{"title":"Louis Hagen","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the world of Louis Hagen, an author celebrated for his poignant exploration of the human condition. Discover his compelling stories that resonate with emotional depth and insightful observations.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"arnhem-lift-book-louis-hagen-9780860071228","title":"Arnhem Lift","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49510040797457,"sku":"GOR005549015","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49659726233873,"sku":"GOR004748005","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49660153037073,"sku":"GOR002574024","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0860071227.jpg?v=1750787189"},{"product_id":"arnhem-lift-book-louis-hagen-9780850523751","title":"Arnhem Lift","description":"In 1945 Louis Hagen anonymously published his personal account of the battle of Arnhem. It became a bestseller and was translated into six languages. In 1989 Hagen met a former German officer who had fought in the battle, and consequently this new edition includes the German side of the story.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49518783889681,"sku":"GOR001575754","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49636013342993,"sku":"GOR001338566","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50113204420881,"sku":"CIN0850523753G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50364955197713,"sku":"CIN0850523753VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50577374839057,"sku":"GOR003911449","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52715655037201,"sku":"GOR006470865","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0850523753.jpg?v=1750746891"},{"product_id":"arnhem-lift-book-louis-hagen-9780752468686","title":"Arnhem Lift","description":"Of the 10,000 men who landed at Arnhem, over nine days 1,400 were killed and more than 6,000  about a third of them wounded  were captured. The narrative was first published anonymously in 1945.45 years later at a dinner party in Germany, Louis Hagen met Major Winrich Behr, Adjutant to Field Marshal Model at Arnhem.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49534315266321,"sku":"GOR005553675","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49609444262161,"sku":"GOR009118458","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50363055145233,"sku":"CIN0752468685A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50414542618897,"sku":"GOR012623173","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51135977652497,"sku":"CIN0752468685VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51416243601681,"sku":"CIN0752468685G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0752468685.jpg?v=1751328232"},{"product_id":"secret-war-for-europe-book-louis-hagen-9780356023694","title":"Secret War for Europe","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49611560616209,"sku":"GOR006424733","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0356023699.jpg?v=1750909644"},{"product_id":"arnhem-lift-rare-book-louis-hagen-1694003330abs","title":"Arnhem Lift","description":"1955. Reprinted. 119 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and illustrations have light tanning and foxing throughout. Stic","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083675668753,"sku":"1694003330ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1694003330ABS_1.jpg?v=1722916587"},{"product_id":"indian-route-march-rare-book-louis-hagen-1705404864mep","title":"Indian Route March.","description":"1946. First Edition. 192 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Inscriptions to front pastedown and endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained fi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083859038481,"sku":"1705404864MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1705404864MEP_1.jpg?v=1722917349"},{"product_id":"arnhem-lift-rare-book-louis-hagen-1703846988cab","title":"Arnhem Lift","description":"1977. Reprinted. 128 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085740904721,"sku":"1703846988CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1703846988CAB_1.jpg?v=1722923763"},{"product_id":"arnhem-lift-rare-book-louis-hagen-1716962493iev","title":"Arnhem Lift","description":"1955. Reprint. 119 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090034135313,"sku":"1716962493IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716962493IEV_1.jpg?v=1722938962"},{"product_id":"suddenly-an-englishman-book-louis-hagen-9781803997193","title":"Suddenly an Englishman","description":"‘England is my home, and if someone asks me what I am – German, Norwegian, Jewish or British – I answer, “I’m an Englishman.”’  In 1934, aged just 16, Louis Hagen was sent to Lichtenberg concentration camp after being betrayed for an off-hand joke by a Nazi-sympathising family maid. Mercifully, his time there was cut short thanks to the intervention of a school friend’s father, and he escaped to the UK soon after. ‘The Life of Louis Hagen’ follows his adventures across the globe and the characters he met along the way, from the founder of the NHS to a Nobel Prize winner to one of the earliest animated-film directors, all told in lively and unflinching detail.  Of the 10,000 men who landed at Arnhem, 1,400 were killed and more than 6,000 were captured – a bloody disaster in more ways than one. ‘Arnhem Lift’ is Hagen’s breathtaking and frank account of what it was like in the air and on the ground, including his daring escape from the German Army by swimming the Rhine. Indeed, it was so honest that Hagen found himself banished to India by his shocked commanding officer soon after its initial publication in 1945.  Suddenly an Englishman is the complete story of the remarkable Louis Hagen, a German Jew who survived a concentration camp to become a decorated glider pilot in the British Army Air Corps. His first book, Arnhem Lift, was the earliest published account of the Battle of Arnhem while his accompanying autobiography remained unpublished – until now.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":50243172565265,"sku":"NGR9781803997193","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51474418499857,"sku":"NIN9781803997193","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53216943046929,"sku":"GOR014810701","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1803997192.jpg?v=1751454996"},{"product_id":"arnhem-lift-rare-book-louis-hagen-1737386128lee","title":"Arnhem Lift","description":"\u003cp\u003e1955. Reprinted. 120 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. Pencil markings to front free endpaper. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Lettering is bright and clear. Minor wear marks to boards. Unclipped jacket. Panels and spine have light edgewear with tears and creases. Moderate tape repairs to interior jacket. Visible wear marks to spine and panels.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242949247249,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242950951185,"sku":"1737386128LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1737386128LEE_1.jpg?v=1741086936"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-louis-hagen.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}