{"title":"Lucius Apuleius","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"golden-asse-book-lucius-apuleius-9781606600931","title":"Golden Asse","description":"Written in the second century A.D., this picaresque classic is the ancient world's only surviving complete novel. Concerning an inquisitive young man transformed into an ass by a magic potion, the narrative digresses into other tales of love, intrigue, and witchcraft a story-within-a-story technique that inspired many later authors, including Boccaccio, Cervantes, and Rabelais. This lavish hardcover edition reproduces the John Lane\/Bodley Head version, first published in London in 1923. William Adlington's highly readable 16th-century translation from Latin to English is enhanced by 16 full-page plates, eight in color, and numerous black-and-white images by noted illustrator Jean de Bosschere.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49869708820753,"sku":"NGR9781606600931","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1606600931.jpg?v=1750926880"},{"product_id":"the-golden-ass-rare-book-lucius-apuleius-1685448993mep","title":"The Golden Ass","description":"1969. Reprint. 298 pages. Paperback book. Moderate brown staining to pages. Notable tanning to pages throughout. Mild wear and tear to spine, cover edges and corners. Minor scuffs, soiling and creasin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039745085713,"sku":"1685448993MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685448993MEP_1.jpg?v=1722376470"},{"product_id":"the-golden-asse-rare-book-lucius-apuleius-1638537432mhp","title":"The Golden Asse","description":"1925. Reprint. 234 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Heavier to gutters. Tears to some pages. Pencil inscription to front pastedown. Boards","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070800728337,"sku":"1638537432MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1638537432MHP_1.jpg?v=1722871146"},{"product_id":"the-golden-ass-the-transformatinos-of-lucius-otherwise-known-as-the-golden-ass-rare-book-lucius-apuleius-1678714228ada","title":"The Golden Ass (The Transformatinos of Lucius Otherwise Known as The Golden Ass)","description":"1969. 298 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078255612177,"sku":"1678714228ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678714228ADA_1.jpg?v=1722897195"},{"product_id":"the-golden-ass-rare-book-lucius-apuleius-1687535286dpb","title":"The Golden Ass","description":"1964. Reprinted. 298 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078769250577,"sku":"1687535286DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1687535286DPB_1.jpg?v=1722899075"},{"product_id":"the-golden-asse-of-lucius-apuleius-rare-book-lucius-apuleius-1684757848ada","title":"The Golden Asse of Lucius Apuleius","description":"1946. First Edition Thus. 234 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Rough cut textblock edges. Contains colour plates throughout. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Pencil in","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079610011921,"sku":"1684757848ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684757848ADA_1.jpg?v=1722901831"},{"product_id":"the-golden-ass-rare-book-lucius-apuleius-1693287654ada","title":"The Golden Ass","description":"1964. Reprinted. 298 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079843090705,"sku":"1693287654ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693287654ADA_1.jpg?v=1722902663"},{"product_id":"the-golden-ass-rare-book-lucius-apuleius-1695037997abs","title":"The Golden Ass","description":"1964. Reprinted. 298 pages. Illustrated paper cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082988589329,"sku":"1695037997ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695037997ABS_1.jpg?v=1722913928"},{"product_id":"the-golden-ass-rare-book-lucius-apuleius-1699283046abs","title":"The Golden Ass","description":"1964. No edition remarks. 298 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084616995089,"sku":"1699283046ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1699283046ABS_1.jpg?v=1722920040"},{"product_id":"the-transformation-of-lucius-aka-the-golden-ass-rare-book-lucius-apuleius-1714462637abs","title":"The Transformation of Lucius, aka The Golden Ass","description":"1960. No Edition Remarks. 208 pages. No dust jacket. Illustrated cream cloth. No slipcase included. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have moderate edge-","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088070578449,"sku":"1714462637ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714462637ABS_1.jpg?v=1722932372"},{"product_id":"the-golden-asse-of-lucius-apuleius-rare-book-lucius-apuleius-1718791845mhp","title":"The Golden Asse of Lucius Apuleius","description":"1947. No edition remarks. 220 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over pictorial cloth covered boards. Black and white illustrations throughout by Brian Robb. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089843786001,"sku":"1718791845MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718791845MHP_1.jpg?v=1722938322"},{"product_id":"fable-of-cupid-and-psyche-book-lucius-apuleius-9781163682401","title":"The Fable Of Cupid And Psyche","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51020961743121,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51020962365713,"sku":"NIN9781163682401","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1163682403.jpg?v=1750887888"},{"product_id":"apologia-and-florida-of-apuleius-of-madaura-book-lucius-apuleius-9781480282278","title":"The Apologia And Florida Of Apuleius Of Madaura","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51028820066577,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51028823048465,"sku":"NIN9781480282278","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1480282278.jpg?v=1751338672"},{"product_id":"golden-ass-book-lucius-apuleius-9781496101983","title":"The Golden