{"title":"Mary Mapes Dodge","description":"\u003cp\u003eDiscover the timeless charm of Mary Mapes Dodge, celebrated author of *Hans Brinker, or The Silver Skates*. Dive into heartwarming stories that have captivated readers for generations.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"silver-skates-or-hans-brinker-book-mary-mapes-dodge-9781855873346","title":"The Silver Skates, or, Hans Brinker","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49564644409617,"sku":"GOR002803403","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49660912140561,"sku":"GOR003136338","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52394103865617,"sku":"GOR005526642","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1855873346.jpg?v=1751218093"},{"product_id":"st-nicholas-vol-16-classic-reprint-book-mary-mapes-dodge-9780483532496","title":"St. Nicholas, Vol. 16 (Classic Reprint)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49598915870993,"sku":"GOR013055356","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0483532495.jpg?v=1750697935"},{"product_id":"hans-brinker-or-the-silver-skates-book-mary-mapes-dodge-9781617204760","title":"Hans Brinker -Or- The Silver Skates","description":"Gretel looked at her  mother] in troubled silence, wondering whether it were very wicked to care more for one parent than for the other-and sure, yes, quite sure, that she dreaded her father, while she clung to her mother with a love that was almost idolatry. -from Hans Brinker A beloved childhood favorite for a century and a half-and a book that readers continue to enjoy and appreciate long into adulthood-Hans Brinker, or The Silver Skates went through more than 100 editions during the author's lifetime alone. First published in 1865, this replica of the 1917 edition features the exquisite illustrations by Alice Carsey, whose sensitive eye and delicate pen-and-ink lines enliven the tale of the poor but virtuous Dutch boy in a way that few other artists have achieved. This replica edition brings the enchanting work of Dodge and Carsey to a new generation of children. Author and editor Mary Mapes Dodge (1831-1905) was born in New York City. She served as editor of the children's magazine St. Nicholas, to which she attracted such writers as Mark Twain, Louisa May Alcott, Robert Louis Stevenson, Frances Hodgson Burnett, and Rudyard Kipling. She also authored the short-fiction collection Irvington Stories (1864). ON FRONT FLAP: Gretel looked at her  mother] in troubled silence, wondering whether it were very wicked to care more for one parent than for the other-and sure, yes, quite sure, that she dreaded her father, while she clung to her mother with a love that was almost idolatry. -from Hans Brinker A beloved childhood favorite for a century and a half-and a book that readers continue to enjoy and appreciate long into adulthood-Hans Brinker, or The Silver Skates went through more than 100 editions during the author's lifetime alone. First published in 1865, this replica of the 1917 edition features the exquisite illustrations by Alice Carsey, whose sensitive eye and delicate pen-and-ink lines enliven the tale of the poor but virtuous Dutch boy in a way that few other artists have achieved. This replica edition brings the enchanting work of Dodge and Carsey to a new generation of children. ON BACK FLAP: COSIMO CLASSICS was inspired by Cosimo de Medici, the first of the de Medici dynasty, who ignited the most important cultural and artistic revolution in Western history - the Renaissance. This quest for enrichment is the foundation for COSIMO, an innovative publisher of books that inspire, inform, and engage readers worldwide. COSIMO brings to life unique, out-of-print classics, representing subjects as diverse as Alternative Health, Business \u0026amp; Economics, Eastern \u0026amp; Western Philosophy, Personal Growth, Mythology \u0026amp; Folklore, Science, and Sacred Texts \u0026amp; Spirituality, and much more","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49606018892049,"sku":"GOR013057224","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51039913312529,"sku":"NIN9781617204760","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1617204765.jpg?v=1751375630"},{"product_id":"hans-brinker-book-mary-mapes-dodge-9780875527253","title":"Hans Brinker","description":"\u003ci\u003eHans Brinker\u003c\/i\u003e or \u003ci\u003eThe Silver Skates\u003c\/i\u003e was published in 1865 and received more reviews than any other children's book that year. Today it continues to delight countless readers with its story of a virtuous family who inspires us all to have the courage to pursue our dreams.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49637012766993,"sku":"GOR002884315","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50293726347537,"sku":"CIN0875527256VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52803157786897,"sku":"CIN0875527256G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0875527256.jpg?v=1751330244"},{"product_id":"silver-skates-book-mary-mapes-dodge-9781847497208","title":"The Silver Skates","description":"New edition of one of the greatest children's classics of American literature. It includes extra material for young readers, together with a section on the book, information about the author and a test-yourself quiz","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49658936688913,"sku":"GOR009809630","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49737443475729,"sku":"NGR9781847497208","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50151627161873,"sku":"CIN1847497209G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1847497209.jpg?v=1751280671"},{"product_id":"hans-brinker-or-the-silver-skates-book-mary-mapes-dodge-9780689849091","title":"Hans