{"title":"Malcolm Cowley","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"exile-s-return-book-malcolm-cowley-9780140187762","title":"Exile's Return","description":"The adventures and attitudes shared by the American writers dubbed \"the lost generation\", are brought to life in this book of prose works. Feeling alienated in the America of the 1920s, Fitzgerald, Crane, Hemingway, Wilder, Dos Passos, Cowley and others \"escaped\" to Europe, as exiles.  For more than seventy years, Penguin has been the leading publisher of classic literature in the English-speaking world. With more than 1,700 titles, Penguin Classics represents a global bookshelf of the best works throughout history and across genres and disciplines. Readers trust the series to provide authoritative texts enhanced by introductions and notes by distinguished scholars and contemporary authors, as well as up-to-date translations by award-winning translators.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49537364001041,"sku":"GOR001942339","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49566117232913,"sku":"CIN0140187766G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49571335799057,"sku":"GOR004128379","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":49746492948753,"sku":"CIN0140187766A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50999388963089,"sku":"NIN9780140187762","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51578851885329,"sku":"CIN0140187766VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52314333380881,"sku":"GOR006000553","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52430354874641,"sku":"NLS9780140187762","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140187766.jpg?v=1751258503"},{"product_id":"portable-malcolm-cowley-book-malcolm-cowley-9780140151015","title":"The Portable Malcolm Cowley","description":"A collection of Cowley's works in one volume including \"Memoirs\", \"American Writing 1840-1980\" (critical essays on seminal American writers), selections from \"Blue Juniata: A Life\" (featuring his poetry), \"A Brief Selection of Correspondence\" and \"On Writers and Writing\".","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49564931948817,"sku":"GOR002944197","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50061331726609,"sku":"CIN014015101XA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52957249700113,"sku":"CIN014015101XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/014015101X.jpg?v=1750843480"},{"product_id":"second-flowering-book-malcolm-cowley-9780670628261","title":"A Second Flowering","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49619917898001,"sku":"GOR013748328","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49800139014417,"sku":"CIN0670628263G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0670628263.jpg?v=1751105509"},{"product_id":"flower-and-the-leaf-book-malcolm-cowley-9780670320097","title":"The Flower and the Leaf","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49641359114513,"sku":"GOR013354111","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0670320099.jpg?v=1750700169"},{"product_id":"writers-at-work-book-malcolm-cowley-9780140045406","title":"Writers at Work","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49645289701649,"sku":"GOR003634533","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":49865304277265,"sku":"CIN0140045406A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50092735660305,"sku":"CIN0140045406G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50592602751249,"sku":"GOR002707209","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51691081761041,"sku":"GOR002954106","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51697402118417,"sku":"CIN0140045406VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140045406.jpg?v=1751355723"},{"product_id":"dream-of-golden-m-book-malcolm-cowley-9780670284740","title":"Dream of Golden M","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49650025136401,"sku":"GOR007337337","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50124593365265,"sku":"CIN0670284742G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51698626167057,"sku":"CIN0670284742VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0670284742.jpg?v=1751199200"},{"product_id":"second-flowering-book-malcolm-cowley-9780140054989","title":"A Second Flowering","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":49757740695825,"sku":"CIN0140054987A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53032692908305,"sku":"CIN0140054987G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140054987.jpg?v=1751355734"},{"product_id":"dream-of-the-golden-mountains-book-malcolm-cowley-9780140059199","title":"The Dream of the Golden Mountains","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49853114515729,"sku":"CIN0140059199G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52816345334033,"sku":"GOR007242590","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53479676346641,"sku":"GOR008051471","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140059199.jpg?v=1751323316"},{"product_id":"think-back-on-us-literary-record-book-malcolm-cowley-9780809305995","title":"Think