{"title":"Morley Roberts","description":"\u003cp\u003eExplore the works of Morley Roberts, a master of adventure and psychological realism. From gripping sea tales to insightful character studies, discover why his novels captivated readers at the turn of the century. Browse now!\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"w-h-hudson-rare-book-morley-roberts-1680005038ada","title":"W. H. Hudson","description":"1924. No Edition Remarks. 310 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Patterned cloth. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Well bound and clean","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039651827985,"sku":"1680005038ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680005038ADA_1.jpg?v=1722376268"},{"product_id":"salt-of-the-sea-rare-book-morley-roberts-1624533277ada","title":"Salt of the Sea","description":"No Edition Remarks. 471 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards with gilt lettering to spine. Inscription to front endpaper. Crack to front joint, exposed netting, pages are shaky. Pages are h","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069305032977,"sku":"1624533277ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1624533277ADA_1.jpg?v=1722866695"},{"product_id":"salt-of-the-sea-rare-book-morley-roberts-1631172559bwd","title":"Salt of The Sea","description":"No Edition Remarks. 471 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with a black and white illustrated frontis. Heavy tanning to pages with heavier foxing and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Pencil inscript","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070132916497,"sku":"1631172559BWD","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1631172559BWD_1.jpg?v=1722869120"},{"product_id":"captain-balaam-of-the-cormorant-rare-book-morley-roberts-1640154894tmb","title":"Captain Balaam of the 'Cormorant'","description":"1905. No Edition Remarks. 228 pages. No dust jacket. Decorated orange cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout, heavier to first and last few pages. Cracking to gutters of a few pages with","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070758326545,"sku":"1640154894TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1640154894TMB_1.jpg?v=1722871004"},{"product_id":"the-western-avernus-rare-book-morley-roberts-1667574782geo","title":"The Western Avernus","description":"No Edition Remarks. 238 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, ta","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073951699217,"sku":"1667574782GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1667574782GEO_1.jpg?v=1722882034"},{"product_id":"the-private-life-of-henry-maitland-rare-book-morley-roberts-1666896810geo","title":"The Private Life Of Henry Maitland","description":"1923. No Edition Remarks. 316 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074328072465,"sku":"1666896810GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1666896810GEO_1.jpg?v=1722883437"},{"product_id":"the-western-avernus-rare-book-morley-roberts-1640766000lsa","title":"The Western Avernus","description":"1941. First Edition Thus. 248 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Introduction by R.B. Cunninghame Graham. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout, heavier to endpapers. Occasional thumb-marking p","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076001632529,"sku":"1640766000LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1640766000LSA_1.jpg?v=1722889137"},{"product_id":"rachel-marr-rare-book-morley-roberts-1682331498bwi","title":"Rachel Marr","description":"1903. No Edition Remarks. 454 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages remain attached. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscript","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076411461905,"sku":"1682331498BWI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682331498BWI_1.jpg?v=1722890523"},{"product_id":"on-the-old-trail-through-british-columbia-after-forty-years-rare-book-morley-roberts-1697559062mxp","title":"On The Old Trail; Through British Columbia After Forty Years.","description":"1927. No edition remarks. 242 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. Contains black and white photographic plates. Contains ex-libris plate. Pages are moderately tanned with visible f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081644216593,"sku":"1697559062MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697559062MXP_1.jpg?v=1722909376"},{"product_id":"the-behaviour-of-nations-rare-book-morley-roberts-1690383392iev","title":"The Behaviour Of Nations","description":"1941. First Edition. 180 pages. Green dust jacket over brown cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are bright with light tanning and foxing to free endpapers and text block edges. Former owner's inscriptio","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082941796625,"sku":"1690383392IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1690383392IEV_1.jpg?v=1722913748"},{"product_id":"w-h-hudson-a-portrait-rare-book-morley-roberts-1710337473ada","title":"W. H. Hudson, A Portrait","description":"1924. First Published. 320 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white photographic plates. Minor foxing and tanning to pages and plates. More prominent to text block edges","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085191287057,"sku":"1710337473ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710337473ADA_1.jpg?v=1722922039"},{"product_id":"sea-dogs-rare-book-morley-roberts-1699886460crd","title":"Sea Dogs","description":"1910. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Colour portrait illustration on the front board. Inscription to front pastedown. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, wi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086179373329,"sku":"1699886460CRD","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1699886460CRD_1.jpg?v=1722925180"},{"product_id":"w-h-hudson-a-portrait-rare-book-morley-roberts-1718949365abs","title":"W. H. Hudson A Portrait","description":"1924. First Published. 320 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white photographic plates. Moderate foxing and tanning to pages and plates. More prominent to text block ed","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092640207121,"sku":"1718949365ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718949365ABS_1.jpg?v=1722947633"},{"product_id":"flying-cloud-book-morley-roberts-9781022383449","title":"The Flying Cloud","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51017392750865,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51017394815249,"sku":"NIN9781022383449","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1022383442.jpg?v=1750886871"},{"product_id":"selected-stories-of-morley-roberts-book-morley-roberts-9781906469535","title":"Selected Stories of Morley Roberts","description":"In a career spanning over 50 years, Morley Roberts wrote hundreds of short stories and was one of the most successful operators in the Victorian-Edwardian literary marketplace. His remarkable imagination and willingness to experiment resulted in tales of sailors on the high seas, adventurers in the Australian bush, cowboys in the wild west, saloon society in frontier towns, tramps on the railroad, miners in the mountains of British Columbia, farmers on the South African veld, and writers in men's clubs. Whatever the setting, Roberts evokes the dangers and challenges his characters face. With an eye for detail and an unerring skill in capturing the vernacular of the desperate characters he portrays, Roberts leads the reader into vividly-drawn masculine worlds. In this edition, Markus Neacey acknowledges Roberts's special contribution to the British short story by selecting the best examples from his extensive work.