{"title":"Mary Cathcart Borer","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"story-of-covent-garden-book-mary-cathcart-borer-9780709014812","title":"Story of Covent Garden","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49537220051217,"sku":"GOR005478523","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49667465052433,"sku":"GOR004108905","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50406412091665,"sku":"GOR008428119","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0709014813.jpg?v=1751041861"},{"product_id":"illustrated-guide-to-london-1800-book-mary-cathcart-borer-9780709032946","title":"Illustrated Guide to London, 1800","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49558527738129,"sku":"GOR003383516","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49663474368785,"sku":"GOR003990152","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0709032943.jpg?v=1751105341"},{"product_id":"hampstead-and-highgate-book-mary-cathcart-borer-9780491018272","title":"Hampstead and Highgate","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49559164649745,"sku":"GOR002369041","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50122586521873,"sku":"GOR002736541","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52108616466705,"sku":"GOR004659731","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0491018274.jpg?v=1751197940"},{"product_id":"london-walks-and-legends-book-mary-cathcart-borer-9780583133081","title":"London Walks and Legends","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49604601839889,"sku":"GOR004112106","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0583133088.jpg?v=1751008990"},{"product_id":"people-of-victorian-and-edwardian-england-book-mary-cathcart-borer-9780356026367","title":"People of Victorian and Edwardian England","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49620736934161,"sku":"GOR006868657","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50569615048977,"sku":"GOR005850405","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0356026361.jpg?v=1751006511"},{"product_id":"willingly-to-school-book-mary-cathcart-borer-9780718821272","title":"Willingly to School","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49629921050897,"sku":"GOR005745218","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0718821270.jpg?v=1751295767"},{"product_id":"two-villages-book-mary-cathcart-borer-9780491010610","title":"Two Villages","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49642483056913,"sku":"GOR003513746","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50113709080849,"sku":"GOR004219929","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52171090460945,"sku":"GOR001801966","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0491010613.jpg?v=1751103927"},{"product_id":"willingly-to-school-book-mary-cathcart-borer-9780718896508","title":"Willingly to School","description":"The denial of equal educational opportunities to women is arguably one of the great injustices in British history. In Willingly to School, Mary Cathcart Borer charts the gradual reversal of this inequality, and the revolutionary effect it has had on social structures, from the Anglo-Saxons to the twentieth century. Always mindful of the historical context of each period, Borer explores the significant early role of the church, the opportunities afforded to royal and noble girls, the origins of the various forms of privately and charitably funded school, and the emergence of the modern school system. Along the way, particular significant institutions and individuals such as Christ's Hospital, Cheltenham Ladies College, the Bronte sisters and Fanny Burney are examined in depth. Writing in 1975, Borer described the mid-twentieth century as having 'seen the culmination of women's demands for full equality in society'. While the intervening years have shown that there is still much work to be done in the pursuit of equality, Borer's analysis of the progress that has been made in women's education remains as pertinent as ever.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49747313328401,"sku":"NGR9780718896508","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0718896505.jpg?v=1751437922"},{"product_id":"british-hotel-through-the-ages-book-mary-cathcart-borer-9780718895808","title":"The British Hotel Through the Ages","description":"The first inns in Britain were built by the Romans, for the accommodation of road builders and government officials. Their history since then ranges from pilgrim hostels built by monasteries to coaching inns and palatial railway hotels. Throughout this book runs a rich vein of social history detailing the food, drink, furnishings and costs of British hotels. Travellers' tales, both British and foreign, from the sixteenth century onwards, are quoted at length, so that the book comes alive with first-hand impressions. We learn how some of the Regency Hotels of London came into being, such as Grillion's, where Louis XVIII stayed in 1814, and there are accounts of the early railway hotels, and the great provincial hotels of Britain's coast and countryside. Mary Cathcart Borer's study still provides a detailed historical perspective of her subject almost fifty years on from its first publication, while at the same time offering a glimpse of contemporary attitudes to the rapidly expanding British hotel trade in the 1970s.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49998774042897,"sku":"GOR013832335","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":50291212189969,"sku":"NGR9780718895808","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0718895800.jpg?v=1750816723"},{"product_id":"distant-hills-rare-book-mary-cathcart-borer-1675343973ada","title":"Distant Hills","description":"1951. First Published. 