Brinker or the Silver Skates","description":"Synopsis coming soon.......","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49659226358033,"sku":"GOR009397505","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50245000528145,"sku":"CIN0689849095A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50410933747985,"sku":"CIN0689849095VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50942981701905,"sku":"CIN0689849095G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51005620584721,"sku":"NIN9780689849091","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52429227655441,"sku":"NLS9780689849091","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0689849095.jpg?v=1751263177"},{"product_id":"hans-brinker-or-the-silver-skates-book-mary-mapes-dodge-9780812533422","title":"Hans Brinker, or the Silver Skates","description":"The Brinkers are very poor and their children Hans and Gretel want to compete in a race to win some silver skates. Their own skates are wooden, no match for the opposition, but with help from a stranger they are given a chance to win.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49795497722129,"sku":"CIN0812533429G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50405521096977,"sku":"CIN0812533429VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":51325247357201,"sku":"CIN0812533429A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0812533429.jpg?v=1750979297"},{"product_id":"hans-brinker-or-the-silver-skates-book-mary-mapes-dodge-9780140350425","title":"Hans Brinker, or the Silver Skates","description":"\u003ci\u003eHans Brinker\u003c\/i\u003e or \u003ci\u003eThe Silver Skates\u003c\/i\u003e was published in 1865 and received more reviews than any other children's book that year. Today it continues to delight countless readers with its story of a virtuous family who inspires us all to have the courage to pursue our dreams.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49889144111377,"sku":"GOR008577940","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50495394939153,"sku":"GOR007548146","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52560802349329,"sku":"GOR007523682","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/014035042X.jpg?v=1751388458"},{"product_id":"hans-brinker-or-the-silver-skates-book-mary-mapes-dodge-9781715779375","title":"Hans Brinker, or the Silver Skates","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49940425998609,"sku":"GOR013819787","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715779371.jpg?v=1751184159"},{"product_id":"hans-brinker-or-the-silver-skates-rare-book-mary-mapes-dodge-1631080835ada","title":"Hans Brinker or the Silver Skates","description":"No Edition Remarks. 424 pages. Green dust-jacket over red cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding is weak. Pen inscription to front endpaper. Boards have moderate","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069922939153,"sku":"1631080835ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1631080835ADA_1.jpg?v=1722868475"},{"product_id":"hans-brinker-or-the-silver-skates-crusader-series-rare-book-mary-mapes-dodge-1638366340tmb","title":"Hans Brinker, Or, The Silver Skates (Crusader series)","description":"1961. 256 pages. Blue pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070747382033,"sku":"1638366340TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1638366340TMB_1.jpg?v=1722870965"},{"product_id":"hans-brinker-rare-book-mary-mapes-dodge-1679050533ada","title":"Hans Brinker","description":"1956. No Edition Remarks. 295 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over pictorial cloth. Contains black and white illustrations with colour plates. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Min","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075677884689,"sku":"1679050533ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679050533ADA_1.jpg?v=1722888046"},{"product_id":"hans-brinker-or-the-silver-skates-rare-book-mary-mapes-dodge-1675775299mep","title":"Hans Brinker Or, The Silver Skates","description":"1925. No Edition Remarks. 325 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with decorations. Contains colour illustrated plates. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates have light tanning and foxing throughout. P","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076186804497,"sku":"1675775299MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675775299MEP_1.jpg?v=1722889784"},{"product_id":"hans-brinker-or-the-silver-skates-rare-book-mary-mapes-dodge-1692876812iev","title":"Hans Brinker, or the Silver Skates","description":"1924. No Edition Stated. 341 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial boards with faded lettering to spine. Illustrated by Louis Rhead. Colour frontispiece with B\u0026amp;W illustrations throughout. Clean pages. Nota","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081245102353,"sku":"1692876812IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692876812IEV_1.jpg?v=1722907883"},{"product_id":"hans-brinker-the-silver-skates-rare-book-mary-mapes-dodge-1695036074abs","title":"Hans Brinker. The Silver Skates","description":"1966. No edition remarks. 