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51055586509073,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51055589064977,"sku":"NIN9781906469535","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1906469539.jpg?v=1751380502"},{"product_id":"red-burgee-book-morley-roberts-9780559434303","title":"The Red Burgee","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51083854184721,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51083854512401,"sku":"NIN9780559434303","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0559434308.jpg?v=1751167337"},{"product_id":"fugitives-book-morley-roberts-9781021771629","title":"The Fugitives","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51106992128273,"sku":"NIN9781021771629","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021771627.jpg?v=1751080446"},{"product_id":"adventures-of-a-ship-s-doctor-1897-book-morley-roberts-9781120869968","title":"The Adventures Of A Ship's Doctor (1897)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51107314663697,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51107316269329,"sku":"NIN9781120869968","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/112086996X.jpg?v=1751048634"},{"product_id":"flying-cloud-book-morley-roberts-9781020432965","title":"The Flying Cloud","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51114328686865,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51114332258577,"sku":"NIN9781020432965","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1020432969.jpg?v=1751399511"},{"product_id":"land-travel-and-sea-faring-book-morley-roberts-9781022201996","title":"Land-travel and Sea-faring;","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51114615046417,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51114618618129,"sku":"NIN9781022201996","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1022201999.jpg?v=1750983791"},{"product_id":"sea-comedy-book-morley-roberts-9780548295007","title":"A Sea Comedy","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51139490808081,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51139493986577,"sku":"NIN9780548295007","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/054829500X.jpg?v=1750942807"},{"product_id":"colossus-book-morley-roberts-9780548295021","title":"The Colossus","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51139495166225,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51139498017041,"sku":"NIN9780548295021","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548295026.jpg?v=1750845929"},{"product_id":"sea-comedy-book-morley-roberts-9780548352519","title":"A Sea Comedy","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51139705569553,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51139708551441,"sku":"NIN9780548352519","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548352518.jpg?v=1751261232"},{"product_id":"idlers-book-morley-roberts-9781021172938","title":"The Idlers","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51148682166545,"sku":"NIN9781021172938","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021172936.jpg?v=1750708176"},{"product_id":"tramp-s-notebook-book-morley-roberts-9780548295014","title":"A Tramp's Notebook","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51179578229009,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51179580981521,"sku":"NIN9780548295014","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548295018.jpg?v=1751104904"},{"product_id":"tokology-a-book-for-every-woman-edition1-book-morley-roberts-9789362099815","title":"Tokology A book for every woman (Edition1)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51206736544017,"sku":"NIN9789362099815","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52598979297553,"sku":"NLS9789362099815","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9362099810.jpg?v=1751223930"},{"product_id":"idlers-1906-book-morley-roberts-9781120890375","title":"The Idlers (1906)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51213163102481,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51213165527313,"sku":"NIN9781120890375","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1120890373.jpg?v=1750951105"},{"product_id":"son-of-empire-book-morley-roberts-9781120929082","title":"A Son Of Empire","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51213256032529,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51213258752273,"sku":"NIN9781120929082","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1120929083.jpg?v=1751334827"},{"product_id":"western-avernus-book-morley-roberts-9781018256641","title":"The Western Avernus","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51223435542801,"sku":"NIN9781018256641","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B0BQJPMPJM.jpg?v=1750749888"},{"product_id":"western-avernus-book-morley-roberts-9781018251769","title":"The Western Avernus","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51233349173521,"sku":"NIN9781018251769","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1018251766.jpg?v=1750852791"},{"product_id":"a-humble-fisherman-being-simple-autobiographic-essays-on-the-art-craft-and-philo-rare-book-morley-roberts-1726215393ada","title":"A Humble Fisherman. Being Simple Autobiographic Essays On The Art, Craft And Philosophy Of Fishing","description":"1932. First Published. 