Back on Us  Literary Record","description":"During the 1930' s, \u003cb\u003e \u003c\/b\u003eone of the liveliest decades in the history of the American mind, Malcolm Cowley was literary editor of the \u003ci\u003eNew Republic\u003c\/i\u003e, \u003ci\u003e \u003c\/i\u003ethe magazine that served more than any other as the intellectual conscience of a generation. The impressive collection of essays and reviews of this gifted commentator from that period is a kind of topical chronicle of the era. From hundreds of reviews and essays, Henry Dan Piper has selected and arranged these articles to offer a source book of readings in the epoch's intellectual, social, and literary history. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eThe volume is divided into two parts, and the articles are arranged chronologically. Part 1, \u003cb\u003e \u003c\/b\u003eThe Social Record, illuminates the issues, problems, and ideas of the period. Part 2, \u003cb\u003e \u003c\/b\u003eThe Literary Record, contains articles which deal chiefly with literary values. In addition, Mr. Cowley has written a lively, new, retrospective essay for this volume,  Adventures of a Book Reviewer, in itself a classic on the art of the book review. No important name and no vital issue of this significant period is omitted from this record, attesting to Mr. Cowley's remarkable discernment and to the purity of his artistic judgment. Thus, the record has a special value for the student of the era.\u003cbr\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49911196123409,"sku":"CIN0809305992G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0809305992.jpg?v=1751011319"},{"product_id":"the-portable-hawthorne-rare-book-malcolm-cowley-1676455595mhp","title":"The Portable Hawthorne","description":"1967. 1967 Reprint. 634 pages. Green pictorial paperback. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Corners are dogeared in places. Paper cover i","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039534911761,"sku":"1676455595MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676455595MHP_1.jpg?v=1722376016"},{"product_id":"think-back-on-us-a-contemporary-chronicle-of-the-1930-s-rare-book-malcolm-cowley-1628490260bdt","title":"Think Back On Us: A Contemporary Chronicle Of The 1930's","description":"1967. 400 pages. Green pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069709521169,"sku":"1628490260BDT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1628490260BDT_1.jpg?v=1722867847"},{"product_id":"the-faulkner-cowley-file-letters-and-memories-1944-1962-rare-book-malcolm-cowley-1676531612mhp","title":"The Faulkner-Cowley File: Letters and Memories, 1944-1962","description":"1966. No Edition Remarks. 184 pages. Pictorial jacket over red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Pages are mildly tanned and foxed, but text remains clear. Binding is firm. Pencil inscription to fro","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075005813009,"sku":"1676531612MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676531612MHP_1.jpg?v=1722885769"},{"product_id":"the-faulkner-cowley-file-letters-and-memories-1944-1962-rare-book-malcolm-cowley-1703080927cts","title":"The Faulkner-Cowley File: Letters and Memories 1944-1962","description":"1967. Second Printing. 184 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth to spine and paper to boards. Bright and clean pages with light tanning to text block edges. Binding is firm throughout with mino","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084073406737,"sku":"1703080927CTS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1703080927CTS_1.jpg?v=1722918128"},{"product_id":"the-literary-situation-rare-book-malcolm-cowley-1705388888ada","title":"The Literary Situation","description":"1954. 259 pages. Orange pictorial paperback. Pages are clean and bright, and appear almost good as new. With minimal tanning throughout. Binding has remained firm. Paper cover is lightly rub worn and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085971493137,"sku":"1705388888ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1705388888ADA_1.jpg?v=1722924465"},{"product_id":"exile-s-return-rare-book-malcolm-cowley-1712819640bwm","title":"Exile's Return","description":"1951. No Edition Remarks. 322 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087264911633,"sku":"1712819640BWM","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712819640BWM_1.jpg?v=1722929047"},{"product_id":"the-portable-faulkner-rare-book-malcolm-cowley-1719315521mep","title":"The Portable Faulkner","description":"1965. Fourteenth Printing. 