164 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over cream cloth. Contains black \u0026amp; white illustrations. Pen inscription to front free endpaper. Pages are mildly tanned throughout. Text is cl","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039475110161,"sku":"1675343973ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675343973ADA_1.jpg?v=1722375882"},{"product_id":"british-hotel-through-the-ages-book-mary-cathcart-borer-9780718818609","title":"British Hotel Through the Ages","description":"The first inns in Britain were built by the Romans, for the accommodation of road builders and government officials. Their history since then ranges from pilgrim hostels built by monasteries to coaching inns and palatial railway hotels. Throughout this book runs a rich vein of social history detailing the food, drink, furnishings and costs of British hotels. Travellers' tales, both British and foreign, from the sixteenth century onwards, are quoted at length, so that the book comes alive with first-hand impressions. We learn how some of the Regency Hotels of London came into being, such as Grillion's, where Louis XVI stayed in 1814, and there are accounts of the early railway hotels, and the great provincial hotels of Britain's coast and countryside. Mary Cathcart Borer's study still provides a detailed historical perspective of her subject almost fifty years on from its first publication, while at the same time offering a glimpse of contemporary attitudes to the rapidly expanding British hotel trade in the 1970s.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50046197170449,"sku":"GOR005771092","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50526533353745,"sku":"GOR007319234","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52866308538641,"sku":"GOR004658035","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0718818601.jpg?v=1751041443"},{"product_id":"people-of-medieval-england-rare-book-mary-cathcart-borer-1627564115ada","title":"People of Medieval England","description":"1966. 157 pages. Blue pictorial dust jacket and boards. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Stamps to front endpaper. Boards are a little r","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069600108817,"sku":"1627564115ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1627564115ADA_1.jpg?v=1722867552"},{"product_id":"people-of-tudor-england-rare-book-mary-cathcart-borer-1630906369ada","title":"People of Tudor England","description":"1966. No Edition Remarks. 159 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Illustrated cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations throughout by Charlotte Mensforth. Expe","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070158442769,"sku":"1630906369ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1630906369ADA_1.jpg?v=1722869188"},{"product_id":"people-of-medieval-england-rare-book-mary-cathcart-borer-1643217799clb","title":"People of Medieval England","description":"1966. No Edition Remarks. 158 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Illustrated dust jacket over blue pattered cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Expected library insert","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070927704337,"sku":"1643217799CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1643217799CLB_1.jpg?v=1722871570"},{"product_id":"visitor-s-guide-to-britain-rare-book-mary-cathcart-borer-1646300757mep","title":"Visitor's Guide to Britain","description":"1971. First Edition Thus. 188 pages. Pictorial paper cover. Black and white photographic plates to centre of book. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071645487377,"sku":"1646300757MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1646300757MEP_1.jpg?v=1722873879"},{"product_id":"people-of-tudor-england-rare-book-mary-cathcart-borer-1647592248mha","title":"People of Tudor England","description":"1966. No Edition Remarks. 158 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Pictorial dust jacket over decorated cloth. Expected library inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Jacket is in plastic cover. Contains bla","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071806574865,"sku":"1647592248MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1647592248MHA_1.jpg?v=1722874373"},{"product_id":"englands-markets-rare-book-mary-cathcart-borer-1654608346clb","title":"Englands Markets","description":"1969. First Published in US. 144 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth. Black and white photographs throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and photographs are lightly tanned throughout. Board","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072051941649,"sku":"1654608346CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1654608346CLB_1.jpg?v=1722875214"},{"product_id":"the-dog-and-the-diamonds-panther-library-rare-book-mary-cathcart-borer-1678965071mhp","title":"The Dog and the Diamonds (Panther Library)","description":"1956. First Published. 120 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074934575377,"sku":"1678965071MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678965071MHP_1.jpg?v=1722885545"},{"product_id":"women-who-made-history-rare-book-mary-cathcart-borer-1651054982ada","title":"Women Who Made History","description":"1967. Reprint. 192 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild c","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077051552017,"sku":"1651054982ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1651054982ADA_1.jpg?v=1722892630"},{"product_id":"two-thousand-years-ago-daily-life-in-palestine-in-the-time-of-our-lord-rare-book-mary-cathcart-borer-1675757837ada","title":"Two Thousand Years Ago - Daily Life In Palestine In The Time Of Our Lord","description":"1948. first published. 104 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over grey cloth and blue lettering. Binding remains firm.Pages remain bright with minimal tanning. Pen inscription to front free end paper. Boar","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080016531729,"sku":"1675757837ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675757837ADA_1.jpg?v=1722903342"},{"product_id":"women-who-made-history-rare-book-mary-cathcart-borer-1682925797ada","title":"Women Who Made History","description":"1963. No Edition Remarks. 192 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Contains black and white illustrations throughout. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Brown staining to fre","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081560756497,"sku":"1682925797ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682925797ADA_1.jpg?v=1722909049"},{"product_id":"the-dragons-remembered-rare-book-mary-cathcart-borer-1691684678lee","title":"The Dragons Remembered","description":"1956. First Edition. 120 pages. Pink pictorial dust jacket over green embossed design cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout by Biro. Pages have moderate tanning and foxing throughout. Modera","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082010300689,"sku":"1691684678LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1691684678LEE_1.jpg?v=1722910607"},{"product_id":"the-baobab-tree-rare-book-mary-cathcart-borer-1692780282iev","title":"The Baobab Tree","description":"1955. No Edition Remarks. 255 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with lettering. Colour illustrated frontispiece. Prize plate stuck to front free endpaper. Clean pages with light tanning and mi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082356429073,"sku":"1692780282IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692780282IEV_1.jpg?v=1722911836"},{"product_id":"the-quest-of-the-golden-eagle-rare-book-mary-cathcart-borer-1704990384lee","title":"The Quest of the Golden Eagle","description":"1957. First Edition. 122 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083435118865,"sku":"1704990384LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704990384LEE_1.jpg?v=1722915640"},{"product_id":"a-visitor-s-guide-to-britain-rare-book-mary-cathcart-borer-1706601567ada","title":"A Visitor's Guide to Britain","description":"1971. No Edition Stated. 188 pages. Paperback book. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning and thumbing. Small insc","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084093985041,"sku":"1706601567ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706601567ADA_1.jpg?v=1722918196"},{"product_id":"mankind-in-the-making-rare-book-mary-cathcart-borer-1697005854alk","title":"Mankind in the Making","description":"1962. No Edition Remarks. 129 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over pictorial cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Prize plate on front endpaper. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tan","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084227580177,"sku":"1697005854ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697005854ALK_1.jpg?v=1722918652"},{"product_id":"the-baobab-tree-rare-book-mary-cathcart-borer-1703093246dpb","title":"The Baobab Tree","description":"1955. No Edition Stated. 255 pages. Pictorial dust jacket with green lettering over green cloth. Clean pages with firm binding. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Mild wear to spi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084350001425,"sku":"1703093246DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1703093246DPB_1.jpg?v=1722919101"},{"product_id":"bush-christmas-rare-book-mary-cathcart-borer-1706521456mep","title":"Bush Christmas","description":"1947. 108 pages. No dust jacket. Beige cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corner","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087813611793,"sku":"1706521456MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706521456MEP_1.jpg?v=1722931264"},{"product_id":"the-city-of-london-its-history-institutions-and-commercial-activities-rare-book-mary-cathcart-borer-1710413219mha","title":"The City of London: Its History, Institutions and Commercial Activities","description":"1962. No edition remarks. 125 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Black and white photographs. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards ha","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089456959761,"sku":"1710413219MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710413219MHA_1.jpg?v=1722937071"},{"product_id":"city-of-london-book-mary-cathcart-borer-9780094618800","title":"City of London","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50432930513169,"sku":"GOR007272174","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51234723430673,"sku":"GOR002536858","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0094618801.jpg?v=1750876230"},{"product_id":"two-thousand-years-ago-rare-book-mary-cathcart-borer-1728045993abs","title":"Two Thousand Years Ago","description":"1954. Reprinted. 104 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over brown cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issue","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238986940689,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238989463825,"sku":"1728045993ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1728045993ABS_1.jpg?v=1741076355"},{"product_id":"the-quest-of-the-golden-eagle-rare-book-mary-cathcart-borer-1735916925mha","title":"The Quest of the Golden Eagle","description":"\u003cp\u003e1957. First Edition. 122 pages. Blue pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and tanning. Clipped jacket has light edge-wear with minor tears and chipping. Mild rubbing and marking. Light tanning to spine and edges.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241745023249,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241746596113,"sku":"1735916925MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1735916925MHA_1.jpg?v=1741082958"},{"product_id":"people-like-us-a-social-history-of-britain-rare-book-mary-cathcart-borer-1737035771lee","title":"People Like Us: A Social History Of Britain","description":"\u003cp\u003e1960. First Edition. 287 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Minor pencil inscriptions to front free endpaper. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some mild marking and tanning. Gilt lettering to spine is slightly dulled.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242610393361,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242611998993,"sku":"1737035771LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1737035771LEE_1.jpg?v=1741085760"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-mary-cathcart-borer.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}