{"title":"Lowell Thomas","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"with-lawrence-in-arabia-rare-book-lowell-thomas-1670581614gdo","title":"With Lawrence In Arabia","description":"No Edition Remarks. 288 pages. Dust jacket over grey cloth. Light tanning to pages with moderate cracking to gutters exposing netting; pages remain attached. Tanning heavier to text block edges, paste","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039077962001,"sku":"1670581614GDO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670581614GDO_1.jpg?v=1722374925"},{"product_id":"adventures-among-immortals-percy-burton-impresario-rare-book-lowell-thomas-1621526843ewy","title":"Adventures Among Immortals: Percy Burton - Impresario","description":"1937. No Edition Stated. 330 pages. Blue jacket over blue cloth with gilt titles to front and spine. \"As told to Lowell Thomas\". Pages have deckled edges. Pages have slight foxing, tanning and minor t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069254471953,"sku":"1621526843EWY","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1621526843EWY_1.jpg?v=1722866536"},{"product_id":"the-boys-life-of-colonel-lawrence-rare-book-lowell-thomas-1645777824lsa","title":"The Boys' Life of Colonel Lawrence","description":"No Edition Stated. 285 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with black lettering. B\u0026amp;W photographs throughout. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Some gutter cracking. Rear hinge sever","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071126376721,"sku":"1645777824LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1645777824LSA_1.jpg?v=1722872218"},{"product_id":"the-silent-war-in-tibet-rare-book-lowell-thomas-1661449475geo","title":"The Silent War in Tibet","description":"1960. First Published. 284 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over grey cloth. Contains black and white illustrations. Well bound and clean pages, with mild tanning to text block edges. Some rub-marking and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073037111569,"sku":"1661449475GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1661449475GEO_1.jpg?v=1722878656"},{"product_id":"these-men-shall-never-die-rare-book-lowell-thomas-1662729307mep","title":"These Men Shall Never Die","description":"1943. First Edition. 308 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. B\u0026amp;W photographs throughout. Previous owner's name to front endpaper, with inscription to title page. Moderate foxing and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077377626385,"sku":"1662729307MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1662729307MEP_1.jpg?v=1722893902"},{"product_id":"with-lawrence-in-arabia-rare-book-lowell-thomas-1669303198lsa","title":"With Lawrence in Arabia","description":"1924. No Edition Remarks. 408 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with noticeable tanning and foxing through","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079184945425,"sku":"1669303198LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1669303198LSA_1.jpg?v=1722900580"},{"product_id":"the-wreck-of-the-dumaru-rare-book-lowell-thomas-1686662661dpb","title":"The Wreck Of The Dumaru","description":"1931. First Edition. 271 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with decorations. Black and white illustrated plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates have light tanning and foxing through","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079313166609,"sku":"1686662661DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686662661DPB_1.jpg?v=1722901051"},{"product_id":"back-to-mandalay-rare-book-lowell-thomas-1685559852lee","title":"Back to Mandalay","description":"1952. First Edition. 255 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white photographic plates. Noticeable foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edg","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079420252433,"sku":"1685559852LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685559852LEE_1.jpg?v=1722901413"},{"product_id":"with-lawrence-in-arabia-rare-book-lowell-thomas-1689160826wsi","title":"With Lawrence in Arabia","description":"1961. Popular Library Edition. 253 pages. Paperback book with illustrated cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inse","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080699777297,"sku":"1689160826WSI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689160826WSI_1.jpg?v=1722905867"},{"product_id":"rolling-stone-the-life-and-adventures-of-arthur-radclyffe-dugmore-rare-book-lowell-thomas-1690374126iev","title":"Rolling Stone: The Life and Adventures of Arthur Radclyffe Dugmore","description":"1933. No Edition Remarks. 311 pages. Signed by the author. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Signed by the author with dedication to front free endpaper. Contains black and white plates througho","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080712098065,"sku":"1690374126IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1690374126IEV_1.jpg?v=1722905916"},{"product_id":"back-to-mandalay-rare-book-lowell-thomas-1697609951ada","title":"Back to Mandalay","description":"1952. First Edition. 255 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth covered boards. Black and white photographs throughout. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081802518801,"sku":"1697609951ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697609951ADA_1.jpg?v=1722909933"},{"product_id":"lowell-thomas-book-of-the-high-mountains-rare-book-lowell-thomas-1690200491ada","title":"Lowell Thomas' Book Of The High Mountains","description":"1964. 512 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082019475729,"sku":"1690200491ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1690200491ADA_1.jpg?v=1722910634"},{"product_id":"kabluk-of-the-eskimo-rare-book-lowell-thomas-1701253210alk","title":"Kabluk of the Eskimo","description":"No Edition Remarks. 220 pages. No dust jacket. White cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, ta","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083235791121,"sku":"1701253210ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701253210ALK_1.jpg?v=1722914868"},{"product_id":"india-land-of-the-black-pagoda-rare-book-lowell-thomas-1697026318ada","title":"India - Land of the Black Pagoda","description":"1931. No Edition Stated. 288 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Quarter leather bound to green boards, with gilt lettering. B\u0026amp;W photographs throughout. Mild brown staining to pages on","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084907024657,"sku":"1697026318ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697026318ADA_1.jpg?v=1722921117"},{"product_id":"count-luckner-the-sea-devil-rare-book-lowell-thomas-1707824628mxp","title":"Count Luckner, The Sea Devil","description":"1932. Twenty-fourth Printing. 