{"title":"Marie Stopes","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"married-love-book-marie-stopes-9780192804327","title":"Married Love","description":"'In my own marriage I paid such a terrible price for sex-ignorance that I feel that knowledge gained at such a cost should be placed at the service of humanity.' The book that was to become Married Love grew from Marie Stopes's conviction that the state of modern middle-class marriage was, like her own, desperate, and that the cause of this desperation was sexual unhappiness. She knew her book would 'probably electrify this country' and it remains one of the best known sex manuals ever written.  It combines a lyrical evocation of marital love with a no-nonsense and detailed account of sexual intercourse and sexual pleasure that was a sensation when it was published in 1918.  Stopes advocated equality in marriage and the importance of women's sexuality and sexual desire, as well as openly supporting birth control. In this edition of Stopes's ground-breaking work, Ross McKibbin's introduction reveals fascinating insights into Stopes and prevailing attitudes to class, religion, science, and above all, sex.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49512243396881,"sku":"GOR002979758","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49645074153745,"sku":"GOR002827333","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49901136281873,"sku":"CIN0192804324G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52108858622225,"sku":"GOR009366732","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0192804324.jpg?v=1751389040"},{"product_id":"married-love-book-marie-stopes-9780575062733","title":"Married Love","description":"First published in 1918, this work challenged the notion that good sex was instinctive, the natural result of a loving relationship. It provides an exploration of women's sexuality, covering topics including the importance of sexual knowledge, women's pleasure and the female orgasm.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49552348479761,"sku":"GOR004214591","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50410048749841,"sku":"CIN0575062738G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51456260178193,"sku":"GOR003938326","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0575062738.jpg?v=1751009285"},{"product_id":"married-love-or-love-in-marriage-book-marie-stopes-9781513134574","title":"Married Love or Love in Marriage","description":"Married Love or Love in Marriage (1918) is a book on reproductive health by Marie Stopes. Banned in the US and scorned by the British establishment, Married Love or Love in Marriage was controversial for its openness regarding sex and the use of contraceptives between husbands and wives. While relatively conservative by today’s standards, the pioneering work was an essential, bestselling book that guided generations of men and woman on how to nurture happy, healthy sexual relationships without increasing the stresses of motherhood and everyday life. \"More than ever to-day are happy homes needed. It is my hope that this book may serve the State by adding to their number. Its object is to increase the joys of marriage, and to show how much sorrow may be avoided.\" Working with this goal in mind, Marie Stopes set out to rewrite the rulebook on sexual relationships between married men and women. Published the same year that she opened the first birth control clinic in the United Kingdom, Married Love or Love in Marriage pursued the thesis that desire and happiness could be nurtured within the home between a husband and wife by educating men and women on the use of contraceptives. An immediate bestseller, Stopes’ work marked a seismic shift in discourse on women’s reproductive health, paving the way for many of the reforms and attitudes some take for granted today. Risking her reputation and leaving behind a successful career in paleobotany, Stopes dedicated herself to the rights of women in England and around the world, for whom the burden of motherhood often proved not only limiting, but detrimental to their physical and mental health. With a beautifully designed cover and professionally typeset manuscript, this edition of Marie Stopes’ Married Love or Love in Marriage is a classic of British scientific literature reimagined for modern readers.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49579590648081,"sku":"GOR013696982","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52477686743313,"sku":"NLS9781513134574","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52739638984977,"sku":"NIN9781513134574","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1513134574.jpg?v=1751448749"},{"product_id":"married-love-book-marie-stopes-9780199536542","title":"Married Love","description":"'In my own marriage I paid such a terrible price for sex-ignorance that I feel that knowledge gained at such a cost should be placed at the service of humanity.' The book that was to become Married Love grew from Marie Stopes's conviction that the state of modern middle-class marriage was, like her own, desperate, and that the cause of this desperation was sexual unhappiness. She knew her book would 'probably electrify this country' and it remains one of the best known sex manuals ever written.  It combines a lyrical evocation of marital love with a no-nonsense and detailed account of sexual intercourse and sexual pleasure that was a sensation when it was published in 1918.  