{"title":"Maurice O'sullivan","description":"\u003cp\u003eExplore the evocative island narratives of Maurice O'Sullivan. His autobiographical works offer a poignant glimpse into a disappearing way of life on the Blasket Islands. Ideal for readers of Irish literature and social history.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"twenty-years-a-growing-book-maurice-o-sullivan-9780192813251","title":"Twenty Years A-Growing","description":"Maurice O'Sullivan was born on the Great Blasket in 1904, and 'Twenty Years A-Growing' tells the story of his youth and of a way of life which belonged to the Middle Ages. He wrote for his own pleasure and for the entertainment of his friends, without any thought of a wider public; his style is derived from folk-tales which he heard from his grandfather and sharpened by his own lively imagination.   The Blasket Islands are three miles off Irelands Dingle Peninsula. Until their evacuation just after the Second World War, the lives of the 150 or so Blasket Islanders had remained unchanged for centuries. A rich oral tradition of story-telling, poetry, and folktales kept alive the legends and history of the islands, and has made their literature famous throughout the world. The 7 Blasket Island books published by OUP contain memoirs and reminiscences from within this literary tradition, evoking a way of life which has now vanished.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49575116341521,"sku":"GOR000938621","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49603127116049,"sku":"GOR001127640","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49610591273233,"sku":"GOR001268492","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49728956956945,"sku":"NGR9780192813251","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":49890864660753,"sku":"CIN0192813250A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50042136035601,"sku":"CIN0192813250G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50446237401361,"sku":"CIN0192813250VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50476332024081,"sku":"GOR011405541","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52654723170577,"sku":"NLS9780192813251","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0192813250.jpg?v=1751441154"},{"product_id":"twenty-years-a-growing-book-maurice-o-sullivan-9780192505323","title":"Twenty Years a-Growing","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49654048489745,"sku":"GOR002461681","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49971894812945,"sku":"GOR013825676","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50952974991633,"sku":"CIN0192505327A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51415552885009,"sku":"CIN0192505327G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52108167971089,"sku":"GOR001903536","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52108947947793,"sku":"GOR003112188","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0192505327.jpg?v=1751070207"},{"product_id":"twenty-years-a-growing-rare-book-maurice-o-sullivan-1697186692mxp","title":"Twenty Years A-Growing","description":"1953. Republished. 298 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tann","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039882023185,"sku":"1697186692MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697186692MXP_1.jpg?v=1722377319"},{"product_id":"twenty-years-a-growing-rare-book-maurice-o-sullivan-1655194220tmb","title":"Twenty Years A-Growing","description":"1972. Reprint. 298 pages. Illustrative jacket over blue cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Pen inscription to front free endpaper. Visible creasing to gutter. Boards","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072261656849,"sku":"1655194220TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1655194220TMB_1.jpg?v=1722875898"},{"product_id":"twenty-years-a-growing-rare-book-maurice-o-sullivan-1658309998ada","title":"Twenty Years A-Growing","description":"1968. Reprinted. 298 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tannin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073066307857,"sku":"1658309998ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1658309998ADA_1.jpg?v=1722878777"},{"product_id":"twenty-years-a-growing-rare-book-maurice-o-sullivan-1686571848dpb","title":"Twenty Years A-Growing","description":"1936. 3rd Impression. 322 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Boards have light shelf-wear with co","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082254717201,"sku":"1686571848DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686571848DPB_1.jpg?v=1722911477"},{"product_id":"twenty-years-a-growing-rare-book-maurice-o-sullivan-1688487851lee","title":"Twenty Years a-Growing","description":"1960. Reprinted. 298 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Slight crushing to spine","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083079029009,"sku":"1688487851LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1688487851LEE_1.jpg?v=1722914280"},{"product_id":"twenty-years-growing-rare-book-maurice-o-sullivan-1693984856mhp","title":"Twenty Years Growing","description":"1953. Republished. 298 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083208757521,"sku":"1693984856MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693984856MHP_1.jpg?v=1722914778"},{"product_id":"twenty-years-a-growing-rare-book-maurice-o-sullivan-1708933006alk","title":"Twenty Years A-Growing","description":"1941. Reprint. 323 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning and thumbing. Small i","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085288345873,"sku":"1708933006ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708933006ALK_1.jpg?v=1722922374"},{"product_id":"twenty-years-a-growing-rare-book-maurice-o-sullivan-1709803957ada","title":"Twenty Years A-Growing","description":"1938. Reprinted. 246 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Dust jacket included. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085669863697,"sku":"1709803957ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709803957ADA_1.jpg?v=1722923538"},{"product_id":"twenty-years-a-growing-rare-book-maurice-o-sullivan-1698855095cab","title":"Twenty Years A-Growing","description":"1938. 246 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085908087057,"sku":"1698855095CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698855095CAB_1.jpg?v=1722924249"},{"product_id":"twenty-years-a-growing-rare-book-maurice-o-sullivan-1711624674lee","title":"Twenty Years A-Growing","description":"1955. Reprinted. 