Ass","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51030332997905,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51030335127825,"sku":"NIN9781496101983","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1496101987.jpg?v=1750796645"},{"product_id":"golden-ass-book-lucius-apuleius-9781545352090","title":"The Golden Ass","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51036075852049,"sku":"NIN9781545352090","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1545352097.jpg?v=1751373571"},{"product_id":"l-apulei-de-deo-socratis-liber-singularis-textum-exegit-et-adnotatione-instruxit-book-lucius-apuleius-9781019022252","title":"L. Apulei ... De Deo Socratis Liber Singularis, Textum Exegit Et Adnotatione Instruxit T.a.G. Buckley","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51085342736657,"sku":"NIN9781019022252","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1019022256.jpg?v=1751300331"},{"product_id":"cupid-and-psyche-tr-into-verse-by-h-gurney-book-lucius-apuleius-9781021662279","title":"Cupid and Psyche [Tr. Into Verse by H. Gurney]","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51086490206481,"sku":"NIN9781021662279","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021662275.jpg?v=1750790148"},{"product_id":"fable-of-cupid-and-psyche-tr-by-t-taylor-book-lucius-apuleius-9781021698148","title":"The Fable of Cupid and Psyche, Tr. [By T. Taylor]","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51088028696849,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51088031580433,"sku":"NIN9781021698148","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021698148.jpg?v=1751174234"},{"product_id":"l-apulei-apologia-siue-de-magia-liber-ed-g-krueger-book-lucius-apuleius-9781021916914","title":"L. Apulei ... Apologia Siue De Magia Liber, Ed. G. Krueger","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51102305091857,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51102307582225,"sku":"NIN9781021916914","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021916919.jpg?v=1751079712"},{"product_id":"golden-asse-book-lucius-apuleius-9781500296384","title":"The Golden Asse","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51115750392081,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51115752292625,"sku":"NIN9781500296384","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1500296384.jpg?v=1751242726"},{"product_id":"fable-of-cupid-and-psyche-book-lucius-apuleius-9780548311585","title":"The Fable Of Cupid And Psyche","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51139619684625,"sku":"NIN9780548311585","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548311587.jpg?v=1751358904"},{"product_id":"the-golden-asse-of-lucius-apuleius-rare-book-lucius-apuleius-1724405319lee","title":"The Golden Asse of Lucius Apuleius","description":"No Edition Remarks. 235 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Top t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237462802705,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237465063697,"sku":"1724405319LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1724405319LEE_1.jpg?v=1741072619"},{"product_id":"the-golden-asse-of-lucius-apuleius-rare-book-lucius-apuleius-1724840194mep","title":"The Golden Asse of Lucius Apuleius","description":"1947. No Edition Remarks. 221 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issu","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237864210705,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237866602769,"sku":"1724840194MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1724840194MEP_1.jpg?v=1741073609"},{"product_id":"the-golden-ass-rare-book-lucius-apuleius-1725520434iev","title":"The Golden Ass","description":"1960. No edition remarks. 208 pages. No dust jacket, Folio edition with slipcase. Blue slipcase. Pictorial paper covered boards. Two-colour illustrations by Michael Ayrton. Pages remain bright and cle","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237924143377,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237926371601,"sku":"1725520434IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1725520434IEV_1.jpg?v=1741073760"},{"product_id":"the-golden-asse-of-lucius-apuleius-rare-book-lucius-apuleius-1726825132ada","title":"The Golden Asse of Lucius Apuleius","description":"1947. No Edition Stated. 220 pages. No dust jacket. Beige cloth. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with moderate foxing. Binding has remained firm. B","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238588973329,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238591168785,"sku":"1726825132ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1726825132ADA_1.jpg?v=1741075389"},{"product_id":"the-transformations-of-lucius-otherwise-known-as-the-golden-ass-rare-book-lucius-apuleius-1728983889mha","title":"The Transformations of Lucius, Otherwise Known As the Golden Ass","description":"1964. Reprinted. 298 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239270449425,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239273103633,"sku":"1728983889MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1728983889MHA_1.jpg?v=1741077040"},{"product_id":"the-transformations-of-lucius-otherwise-known-as-the-golden-ass-rare-book-lucius-apuleius-1728464907ada","title":"The Transformations of Lucius; Otherwise Known as The Golden Ass","description":"1960. No Edition Stated. 208 pages. No dust jacket. Beige pictorial boards. Translated by Robert Graves. Colour illustrations by Michael Ayrton. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239290241297,"sku":"1728464907ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1728464907ADA_1.jpg?v=1741077076"},{"product_id":"golden-asse-book-lucius-apuleius-9781519306463","title":"The Golden Asse","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51258425344273,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51258426491153,"sku":"NIN9781519306463","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1519306466.jpg?v=1751022326"},{"product_id":"golden-asse-book-lucius-apuleius-9783842440531","title":"The Golden Asse","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51303986331921,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51303988429073,"sku":"NIN9783842440531","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52143971631377,"sku":"NLS9783842440531","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3842440537.jpg?v=1750870797"},{"product_id":"golden-ass-book-lucius-apuleius-9781545058831","title":"The Golden Ass","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51385859113233,"sku":"NIN9781545058831","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1545058830.jpg?v=1751244654"},{"product_id":"golden-asse-book-lucius-apuleius-9781480282285","title":"The Golden Asse","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51640875581713,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51640875778321,"sku":"NIN9781480282285","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1480282286.jpg?v=1751148386"},{"product_id":"apulee-volume-2-book-lucius-apuleius-9781146955171","title":"Apulée; Volume 2","description":"\u003cp\u003eRedécouvrez \"Apulée, Volume 2,\" une édition soignée par Lucius Apuleius et Victor Bétolaud, offrant une exploration fascinante de la littérature antique. Cette oeuvre plonge le lecteur dans les récits et les réflexions philosophiques de l'époque romaine, capturant l'esprit et les complexités de cette civilisation influente. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eUn classique intemporel présenté dans une édition française méticuleuse, idéale pour les érudits, les étudiants et tous ceux qui s'intéressent à l'histoire et à la littérature anciennes.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eAs a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51653308449041,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51653309169937,"sku":"NIN9781146955171","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1146955170.jpg?v=1765360488"},{"product_id":"golden-asse-book-lucius-apuleius-9781161464535","title":"The Golden Asse","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51656715403537,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51656715665681,"sku":"NIN9781161464535","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1161464530.jpg?v=1751238442"},{"product_id":"l-apuleii-madaurensis-opera-omnia-ex-optimis-codicibus-1843-book-lucius-apuleius-9781165514717","title":"L. Apuleii Madaurensis Opera Omnia Ex Optimis Codicibus (1843)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51657177628945,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51657178743057,"sku":"NIN9781165514717","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1165514710.jpg?v=1751207162"},{"product_id":"les-metamorphoses-ou-l-ane-d-or-volume-1-book-lucius-apuleius-9781175936639","title":"Les Les Métamorphoses Ou L'ane D'or; Volume 1","description":"This is a reproduction of a book published before 1923. This book may have occasional imperfections such as missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. that were either part of the original artifact, or were introduced by the scanning process. We believe this work is culturally important, and despite the imperfections, have elected to bring it back into print as part of our continuing commitment to the preservation of printed works worldwide. We appreciate your understanding of the imperfections in the preservation process, and hope you enjoy this valuable book. ++++ The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to ensure edition identification: ++++ Les MEtamorphoses Ou L'Ane D'or, Volume 1; Les MEtamorphoses Ou L'Ane D'or; Lucius Apuleius (Madaurensis) Lucius Apuleius (Madaurensis), Jean-FranCois Bastien, Compain De Saint-Martin (AbbE) chez Jean-FranCois Bastien, 1787","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51661223395601,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51661223559441,"sku":"NIN9781175936639","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1175936634.jpg?v=1750710548"},{"product_id":"marriage-of-cupid-and-psyche-book-lucius-apuleius-9781258991760","title":"The Marriage of Cupid and Psyche","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51664501309713,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51664501997841,"sku":"NIN9781258991760","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1258991764.jpg?v=1751082590"},{"product_id":"golden-asse-edition2023-book-lucius-apuleius-9789361423031","title":"The Golden Asse (Edition2023)","description":"Written in the second century A.D., this picaresque classic is the ancient world's only surviving complete novel. Concerning an inquisitive young man transformed into an ass by a magic potion, the narrative digresses into other tales of love, intrigue, and witchcraft a story-within-a-story technique that inspired many later authors, including Boccaccio, Cervantes, and Rabelais. This lavish hardcover edition reproduces the John Lane\/Bodley Head version, first published in London in 1923. William Adlington's highly readable 16th-century translation from Latin to English is enhanced by 16 full-page plates, eight in color, and numerous black-and-white images by noted illustrator Jean de Bosschere.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52595087606033,"sku":"NLS9789361423031","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789361423031.jpg?v=1761070494"},{"product_id":"golden-ass-warbler-classics-illustrated-edition-book-lucius-apuleius-9781965684085","title":"The Golden Ass (Warbler Classics Illustrated Edition)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52758315008273,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52758315368721,"sku":"NIN9781965684085","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}]},{"product_id":"marriage-of-cupid-and-psyche-book-lucius-apuleius-9781163817698","title":"The Marriage Of Cupid And Psyche","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52766527815953,"sku":"NIN9781163817698","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781163817698.jpg?v=1763653396"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-lucius-apuleius.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}