256 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages have mild tanning throughout. Binding remains firm. Paper cover has mild edge wear with mild corner curling. Mild scuffi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082803777809,"sku":"1695036074ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695036074ABS_1.jpg?v=1722913338"},{"product_id":"hans-brinker-or-the-silver-skates-rare-book-mary-mapes-dodge-1698766953cab","title":"Hans Brinker: Or, the Silver Skates","description":"1955. First Edition Thus. 295 pages. Dust jacket over patterned cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Contains colour illustrated plates throughout. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083413459217,"sku":"1698766953CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698766953CAB_1.jpg?v=1722915549"},{"product_id":"hans-brinker-or-the-silver-skates-rare-book-mary-mapes-dodge-1708333739iev","title":"Hans Brinker Or The Silver Skates","description":"310 pages. No dust jacket. Green pictorial cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086060065041,"sku":"1708333739IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708333739IEV_1.jpg?v=1722924773"},{"product_id":"the-land-of-pluck-stories-and-sketches-for-young-folk-rare-book-mary-mapes-dodge-1702034017bwa","title":"The Land of Pluck; Stories and Sketches for Young Folk","description":"1894. No Edition Remarks. 313 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth with decorations. Black and white illustrations throughout. Black and white illustrations throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086902661393,"sku":"1702034017BWA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702034017BWA_1.jpg?v=1722927634"},{"product_id":"st-nicholas-an-illustrated-magazine-for-young-folks-volume-xxii-part-i-november-rare-book-mary-mapes-dodge-1718622449ada","title":"St Nicholas: An Illustrated Magazine For Young Folks Volume XXII. Part I., November, 1894, to April, 1895","description":"1895. No Edition Remarks. 528 pages. No dust jacket. Decorative red cloth with gilt lettering. Volume XXII. Black and white illustrated plates. Visible tearing to middle of frontispiece. Noticeable fo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089274573073,"sku":"1718622449ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718622449ADA_1.jpg?v=1722936502"},{"product_id":"hans-brinker-or-the-silver-skates-rare-book-mary-mapes-dodge-1711439047ada","title":"Hans Brinker Or The Silver Skates","description":"No Edition Stated. 245 pages. No dust jacket. Beige pictorial boards with a cloth spine. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with moderate foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards h","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089361146129,"sku":"1711439047ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711439047ADA_1.jpg?v=1722936773"},{"product_id":"hans-brinker-or-the-silver-skates-rare-book-mary-mapes-dodge-1716454588iev","title":"Hans Brinker, Or the Silver Skates","description":"1968. No edition remarks. 319 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092012110097,"sku":"1716454588IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716454588IEV_1.jpg?v=1722945520"},{"product_id":"hans-brinker-book-mary-mapes-dodge-9780880705288","title":"Hans Brinker","description":"\u003ci\u003eHans Brinker\u003c\/i\u003e or \u003ci\u003eThe Silver Skates\u003c\/i\u003e was published in 1865 and received more reviews than any other children's book that year. Today it continues to delight countless readers with its story of a virtuous family who inspires us all to have the courage to pursue our dreams.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50111575326993,"sku":"CIN0880705280G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50591073239313,"sku":"CIN0880705280VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0880705280.jpg?v=1750948347"},{"product_id":"hans-brinker-or-the-silver-skates-book-mary-mapes-dodge-9781986033503","title":"Hans Brinker, or the Silver Skates","description":"\u003ci\u003eHans Brinker\u003c\/i\u003e or \u003ci\u003eThe Silver Skates\u003c\/i\u003e was published in 1865 and received more reviews than any other children's book that year. Today it continues to delight countless readers with its story of a virtuous family who inspires us all to have the courage to pursue our dreams.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50122431987985,"sku":"CIN1986033503VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50404653465873,"sku":"CIN1986033503G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51112095678737,"sku":"GOR010533991","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53436677980433,"sku":"GOR010763518","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1986033503.jpg?v=1751450342"},{"product_id":"hans-brinker-book-mary-mapes-dodge-9780486428420","title":"Hans Brinker","description":"\u003ci\u003eHans Brinker\u003c\/i\u003e or \u003ci\u003eThe Silver Skates\u003c\/i\u003e was published in 1865 and received more reviews than any other children's book that year. Today it continues to delight countless readers with its story of a virtuous family who inspires us all to have the courage to pursue our dreams.