111735057,"sku":"GOR009027480","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1874559279.jpg?v=1751155461"},{"product_id":"scenes-from-a-somerset-childhood-book-llewelyn-powys-9780948265556","title":"Scenes from a Somerset Childhood","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49625742606609,"sku":"GOR010889880","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49736057028881,"sku":"GOR002547385","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51887460090129,"sku":"GOR002905066","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0948265558.jpg?v=1751397055"},{"product_id":"durdle-door-to-dartmoor-book-llewelyn-powys-9780955152344","title":"Durdle Door to Dartmoor","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49655662838033,"sku":"GOR013453154","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49664504103185,"sku":"GOR009027415","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51691674009873,"sku":"GOR011373293","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0955152348.jpg?v=1751422879"},{"product_id":"a-baker-s-dozen-essay-index-reprint-series-rare-book-llewelyn-powys-1660311215bpd","title":"A Baker's Dozen (Essay Index Reprint Series)","description":"1969. Reprinted. 87 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Black and white frontispiece. Pages are mildly tanned throughout. Text is clear. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with bumping to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073469321489,"sku":"1660311215BPD","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1660311215BPD_1.jpg?v=1722880296"},{"product_id":"black-laughter-rare-book-llewelyn-powys-1680006519ada","title":"Black Laughter","description":"1929. First Issue. 221 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Well bound and clean pages, with mild tanning to text block edges. Some rub-marking and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Boards have mild","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075910242577,"sku":"1680006519ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680006519ADA_1.jpg?v=1722888851"},{"product_id":"a-baker-s-dozen-essay-index-reprint-series-rare-book-llewelyn-powys-1684138062mep","title":"A Baker's Dozen (Essay Index Reprint Series)","description":"1969. Reprinted. 87 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Light staining, foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free en","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079639208209,"sku":"1684138062MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684138062MEP_1.jpg?v=1722901932"},{"product_id":"the-pathetic-fallacy-a-study-of-christianity-rare-book-llewelyn-powys-1689248964geo","title":"The Pathetic Fallacy: A Study Of Christianity","description":"1930. No Edition Remarks. 128 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Thumb-marking present. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Brown sta","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081728233745,"sku":"1689248964GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689248964GEO_1.jpg?v=1722909680"},{"product_id":"black-laughter-rare-book-llewelyn-powys-1686913660geo","title":"Black Laughter","description":"1929. First Edition Thus. 222 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Ex-library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Clean pages with light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081978843409,"sku":"1686913660GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686913660GEO_1.jpg?v=1722910506"},{"product_id":"the-twelve-months-rare-book-llewelyn-powys-1700068629abs","title":"The Twelve Months","description":"1936. First Edition. 87 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout by Robert Gibbings. Prize plate on front free endpaper. Pages with some foxing and tanni","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085270651153,"sku":"1700068629ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1700068629ABS_1.jpg?v=1722922309"},{"product_id":"dorset-essays-rare-book-llewelyn-powys-1710253158ada","title":"Dorset Essays","description":"1935. First Edition. 212 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth covered boards. Black and white photographs. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding rema","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086764904721,"sku":"1710253158ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710253158ADA_1.jpg?v=1722927107"},{"product_id":"apples-be-ripe-rare-book-llewelyn-powys-1708337879iev","title":"Apples Be Ripe","description":"1936. 301 pages. No dust jacket. Green pictorial cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087306854673,"sku":"1708337879IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708337879IEV_1.jpg?v=1722929218"},{"product_id":"the-twelve-months-rare-book-llewelyn-powys-1707389154dpb","title":"The Twelve Months","description":"1936. First Edition. 88 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Minor pencil marking to front free end-paper. Some","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088254341393,"sku":"1707389154DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707389154DPB_1.jpg?v=1722933090"},{"product_id":"the-pathetic-fallacy-a-study-of-chritianity-rare-book-llewelyn-powys-1714463955iev","title":"The Pathetic Fallacy: A Study Of Chritianity","description":"1934. Second Impression. 