Stopes advocated equality in marriage and the importance of women's sexuality and sexual desire, as well as openly supporting birth control. In this edition of Stopes's ground-breaking work, Ross McKibbin's introduction reveals fascinating insights into Stopes and prevailing attitudes to class, religion, science, and above all, sex.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49589573812497,"sku":"GOR005057240","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50780023292177,"sku":"GOR005084550","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0199536546.jpg?v=1751227294"},{"product_id":"married-love-rare-book-marie-stopes-1680551445lee","title":"Married Love","description":"1955. 28th Edition. 151 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Well bound and clean pages, with mild tanning to text block edges. Some rub-marking and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Boards have mild","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039665557777,"sku":"1680551445LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680551445LEE_1.jpg?v=1722376295"},{"product_id":"enduring-passion-rare-book-marie-stopes-1667479897emb","title":"Enduring Passion","description":"1956. Eighth Edition. 159 pages. Blue and white jacket over green cloth. Pages remain bright and clear. Binding is firm. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Boards and spine have mini","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074549322001,"sku":"1667479897EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1667479897EMB_1.jpg?v=1722884210"},{"product_id":"enduring-passion-further-new-contributions-to-the-solution-of-sex-difficulties-b-rare-book-marie-stopes-1671014865mha","title":"Enduring Passion: Further New Contributions to the Solution of Sex Difficulties : Being the Continuation of Married Love","description":"1958. Ninth Edition. 159 pages. Paperback book with blue and white paper covers. Pages are mildly tanned, but text remains clear. Binding is firm. Paper covers have minimal edgewear, with minor curlin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075268481297,"sku":"1671014865MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1671014865MHA_1.jpg?v=1722886700"},{"product_id":"joy-and-verity-other-poems-and-a-poetic-drama-rare-book-marie-stopes-1701185268iev","title":"Joy And Verity, Other Poems And A Poetic Drama.","description":"1952. 126 pages. Blue pictorial dust jacket over orange cloth. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards ar","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082744762641,"sku":"1701185268IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701185268IEV_1.jpg?v=1722913114"},{"product_id":"botany-or-the-modern-study-of-plants-rare-book-marie-stopes-1699019811lee","title":"Botany or The Modern Study of Plants","description":"No Edition Remarks. 94 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with decorations. Black and white illustrations throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and illustrations have light tanning and foxing throug","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083102327057,"sku":"1699019811LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1699019811LEE_1.jpg?v=1722914368"},{"product_id":"birth-control-today-rare-book-marie-stopes-1718962282mep","title":"Birth Control Today","description":"1961. Twelfth edition, reprinted. 177 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as m","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089979937041,"sku":"1718962282MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718962282MEP_1.jpg?v=1722938786"},{"product_id":"married-love-rare-book-marie-stopes-1710751838iev","title":"Married Love","description":"1918. 4th Edition. 116 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Rough-cut pages. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Slight crushing t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090095444241,"sku":"1710751838IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710751838IEV_1.jpg?v=1722939177"},{"product_id":"married-love-rare-book-marie-stopes-1713261446dpb","title":"Married Love","description":"1962. Twenty-Ninth Edition. 151 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091292557585,"sku":"1713261446DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713261446DPB_1.jpg?v=1722943239"},{"product_id":"married-love-or-love-in-marriage-book-marie-stopes-9781513223087","title":"Married Love or Love in Marriage","description":"Marie Carmichael Stopes, Sc. D., Ph. D. (1880- 1958) was a Scottish author, eugenicist, campaigner for women's rights and pioneer in the field of family planning. Stopes edited the journal Birth Control News which gave anatomically explicit advice, and in addition to her enthusiasm for protests at places of worship this provoked protest from both the Church of England and the Catholic Church. Her sex manual Married Love; or, Love in Marriage (1918), which was written, she claimed, while still a virgin, was controversial and influential. She was a prominent campaigner for the implementation of policies inspired by eugenics, then not a discredited science. Her works include: Wise Parenthood (1918) and Radiant Motherhood (1920).","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51032890867985,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51032893292817,"sku":"NIN9781513223087","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52484325802257,"sku":"NLS9781513223087","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53448159789329,"sku":"GOR014926083","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1513223089.jpg?v=1751307658"},{"product_id":"contraception-its-theory-history-and-practice-a-manual-rare-book-marie-stopes-1727082817mha","title":"Contraception Its Theory, History And Practice. A Manual","description":"1929. 