{"title":"Neil Bell","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the works of Neil Bell, an author known for his gripping crime thrillers. Explore gritty tales of suspense and intrigue, perfect for fans of hard-boiled detective stories and dark mysteries.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"hidden-world-of-mosses-book-neil-bell-9781910877456","title":"The Hidden World of Mosses","description":"Mosses have a spectacular diversity of beautiful and surprising forms. They are nearly always, what we as humans would consider, small; but they play a critical role in climate change prevention and have an ability to hold and control water in forests, uplands and valleys. Hidden World of Mosses explores the tiny, intriguing environments of these plants that have their own miniature forests filled with grazers and predators, and their own ecological norms and mechanics.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49746026627345,"sku":"NGR9781910877456","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50587563524369,"sku":"GOR013014607","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51383829070097,"sku":"NIN9781910877456","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/191087745X.jpg?v=1768994530"},{"product_id":"the-handsome-langleys-rare-book-neil-bell-1683533323ada","title":"The Handsome Langleys","description":"1945. No Edition Remarks. 351 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Light foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Light creasing to gutters and hi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039718641937,"sku":"1683533323ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683533323ADA_1.jpg?v=1722376409"},{"product_id":"life-comes-to-seathorpe-rare-book-neil-bell-1621835255tmb","title":"Life Comes to Seathorpe","description":"1946. First Edition. 301 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages are moderately tanned with noticeable foxing throughout. Cracks to guttering, exposing netting. Binding remains firm. Thumb-marking p","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069125267729,"sku":"1621835255TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1621835255TMB_1.jpg?v=1722866129"},{"product_id":"life-comes-to-seathorpe-a-novel-rare-book-neil-bell-1622832293geo","title":"Life Comes To Seathorpe A Novel","description":"1946. First Edition. 302 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Some pages are dog-earred. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bumping to corners and rub","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069207122193,"sku":"1622832293GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1622832293GEO_1.jpg?v=1722866385"},{"product_id":"so-perish-the-roses-rare-book-neil-bell-1631695689mep","title":"So Perish The Roses","description":"1940. No Edition Stated. 416 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with red lettering. Mild brown staining to pages on occasion. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Minor insect damag","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069994701073,"sku":"1631695689MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1631695689MEP_1.jpg?v=1722868697"},{"product_id":"the-story-of-leon-barentz-a-novel-rare-book-neil-bell-1645215162blg","title":"The Story of Leon Barentz: A Novel","description":"1963. First Edition. 251 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Illustrated paper covered boards with lettering. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and inscrip","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071375839505,"sku":"1645215162BLG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1645215162BLG_1.jpg?v=1722873033"},{"product_id":"so-perish-the-roses-rare-book-neil-bell-1648038746emb","title":"So Perish The Roses","description":"1940. No Edition Remarks. 416 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Heavy tanning to pages with heavier foxing and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Pen inscriptions to front endpaper and heavy tanni","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071876698385,"sku":"1648038746EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1648038746EMB_1.jpg?v=1722874629"},{"product_id":"the-son-of-richard-carden-rare-book-neil-bell-1653040558iev","title":"The Son of Richard Carden","description":"1935. No Edition Remarks. 389 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout, heavier to endpapers and pastedowns. Cracking to gutters of a few pages with exposed bi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072454758673,"sku":"1653040558IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1653040558IEV_1.jpg?v=1722876555"},{"product_id":"custody-of-the-child-rare-book-neil-bell-1662385029lee","title":"Custody of the Child","description":"1953. First Edition. 255 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Binding re","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073148981521,"sku":"1662385029LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1662385029LEE_1.jpg?v=1722879084"},{"product_id":"the-flowers-of-the-forest-rare-book-neil-bell-1675880160bdo","title":"The flowers of the forest","description":"1952. First Edition. 220 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with black lettering. Binding remains firm.Pages are moderately tanned. Boards have light edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and spine","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075002372369,"sku":"1675880160BDO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675880160BDO_1.jpg?v=1722885756"},{"product_id":"all-my-days-rare-book-neil-bell-1645214942blg","title":"All My Days","description":"1956. First Edition. 352 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth.Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages and binding are presentab","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075484553489,"sku":"1645214942BLG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1645214942BLG_1.jpg?v=1722887434"},{"product_id":"the-days-dividing-rare-book-neil-bell-1678704652tmb","title":"The Days Dividing","description":"1935. Second Impression. 352 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Thumb-marking present. Stamp to front free endpaper. Some brown staining","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075612872977,"sku":"1678704652TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678704652TMB_1.jpg?v=1722887851"},{"product_id":"immortal-dyer-a-novel-of-the-life-and-times-of-jeff-lister-king-of-the-commons-t-rare-book-neil-bell-1675086691clb","title":"Immortal Dyer a Novel of the Life and Times of Jeff Lister, King of the Commons, the Pride of Norfolk","description":"1964. No Edition Remarks. 251 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth. Full title: Immortal Dyer a Novel of the Life and Times of Jeff Lister, King of the Commons, the Pride of Norfolk. Slight c","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077688561937,"sku":"1675086691CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675086691CLB_1.jpg?v=1722895144"},{"product_id":"this-time-for-love-rare-book-neil-bell-1680099790mep","title":"This Time for Love","description":"1964. First Edition. 256 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Illustrated paper covered boards with lettering. Ex-library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Clean pages with l","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078003331345,"sku":"1680099790MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680099790MEP_1.jpg?v=1722896285"},{"product_id":"lucky-dip-rare-book-neil-bell-1678804444dpb","title":"Lucky Dip","description":"1936. No edition remarks. 