{"title":"Mervyn Wall","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"leaves-for-the-burning-book-mervyn-wall-9780716522010","title":"Leaves for the Burning","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49601797194001,"sku":"GOR002063813","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50408322793745,"sku":"GOR009462255","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50877967991057,"sku":"GOR002538038","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0716522012.jpg?v=1751295364"},{"product_id":"unfortunate-fursey-book-mervyn-wall-9780863277290","title":"The Unfortunate Fursey","description":"\u003cp\u003eHailed by critic E. F. Bleiler as a landmark book in the history of fantasy, Mervyn Wall's classic\u003cem\u003e The Unfortunate Fursey\u003c\/em\u003e (1946) is set in 11th century Ireland, where the forces of evil have launched an assault on the monastery of Clonmacnoise. Their task is made easier by the fact that one hapless monk, the simple-minded Brother Fursey, cannot manage to pronounce the necessary words of exorcism. When the other monks discover this, the unfortunate Fursey is expelled and sets forth on the first stage of his travels, accompanied by a fantastic procession of cacodemons, hippogriffs, imps, furies, and other dreadful creatures, not to mention the elegant gentleman in black who is their commander-in-chief.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis edition includes an introduction by Pulitzer Prize-winning critic Michael Dirda.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWildly fantastic, intensely satirical, and wickedly comic - \u003cem\u003eIrish Times\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49610724540689,"sku":"GOR008224204","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49646048477457,"sku":"GOR002506728","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49807034941713,"sku":"GOR002950176","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0863277292.jpg?v=1751429465"},{"product_id":"complete-fursey-book-mervyn-wall-9780863270741","title":"Complete Fursey","description":"\u003cb\u003eProduct description\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePoet's Yard is a collection of poem with whimsical and heartfelt illustrations that will capture your heart and etch your mind. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eBook description\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePoet's Yard is a collection of little figments of raw and relatable emotions that is bound to exuberate the strings of your heart. The poignancy, honesty and romantic flair with each piece will drench your mind and put you in places you had never imagined. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003ci\u003e---------------what early readers said-------\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eamazing poetry book with lots of survival, romance and poignance\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003ethis book has something for everyone. \u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003ei love the cover, so much that i had to preorder. \u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eFirst of all, the cover deserves an applaud. This book was surprisingly an excellent collection of poetry i have ever come across. Very well written and apart from that there are beautiful illustrations that can only be enjoyed in a paperback version rather than ebook. \u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003ei loved every bit of this book.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eAbout the author \u003c\/b\u003e Dr. Manali Rajvansh, a general dentist by day and writer by night. Apart from her career, she's also an illustrator. She went ahead with Bachelor of dental surgery. She discovered that her true passion lies in her writing and illustration. And this book is just a beautiful collection of expression and not just mere poetry. Follow her on Instagram \u003ci\u003e@drmanalirajvansh.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49726704615697,"sku":"GOR003316514","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0863270743.jpg?v=1750851265"},{"product_id":"return-of-fursey-valancourt-20th-century-classics-book-mervyn-wall-9781943910922","title":"The Return of Fursey (Valancourt 20th Century Classics)","description":"\u003cp\u003eHenceforth I will serve Evil. I'll become a most depraved character. I'll turn really wicked. - Fursey\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eHaving escaped being burnt at the stake, the reluctant sorcerer Fursey is back in this sequel, trying to make a quiet life for himself as a grocer in the realm of King Ethelwulf. But when his old enemies seize his wife, Fursey resolves to embrace evil and return to Ireland to reclaim her. Along the way, he'll have to contend with bloodthirsty Vikings, a melancholy vampire, an alcoholic wizard, a lovesick cow, and Satan himself, who is more determined than ever to get his hands on Fursey's soul.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Return of Fursey\u003c\/em\u003e shows no lessening at all in Wall's quality of imagination . as with the best of Charlie Chaplin, or of Anton Chekhov or O'Casey, the laughter is very akin to high art. - Robert Hogan\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eFor anyone who doesn't know Fursey, this opportunity to do so is not to be missed. - George O'Brien, \u003cem\u003eDublin Book Review\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Unfortunate Fursey\u003c\/em\u003e and \u003cem\u003eThe Return of Fursey\u003c\/em\u003e are not quaint esoterica for the specialist, folks, they are living masterpieces. They haven't dated slightly and are as fresh and as powerful as when they were first written. - Darrell Schweitzer\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Unfortunate Fursey\u003c\/em\u003e and its 1948 sequel, \u003cem\u003e The Return of Fursey\u003c\/em\u003e, have been called the Irish equivalent to T.H. White's \u003cem\u003eThe Once and Future King\u003c\/em\u003e . If you enjoy the dry, ironic humour of John Collier, Roald Dahl, Saki, or Jack Vance (and you should), you will like Fursey. - Michael Dirda, \u003cem\u003eEssays