{"title":"Martin Boyd","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"cardboard-crown-book-martin-boyd-9781863401913","title":"The Cardboard Crown","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49562087260433,"sku":"GOR013382539","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1863401911.jpg?v=1750726006"},{"product_id":"cardboard-crown-book-martin-boyd-9781922079411","title":"The Cardboard Crown","description":"\u003cb\u003eIntroduced by Brenda Niall\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e This remarkable novel, first published to a chorus of acclaim in 1952, is one of the lost classics of Australian literature. Martin Boyd is a deeply humane novelist, a writer of family sagas without peer. Set in Australia and England in the late nineteenth and early twentieth century, \u003ci\u003eThe Cardboard Crown\u003c\/i\u003e presents an unforgettable portrait of an upper middle-class family who love both countries but are not quite at home in either.\u003cbr\u003e At the centre of this scintillating and immensely readable novel is Alice Verso, whose unexpected marriage to Austin Langton not only brings financial stability to the Langtons but founds an Anglo-Australian dynasty. But when her grandson finds her diaries and begins to uncover her story he chances on an intricate web of deception and reveals the complex fate of his family over three generations.\u003cbr\u003e Features an introduction by one of Australia's best-known and award-winning biographers, Brenda Niall.\u003cbr\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49570255012113,"sku":"GOR008558883","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50953639100689,"sku":"CIN1922079413VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":52819564167441,"sku":"CIN1922079413A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1922079413.jpg?v=1750867700"},{"product_id":"difficult-young-man-book-martin-boyd-9781921922121","title":"A Difficult Young Man","description":"\u003cb\u003eIntroduced bySonya Hartnett\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e Winner, Australian Literature Society Gold Medal in 1956\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e \u003ci\u003eNearly everyone between the ages of eighteen and thirty turns against his family and wants to escape from it. When he is sixty he wants to creep back to the nursery fireside, but it is no longer there.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e Handsome, proud, reprehensible, misunderstood. Dominic Langton is the dark heart of \u003ci\u003eA Difficult Young Man\u003c\/i\u003e. His brother Guy can scarcely understand where he fits into the pattern of things or what he might do next. Martin Boyd's much loved novel is an elegant, witty and compelling family tale about the contradictions of growing up.\u003cbr\u003e \u003cb\u003ewww.textclassics.com.au\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49570311078161,"sku":"GOR007286040","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50402366357777,"sku":"CIN1921922125G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1921922125.jpg?v=1751380893"},{"product_id":"picnic-book-martin-boyd-9780140079555","title":"The Picnic","description":"The return of the Westlakes, an Australian family, to their family's estate in Sussex, the impact of English life and the reactions of their county neighbours to the invasion.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49607516324113,"sku":"GOR005407072","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50569793306897,"sku":"GOR003017356","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53391345549585,"sku":"GOR001277038","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140079556.jpg?v=1751036703"},{"product_id":"the-cardboard-crown-rare-book-martin-boyd-1638781146mep","title":"The Cardboard Crown","description":"1952. First Edition. 255 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Front free endpaper is removed. Scuffing to half title page. Notable","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070830973201,"sku":"1638781146MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1638781146MEP_1.jpg?v=1722871253"},{"product_id":"the-cardboard-crown-rare-book-martin-boyd-1661850729mhr","title":"The Cardboard Crown","description":"1964. Revised Editon. 168 pages. Illustrated paper cover. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. Minor water staining to fore edge textblock. Pencil markings to first page textbloc","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073632473361,"sku":"1661850729MHR","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1661850729MHR_1.jpg?v=1722880922"},{"product_id":"when-blackbirds-sing-rare-book-martin-boyd-1679306298mha","title":"When Blackbirds Sing","description":"1962. First Edition. 188 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over black cloth with gilt lettering. Light foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to gutters, text block edges, pastedown and free endpape","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077617455377,"sku":"1679306298MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679306298MHA_1.jpg?v=1722894862"},{"product_id":"the-cardboard-crown-rare-book-martin-boyd-1684410667tmb","title":"The Cardboard Crown","description":"1964. Revised Edition. 168 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081426637073,"sku":"1684410667TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684410667TMB_1.jpg?v=1722908556"},{"product_id":"lucinda-brayford-rare-book-martin-boyd-1693815072iev","title":"Lucinda Brayford","description":"1969. 546 pages. White pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083044294929,"sku":"1693815072IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693815072IEV_1.jpg?v=1722914150"},{"product_id":"lucinda-brayford-rare-book-martin-boyd-1703782420cab","title":"Lucinda Brayford","description":"1947. Reprinted. 546 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing, mild to end-papers and text-block edges. Previous owner's inscription to front fre","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085336023313,"sku":"1703782420CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1703782420CAB_1.jpg?v=1722922538"},{"product_id":"a-single-flame-rare-book-martin-boyd-1701363680cab","title":"A Single Flame","description":"1939. First Edition. 271 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Some gutter cracking. Mild wear and bumping to spine, board edges","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086938247441,"sku":"1701363680CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701363680CAB_1.jpg?v=1722927782"},{"product_id":"day-of-my-delight-an-anglo-australian-memoir-rare-book-martin-boyd-1713160726alk","title":"Day Of My Delight - An Anglo-Australian Memoir","description":"1965. First Edition. 306 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over purple cloth. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have light shelf wear with minor co","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087340343569,"sku":"1713160726ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713160726ALK_1.jpg?v=1722929359"},{"product_id":"the-painted-princess-rare-book-martin-boyd-1720501997alk","title":"The Painted Princess","description":"1936. First Edition. 71 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with lettering. Contains colour illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronou","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090470375697,"sku":"1720501997ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720501997ALK_1.jpg?v=1722940394"},{"product_id":"when-blackbirds-sing-book-martin-boyd-9781922147998","title":"When Blackbirds Sing","description":"At the outbreak of World War I, Dominic Langton leaves his wife on a remote sheep farm in New South Wales to enlist in the British Army. What he experiences in the trenches changes him forever; his return home sees him cast off his past and find his own integrity. He has seen the true nature of war-the senseless waste of life, the millions of young men condemned to pointless slaughter-and has emerged a wiser, but troubled, man.\u003cbr\u003e \u003ci\u003eWhen Blackbirds Sing\u003c\/i\u003eis a masterful recreation of the vanished world of 1914, and a moving and powerful testament to the devastation of war. In this final instalment of Martin Boyd's celebrated Langton Quartet, Boyd confirms his reputation as one of the most outstanding novelists Australia has ever produced.\u003cbr\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50097605935377,"sku":"CIN1922147990G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1922147990.jpg?v=1751186989"},{"product_id":"when-blackbirds-sing-book-martin-boyd-9780140069051","title":"When Blackbirds Sing","description":"AT THE OUTBREAK OF WORLD WAR 1, DOMINIC LANGTON LEAVES HIS WIFE TO MANAGE SINGLE-HANDED THEIR REMOTE AUSTRALIAN FARM AND RETURNS TO ENGLAND TO ENLIST IN THE BRITISH ARMY. \"WHEN BLACKBIRDS SING\" TRACES BOTH DOMINIC'S MILITARYAND SPIRITUAL ODYSSEY. LANGTON DISCOVERS A WORLD WHICH GRUDGINGLY ACCEPTS HIM; THE DOOMED WORLD OF THE LANDED GENTRY.HE RETURNS TO MEETHIS EX-FIANCEE, SYLVIA, WITH WHOM HE HAS AN AFFAIR. IN THE END, HOWEVER, HE BREAKS WITH THE PAST AND ALL ITS IVOLVEMENTS AND ACHIEVES A NEW MEASURE OF WISDOM WHEN HIS APPALLING EXPER- IENCES ON THE WESTERN FRONT TEACH HIMTO REJECT THE SENSELESS WASTE OF WAR WHICH CONDEMNS MILLIONS OF YOUNG MEN TO POINTLESS SLAUGHTER. IN THESE EXPERIENCES DOMINIC FINDS HIS OWN INTEGRITY. MARTIN BOYD HAS RECREATED THE VANISHED WORLD OF 1914 WITH MASTERLY SKILL IN THIS 4TH AND FINALNOVEL IN THE SERIES WHICH HAS CHRONICLED THE LIVES OF THE ANGLO-AUSTRALIAN LANGTON FAMILY.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50726831718673,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50726832439569,"sku":"GOR002849635","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140069054.jpg?v=1750973314"},{"product_id":"day-of-my-delight-an-anglo-australian-memoir-rare-book-martin-boyd-1724137608ada","title":"Day Of My Delight - An Anglo-Australian Memoir","description":"1966. First Published. 306 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth covered boards. Ex-Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages remain clea","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237640143121,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237643125009,"sku":"1724137608ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1724137608ADA_1.jpg?v=1741073047"},{"product_id":"lucinda-brayford-rare-book-martin-boyd-1727421229iev","title":"Lucinda Brayford","description":"1946. First Edition. 546 pages. No dust jacket. Beige cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Previous owner's inscription to front free end-paper. Hinges a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238712279313,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238714605841,"sku":"1727421229IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727421229IEV_1.jpg?v=1741075686"},{"product_id":"such-pleasure-rare-book-martin-boyd-1738146785lee","title":"Such Pleasure","description":"\u003cp\u003e1949. First Edition. 365 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. More pronounced to endpapers, pastedowns and text block edges. Binding remains firm. Thumb-marking present. Pen inscription to front free endpaper. Boards have noticeable edge wear with corner bumping and rubbing to surfaces. Marked sunning to spine with some crushing to ends. Gilt lettering is dulled. Water spotting to boards. Book has a prominent forward lean.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51243181998353,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51243183997201,"sku":"1738146785LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1738146785LEE_1.jpg?v=1741087657"},{"product_id":"retrospect-1920-book-martin-boyd-9780548887325","title":"Retrospect (1920)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51249179296017,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51249181131025,"sku":"NIN9780548887325","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548887322.jpg?v=1751039918"},{"product_id":"a-difficult-young-man-rare-book-martin-boyd-1740067711ali","title":"A Difficult Young Man","description":"\u003cp\u003e1955. Second Impression. 276 pages. Pictorial jacket over cloth. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning and thumbing. Small inscriptions and neat labels may be present. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Unclipped jacket has light edge-wear with minor tears and chipping. Mild rubbing and marking.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308598919441,"sku":"1740067711ALI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1740067711ALI_1.jpg?v=1741943999"},{"product_id":"the-montforts-book-martin-boyd-9780701802493","title":"The Montforts","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51346883051793,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51346883379473,"sku":"GOR014232569","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B001LPE2ES.jpg?v=1751360556"},{"product_id":"such-pleasure-rare-book-martin-boyd-1744375278dpb","title":"Such Pleasure","description":"1949. First Edition. 367 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51434716954897,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51434717151505,"sku":"1744375278DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1744375278DPB_1.jpg?v=1744745548"},{"product_id":"lucinda-brayford-book-martin-boyd-9780975086025","title":"Lucinda Brayford","description":"Lucinda Brayford (1946) chronicles three generations of an Anglo-Australian family around the turn of the twentieth century and contrasts both Australian and English societies.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52663112171793,"sku":"NLS9780975086025","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53490254709009,"sku":"NIN9780975086025","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780975086025.jpg?v=1762271167"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-martin-boyd.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}