{"title":"May Baldwin","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"golden-square-high-school-rare-book-may-baldwin-1627554344emb","title":"Golden Square High School","description":"1908. No Edition Remarks. 311 pages. No dust jacket. Decorated green cloth. Presentation copy. Contains black and white illustrated plates. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Occasional th","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069722890513,"sku":"1627554344EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1627554344EMB_1.jpg?v=1722867888"},{"product_id":"hilda-s-experiences-rare-book-may-baldwin-1657704846bna","title":"Hilda's Experiences","description":"No Edition Remarks. 386 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Contains black and white plates throughout. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front pastedow","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073141936401,"sku":"1657704846BNA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1657704846BNA_1.jpg?v=1722879061"},{"product_id":"a-year-in-natureland-rare-book-may-baldwin-1676546038ada","title":"A Year in Natureland","description":"1924. No Edition Remarks. 176 pages. No dust jacket. Grey paper covered boards, with colour illustration stuck to front one. Contains black and white illustrations throughout. Pages are mildly tanned","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075140686097,"sku":"1676546038ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676546038ADA_1.jpg?v=1722886222"},{"product_id":"a-schoolgirl-s-diary-rare-book-may-baldwin-1683030089iev","title":"A Schoolgirl's Diary","description":"No Edition Remarks. 300 pages. No dust jacket. Decorative cloth. Colour illustrated plates. Prize plate to front pastedown dating 1925. Moderate thumb marking, foxing and tanning to pages. More promin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075985707281,"sku":"1683030089IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683030089IEV_1.jpg?v=1722889084"},{"product_id":"a-year-in-natureland-rare-book-may-baldwin-1676022033mhp","title":"A Year in Natureland.","description":"1924. No Edition Stated. 176 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial grey cloth. Pen inscription to front free endpaper. Contains black \u0026amp; white illustrations. Pages are mildly tanned throughout. Heavier to e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077818290449,"sku":"1676022033MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676022033MHP_1.jpg?v=1722895607"},{"product_id":"a-schoolgirl-s-diary-rare-book-may-baldwin-1684269944dpb","title":"A Schoolgirl's Diary","description":"300 pages. No dust jacket. Brown pictorial cloth. Insert to front pastedown. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078157963537,"sku":"1684269944DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684269944DPB_1.jpg?v=1722896833"},{"product_id":"that-little-limb-rare-book-may-baldwin-1687177825iev","title":"That Little Limb","description":"No Edition Remarks. 198 pages. No dust jacket. Blue illustrated cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Hinges are moderately cracked with exposed netting. Clean pages and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079862194449,"sku":"1687177825IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1687177825IEV_1.jpg?v=1722902732"},{"product_id":"sibyl-or-old-school-friends-rare-book-may-baldwin-1686840591mep","title":"Sibyl, or Old School Friends","description":"No Edition Remarks. 310 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth with gilt lettering. Binding remains firm.Pages are prominently tanned with foxing throughout. Boards have heavy edge-wear with substanti","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081161117969,"sku":"1686840591MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686840591MEP_1.jpg?v=1722907580"},{"product_id":"twins-make-good-rare-book-may-baldwin-1695816384mhp","title":"Twins Make Good","description":"1928. Original Edition. 360 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Contains black and white illustrated plates. Slight cracking to gutters with exposed netting, plate to page 92 detached but still present.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083532800273,"sku":"1695816384MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695816384MHP_1.jpg?v=1722916021"},{"product_id":"mrs-manning-s-wards-rare-book-may-baldwin-1708331549alk","title":"Mrs Manning's Wards","description":"1916. No Edition Remarks. 332 pages. No dust jacket. Decorated blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages have mild tanning and foxing throughout, moderate at end-papers, paste-downs and text-block ed","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089139470609,"sku":"1708331549ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708331549ALK_1.jpg?v=1722936059"},{"product_id":"a-plucky-girl-rare-book-may-baldwin-1711453921cab","title":"A Plucky Girl","description":"No Edition Remarks. 314 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with decorations. Black and white illustrated plates throughout. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, however pages remain","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090366107921,"sku":"1711453921CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711453921CAB_1.jpg?v=1722940063"},{"product_id":"holly-house-ridges-row-a-tale-of-london-old-and-new-rare-book-may-baldwin-1721652811mha","title":"Holly House \u0026 Ridges Row a Tale of London Old and New","description":"1908. No Edition Remarks. 339 pages. No dust jacket. Red illustrated cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white and colour illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanni","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50094627356945,"sku":"1721652811MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721652811MHA_1.jpg?v=1722953399"},{"product_id":"city-schoolgirl-and-her-friends-esprios-classics-book-may-baldwin-9781714383993","title":"A City Schoolgirl and Her Friends (Esprios Classics)","description":"These are the facts, Miss Wharton; hard facts no doubt, but you wished for the truth, and indeed I could not have hidden it from you even if I had wished to do so.' So said a keen but kindly faced old gentleman, as he sat in an office surrounded by despatch and deed boxes which proclaimed his profession to be that of a lawyer.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51109935808785,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51109938004241,"sku":"NIN9781714383993","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714383997.jpg?v=1751120819"},{"product_id":"sarah-s-school-friend-book-may-baldwin-9781421842066","title":"Sarah's School Friend","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51137984200977,"sku":"NIN9781421842066","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1421842068.jpg?v=1751272683"},{"product_id":"sarah-s-school-friend-book-may-baldwin-9781421843049","title":"Sarah's School Friend","description":"This book (hardcover) is part of the TREDITION CLASICS. It contains classical literature works from over two thousand years. Most of these titles have been out of print and off the bookstore shelves for decades. The book series is intended to preserve the cultural legacy and to promote the timeless works of classical literature. Readers of a TREDITION CLASICS book support the mission to save many of the amazing works of world literature from oblivion. With this series, tredition intends to make thousands of international literature classics available in printed format again - worldwide.