{"title":"M A North","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"latin-prose-composition-book-m-a-north-9780941051910","title":"Latin Prose Composition","description":"\u003cdiv\u003eThis classic text has been reset and reprinted based on the classic North and Hillard text. It includes all common words and constructions, special vocabularies, rules for the orders of words, list of synonyms and prepositional phrases, and more.\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49641868591377,"sku":"GOR009892554","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49650136776977,"sku":"GOR009141428","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":50794394747153,"sku":"NGR9780941051910","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51416720245009,"sku":"CIN0941051919G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51424329990417,"sku":"CIN0941051919VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0941051919.jpg?v=1779962407"},{"product_id":"greek-prose-composition-for-schools-rare-book-m-a-north-1713938329ada","title":"Greek Prose Composition For Schools","description":"1958. Twenty First Imp. Ninth Edition. 272 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and past","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088206893329,"sku":"1713938329ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713938329ADA_1.jpg?v=1722932932"},{"product_id":"latin-prose-composition-for-the-middle-forms-of-school-rare-book-m-a-north-1721195371alk","title":"Latin Prose Composition for the Middle Forms of School","description":"1960. Twenty-ninth impression. 299 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Rear free endpaper missing. Mi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50094016004369,"sku":"1721195371ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721195371ALK_1.jpg?v=1722951952"},{"product_id":"greek-prose-composition-book-m-a-north-9780941051897","title":"Greek Prose Composition","description":"\u003cdiv\u003eFocus Edition of the classic British text, including original typesetting. Standard Greek, including all common words and constructions, special vocabularies, a general vocabulary, irregular verbs, a list of prepositional phrases, and more.\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50129470554385,"sku":"CIN0941051897G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51327813091601,"sku":"CIN0941051897VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":51568554705169,"sku":"CIN0941051897A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0941051897.jpg?v=1750981327"},{"product_id":"latin-prose-composition-book-m-a-north-9780865163089","title":"Latin Prose Composition","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eChildren and Knowledge\u003c\/em\u003e sheds light on what it is to be a child in India in the contemporary moment and in history. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWhile acknowledging the ways Indian children are situated within structures of power, this volume foregrounds innovative methodologies for conducting research into childhood and children's lives that meaningfully engage with young people's understandings, stories and agency. The chapters probe conceptualisations of Indian childhoods, and interrogate both singularising models of childhood and the idea of 'multiple childhoods'. The contributors use the theme 'children and knowledge' to analyse young people's interactions with institutions of modernity and social structures - including gender, family, class, community and caste, as well as media, markets and development - that often marginalise and frame children in multiple, cumulative ways. The chapters juxtapose and triangulate three approaches to knowledge: knowledge about children; knowledge for children; and children's own knowledge. Taken together, the chapters demonstrate how this juxtaposition is a useful framework for the analysis of historical and contemporary Indian social processes. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eDemonstrating that understanding Indian children's experiences and knowledgeable perspectives is fundamental to any proper understanding of social complexity and change \u003ci\u003eChildren and Knowledge\u003c\/i\u003e will be of great interest to scholars of childhoods studies, gender, education and South Asian studies. The book was originally published as a special issue of \u003ci\u003eSouth Asian History and Culture\u003c\/i\u003e. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50292605845777,"sku":"CIN0865163081G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52928679215377,"sku":"CIN0865163081VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0865163081.jpg?v=1750704574"},{"product_id":"latin-prose-composition-book-m-a-north-9780715613214","title":"Latin Prose Composition","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50358073327889,"sku":"CIN0715613219G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0715613219.jpg?v=1751137432"},{"product_id":"latin-prose-composition-book-m-a-north-9780865163072","title":"Latin Prose Composition","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50463077269777,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50463078220049,"sku":"GOR008274474","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53650673991953,"sku":"CIN0865163073G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0865163073.jpg?v=1750947428"},{"product_id":"greek-prose-composition-book-m-a-north-9780715612835","title":"Greek Prose Composition","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50916271685905,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50916271849745,"sku":"GOR014122081","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0715612832.jpg?v=1751200551"},{"product_id":"latin-prose-composition-for-the-middle-forms-of-schools-rare-book-m-a-north-1723646241lee","title":"Latin Prose Composition for the Middle Forms of Schools","description":"1950. 26th Impression 13th Edition. 300 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with lettering. Textblock is in English and Latin. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pron","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237438030097,"sku":"1723646241LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1723646241LEE_1.jpg?v=1741072551"},{"product_id":"greek-prose-composition-for-schools-rare-book-m-a-north-1724222318ada","title":"Greek Prose Composition For Schools","description":"1958. Twenty-firs Impression 9th Edn. 272 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with lettering. Textblock is in English and Greek. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issu","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237480431889,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237482823953,"sku":"1724222318ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1724222318ADA_1.jpg?v=1741072660"},{"product_id":"latin-prose-composition-for-the-middle-forms-of-schools-rare-book-m-a-north-1728541123mhp","title":"Latin Prose Composition for the Middle Forms of Schools","description":"1941. Thirteenth Edition. 300 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Mild thumb-marking throughout. Heavy annotations and marginalia to pages throughou","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239228244241,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239230898449,"sku":"1728541123MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1728541123MHP_1.jpg?v=1741076938"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-m-a-north.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}