309 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Star edition. Black and white photographic plates. Rough-cut pages. Light foxing and tanning to pages and plates. More prominent to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084940316945,"sku":"1707824628MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707824628MXP_1.jpg?v=1722921239"},{"product_id":"pageant-of-life-rare-book-lowell-thomas-1707833254iev","title":"Pageant of Life","description":"1941. No Edition Stated. 278 pages. No dust jacket. Green boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages. Notable tanning to endpapers and page edges. Mild wear and bumping to spine, board edges and corners,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085283692817,"sku":"1707833254IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707833254IEV_1.jpg?v=1722922355"},{"product_id":"woodfill-of-the-regulars-rare-book-lowell-thomas-1710171499bil","title":"Woodfill of the Regulars","description":"1930. No Edition Remarks. 325 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Rough-cut pages. Black and white photographic plates. Minor foxing and tanning to pages and plates. More prominent","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085607309585,"sku":"1710171499BIL","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710171499BIL_1.jpg?v=1722923353"},{"product_id":"with-lawrence-in-arabia-rare-book-lowell-thomas-1702639093ada","title":"With Lawrence in Arabia","description":"1962. Arrow Edition. 255 pages. Paperback book. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and th","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086473171217,"sku":"1702639093ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702639093ADA_1.jpg?v=1722926137"},{"product_id":"this-side-of-hell-dan-edwards-adventurer-rare-book-lowell-thomas-1707929714lee","title":"This Side of Hell: Dan Edwards, Adventurer","description":"1932. No edition remarks. 316 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Black and white photographs. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Bin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086871433489,"sku":"1707929714LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707929714LEE_1.jpg?v=1722927504"},{"product_id":"pageant-of-romance-rare-book-lowell-thomas-1707981925ada","title":"Pageant of Romance","description":"1943. No Edition Stated. 252 pages. No dust jacket. Green boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with firm binding. Minimal tanning to endpapers and page edges. Mild wear and bumping to spine, board","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087002734865,"sku":"1707981925ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707981925ADA_1.jpg?v=1722928043"},{"product_id":"european-skyways-rare-book-lowell-thomas-1713169648alk","title":"European Skyways","description":"1928. New impression. 368 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Black and white photographs. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Bi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087600914705,"sku":"1713169648ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713169648ALK_1.jpg?v=1722930393"},{"product_id":"with-lawrence-in-arabia-rare-book-lowell-thomas-1706894218lee","title":"With Lawrence In Arabia","description":"No edition remarks. 317 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Contains black and white photographic plates. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marki","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087938654481,"sku":"1706894218LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706894218LEE_1.jpg?v=1722931801"},{"product_id":"the-vital-spark-101-outstanding-lives-rare-book-lowell-thomas-1714051523geo","title":"The Vital Spark: 101 Outstanding Lives","description":"1959. No Edition Remarks. 416 pages. No dust jacket. Grey and beige cloth. Rough-cut pages. Black and white illustrated plates. Minor foxing and tanning to pages. Much heavier and more prominent to te","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091580162321,"sku":"1714051523GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714051523GEO_1.jpg?v=1722944161"},{"product_id":"the-sea-devil-rare-book-lowell-thomas-1721893536iev","title":"The Sea Devil","description":"1929. First Edition Thus. 308 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092668190993,"sku":"1721893536IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721893536IEV_1.jpg?v=1722947723"},{"product_id":"the-boys-life-of-colonel-lawrence-rare-book-lowell-thomas-1721122302ada","title":"The Boys' Life of Colonel Lawrence","description":"285 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb markin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093167214865,"sku":"1721122302ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721122302ADA_1.jpg?v=1722949373"},{"product_id":"with-lawrence-in-arabia-rare-book-lowell-thomas-1718973294blg","title":"With Lawrence in Arabia","description":"Twenty-sixth impression. 317 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white photographs. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remai","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093311656209,"sku":"1718973294BLG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718973294BLG_1.jpg?v=1722949827"},{"product_id":"with-larwrence-in-arabia-book-lowell-thomas-9781022237469","title":"With Larwrence In Arabia","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51088208396561,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51088211837201,"sku":"NIN9781022237469","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1022237462.jpg?v=1751143378"},{"product_id":"beyond-khyber-pass-rare-book-lowell-thomas-1726726001ada","title":"Beyond Khyber Pass","description":"No Edition Remarks. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Tan cloth covered boards. Pages and binding are presentable with minor defects. Some issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, moderat","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238398034193,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238400524561,"sku":"1726726001ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1726726001ADA_1.jpg?v=1741074942"},{"product_id":"beyond-khyber-pass-rare-book-lowell-thomas-1727169050dpb","title":"Beyond Khyber Pass","description":"No Edition Stated. 