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51175354073361,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51175355810065,"sku":"NIN9781421843049","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1421843048.jpg?v=1751403878"},{"product_id":"mysie-a-highland-lassie-rare-book-may-baldwin-1722419826ada","title":"Mysie: A Highland Lassie","description":"1907. No edition remarks. 395 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Black and white illustration plates by A.S. Boyd. Redacted presentation plate to front pastedown. Pages with some f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237164810513,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237166940433,"sku":"1722419826ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722419826ADA_1.jpg?v=1741071888"},{"product_id":"phyllis-m-philemy-a-school-story-rare-book-may-baldwin-1732804793mha","title":"Phyllis M'Philemy - A School Story","description":"No Edition Stated. 314 pages. No dust jacket. Illustrated blue cloth. Prize plate stuck to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned with noticeable foxing throughout. Cracks to guttering, exposing net","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240808939793,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240811659537,"sku":"1732804793MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1732804793MHA_1.jpg?v=1741080575"},{"product_id":"miss-peter-rare-book-may-baldwin-1738669897mha","title":"Miss Peter","description":"\u003cp\u003e1917. No edition remarks. 287 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Black and white illustration plates by W.A. Cuthbertson. Presentation plate on front free endpaper. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Boards have heavy shelf wear with bumping and fraying to corners and crushing and fraying to spine ends. Some moderate to heavy marks and staining to surfaces. Boards are slightly bowed.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241658548497,"sku":"1738669897MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1738669897MHA_1.jpg?v=1741082683"},{"product_id":"sarah-s-school-friend-book-may-baldwin-9781512282559","title":"Sarah's School Friend","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51675012399377,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51675012595985,"sku":"NIN9781512282559","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1512282553.jpg?v=1751406446"},{"product_id":"city-schoolgirl-and-her-friends-book-may-baldwin-9789355398277","title":"A City Schoolgirl; And Her Friends","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52123814691089,"sku":"NLS9789355398277","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789355398277.jpg?v=1757453229"},{"product_id":"holly-house-and-ridges-row-book-may-baldwin-9781434432995","title":"Holly House and Ridges Row","description":"May Baldwin (1862-1950) was a British author of girls' school stories. According to The Encyclopedia of Girls' School Stories, Baldwin's writing is far less nationalistic than that of other early contributors to the genre, perhaps owing to her own international education.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52125392273681,"sku":"NLS9781434432995","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781434432995.jpg?v=1757464811"},{"product_id":"history-of-babylon-from-the-foundation-of-the-monarchy-to-the-persian-conquest-book-may-baldwin-9789357726368","title":"A History of Babylon, from the Foundation of the Monarchy to the Persian Conquest","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52432712990993,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52432713482513,"sku":"NLS9789357726368","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789357726368.jpg?v=1759175767"},{"product_id":"sarah-s-school-friend-book-may-baldwin-9783849182014","title":"Sarah's School Friend","description":"This book (hardcover) is part of the TREDITION CLASICS. It contains classical literature works from over two thousand years. Most of these titles have been out of print and off the bookstore shelves for decades. The book series is intended to preserve the cultural legacy and to promote the timeless works of classical literature. Readers of a TREDITION CLASICS book support the mission to save many of the amazing works of world literature from oblivion. With this series, tredition intends to make thousands of international literature classics available in printed format again - worldwide.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52590838186257,"sku":"NLS9783849182014","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783849182014.jpg?v=1761062831"},{"product_id":"sarah-s-school-friend-book-may-baldwin-9783849173005","title":"Sarah's School Friend","description":"This book (hardcover) is part of the TREDITION CLASICS. It contains classical literature works from over two thousand years. Most of these titles have been out of print and off the bookstore shelves for decades. The book series is intended to preserve the cultural legacy and to promote the timeless works of classical literature. Readers of a TREDITION CLASICS book support the mission to save many of the amazing works of world literature from oblivion. With this series, tredition intends to make thousands of international literature classics available in printed format again - worldwide.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52660467335441,"sku":"NLS9783849173005","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783849173005.jpg?v=1762265315"},{"product_id":"sarah-s-school-friend-book-may-baldwin-9789367148679","title":"Sarah's School Friend","description":"This book (hardcover) is part of the TREDITION CLASICS. It contains classical literature works from over two thousand years. Most of these titles have been out of print and off the bookstore shelves for decades. The book series is intended to preserve the cultural legacy and to promote the timeless works of classical literature. Readers of a TREDITION CLASICS book support the mission to save many of the amazing works of world literature from oblivion. With this series, tredition intends to make thousands of international literature classics available in printed format again - worldwide.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52683046093073,"sku":"NLS9789367148679","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789367148679.jpg?v=1762319652"},{"product_id":"young-jack-harkaway-fighting-the-pirates-of-the-red-sea-edition1-book-may-baldwin-9789367249055","title":"Young Jack Harkaway Fighting the Pirates of the Red Sea (Edition1)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52692605993233,"sku":"NLS9789367249055","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789367249055.jpg?v=1762342345"},{"product_id":"sarah-s-school-friend-book-may-baldwin-9781023056250","title":"Sarah's School Friend","description":"This book (hardcover) is part of the TREDITION CLASICS. It contains classical literature works from over two thousand years. Most of these titles have been out of print and off the bookstore shelves for decades. The book series is intended to preserve the cultural legacy and to promote the timeless works of classical literature. Readers of a TREDITION CLASICS book support the mission to save many of the amazing works of world literature from oblivion. With this series, tredition intends to make thousands of international literature classics available in printed format again - worldwide.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53150190305553,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53150190797073,"sku":"NIN9781023056250","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}]}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-may-baldwin.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}