298 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Dedication to front free endpaper.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089183609105,"sku":"1711624674LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711624674LEE_1.jpg?v=1722936208"},{"product_id":"twenty-years-a-growing-the-world-s-classics-no-532-rare-book-maurice-o-sullivan-1721390758lee","title":"Twenty Years A-Growing (The World's Classics No. 532)","description":"1953. Republished. 298 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages remain attached. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091053154577,"sku":"1721390758LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721390758LEE_1.jpg?v=1722942437"},{"product_id":"twenty-years-a-growing-rare-book-maurice-o-sullivan-1728997056ada","title":"Twenty Years A-Growing","description":"1968. Reprinted. 298 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have light shelf wear with minor corner b","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238953091345,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238956073233,"sku":"1728997056ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1728997056ADA_1.jpg?v=1741076273"},{"product_id":"twenty-years-a-growing-rare-book-maurice-o-sullivan-1730449896ada","title":"Twenty Years A-Growing","description":"1966. 1966 Reprint. 298 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tan","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239585251601,"sku":"1730449896ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730449896ADA_1.jpg?v=1741077788"},{"product_id":"twenty-years-a-growing-rare-book-maurice-o-sullivan-1731924309dpb","title":"Twenty Years A-Growing","description":"1977. Reprinted. 298 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. A previous owner's name to f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240366801169,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240369029393,"sku":"1731924309DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1731924309DPB_1.jpg?v=1741079547"},{"product_id":"twenty-years-a-growing-rare-book-maurice-o-sullivan-1746186877mha","title":"Twenty Years A-Growing","description":"1966. Reprinted. 298 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light fox","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51510983622929,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51510984081681,"sku":"1746186877MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1746186877MHA_1.jpg?v=1746636584"},{"product_id":"handbook-for-sensory-and-consumer-driven-new-product-development-book-maurice-o-sullivan-9780081003527","title":"A Handbook for Sensory and Consumer-Driven New Product Development","description":"A Handbook for Sensory and Consumer Driven New Product Development explores traditional and well established sensory methods (difference, descriptive and affective) as well as taking a novel approach to product development and the use of new methods and recent innovations. This book investigates the use of these established and new sensory methods, particularly hedonic methods coupled with descriptive methods (traditional and rapid), through multivariate data analytical interfaces in the process of optimizing food and beverage products effectively in a strategically defined manner.    The first part of the book covers the sensory methods which are used by sensory scientists and product developers, including established and new and innovative methods. The second section investigates the product development process and how the application of sensory analysis, instrumental methods and multivariate data analysis can improve new product development, including packaging optimization and shelf life. The final section defines the important sensory criteria and modalities of different food and beverage products including Dairy, Meat, Confectionary, Bakery, and Beverage (alcoholic and non-alcoholic), and presents case studies indicating how the methods described in the first two sections have been successfully and innovatively applied to these different foods and beverages.    The book is written to be of value to new product development researchers working in large corporations, SMEs (micro, small or medium-sized enterprises) as well as being accessible to the novice starting up their own business. The innovative technologies and methods described are less expensive than some more traditional practices and aim to be quick and effective in assisting products to market.    Sensory testing is critical for new product development\/optimization, ingredient substitution and devising appropriate packaging and shelf life as well as comparing foods or beverages to competitor’s products.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52134707659025,"sku":"NLS9780081003527","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780081003527.jpg?v=1757544643"},{"product_id":"salt-fat-and-sugar-reduction-book-maurice-o-sullivan-9780128197417","title":"Salt, Fat and Sugar Reduction","description":"Salt, Fat and Sugar Reduction: Sensory Approaches for Nutritional Reformulation of Foods and Beverages explores salt, sugar, fat and the current scientific findings that link them to diseases. The sensory techniques that can be used for developing consumer appealing nutritional optimized products are also discussed, as are other aspects of shelf life and physicochemical analysis, consumer awareness of the negative nutritional impact of these ingredients, and taxes and other factors that are drivers for nutritional optimization. This book is ideal for undergraduate and postgraduate students and academics, food scientists, food and nutrition researchers, and those in the food and beverage industries.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52654530265361,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52654530724113,"sku":"NLS9780128197417","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780128197417.jpg?v=1762216339"},{"product_id":"fiche-blian-ag-fas-book-maurice-o-sullivan-9781903896402","title":"Fiche Blian ag Fás","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53338583204113,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53338583335185,"sku":"GOR014858540","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781903896402.jpg?v=1774371480"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-maurice-o-sullivan.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}