{"title":"Morris L West","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"eminence-book-morris-l-west-9780151004393","title":"Eminence","description":"\u003cp\u003eAs a young and outspoken priest, Luca Rossini was brutally tortured in an Argentine military prison, and then nursed back to health by the beautiful Isabel. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eExiled to Rome to avoid scandal, Rossini becomes a cardinal and the pope's confidante. He is admired and feared by his colleagues, for he understands the Church, speaks frankly and knows how to present his ancient faith to the media. When the pope becomes gravely ill and a successor must be chosen, Rossini takes a central role. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eIn the midst of the political intrigue that surrounds the selection of a new pope, Isabel arrives in Rome-along with Rossini's daughter. Suddenly, Rossini must confront painful memories of Argentina and the scandalous passion of his long-suspended love affair.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eEminence\u003c\/i\u003e is Morris West at the peak of his powers as a novelist, offering profound insights into the workings of the Catholic Church in a gripping personal story.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49512944828689,"sku":"GOR003551490","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50145292189969,"sku":"CIN0151004390VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52102605242641,"sku":"CIN0151004390G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53233284481297,"sku":"GOR002071456","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":53335208722705,"sku":"CIN0151004390A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0151004390.jpg?v=1751132891"},{"product_id":"devil-s-advocate-book-morris-l-west-9780829421569","title":"The Devil's Advocate","description":"In an impoverished village in southern Italy, the enigmatic life and mysterious death of Giacomo Nerone has inspired talk of sainthood. Father Blaise Meredith, a dying English priest, is sent by the Vatican to investigate. As he tries to untangle the web of facts, rumours and outright lies that surround Nerone, The Devil's Advocate reminds us how the power of goodness ultimately prevails over despair. The Devil's Advocate was awarded the James Tait Black Memorial Prize and the W.H. Heinemann Award of the Royal Society of Literature, and was made into a film. It sold three million copies in its first two years and remains one of Morris West's most popular novels. A reading experience of real emotional intensity.' The New York Times Book Review An engrossing story, expertly told, about a set of fascinating people.' Chicago Sunday Tribune Brilliant and deeply disturbing. The Daily Telegraph","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49516950094097,"sku":"GOR003529534","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49884389769489,"sku":"CIN0829421564G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50420155744529,"sku":"CIN0829421564VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52798203855121,"sku":"GOR005428847","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":52980487618833,"sku":"CIN0829421564A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0829421564.jpg?v=1751044129"},{"product_id":"hija-del-silencio-book-morris-l-west-9789501514926","title":"Hija del Silencio","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49567546736913,"sku":"GOR013728642","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9501514927.jpg?v=1750776196"},{"product_id":"lazarus-book-morris-l-west-9780312924607","title":"Lazarus","description":"This is my memoir - a true story about victims of World War I and their life in concentration camp, their fears and their dreams, their relations with others, and their struggle on a journey to make a home in exile. It is also a story of adventure, danger and death. Above all, however, it is my story, a story of very important part of my life - my youth. Those events took place a long time ago. The people are real and so are their names. I have told it with complete honesty as I saw it, observe it, and experienced it. In order to make reading of this book more interesting I wrote it in a form of a novel. Some of the words within quotation marks are not necessarily of the speaker, for they have been said a long time ago, and my recollection of them is not always accurate. In other words, I'm giving in this book only the general ideas of the speakers and not their exact words, except when speaker is yours truly. Never the less, this book is a true account of my life in exile and is should be regarded as such.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49594165297425,"sku":"GOR009166576","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50315848679697,"sku":"GOR007624501","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50347691835665,"sku":"CIN0312924607A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51461877039377,"sku":"CIN0312924607VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52102865944849,"sku":"CIN0312924607G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53101773455633,"sku":"GOR007634527","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0312924607.jpg?v=1751071378"},{"product_id":"show-windows-book-morris-l-west-9780312927677","title":"Show Windows","description":"\u003cb\u003eFrom the critically-acclaimed author of the international bestseller VOX comes a suspenseful new novel that examines a disturbing near future where harsh realities follow from unreachable standards.