{"title":"Nimrod","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"aime-cesaire-book-nimrod-9782330039288","title":"Aime Cesaire","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49622730309905,"sku":"GOR013750566","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/233003928X.jpg?v=1751283876"},{"product_id":"the-chace-the-road-and-the-turf-rare-book-nimrod-1624280603iev","title":"The Chace, the Road and the Turf.","description":"1927. Reprint. 231 pages. No dust jacket. Dark blue cloth with a colour illustrated frontis and colour illustrated plates throughout. Moderate foxing and tanning to pages with heavy foxing to text blo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069554037009,"sku":"1624280603IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1624280603IEV_1.jpg?v=1722867420"},{"product_id":"the-chace-the-road-and-the-turf-rare-book-nimrod-1634575652ana","title":"The Chace, the Road and the Turf","description":"1927. Reprint. 231 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with a colour illustrated frontis and black and white illustrated plates throughout throughout. Moderate tanning to pages with heavier foxing and t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070537109777,"sku":"1634575652ANA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1634575652ANA_1.jpg?v=1722870285"},{"product_id":"the-chase-the-road-and-the-turf-rare-book-nimrod-1682519613geo","title":"The Chase, the Road and the Turf","description":"1898. No Edition Remarks. 334 pages. No dust jacket. Half bound in white paper with marble paper covered boards. Contains black and white illustrated plates. Frontis is loose. Binding remains firm. P","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076582314257,"sku":"1682519613GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682519613GEO_1.jpg?v=1722891077"},{"product_id":"the-life-of-john-mytton-rare-book-nimrod-1680718663dpb","title":"The Life of John Mytton","description":"1915. Reprinted july. 206 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Contains coloured plates. Binding remains firm.Pages are moderately tanned. Plates remain bright with minimal tanning. B","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077573513489,"sku":"1680718663DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680718663DPB_1.jpg?v=1722894690"},{"product_id":"memoirs-of-the-life-of-the-late-john-mytton-esq-rare-book-nimrod-1678135140lee","title":"Memoirs of the Life of the Late John Mytton, Esq.","description":"1949. 206 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078868635921,"sku":"1678135140LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678135140LEE_1.jpg?v=1722899424"},{"product_id":"the-chace-and-the-road-rare-book-nimrod-1690449072alk","title":"The Chace and The Road","description":"1901. No Edition Remarks. 159 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with decorations. Contains black and white illustrations. Binding remains firm. Pages and illustrations have light tanning and foxing t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081379877137,"sku":"1690449072ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1690449072ALK_1.jpg?v=1722908376"},{"product_id":"the-life-of-a-sportsman-rare-book-nimrod-1701786144alk","title":"The Life Of A Sportsman","description":"1903. New Edition. 396 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards. Colour illustrations. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. S","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085630345489,"sku":"1701786144ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701786144ALK_1.jpg?v=1722923418"},{"product_id":"memoirs-of-the-life-of-the-late-john-mytton-esq-rare-book-nimrod-1708683431ada","title":"Memoirs of the Life of the Late John Mytton, Esq.","description":"1949. 9th Edition. 206 pages. Yellow dust jacket over green cloth. Colour illustrated plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscrip","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085922832657,"sku":"1708683431ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708683431ADA_1.jpg?v=1722924298"},{"product_id":"the-life-of-a-sportsman-rare-book-nimrod-1701797481abs","title":"The Life Of A Sportsman","description":"1903. New Edition. 396 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Contains colour illustrated plates throughout. Pages are heavily tanned with visible foxing. Notable cracking to gutters and hinges. Mild thumb","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085969821969,"sku":"1701797481ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701797481ABS_1.jpg?v=1722924461"},{"product_id":"the-life-of-john-mytton-rare-book-nimrod-1707131489alk","title":"The Life of John Mytton","description":"1949. 9th Edition. 206 pages. Yellow dust jacket over green cloth. Colour illustrated plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates are lightly tanned throughout. Pencil inscription to fro","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088634056977,"sku":"1707131489ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707131489ALK_1.jpg?v=1722934268"},{"product_id":"the-life-of-john-mytton-esq-of-halston-shropshire-rare-book-nimrod-1712326673lee","title":"The Life of John Mytton, Esq. of Halston, Shropshire","description":"No Edition Remarks. 