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50240112361745,"sku":"CIN0486428427VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50303669567761,"sku":"CIN0486428427A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50353077682449,"sku":"CIN0486428427G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50859960598801,"sku":"GOR005932645","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0486428427.jpg?v=1751391759"},{"product_id":"dodge-mary-mapes-hans-brinker-sc-book-mary-mapes-dodge-9780451520203","title":"Dodge Mary Mapes : Hans Brinker (Sc)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50306303951121,"sku":"CIN0451520203G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0451520203.jpg?v=1750942722"},{"product_id":"hans-brinker-or-the-silver-skates-book-mary-mapes-dodge-9781596056664","title":"Hans Brinker, or the Silver Skates","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50311649067281,"sku":"CIN1596056665VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":50733718602001,"sku":"NGR9781596056664","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51038602723601,"sku":"NIN9781596056664","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53380560453905,"sku":"CIN1596056665G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1596056665.jpg?v=1751213512"},{"product_id":"hans-brinker-dlx-book-mary-mapes-dodge-9780448060118","title":"Hans Brinker DLX","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50352884482321,"sku":"CIN0448060116G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0448060116.jpg?v=1751072304"},{"product_id":"hans-brinker-or-the-silver-skates-book-mary-mapes-dodge-9780440434467","title":"Hans Brinker, or, the Silver Skates","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50353582997777,"sku":"CIN0440434467A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51334130467089,"sku":"CIN0440434467VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0440434467.jpg?v=1751071759"},{"product_id":"hans-brinker-or-the-silver-skates-book-mary-mapes-dodge-9781975799267","title":"Hans Brinker, or The Silver Skates","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50403873063185,"sku":"CIN1975799267G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51059268747537,"sku":"NIN9781975799267","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1975799267.jpg?v=1750966118"},{"product_id":"hans-brinker-or-the-silver-skates-book-mary-mapes-dodge-9781596054158","title":"Hans Brinker, or the Silver Skates","description":"Gretel looked at her  mother] in troubled silence, wondering whether it were very wicked to care more for one parent than for the other-and sure, yes, quite sure, that she dreaded her father, while she clung to her mother with a love that was almost idolatry. -from Hans Brinker A beloved childhood favorite for a century and a half-and a book that readers continue to enjoy and appreciate long into adulthood-Hans Brinker, or The Silver Skates went through more than 100 editions during the author's lifetime alone. First published in 1865, this replica of the 1917 edition features the exquisite illustrations by Alice Carsey, whose sensitive eye and delicate pen-and-ink lines enliven the tale of the poor but virtuous Dutch boy in a way that few other artists have achieved. This replica edition brings the enchanting work of Dodge and Carsey to a new generation of children. Author and editor Mary Mapes Dodge (1831-1905) was born in New York City. She served as editor of the children's magazine St. Nicholas, to which she attracted such writers as Mark Twain, Louisa May Alcott, Robert Louis Stevenson, Frances Hodgson Burnett, and Rudyard Kipling. She also authored the short-fiction collection Irvington Stories (1864).","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50433396146449,"sku":"GOR009152439","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50764587761937,"sku":"CIN1596054158G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51038167433489,"sku":"NIN9781596054158","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1596054158.jpg?v=1751419946"},{"product_id":"hans-brinker-book-mary-mapes-dodge-9781603400596","title":"Hans Brinker","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50463166398737,"sku":"CIN1603400591G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51895588421905,"sku":"CIN1603400591VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1603400591.jpg?v=1751182403"},{"product_id":"hans-brinker-or-the-silver-skates-book-mary-mapes-dodge-9781985580718","title":"Hans Brinker; or, the Silver Skates","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50464818692369,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50464819872017,"sku":"CIN1985580713G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51924933476625,"sku":"GOR014464479","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1985580713.jpg?v=1750998060"},{"product_id":"hans-brinker-or-the-silver-skates-book-mary-mapes-dodge-9781547279449","title":"Hans Brinker; or, the Silver Skates","description":"\u003ci\u003eHans Brinker\u003c\/i\u003e or \u003ci\u003eThe Silver Skates\u003c\/i\u003e was published in 1865 and received more reviews than any other children's book that year. Today it continues to delight countless readers with its story of a virtuous family who inspires us all to have the courage to pursue our dreams.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50988538265873,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50988538822929,"sku":"NIN9781547279449","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1547279443.jpg?v=1750959014"},{"product_id":"hans-brinker-or-the-silver-skates-book-mary-mapes-dodge-9781420967432","title":"Hans Brinker, or The Silver Skates","description":"\u003ci\u003eHans Brinker\u003c\/i\u003e or \u003ci\u003eThe Silver Skates\u003c\/i\u003e was published in 1865 and received more reviews than any other children's book that year. Today it continues to delight countless readers with its story of a virtuous family who inspires us all to have the courage to pursue our dreams.