and Literary Entertainments\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49873138352401,"sku":"GOR013804069","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50993565040913,"sku":"NIN9781943910922","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51322754498833,"sku":"CIN1943910928VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52088975687953,"sku":"NLS9781943910922","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1943910928.jpg?v=1751094157"},{"product_id":"unfortunate-fursey-valancourt-20th-century-classics-book-mervyn-wall-9781943910908","title":"The Unfortunate Fursey (Valancourt 20th Century Classics)","description":"\u003cp\u003eHailed by critic E. F. Bleiler as a landmark book in the history of fantasy, Mervyn Wall's classic\u003cem\u003e The Unfortunate Fursey\u003c\/em\u003e (1946) is set in 11th century Ireland, where the forces of evil have launched an assault on the monastery of Clonmacnoise. Their task is made easier by the fact that one hapless monk, the simple-minded Brother Fursey, cannot manage to pronounce the necessary words of exorcism. When the other monks discover this, the unfortunate Fursey is expelled and sets forth on the first stage of his travels, accompanied by a fantastic procession of cacodemons, hippogriffs, imps, furies, and other dreadful creatures, not to mention the elegant gentleman in black who is their commander-in-chief.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis edition includes an introduction by Pulitzer Prize-winning critic Michael Dirda.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWildly fantastic, intensely satirical, and wickedly comic - \u003cem\u003eIrish Times\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49931792744721,"sku":"GOR013817975","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50993565532433,"sku":"NIN9781943910908","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52531361218833,"sku":"NLS9781943910908","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1943910901.jpg?v=1751062497"},{"product_id":"the-return-of-fursey-rare-book-mervyn-wall-1672910319mep","title":"The Return of Fursey","description":"1948. First Edition. 234 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and illustrations have light tanning and foxing throughout. Stamp to f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075512766737,"sku":"1672910319MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1672910319MEP_1.jpg?v=1722887528"},{"product_id":"no-trophies-raise-rare-book-mervyn-wall-1680079892mep","title":"No Trophies Raise","description":"1956. First Edition. 184 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth and gilt lettering. Pages remain bright with minimal tanning. Pen inscription to front free end paper. Boards have light edge-wear","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075965620497,"sku":"1680079892MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680079892MEP_1.jpg?v=1722889021"},{"product_id":"the-unfortunate-fursey-rare-book-mervyn-wall-1702046350abs","title":"The Unfortunate Fursey","description":"1965. New Edition. 241 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Clean pages with mild tanning throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Paper cover has mild edge wear with mild","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085667832081,"sku":"1702046350ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702046350ABS_1.jpg?v=1722923530"},{"product_id":"the-unfortunate-fursey-rare-book-mervyn-wall-1707984246alk","title":"The Unfortunate Fursey","description":"1965. New Edition. 241 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and mild foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Previous owner's i","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087035339025,"sku":"1707984246ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707984246ALK_1.jpg?v=1722928175"},{"product_id":"the-return-of-fursey-rare-book-mervyn-wall-1715593738dpb","title":"The Return Of Fursey","description":"1948. First Edition. 234 pages. No dust jacket. Laminated blue cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Minor foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and fr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088737833233,"sku":"1715593738DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715593738DPB_1.jpg?v=1722934633"},{"product_id":"forty-foot-gentlemen-only-rare-book-mervyn-wall-1716811226cab","title":"Forty Foot Gentlemen Only","description":"1962. No Edition Remarks. 30 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Black and white illustrations throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and illustrations have light tanning and foxing throughou","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089730638097,"sku":"1716811226CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716811226CAB_1.jpg?v=1722937956"},{"product_id":"the-unfortunate-fursey-rare-book-mervyn-wall-1719927528cab","title":"The Unfortunate Fursey","description":"1965. New Edition. 241 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Binding remains firm. Paper cover has slight edge wear with minor marks and slight","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091490181393,"sku":"1719927528CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719927528CAB_1.jpg?v=1722943861"},{"product_id":"no-trophies-raise-rare-book-mervyn-wall-1715664203alk","title":"No Trophies Raise","description":"1956. First Published. 184 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscription and stamp to front pastedown","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092033147153,"sku":"1715664203ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715664203ALK_1.jpg?v=1722945587"},{"product_id":"flutter-of-wings-book-mervyn-wall-9781783807642","title":"A Flutter of Wings","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eStrange, he said to himself. I had an idea that Pat's Tommy was dead.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eFirst collected in 1974, the stories in\u0026gt;\u003cem\u003eA Flutter of Wings\u003c\/em\u003e span Mervyn Wall's entire writing career, dating back as far as the 1940s. Told in an easy style, tales such as They Also Serve . . .  