300 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth covered boards. Ex-library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Pages are moderately tanned and fox","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079724994833,"sku":"1678804444DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678804444DPB_1.jpg?v=1722902238"},{"product_id":"mrs-rawleigh-and-mrs-paradock-rare-book-neil-bell-1684180665lee","title":"Mrs. Rawleigh and Mrs. Paradock","description":"1958. First Edition. 240 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Heavier tanning to free endpapers. Previous owner's inscription to front free","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080407126289,"sku":"1684180665LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684180665LEE_1.jpg?v=1722904763"},{"product_id":"forgive-us-our-trespasses-rare-book-neil-bell-1695809119cab","title":"Forgive Us Our Trespasses","description":"1947. First Edition. 320 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over black cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pasted","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081281605905,"sku":"1695809119CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695809119CAB_1.jpg?v=1722908011"},{"product_id":"bredon-and-sons-rare-book-neil-bell-1693490137cab","title":"Bredon and Sons","description":"1938. 6th Impression. 624 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Pencil inscription to front free endpa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082763145489,"sku":"1693490137CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693490137CAB_1.jpg?v=1722913187"},{"product_id":"forgive-us-our-trespasses-rare-book-neil-bell-1694761152ada","title":"Forgive Us Our Trespasses","description":"1947. First Edition. 320 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth covered boards. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083651322129,"sku":"1694761152ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1694761152ADA_1.jpg?v=1722916493"},{"product_id":"this-time-for-love-rare-book-neil-bell-1700735405alk","title":"This Time For Love","description":"1964. First Edition. 256 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over black cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Some occasional mild cracking to gutters througho","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083874111761,"sku":"1700735405ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1700735405ALK_1.jpg?v=1722917407"},{"product_id":"thy-first-begotten-rare-book-neil-bell-1693836920lee","title":"Thy First Begotten","description":"1957. First Published in GB. 224 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscriptions to front pastedown. Tape marks","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083881746705,"sku":"1693836920LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693836920LEE_1.jpg?v=1722917435"},{"product_id":"cover-his-face-a-novel-of-he-life-and-times-of-thomas-chatterton-the-marvellous-rare-book-neil-bell-1702984551ada","title":"Cover His Face A Novel of he Life and Times of Thomas Chatterton, the marvellous Boy of Bristol","description":"1943. 320 pages. Pink pictorial dust jacket over pink cloth. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084359700753,"sku":"1702984551ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702984551ADA_1.jpg?v=1722919136"},{"product_id":"alpha-and-omega-rare-book-neil-bell-1711532974cab","title":"Alpha and Omega","description":"1946. First Edition. 326 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Boards","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087836254481,"sku":"1711532974CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711532974CAB_1.jpg?v=1722931363"},{"product_id":"cover-his-face-rare-book-neil-bell-1719995131ada","title":"Cover His Face","description":"1943. 320 pages. No dust jacket. Pink cloth.Ex-libris copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089520365841,"sku":"1719995131ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719995131ADA_1.jpg?v=1722937265"},{"product_id":"the-abbot-s-heel-rare-book-neil-bell-1714981179ada","title":"The Abbot's Heel","description":"1939. No Edition Stated. 416 pages. Pictorial dust jacket with red lettering over red cloth. Clean pages. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Pages are rough cut along bottom edge.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091648319761,"sku":"1714981179ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714981179ADA_1.jpg?v=1722944391"},{"product_id":"howard-vincent-s-police-code-1889-book-neil-bell-9781911273660","title":"Howard Vincent's Police Code, 1889","description":"Howard Vincent's Police Code, 1889 is a republishing of the famous guide for Metropolitan Police of the Victorian era, with an extensive introduction by Neil Bell and Adam Wood. The Police Code was compiled by Howard Vincent, Director of the CID, and first published in 1881. It was an invaluable resource to Metropolitan Police officers and was updated regularly over the next 50 years. The version being reprinted is for 1889, written in 1888 and in use by officers at the time of the Whitechapel murders. Over 200 pages, Howard Vincent carefully described in simple terms the legality of more than 900 incidents which might occur in the daily life of a police officer, from baby farming and wandering lunatics to illegal burials and the identification of prisoners. Originally, a share of proceeds from sales were donated to the Metropolitan and City Police Orphanage, and we are proud to announce that we will continue this tradition by donating an equal share of profits to the Metropolitan and City Police Orphans Fund - every copy sold therefore contributes to the Orphans Fund.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51057812898065,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51057815290129,"sku":"NIN9781911273660","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1911273663.jpg?v=1750932295"},{"product_id":"one-of-the-best-rare-book-neil-bell-1728623913rri","title":"One Of The Best","description":"1952. First Edition Thus. 254 pages. No dust jacket. Brown paper covered boards. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inse","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238984974609,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238987432209,"sku":"1728623913RRI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1728623913RRI_1.jpg?v=1741076351"},{"product_id":"life-comes-to-seathorpe-rare-book-neil-bell-1727369174lee","title":"Life Comes To Seathorpe","description":"1946. First Edition. 301 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238990709009,"sku":"1727369174LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727369174LEE_1.jpg?v=1741076359"},{"product_id":"the-secret-life-of-miss-lottinger-rare-book-neil-bell-1735897907iev","title":"The Secret Life of Miss Lottinger","description":"\u003cp\u003e1953. First Edition. 320 pages. Laminated jacket over paper covered boards. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Unclipped jacket has light edge-wear with minor tears and chipping. Mild rubbing and marking.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241942941969,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241944088849,"sku":"1735897907IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1735897907IEV_1.jpg?v=1741083606"},{"product_id":"alpha-and-omega-rare-book-neil-bell-1747213048dpb","title":"Alpha and Omega","description":"1946. First Edition. 326 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedow","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51545892192529,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51545892323601,"sku":"1747213048DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1747213048DPB_1.jpg?v=1747422729"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-neil-bell.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}