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50993225466129,"sku":"NIN9781420967432","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51013848596753,"sku":"CIN1420967436VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51417024266513,"sku":"CIN1420967436G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1420967436.jpg?v=1751178197"},{"product_id":"hans-brinker-or-the-silver-skates-book-mary-mapes-dodge-9780359030187","title":"Hans Brinker, or The Silver Skates","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51001294225681,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51001297109265,"sku":"NIN9780359030187","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0359030181.jpg?v=1750813299"},{"product_id":"hans-brinker-or-the-silver-skates-book-mary-mapes-dodge-9780359030170","title":"Hans Brinker, or The Silver Skates","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51001295569169,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51001298256145,"sku":"NIN9780359030170","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0359030173.jpg?v=1750975268"},{"product_id":"hans-brinker-or-the-silver-skates-book-mary-mapes-dodge-9781006534539","title":"Hans Brinker, or The Silver Skates","description":"\u003ci\u003eHans Brinker\u003c\/i\u003e or \u003ci\u003eThe Silver Skates\u003c\/i\u003e was published in 1865 and received more reviews than any other children's book that year. Today it continues to delight countless readers with its story of a virtuous family who inspires us all to have the courage to pursue our dreams.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51012037247249,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51012041212177,"sku":"NIN9781006534539","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1006534539.jpg?v=1750706441"},{"product_id":"hans-brinker-or-the-silver-skates-book-mary-mapes-dodge-9781006525087","title":"Hans Brinker, or The Silver Skates","description":"\u003ci\u003eHans Brinker\u003c\/i\u003e or \u003ci\u003eThe Silver Skates\u003c\/i\u003e was published in 1865 and received more reviews than any other children's book that year. Today it continues to delight countless readers with its story of a virtuous family who inspires us all to have the courage to pursue our dreams.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51012092231953,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51012095377681,"sku":"NIN9781006525087","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1006525084.jpg?v=1751109704"},{"product_id":"st-nicholas-book-mary-mapes-dodge-9781018806860","title":"St. Nicholas","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51016053031185,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51016054898961,"sku":"NIN9781018806860","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1018806865.jpg?v=1751079367"},{"product_id":"st-nicholas-book-mary-mapes-dodge-9781020434877","title":"St. Nicholas","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51016352825617,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51016354398481,"sku":"NIN9781020434877","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1020434872.jpg?v=1751142578"},{"product_id":"st-nicholas-book-mary-mapes-dodge-9781022382206","title":"St. Nicholas","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51017371582737,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51017373581585,"sku":"NIN9781022382206","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1022382209.jpg?v=1751268525"},{"product_id":"poems-and-verses-by-mary-mapes-dodge-1904-book-mary-mapes-dodge-9781104252823","title":"Poems And Verses By Mary Mapes Dodge (1904)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51019624153361,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51019626316049,"sku":"NIN9781104252823","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1104252821.jpg?v=1751080845"},{"product_id":"st-nicholas-book-mary-mapes-dodge-9781277314410","title":"St. Nicholas","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51022582546705,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51022583038225,"sku":"NIN9781277314410","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1277314411.jpg?v=1750754358"},{"product_id":"hans-brinker-book-mary-mapes-dodge-9781491260319","title":"Hans Brinker","description":"\u003ci\u003eHans Brinker\u003c\/i\u003e or \u003ci\u003eThe Silver Skates\u003c\/i\u003e was published in 1865 and received more reviews than any other children's book that year. Today it continues to delight countless readers with its story of a virtuous family who inspires us all to have the courage to pursue our dreams.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51029890629905,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51029892825361,"sku":"NIN9781491260319","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1491260319.jpg?v=1750860147"},{"product_id":"hans-brinker-or-the-silver-skates-book-mary-mapes-dodge-9781515429456","title":"Hans Brinker -Or- The Silver Skates","description":"\u003ci\u003eHans Brinker\u003c\/i\u003e or \u003ci\u003eThe Silver Skates\u003c\/i\u003e was published in 1865 and received more reviews than any other children's book that year. Today it continues to delight countless readers with its story of a virtuous family who inspires us all to have the courage to pursue our dreams.