\u003c\/b\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cb\u003e\u003ci\u003eIt's impossible to know what you will do...\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e Every child's potential is regularly determined by a standardized measurement: their quotient (Q). Score high enough, and attend a top tier school with a golden future. Score too low, and it's off to a federal boarding school with limited prospects afterwards. The purpose? An improved society where education costs drop, teachers focus on the more promising students, and parents are happy. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cb\u003e\u003ci\u003eWhen your child is taken from you.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e Elena Fairchild is a teacher at one of the state's elite schools. When her nine-year-old daughter bombs a monthly test and her Q score drops to a disastrously low level, she is immediately forced to leave her top school for a federal institution hundreds of miles away. As a teacher, Elena thought she understood the tiered educational system, but as a mother whose child is now gone, Elena's perspective is changed forever. She just wants her daughter back. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eAnd she will do the unthinkable to make it happen.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49607827685649,"sku":"GOR005098194","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50265209176337,"sku":"CIN0312927673G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50349630783761,"sku":"CIN0312927673A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50405645648145,"sku":"GOR011907902","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0312927673.jpg?v=1750739494"},{"product_id":"lazaro-book-morris-l-west-9789501509748","title":"Lazaro","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":49788468527377,"sku":"CIN9501509745A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9501509745.jpg?v=1751320030"},{"product_id":"ringmaster-book-morris-l-west-9780061010804","title":"The Ringmaster","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49939075727633,"sku":"CIN0061010804G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0061010804.jpg?v=1751131888"},{"product_id":"clowns-of-god-book-morris-l-west-9780553206623","title":"The Clowns of God","description":"\u003cb\u003eA Pope's Prophecy, a World in Crisis.\u003c\/b\u003e Jean Marie Barette, Pope Gregory XVII, announces a prophecy so alarming it threatens to tear the Vatican apart. Terrified, the Vatican cardinals imprison him in a monastery. Is he mad, as they believe, or is it all an elaborate plot? \u003cp\u003eAn old friend of the pope, Carl Mendelius, sets out on a risky quest to find out the truth behind the Pope's prophecy and the Vatican's actions. On the way, he discovers the power of love and faith, while terrorists and politicians use every deadly and unholy means to stop him.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eFor readers of religious thrillers and suspenseful tales of faith tested by power, \u003ci\u003eThe Clowns of God\u003c\/i\u003e explores the battle between institutional control and individual conviction in a world on the brink.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50005403533585,"sku":"CINB0022WIFUGG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50013008363793,"sku":"CINB0022WIFUGA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50440659108113,"sku":"CINB0022WIFUGVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0553206621.jpg?v=1751073023"},{"product_id":"daughter-of-silence-rare-book-morris-l-west-1656407101mhp","title":"Daughter of Silence","description":"1961. Third Printing. 275 pages. Illustrative jacket over yellow paper covered boards with red cloth to spine. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Previous owner's inscripti","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076012151057,"sku":"1656407101MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1656407101MHP_1.jpg?v=1722889168"},{"product_id":"the-shoes-of-the-fisherman-a-novel-rare-book-morris-l-west-1646048033ada","title":"The Shoes of the Fisherman, a Novel","description":"1963. No Edition Remarks. 374 pages. White dust jacket over pink cloth. Minor tanning to pages with pen inscriptions to front endpaper and mild tanning to text block edges. Book is shaky. Boards have","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076825977105,"sku":"1646048033ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1646048033ADA_1.jpg?v=1722891889"},{"product_id":"gallows-on-the-sand-rare-book-morris-l-west-1694096687ada","title":"Gallows On The Sand","description":"1964. No edition remarks. 186 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084635574545,"sku":"1694096687ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1694096687ADA_1.jpg?v=1722920103"},{"product_id":"the-devil-s-advocate-rare-book-morris-l-west-1703845138cab","title":"The Devil`s Advocate","description":"1961. Seventh Printing. 351 pages. Paperback book. Previous owner's name to front endpaper. Notable tanning to pages throughout. Some gutter cracking. Some pages loose but not detached. Mild wear and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085516083473,"sku":"1703845138CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1703845138CAB_1.jpg?v=1722923089"},{"product_id":"the-shoes-of-the-fisherman-a-novel-rare-book-morris-l-west-1706189895mxp","title":"The Shoes of the Fisherman, a Novel","description":"1963. 