756 pages. Illustrated paper cover with lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. Pen inscription to front free endpaper. Binding remains firm. P","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091178983697,"sku":"1719315521MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719315521MEP_1.jpg?v=1722942867"},{"product_id":"long-voyage-book-malcolm-cowley-9780674051065","title":"The Long Voyage","description":"Critic, poet, editor, chronicler of the “lost generation,” and elder statesman of the Republic of Letters, Malcolm Cowley (1898–1989) was an eloquent witness to much of twentieth-century American literary and political life. These letters, the vast majority previously unpublished, provide an indelible self-portrait of Cowley and his time, and make possible a full appreciation of his long and varied career.  Perhaps no other writer aided the careers of so many poets and novelists. Faulkner, Fitzgerald, Hemingway, Kerouac, Tillie Olsen, and John Cheever are among the many authors Cowley knew and whose work he supported. A poet himself, Cowley enjoyed the company of writers and knew how to encourage, entertain, and when necessary scold them. At the center of his epistolary life were his friendships with Kenneth Burke, Allen Tate, Conrad Aiken, and Edmund Wilson. By turns serious and thoughtful, humorous and gossipy, Cowley’s letters to these and other correspondents display his keen literary judgment and ability to navigate the world of publishing.  The letters also illuminate Cowley’s reluctance to speak out against Stalin and the Moscow Trials when he was on staff at The New Republic—and the consequences of his agonized evasions. His radical past would continue to haunt him into the Cold War era, as he became caught up in the notorious “Lowell Affair” and was summoned to testify in the Alger Hiss trials.  Hans Bak supplies helpful notes and a preface that assesses Cowley’s career, and Robert Cowley contributes a moving foreword about his father.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50235883815185,"sku":"CIN0674051068VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0674051068.jpg?v=1751263036"},{"product_id":"and-i-worked-at-the-writer-s-trade-book-malcolm-cowley-9780670122912","title":"And I Worked at the Writer's Trade","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50356635304209,"sku":"CIN0670122912A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0670122912.jpg?v=1750847487"},{"product_id":"cowley-malcolm-portable-malcolm-cowley-book-malcolm-cowley-9780670827213","title":"Cowley Malcolm : Portable Malcolm Cowley","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50936489181457,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50936490459409,"sku":"CIN0670827215G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0670827215.jpg?v=1751294899"},{"product_id":"think-back-on-us-book-malcolm-cowley-9780809302321","title":"Think Back on Us","description":"During the 1930' s, \u003cb\u003e \u003c\/b\u003eone of the liveliest decades in the history of the American mind, Malcolm Cowley was literary editor of the \u003ci\u003eNew Republic\u003c\/i\u003e, \u003ci\u003e \u003c\/i\u003ethe magazine that served more than any other as the intellectual conscience of a generation. The impressive collection of essays and reviews of this gifted commentator from that period is a kind of topical chronicle of the era. From hundreds of reviews and essays, Henry Dan Piper has selected and arranged these articles to offer a source book of readings in the epoch's intellectual, social, and literary history. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eThe volume is divided into two parts, and the articles are arranged chronologically. Part 1, \u003cb\u003e \u003c\/b\u003eThe Social Record, illuminates the issues, problems, and ideas of the period. Part 2, \u003cb\u003e \u003c\/b\u003eThe Literary Record, contains articles which deal chiefly with literary values. In addition, Mr. Cowley has written a lively, new, retrospective essay for this volume,  Adventures of a Book Reviewer, in itself a classic on the art of the book review. No important name and no vital issue of this significant period is omitted from this record, attesting to Mr. Cowley's remarkable discernment and to the purity of his artistic judgment. Thus, the record has a special value for the student of the era.\u003cbr\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51822013972753,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51822014628113,"sku":"NGR9780809302321","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780809302321.jpg?v=1752619167"},{"product_id":"after-the-genteel-tradition-book-malcolm-cowley-9780809301751","title":"After the Genteel Tradition","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51822015086865,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51822015381777,"sku":"NGR9780809301751","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780809301751.jpg?v=1752619172"},{"product_id":"many-windowed-house-book-malcolm-cowley-9780809306268","title":"A Many-Windowed House","description":"The fourteen essays selected and edited by Henry Dan Piper present for the first time together Malcolm Cowley's critical assessments of major nineteenth and early twentieth-century American writers. Larger in scope than \u003ci\u003eThink Back on Us\u003c\/i\u003e, \u003ci\u003e \u003c\/i\u003ein which were published Mr. Cowley's pieces about the 1930s, \u003cb\u003e \u003c\/b\u003eprincipally from the \u003ci\u003eNew Republic\u003c\/i\u003e, \u003ci\u003e \u003c\/i\u003ethe present volume draws from his amazingly wide and varied literary understanding. These essays recapture parts of America's past and anticipate its uncertain future. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eThe book's final essay, from which the metaphoric title is derived, provides a key to Mr. Cowley's critical attitude: it is an attitude of positive eclecticism, essentially humanistic, and anti-scientific. To write about the man behind the pen, Mr. Cowley looks through many windows, and is able to see more than many of his fellow practitioners of literary criticism.\u003cbr\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51822021640465,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51822021935377,"sku":"NGR9780809306268","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780809306268.jpg?v=1752619199"},{"product_id":"after-the-genteel-tradition-book-malcolm-cowley-9780809301188","title":"After the Genteel Tradition","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51822055948561,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51822056440081,"sku":"NGR9780809301188","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780809301188.jpg?v=1752619335"},{"product_id":"many-windowed-house-book-malcolm-cowley-9780809304448","title":"A Many-Windowed House","description":"The fourteen essays selected and edited by Henry Dan Piper present for the first time together Malcolm Cowley's critical assessments of major nineteenth and early twentieth-century American writers. Larger in scope than \u003ci\u003eThink Back on Us\u003c\/i\u003e, \u003ci\u003e \u003c\/i\u003ein which were published Mr. Cowley's pieces about the 1930s, \u003cb\u003e \u003c\/b\u003eprincipally from the \u003ci\u003eNew Republic\u003c\/i\u003e, \u003ci\u003e \u003c\/i\u003ethe present volume draws from his amazingly wide and varied literary understanding. These essays recapture parts of America's past and anticipate its uncertain future. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eThe book's final essay, from which the metaphoric title is derived, provides a key to Mr. Cowley's critical attitude: it is an attitude of positive eclecticism, essentially humanistic, and anti-scientific. To write about the man behind the pen, Mr. Cowley looks through many windows, and is able to see more than many of his fellow practitioners of literary criticism.\u003cbr\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51822056374545,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51822056800529,"sku":"NGR9780809304448","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780809304448.jpg?v=1752619337"},{"product_id":"portable-faulkner-book-malcolm-cowley-9780670010189","title":"The Portable Faulkner","description":"\u003cb\u003eA real contribution to the study of Faulkner's work. --Edmund Wilson \u003c\/b\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eA Penguin Classic \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eIn prose of biblical grandeur and feverish intensity, William Faulkner reconstructed the history of the American South as a tragic legend of courage and cruelty, gallantry and greed, futile nobility and obscene crimes. He set this legend in a small, minutely realized parallel universe that he called Yoknapatawpha County, Mississippi. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eNo single volume better conveys the scope of Faulkner's vision than \u003ci\u003eThe Portable Faulkner\u003c\/i\u003e. The book includes self-contained episodes from the novels \u003ci\u003eThe Sound and the Fury\u003c\/i\u003e, \u003ci\u003eLight in August\u003c\/i\u003e, and \u003ci\u003eSanctuary\u003c\/i\u003e; the stories The Bear, Spotted Horses, A Rose for Emily, and Old Man, among others; a map of Yoknapatawpha County and a chronology of the Compson family created by Faulkner especially for this edition; and the complete text of Faulkner's 1950 address upon receiving the Nobel Prize in literature. Malcolm Cowley's critical introduction was praised as splendid by Faulkner himself. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eFor more than seventy years, Penguin has been the leading publisher of classic literature in the English-speaking world. With more than 1,800 titles, Penguin Classics represents a global bookshelf of the best works throughout history and across genres and disciplines. Readers trust the series to provide authoritative texts enhanced by introductions and notes by distinguished scholars and contemporary authors, as well as up-to-date translations by award-winning translators.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53237998518545,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":53237999010065,"sku":"CIN0670010189A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780670010189.jpg?v=1773191841"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-malcolm-cowley.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}