260 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and occasionally foxed throughout. End papers are more notably tanned. Previous owner's inscription to front","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238036963601,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238039617809,"sku":"1726215393ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1726215393ADA_1.jpg?v=1741074044"},{"product_id":"plunderers-book-morley-roberts-9780548895160","title":"The Plunderers","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51248314843409,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51248316350737,"sku":"NIN9780548895160","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548895163.jpg?v=1750911555"},{"product_id":"four-plays-1911-book-morley-roberts-9780548879375","title":"Four Plays (1911)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51248639377681,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51248642457873,"sku":"NIN9780548879375","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548879370.jpg?v=1751392811"},{"product_id":"rachel-marr-book-morley-roberts-9781019207253","title":"Rachel Marr","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51260959129873,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51260961587473,"sku":"NIN9781019207253","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1019207256.jpg?v=1751204993"},{"product_id":"king-billy-of-ballarat-book-morley-roberts-9781419128677","title":"King Billy Of Ballarat","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51263411454225,"sku":"NIN9781419128677","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1419128671.jpg?v=1750756456"},{"product_id":"shaming-the-speed-limit-edition1-book-morley-roberts-9789357965088","title":"Shaming the Speed Limit (Edition1)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51264573407505,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51264575308049,"sku":"NIN9789357965088","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52610913501457,"sku":"NLS9789357965088","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9357965084.jpg?v=1751287111"},{"product_id":"rachel-marr-book-morley-roberts-9781019211953","title":"Rachel Marr","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51274622271761,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51274625417489,"sku":"NIN9781019211953","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1019211954.jpg?v=1751015290"},{"product_id":"private-life-of-henry-maitland-book-morley-roberts-9781419178887","title":"The Private Life Of Henry Maitland","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51289219367185,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51289221169425,"sku":"NIN9781419178887","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1419178881.jpg?v=1750857797"},{"product_id":"red-burgee-book-morley-roberts-9781019791776","title":"The Red Burgee","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51299031417105,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51299033874705,"sku":"NIN9781019791776","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1019791772.jpg?v=1751142352"},{"product_id":"western-avernus-book-morley-roberts-9781596052017","title":"The Western Avernus","description":"One of the most literary annals of life in the North American West in the 19th century, The Western Avernus (1887) recounts the treks and toils of a Victorian gentleman abroad in a rough and dangerous land. Singing with a frontier authenticity of hard work, rugged adventure, and restless travel, the book has been likened to Conrad's Heart of Darkness. But it is perhaps best known as a major inspiration for Robert Service, the great Scottish poet of the Yukon, with its exhilarating depictions of work on railroad crews and mountaineering in British Columbia. This new edition brings to light a perspective on North American history little encountered since the book's last printing 80 years ago. AUTHOR BIO: MORLEY ROBERTS (1857-1942), born into a middle-class London family, traveled and worked as a laborer and farmhand in Australia before journeying to the United States in 1884 to begin the odyssey related in The Western Avernus. Among the many works of fiction, essays, and travel books Roberts produced is The Mate of the Vancouver (1892), considered to be the first notable novel of British Columbia.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51299590406417,"sku":"NIN9781596052017","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1596052015.jpg?v=1751408660"},{"product_id":"fugitives-book-morley-roberts-9781019729700","title":"The Fugitives","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51300418683153,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51300421009681,"sku":"NIN9781019729700","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1019729708.jpg?v=1751014796"},{"product_id":"earth-mother-1896-book-morley-roberts-9781165770311","title":"The Earth-Mother (1896)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51384127258897,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51384128930065,"sku":"NIN9781165770311","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1165770318.jpg?v=1750919990"},{"product_id":"salt-of-the-sea-rare-book-morley-roberts-1744721314ctd","title":"Salt of the Sea","description":"No edition remarks. 471 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, in","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51441094394129,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51441094525201,"sku":"1744721314CTD","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1744721314CTD_1.jpg?v=1744985104"},{"product_id":"four-plays-book-morley-roberts-9781346719719","title":"Four Plays","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51635347652881,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51635347816721,"sku":"NIN9781346719719","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1346719713.jpg?v=1751240295"},{"product_id":"tramp-s-note-book-book-morley-roberts-9781517464868","title":"A Tramp's Note-Book","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51643246477585,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51643246674193,"sku":"NIN9781517464868","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1517464862.jpg?v=1750717754"},{"product_id":"painted-rock-book-morley-roberts-9781343099005","title":"Painted Rock","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51645770727697,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51645770924305,"sku":"NIN9781343099005","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1343099005.jpg?v=1751145977"},{"product_id":"descent-of-the-duchess-book-morley-roberts-9781175098528","title":"The Descent Of The Duchess","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51660639797521,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51660640026897,"sku":"NIN9781175098528","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1175098523.jpg?v=1767095385"},{"product_id":"blue-peter-book-morley-roberts-9781358704604","title":"The Blue Peter","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51667744030993,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51667744162065,"sku":"NIN9781358704604","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1358704600.jpg?v=1751208607"},{"product_id":"tramp-s-note-book-book-morley-roberts-9781506103112","title":"A Tramp's Note-Book","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51674278920465,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51674279117073,"sku":"NIN9781506103112","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1506103111.jpg?v=1750828010"},{"product_id":"blue-peter-book-morley-roberts-9783368940508","title":"The Blue Peter","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52333397115153,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52333397803281,"sku":"NLS9783368940508","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783368940508.jpg?v=1758154636"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-morley-roberts.oembed?page=4","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}