4th Printing. 374 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over purple and black paper covered boards. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscription to f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088344813841,"sku":"1706189895MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706189895MXP_1.jpg?v=1722933368"},{"product_id":"the-ambassador-rare-book-morris-l-west-1717494367ada","title":"The Ambassador","description":"1965. No Edition Remarks. 275 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over grey paper covered boards with blue cloth to spine. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089661497617,"sku":"1717494367ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717494367ADA_1.jpg?v=1722937727"},{"product_id":"kundu-mayflower-113028-rare-book-morris-l-west-1715603666lee","title":"Kundu (Mayflower 113028)","description":"1968. Reprinted. 187 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091346362641,"sku":"1715603666LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715603666LEE_1.jpg?v=1722943419"},{"product_id":"masterclass-book-morris-l-west-9780312058951","title":"Masterclass","description":"\u003cb\u003eFrom the critically-acclaimed author of the international bestseller VOX comes a suspenseful new novel that examines a disturbing near future where harsh realities follow from unreachable standards.\u003c\/b\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cb\u003e\u003ci\u003eIt's impossible to know what you will do...\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e Every child's potential is regularly determined by a standardized measurement: their quotient (Q). Score high enough, and attend a top tier school with a golden future. Score too low, and it's off to a federal boarding school with limited prospects afterwards. The purpose? An improved society where education costs drop, teachers focus on the more promising students, and parents are happy. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cb\u003e\u003ci\u003eWhen your child is taken from you.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e Elena Fairchild is a teacher at one of the state's elite schools. When her nine-year-old daughter bombs a monthly test and her Q score drops to a disastrously low level, she is immediately forced to leave her top school for a federal institution hundreds of miles away. As a teacher, Elena thought she understood the tiered educational system, but as a mother whose child is now gone, Elena's perspective is changed forever. She just wants her daughter back. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eAnd she will do the unthinkable to make it happen.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50324516077841,"sku":"CIN0312058950VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50761745694993,"sku":"CIN0312058950G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B002DXPA84.jpg?v=1751390732"},{"product_id":"devil-s-advocate-book-morris-l-west-9780061010798","title":"The Devil's Advocate","description":"In an impoverished village in southern Italy, the enigmatic life and mysterious death of Giacomo Nerone has inspired talk of sainthood. Father Blaise Meredith, a dying English priest, is sent by the Vatican to investigate. As he tries to untangle the web of facts, rumours and outright lies that surround Nerone, The Devil's Advocate reminds us how the power of goodness ultimately prevails over despair. The Devil's Advocate was awarded the James Tait Black Memorial Prize and the W.H. Heinemann Award of the Royal Society of Literature, and was made into a film. It sold three million copies in its first two years and remains one of Morris West's most popular novels. A reading experience of real emotional intensity.' The New York Times Book Review An engrossing story, expertly told, about a set of fascinating people.' Chicago Sunday Tribune Brilliant and deeply disturbing. The Daily Telegraph","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50330375815441,"sku":"CIN0061010790A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0061010790.jpg?v=1751163657"},{"product_id":"harlequin-book-morris-l-west-9780553229134","title":"Harlequin","description":"Kyniske storfinansfolk manipulerer med penge og meninger, svindler med computere og viger end ikke tilbage for pengeafpresning eller terror. Det enkelte menneske er kun en lille brik i spillet om pengene og den avancerede teknik. Centralt i plottet st r den charmerende bankdirekt r George Harlequin, som er loyal over for kunderne langt ud over lovens gr nser, og som lader til at v re ganske ustoppelig.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50462950392081,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50462951440657,"sku":"CIN0553229133A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0553229133.jpg?v=1750698997"},{"product_id":"shoes-of-the-fisherman-book-morris-l-west-9780312044602","title":"The Shoes of the Fisherman","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50464780583185,"sku":"CIN0312044607A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0312044607.jpg?v=1750876948"},{"product_id":"world-is-made-of-glass-book-morris-l-west-9780380680153","title":"World is Made of Glass","description":"\u003cp\u003eA cryptic and mysterious case history appears in the autobiography of pioneering Swiss psychiatrist Carl Jung: A lady came to my office. She refused to give her name . . . What she had to communicate to me was a confession. Some twenty years ago, she had committed a murder . . . Jung's encounter with the woman had an explosive effect on him, and brought him very close to total breakdown. Morris West recreates this episode in a gripping blend of truth and dramatic speculation. Set in pre-World War I Europe, \u003ci\u003eThe World is Made of Glass\u003c\/i\u003e is a powerful novel of love, sexual obsession, murder and guilt. It has been called Morris West's finest creation of the imagination.