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51032742101265,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51032744526097,"sku":"NIN9781515429456","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1515429458.jpg?v=1750860285"},{"product_id":"land-of-pluck-book-mary-mapes-dodge-9781646797455","title":"The Land of Pluck","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51043626647825,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51043629564177,"sku":"NIN9781646797455","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1646797450.jpg?v=1751089090"},{"product_id":"hans-brinker-book-mary-mapes-dodge-9781646795901","title":"Hans Brinker","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51044255269137,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51044258414865,"sku":"NIN9781646795901","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1646795903.jpg?v=1751343444"},{"product_id":"hans-brinker-book-mary-mapes-dodge-9781646795918","title":"Hans Brinker","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe story of Hans Brinker, or of any boy born and bred in Holland, cannot be fitly told without including something of the story of Holland itself-of its history, its oddities, and the leading characteristics of its heroic and thrifty people.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e-Mary Mapes Dodge, preface, Hans Brinker\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eA beloved childhood favorite for a century and a half-and a book that readers continue to enjoy and appreciate long into adulthood-Hans Brinker, the Silver Skates (1865) by Mary Mapes Dodge went through more than 100 editions during the author's lifetime alone. This replica of the 1915 edition features beautiful color illustrations by George Wharton Edwards, an impressionist painter, who enlivens the tale of the poor but virtuous Dutch boy in a way that few other artists have achieved. This edition brings the enchanting work of Mary Dodge to a new generation of children.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51044429922577,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51044432937233,"sku":"NIN9781646795918","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1646795911.jpg?v=1750721682"},{"product_id":"hans-brinker-illustrated-edition-book-mary-mapes-dodge-9788027309351","title":"Hans Brinker (Illustrated Edition)","description":"Mary Mapes Dodge's Hans Brinker (Illustrated Edition) is a timeless narrative steeped in the rich cultural tapestry of 19th-century Holland. The book intertwines an engaging tale of adventure and moral integrity with vivid illustrations that enhance its literary appeal. Blending realism and romanticism, Dodge crafts a compelling story that resonates with themes of perseverance, heroism, and familial loyalty, while exploring the picturesque landscape of Dutch life, showcasing both the mundane and extraordinary experiences of its characters. Mary Mapes Dodge, an influential figure in children's literature, was profoundly motivated by her own experiences and insights into youth and morality. Her profound commitment to nurturing a sense of empathy and social responsibility in children is evident throughout the text. Dodge's work reflects her deep appreciation for culture and her desire to instill lessons of virtue, inspired by her surroundings, as well as her interactions with the youth of her era. This beautifully illustrated edition of Hans Brinker is highly recommended for readers of all ages who seek not only an engaging story but also moral lessons. It serves as a literary bridge between generations, making it an essential addition to any library, ensuring that the vibrant legacy of Dodge's work continues to inspire and educate.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51062819389713,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51062821880081,"sku":"NIN9788027309351","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/8027309352.jpg?v=1751222752"},{"product_id":"hans-brinker-or-the-silver-skates-book-mary-mapes-dodge-9788027308019","title":"Hans Brinker, or The Silver Skates","description":"In Hans Brinker, or The Silver Skates, Mary Mapes Dodge weaves a rich narrative set in the scenic landscapes of 19th-century Holland, capturing the spirit of youth, perseverance, and competitive camaraderie through the eyes of a young boy. The novel's literary style is characterized by vivid descriptions and a strong sense of place, intertwining folklore and everyday life, while also serving as a celebration of family values and social responsibility. At its heart, the story navigates themes of friendship and ambition, encapsulated in the thrilling world of ice skating, all seemingly wrapped in the charm of traditional Dutch culture. Mary Mapes Dodge, an influential figure in children's literature, was deeply inspired by her experiences in a multicultural setting and her passion for promoting moral growth among young readers. Born in 1831, her unique perspectives were enriched by her travels and her engagement with various literary circles, ultimately positioning her as a key advocate for the advancement of children's education and entertainment. Dodge's dedication to cultivating virtue through storytelling shines throughout this beloved classic, allowing her audience to engage with timeless moral lessons. For readers seeking an enchanting tale that merges excitement with ethical foundations, Hans Brinker, or The Silver Skates is a masterful choice. Its ability to resonate with both children and adults makes it a worthwhile addition to any literary collection, celebrating the enduring values of determination and kindness.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51064860901649,"sku":"NIN9788027308019","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52403007029521,"sku":"NLS9788027308019","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/8027308011.jpg?v=1750776080"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-mary-mapes-dodge.oembed?page=3","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}