255 pages. No dust jacket. Beige cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tan","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239111360785,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239113785617,"sku":"1727169050DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727169050DPB_1.jpg?v=1741076651"},{"product_id":"the-vital-spark-101-outstanding-lives-rare-book-lowell-thomas-1731404176iev","title":"The Vital Spark: 101 Outstanding Lives","description":"1959. No edition remarks. 416 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth covered boards with silver gilt. Black and white illustration plates by Louis Lupas. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240505409809,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240507572497,"sku":"1731404176IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1731404176IEV_1.jpg?v=1741079878"},{"product_id":"with-lawrence-in-arabia-rare-book-lowell-thomas-1733238097dpb","title":"With Lawrence in Arabia","description":"1924. No Edition Remarks. 408 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth with decorations. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Severe cracking to hinges causing boards to be loose. Pages and plat","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240916451601,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240918810897,"sku":"1733238097DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733238097DPB_1.jpg?v=1741080837"},{"product_id":"india-land-of-the-black-pagoda-rare-book-lowell-thomas-1733233816lee","title":"India: Land of the Black Pagoda","description":"1930. No edition remarks. 350 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth covered boards with gilt. Black and white photographs. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edge","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241322545425,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241325068561,"sku":"1733233816LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733233816LEE_1.jpg?v=1741081814"},{"product_id":"back-to-mandalay-book-lowell-thomas-9781951682767","title":"Back to Mandalay","description":"\u003ci\u003eWatermarks 1450-1850\u003c\/i\u003e offers a concise history of the production of paper in Western Europe from the Middle Ages to the nineteenth century. The research is based on watermarks collected from various sources in combination with other elements from the trade, such as decorated paper and ream wrappers. This book includes reproductions of ca. seven hundred watermarks. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e Frans and Theo Laurentius have published two more books on the topic in this same book series: \u003ci\u003eItalian Watermarks 1750-1860\u003c\/i\u003e (2016), and\u0026gt;\u003ci\u003eWatermarks in Paper from the South-West of France, 1560-1860\u003c\/i\u003e (2018). In 2007\/2008 they published\u0026gt;\u003ci\u003eWatermarks (1600-1650) Found in the Zeeland Archives\u003c\/i\u003e and\u0026gt;\u003ci\u003eWatermarks (1650-1700) Found in the Zeeland Archives\u003c\/i\u003e.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52681533063441,"sku":"NLS9781951682767","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53084162523409,"sku":"NIN9781951682767","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781951682767.jpg?v=1762315881"},{"product_id":"beyond-khyber-pass-into-forbidden-afghanistan-book-lowell-thomas-9781025305448","title":"Beyond Khyber Pass Into Forbidden Afghanistan","description":"\u003cb\u003eWho hasn't thought, if only\u003c\/b\u003e? If only I played my original lottery numbers, if only I had approached the hottie at the bar, if only I didn't have that ' one for the road'.\u003cbr\u003eFollow Clay through s myriad of if only moments in this collection of short stories.\u003cbr\u003eAt the end of this book are instructions on how to have your if only story published in If Only; reader's edition.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53495088939281,"sku":"NIN9781025305448","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781025305448.jpg?v=1777852005"},{"product_id":"raiders-of-the-deep-book-lowell-thomas-9781025939636","title":"Raiders of the Deep","description":"\u003cp\u003eCriticism has plucked the imaginary flowers on the chain not in order that man shall continue to bear that chain without fantasy or consolation, but so that he shall throw off the chain and pluck the living flower. - Marx\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eSince the spectacular collapse of Sanders and Corbyn, the Western left has been thrown into a state of uncertainty. Should it continue to pursue a democratic socialist agenda, attempting to transform liberal capitalism from within? Or should it break with this, calling for revolt against a capitalist class unbowed by the movements of the past decade? \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eIn this book, five authors address this question by returning to Marx-or rather, by asking which Marx we should return to. Is Marx an inveterate democrat, whose work privileges the dignity of man above all? Or is he-as Louis Althusser once argued-the founder of a new science, incompatible with the shibboleths of liberal-capitalist society? But they also go beyond this, by tackling topics ranging from communization theory to analytical Marxism to the Mexican Desarrollo.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eFlowers for Marx, features texts from five voices from across the materialist left, from Democratic Socialist, to Socialist, to Communist, humanist to scientistic. The result, as the authors exchange ideas and jibes across their texts, is an open debate about the tactical future of the left in a challenging era. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWhether new to the field or a seasoned veteran of marxist debate, Flowers for Marx demonstrates the lengths theorists of the present and past have gone to as they grapple with issues of conscience and attempt to find a way forward for Marx's emancipatory vision. The outcome is informative, challenging and at points even funny. Flowers for Marx demonstrates there is still much to reckon with in the notion of a just and equal society.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53516593299729,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53516593365265,"sku":"NIN9781025939636","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781025939636.jpg?v=1778276325"},{"product_id":"boys-life-of-colonel-lawrence-book-lowell-thomas-9781025315065","title":"The Boys' Life of Colonel Lawrence","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53538633318673,"sku":"NIN9781025315065","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}]}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-lowell-thomas.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}