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50700053053713,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50700053381393,"sku":"CIN0380680157G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0380680157.jpg?v=1751292644"},{"product_id":"the-shoes-of-the-fisherman-rare-book-morris-l-west-1736872629dpb","title":"The Shoes of the Fisherman","description":"1966. Sixth Dell Printing. 288 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, l","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242656268561,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242657841425,"sku":"1736872629DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736872629DPB_1.jpg?v=1741085916"},{"product_id":"last-confession-book-morris-l-west-9781585471317","title":"The Last Confession","description":"\u003cp\u003eInvestigated, tortured, and imprisoned by the Inquisition, Dominican monk Giordano Bruno was burned at the stake for heresy on 17 February 1600. Now, four hundred years later, Morris West brings Bruno's story to life. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eOnce considered his family, the Dominican monks and Catholic Church are now Bruno's torturers. Knowing that he will soon be killed for his beliefs and desperate to leave some record of his existence behind, Bruno begins to write his story in a mosaic of thoughts, anecdotes, and memories. In it, we see a Bruno who was a flawed priest, a brilliant philosopher, and a man willing to die for the integrity of his ideas.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":51327835930897,"sku":"CIN1585471313A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51328705233169,"sku":"CIN1585471313VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51365785207057,"sku":"GOR009247496","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52605210099985,"sku":"GOR002673913","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1585471313.jpg?v=1751150189"},{"product_id":"daughter-of-silence-rare-book-morris-l-west-1744040391ctd","title":"Daughter of Silence","description":"1961. Third Printing. 275 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over brown paper covered boards and orange cloth spine with lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues pr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51418592379153,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51418594574609,"sku":"1744040391CTD","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1744040391CTD_1.jpg?v=1744299240"},{"product_id":"shoes-of-the-fisherman-book-morris-l-west-9780312044213","title":"The Shoes of the Fisherman","description":"A Russian - and the youngest cardinal of all - is elected as the new pope. This is the story of Kiril Lakota, a cardinal who reluctantly steps out from behind the Iron Curtain to lead the Catholic Church and to grapple with the many issues facing the contemporary world.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52099356950801,"sku":"CIN0312044216G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53241941917969,"sku":"CIN0312044216VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780312044213.jpg?v=1757085630"},{"product_id":"adwokat-diab-a-book-morris-l-west-9788389862600","title":"Adwokat Diab?a","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52772604674321,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52772604772625,"sku":"GOR014615233","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9788389862600.jpg?v=1763782960"},{"product_id":"clowns-of-god-book-morris-l-west-9780312042813","title":"The Clowns of God","description":"\u003cb\u003eA Pope's Prophecy, a World in Crisis.\u003c\/b\u003e Jean Marie Barette, Pope Gregory XVII, announces a prophecy so alarming it threatens to tear the Vatican apart. Terrified, the Vatican cardinals imprison him in a monastery. Is he mad, as they believe, or is it all an elaborate plot? \u003cp\u003eAn old friend of the pope, Carl Mendelius, sets out on a risky quest to find out the truth behind the Pope's prophecy and the Vatican's actions. On the way, he discovers the power of love and faith, while terrorists and politicians use every deadly and unholy means to stop him.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eFor readers of religious thrillers and suspenseful tales of faith tested by power, \u003ci\u003eThe Clowns of God\u003c\/i\u003e explores the battle between institutional control and individual conviction in a world on the brink.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53053870604561,"sku":"CIN0312042817G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53564340732177,"sku":"CIN0312042817VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780312042813.jpg?v=1769109765"},{"product_id":"cassidy-book-morris-l-west-9780385234030","title":"Cassidy","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53077918712081,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53077918908689,"sku":"GOR008707964","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780385234030.jpg?v=1769792206"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-morris-l-west.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}