1929 Reprint. 480 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remaine","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238590841105,"sku":"1727082817MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727082817MHA_1.jpg?v=1741075389"},{"product_id":"married-love-rare-book-marie-stopes-1727268596dpb","title":"Married Love","description":"1932. Reprinted. 172 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Stickers to pastedowns. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Boards have moderate shelf-wear with bumping to cor","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238706184465,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238708707601,"sku":"1727268596DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727268596DPB_1.jpg?v=1741075671"},{"product_id":"married-love-rare-book-marie-stopes-1729777422tbe","title":"Married Love","description":"1955. Twenty-eighth Edition. 151 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedown","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239607042321,"sku":"1729777422TBE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1729777422TBE_1.jpg?v=1741077838"},{"product_id":"married-love-rare-book-marie-stopes-1729593935dpb","title":"Married Love","description":"1923. 11th Edition. 191 pages. No dust jacket. Maroon cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239742505233,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239744930065,"sku":"1729593935DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1729593935DPB_1.jpg?v=1741078149"},{"product_id":"botany-or-the-modern-study-of-plants-rare-book-marie-stopes-1731421397alk","title":"Botany Or The Modern Study Of Plants","description":"1919. Revised Edition. 125 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues prese","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239917027601,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239919714577,"sku":"1731421397ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1731421397ALK_1.jpg?v=1741078527"},{"product_id":"married-love-a-new-contribution-to-the-solution-of-sex-difficulties-rare-book-marie-stopes-1732622315dpb","title":"Married Love: A New Contribution To The Solution Of Sex Difficulties","description":"1955. 28th Edition. 151 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tann","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241008890129,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241011478801,"sku":"1732622315DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1732622315DPB_1.jpg?v=1741081049"},{"product_id":"conquest-book-marie-stopes-9781513223070","title":"Conquest","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eConquest: Or, A Piece of Jade\u003c\/i\u003e (1917) is a drama in three acts by Marie Stopes. Although Stopes is more widely known as the author of \u003ci\u003eMarried Love or Love in Marriage\u003c\/i\u003e, a bestselling work on contraception that guided generations of men and woman on how to nurture happy, healthy sexual relationships, she was also a gifted playwright and poet. \u003ci\u003eConquest: Or, A Piece of Jade\u003c\/i\u003e, set in rural New Zealand and London, investigates themes of colonialism, pacifism, and romance. \"But I answer you lads, what language do we speak? English! What race are we? Britons! Why, lads, the British over there aren't as British as we are; They are English and Scotch and Irish and Welsh--but what are we? All these British strains mixed! Most of us have some Scotch blood and some English blood and some Irish blood mixed in our veins, many of us have been to other parts of Britain and got a touch of Canada, or Australia, or South Africa into us.\" While working on their sheep farm in rural New Zealand, Gordon and Robert Hyde are visited by a military recruiter sent to gather men for the fight against Germany. Despite his patriotic fervor, Gordon is denied enlistment because of a pronounced limp. Left behind, emasculated and overwhelmed with guilt, he turns away from his romantic pursuit of Nora Lee to devote himself to political theory. Writing up plans for an international super-parliament with the help of Nora's cousin Loveday, Gordon dreams of presenting his ideas to the British government. This edition of Marie Stopes' \u003ci\u003eConquest: Or, A Piece of Jade\u003c\/i\u003e is a classic of British scientific literature reimagined for modern readers.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eSince our inception in 2020, \u003cb\u003eMint Editions\u003c\/b\u003e has kept sustainability and innovation at the forefront of our mission. Each and every Mint Edition title gets a fresh, professionally typeset manuscript and a dazzling new cover, all while maintaining the integrity of the original book.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eWith thousands of titles in our collection, we aim to spotlight diverse public domain works to help them find modern audiences. Mint Editions celebrates a breadth of literary works, curated from both canonical and overlooked classics from writers around the globe.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52484802674961,"sku":"NLS9781513223070","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53397956690193,"sku":"NIN9781513223070","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781513223070.jpg?v=1759856812"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-marie-stopes.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}