and Adventure offer the same satirical sensibilities found in Wall's classic novel\u0026gt;\u003cem\u003eThe Unfortunate Fursey\u003c\/em\u003e; while darker tales such as Cloonaturk and The Demon Angler are not without a hint of the grimly sardonic. In addition to an introduction by Val Mulkerns and illustrations by Clare Brennan, this new edition boasts the uncollected Jamesian fragment Extract from an Abandoned Novel, and Wall's early play, \u003cem\u003eAlarm Among the Clerks\u003c\/em\u003e, a savagely hilarious and ultimately brutal depiction of office life.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51052578472209,"sku":"NIN9781783807642","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52671961497873,"sku":"NLS9781783807642","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1783807644.jpg?v=1750897773"},{"product_id":"return-of-fursey-valancourt-20th-century-classics-book-mervyn-wall-9781943910939","title":"The Return of Fursey (Valancourt 20th Century Classics)","description":"\u003cp\u003eHenceforth I will serve Evil. I'll become a most depraved character. I'll turn really wicked. - Fursey\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eHaving escaped being burnt at the stake, the reluctant sorcerer Fursey is back in this sequel, trying to make a quiet life for himself as a grocer in the realm of King Ethelwulf. But when his old enemies seize his wife, Fursey resolves to embrace evil and return to Ireland to reclaim her. Along the way, he'll have to contend with bloodthirsty Vikings, a melancholy vampire, an alcoholic wizard, a lovesick cow, and Satan himself, who is more determined than ever to get his hands on Fursey's soul.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Return of Fursey\u003c\/em\u003e shows no lessening at all in Wall's quality of imagination . as with the best of Charlie Chaplin, or of Anton Chekhov or O'Casey, the laughter is very akin to high art. - Robert Hogan\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eFor anyone who doesn't know Fursey, this opportunity to do so is not to be missed. - George O'Brien, \u003cem\u003eDublin Book Review\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Unfortunate Fursey\u003c\/em\u003e and \u003cem\u003eThe Return of Fursey\u003c\/em\u003e are not quaint esoterica for the specialist, folks, they are living masterpieces. They haven't dated slightly and are as fresh and as powerful as when they were first written. - Darrell Schweitzer\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Unfortunate Fursey\u003c\/em\u003e and its 1948 sequel, \u003cem\u003e The Return of Fursey\u003c\/em\u003e, have been called the Irish equivalent to T.H. White's \u003cem\u003eThe Once and Future King\u003c\/em\u003e . If you enjoy the dry, ironic humour of John Collier, Roald Dahl, Saki, or Jack Vance (and you should), you will like Fursey. - Michael Dirda, \u003cem\u003eEssays and Literary Entertainments\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52400463479057,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52400464298257,"sku":"NLS9781943910939","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781943910939.jpg?v=1758751699"},{"product_id":"unfortunate-fursey-valancourt-20th-century-classics-book-mervyn-wall-9781943910915","title":"The Unfortunate Fursey (Valancourt 20th Century Classics)","description":"\u003cp\u003eHailed by critic E. F. Bleiler as a landmark book in the history of fantasy, Mervyn Wall's classic\u003cem\u003e The Unfortunate Fursey\u003c\/em\u003e (1946) is set in 11th century Ireland, where the forces of evil have launched an assault on the monastery of Clonmacnoise. Their task is made easier by the fact that one hapless monk, the simple-minded Brother Fursey, cannot manage to pronounce the necessary words of exorcism. When the other monks discover this, the unfortunate Fursey is expelled and sets forth on the first stage of his travels, accompanied by a fantastic procession of cacodemons, hippogriffs, imps, furies, and other dreadful creatures, not to mention the elegant gentleman in black who is their commander-in-chief.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis edition includes an introduction by Pulitzer Prize-winning critic Michael Dirda.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWildly fantastic, intensely satirical, and wickedly comic - \u003cem\u003eIrish Times\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52533544321297,"sku":"NLS9781943910915","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52778768433425,"sku":"NIN9781943910915","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781943910915.jpg?v=1760665222"},{"product_id":"unfortunate-fursey-book-mervyn-wall-9781783807673","title":"The Unfortunate Fursey","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eIn Ireland anything may happen to anyone anywhere and at any time, and it usually does.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThe forces of evil have launched a determined offensive on the sanctified precincts of Clonmacnoise, and gain a bridgehead in the cell of Brother Fursey. But the hapless monk is so tongue-tied with fright that he cannot utter the necessary words of exorcism. When the other monks discover this, poor Fursey is expelled, and sets forth on the first stage of his travels accompanied by a fantastic procession of cacodemons, hippogriffs, imps, furies, and other dreadful creatures, not to mention the elegant gentleman in black who is their commander-in-chief. Reviewed in the\u0026gt;\u003cem\u003eIrish Times\u003c\/em\u003e as wildly fantastic, intensely satirical, and wickedly comic and described by critic E. F. Bleiler as a landmark book in the history of fantasy, Mervyn Wall's\u0026gt;\u003cem\u003eThe Unfortunate Fursey\u003c\/em\u003e remains a classic of modern Irish literature.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53016849088785,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53016849187089,"sku":"GOR014697648","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781783807673.jpg?v=1768225199"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-mervyn-wall.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}