115 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Contains ex-libris plate. Pages are mildly tanned with light foxing. Notable cracking to gutters. Mild thumb-marking present. Boards ha","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092298338577,"sku":"1714463955IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714463955IEV_1.jpg?v=1722946468"},{"product_id":"ebony-and-ivory-rare-book-llewelyn-powys-1721988551iev","title":"Ebony and Ivory","description":"1939. First edition thus. 183 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092943311121,"sku":"1721988551IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721988551IEV_1.jpg?v=1722948651"},{"product_id":"thirteen-worthies-book-llewelyn-powys-9780905459592","title":"Thirteen Worthies","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50300363800849,"sku":"CIN0905459598G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0905459598.jpg?v=1751234813"},{"product_id":"twelve-months-book-llewelyn-powys-9780948265907","title":"Twelve Months","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50840311398673,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50840311726353,"sku":"GOR004854860","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0948265906.jpg?v=1751364162"},{"product_id":"skin-for-skin-book-llewelyn-powys-9780992078676","title":"Skin For Skin","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50878534648081,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50878534877457,"sku":"GOR014102153","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0992078679.jpg?v=1751203883"},{"product_id":"thirteen-worthies-book-llewelyn-powys-9781021921178","title":"Thirteen Worthies","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51107235430673,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51107240182033,"sku":"NIN9781021921178","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021921173.jpg?v=1750751067"},{"product_id":"love-and-death-book-llewelyn-powys-9781494083397","title":"Love and Death","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51187480822033,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51187481182481,"sku":"NIN9781494083397","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1494083396.jpg?v=1751179704"},{"product_id":"a-baker-s-dozen-rare-book-llewelyn-powys-1725522475ada","title":"A Baker's Dozen","description":"1941. 125 pages. No dust jacket. Beige cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corner","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238057378065,"sku":"1725522475ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1725522475ADA_1.jpg?v=1741074087"},{"product_id":"a-baker-s-dozen-rare-book-llewelyn-powys-1725527797mha","title":"A Baker's Dozen","description":"1941. First Published. 125 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over orange cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-we","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238106693905,"sku":"1725527797MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1725527797MHA_1.jpg?v=1741074212"},{"product_id":"ebony-and-ivory-book-llewelyn-powys-9781494049904","title":"Ebony and Ivory","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51603521765649,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51603522027793,"sku":"NIN9781494049904","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1494049902.jpg?v=1751179614"},{"product_id":"love-and-death-book-llewelyn-powys-9781436702546","title":"Love And Death","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51643859894545,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51643860123921,"sku":"NIN9781436702546","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1436702542.jpg?v=1751052490"},{"product_id":"love-and-death-book-llewelyn-powys-9781258887681","title":"Love and Death","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51648384925969,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51648385122577,"sku":"NIN9781258887681","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1258887681.jpg?v=1751144874"},{"product_id":"ebony-and-ivory-book-llewelyn-powys-9781162799520","title":"Ebony And Ivory","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53495121641745,"sku":"NIN9781162799520","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}]},{"product_id":"thirteen-worthies-book-llewelyn-powys-9781020022111","title":"Thirteen Worthies","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis compelling memoir documents Powys's travels through Europe in the aftermath of World War I. A self-proclaimed 'wanderer, ' Powys set out to explore the continent and to discover the meaning of life in the aftermath of one of history's greatest tragedies. Along the way, he encounters a variety of individuals, from artists and writers to soldiers and peasants, and he reflects on the complexity of human experience and the power of the natural world to heal and restore.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53518547321105,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53518547452177,"sku":"NIN9781020022111","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781020022111.jpg?v=1778339290"},{"product_id":"skin-for-skin-book-llewelyn-powys-9781025989471","title":"Skin for Skin","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53558837444881,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53558837510417,"sku":"NIN9781025989471","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}]},{"product_id":"cradle-of-god-book-llewelyn-powys-9781025577722","title":"The Cradle of God","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53568674922769,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53568675086609,"sku":"NIN9781025577722","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}]},{"product_id":"skin-for-skin-book-llewelyn-powys-9781025991078","title":"Skin for Skin","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53570160722193,"sku":"NIN9781025991078","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}]}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-llewelyn-powys.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}