235 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout, heavier at end-papers, paste-downs and text-block edges. Minor pencil marking to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089622241553,"sku":"1712326673LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712326673LEE_1.jpg?v=1722937599"},{"product_id":"chase-the-turf-and-the-road-book-nimrod-9781018356549","title":"Chase, the Turf and the Road","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51015452721425,"sku":"NIN9781018356549","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1018356541.jpg?v=1751237178"},{"product_id":"life-of-a-sportsman-book-nimrod-9781022117532","title":"The Life of a Sportsman","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51076540367121,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51076543316241,"sku":"NIN9781022117532","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/102211753X.jpg?v=1750822899"},{"product_id":"road-book-nimrod-9781021711502","title":"The Road","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51086533361937,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51086536245521,"sku":"NIN9781021711502","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021711500.jpg?v=1750790306"},{"product_id":"nimrod-s-hunting-tours-book-nimrod-9781437155396","title":"Nimrod's Hunting Tours","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51089628823825,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51089630953745,"sku":"NIN9781437155396","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1437155391.jpg?v=1750756329"},{"product_id":"horse-and-the-hound-book-nimrod-9781019052181","title":"The Horse and the Hound","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51137838973201,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51137842905361,"sku":"NIN9781019052181","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/101905218X.jpg?v=1750822410"},{"product_id":"turf-1901-book-nimrod-9780548690925","title":"The Turf (1901)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51183213838609,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51183216296209,"sku":"NIN9780548690925","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548690928.jpg?v=1751261795"},{"product_id":"life-of-a-sportsman-book-nimrod-9781020874017","title":"The Life of a Sportsman","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51196091498769,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51196093464849,"sku":"NIN9781020874017","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1020874015.jpg?v=1751333069"},{"product_id":"annals-of-the-road-book-nimrod-9781017418408","title":"Annals of the Road","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51198821204241,"sku":"NIN9781017418408","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017418403.jpg?v=1751013839"},{"product_id":"annals-of-the-road-book-nimrod-9781017423358","title":"Annals of the Road","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51200567705873,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51200569999633,"sku":"NIN9781017423358","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017423350.jpg?v=1751267890"},{"product_id":"aime-cesaire-no-to-humiliation-book-nimrod-9781644212578","title":"Aime Cesaire: No to Humiliation","description":"\u003cb\u003eThe only young adult book to tell the story of Aime Cesaire, the rise of Negritude, and the crusade for Black African and Caribbean independence from colonial rule.\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e Aime Cesaire was a poet and, later, a politician from the Caribbean island of Martinique, who spoke out against the sufferings and humiliations endured by the peoples of the former French colonies. In \u003ci\u003eAime Cesaire- No to Humiliation\u003c\/i\u003e, we are with Cesaire in 1930s Paris. The young Martinican poet and his friends Leopold Sedar Senghor and Leon Gontran Damas are launching the Negritude movement. Together, they celebrate their Black African roots, protesting French colonial rule and policies of assimilation. They invite West Indians, Senegalese, Guyanese, and others to reject the suffocating French colonial presence and to take pride in their accents, their cultures and their shared histories.\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e Aime's great book-length poem, \u003ci\u003eNotebook on the Return to the Native Land\u003c\/i\u003e, and other works, are a global inspiration. His speeches enliven the crowds back home in Martinique, and he rises in the political arena, defending Martinican identity. As a writer, as the Mayor of Fort-de-France and deputy of the French National Congress, Aime Cesaire continues to write and to fight against colonial power and for the dignity of Black peoples everywhere.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51201652326673,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51201653801233,"sku":"NGR9781644212578","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51837942235409,"sku":"NIN9781644212578","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1644212579.jpg?v=1751343672"},{"product_id":"chace-the-turf-and-the-road-1850-book-nimrod-9780548634028","title":"The Chace, The Turf And The Road (1850)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51211621728529,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51211624284433,"sku":"NIN9780548634028","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548634025.jpg?v=1750976833"},{"product_id":"condition-of-hunters-book-nimrod-9781120874184","title":"The Condition Of Hunters","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51212046532881,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51212049121553,"sku":"NIN9781120874184","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1120874181.jpg?v=1751400001"},{"product_id":"chase-the-turf-and-the-road-book-nimrod-9781018351094","title":"Chase, the Turf and the Road","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51233415692561,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51233417953553,"sku":"NIN9781018351094","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1018351094.jpg?v=1750950051"},{"product_id":"memoirs-of-the-life-of-john-mytton-esq-of-halston-shropshire-with-notices-of-his-rare-book-nimrod-1727777183lee","title":"Memoirs of the Life of John Mytton Esq. Of Halston, Shropshire...with Notices of His Hunting, Shooting, Driving, Racing, Eccentric and Extravagant Exploits. A New Edition with Coloured Plates.","description":"1925. No Edition Remarks. 157 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Colour illustrated plates throughout. Prize plate stuck to front pastedown. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, howe","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239049429265,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239052017937,"sku":"1727777183LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727777183LEE_1.jpg?v=1741076505"},{"product_id":"memoirs-of-the-life-of-the-late-john-mytton-of-halston-shropshire-rare-book-nimrod-1730983337ada","title":"Memoirs of the Life of the Late John Mytton of Halston, Shropshire","description":"1925. No Edition Remarks. 157 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Colour illustrated plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscriptio","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240164622609,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240168259857,"sku":"1730983337ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730983337ADA_1.jpg?v=1741079086"},{"product_id":"memoirs-of-the-life-of-the-late-john-mytton-esq-of-halston-shropshire-rare-book-nimrod-1737972288mep","title":"Memoirs of the Life of the Late John Mytton, Esq., Of Halston, Shropshire","description":"\u003cp\u003eReprinted. 234 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt titles to spine. Includes illustrated plates. Pages have slight foxing, tanning and minor thumbing. Slight gutter cracking. Binding is firm. Previous owner's inscription to front endpaper. Foxing and tanning more noticeable towards start and end of book and on text block edges. Pages have some mild stains and marks, but text remains clear. Some tissue guards detached or missing. Boards have some edge wear, with pronounced bumping and fraying to corners, while spine ends are crushed and frayed. Rather scratched, rubbed and marked overall. Notable water staining and surface wear, especially to rear. Boards rather rubbed and marked overall. Boards are notably bowed. Book has a moderate forward lean. Gilt is bright.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51243348164881,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51243349377297,"sku":"1737972288MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1737972288MEP_1.jpg?v=1741088229"},{"product_id":"nimrod-s-hunting-tours-book-nimrod-9780548855874","title":"Nimrod's Hunting Tours","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51248233480465,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51248235413777,"sku":"NIN9780548855874","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548855870.jpg?v=1751230090"},{"product_id":"english-fox-hunting-book-nimrod-9781507832035","title":"English Fox-Hunting","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51386805977361,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51386807091473,"sku":"NIN9781507832035","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1507832036.jpg?v=1750989376"},{"product_id":"chace-the-turf-and-the-road-book-nimrod-9781175174352","title":"The Chace, The Turf, And The Road","description":"This is a reproduction of a book published before 1923. This book may have occasional imperfections \u003cbr\u003e such as missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. that were either part of the original artifact, \u003cbr\u003e or were introduced by the scanning process. We believe this work is culturally important, and despite the imperfections, \u003cbr\u003e have elected to bring it back into print as part of our continuing commitment to the preservation of printed works \u003cbr\u003e worldwide. We appreciate your understanding of the imperfections in the preservation process, and hope you enjoy this valuable book. \u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e ++++\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to ensure edition identification: \u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e++++ \u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e The Chace, The Turf, And The Road\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e Nimrod\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e J. Murray, 1850\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e Horse racing; Hunting","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51601562435857,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51601562501393,"sku":"NIN9781175174352","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1175174351.jpg?v=1767092270"},{"product_id":"remarks-on-the-condition-of-hunters-the-choice-of-horses-and-their-management-book-nimrod-9781430455295","title":"Remarks On The Condition Of Hunters, The Choice Of Horses, And Their Management","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51633329111313,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51633329340689,"sku":"NIN9781430455295","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1430455292.jpg?v=1750922946"},{"product_id":"remarks-on-the-condition-of-hunters-the-choice-of-horses-and-their-management-by-book-nimrod-9781358448690","title":"Remarks On the Condition of Hunters, the Choice of Horses, and Their Management, by Nimrod","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51635775930641,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51635776192785,"sku":"NIN9781358448690","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1358448698.jpg?v=1751304012"},{"product_id":"road-the-turf-and-the-chace-book-nimrod-9781147101447","title":"The Road, the Turf, and the Chace","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Road, the Turf, and the Chace\u003c\/i\u003e, penned by the celebrated sporting writer Nimrod (Charles James Apperley), offers a vivid glimpse into the equestrian pursuits and sporting culture of 19th-century Britain. This classic work captures the excitement of horse racing, the thrill of the hunt, and the allure of the open road, painting a rich tapestry of a bygone era.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eNimrod's keen observations and engaging prose bring to life the characters, landscapes, and traditions that defined British sporting life. From the bustling racecourses to the expansive hunting fields, readers are transported to a world where horsemanship, camaraderie, and a deep connection to nature were paramount. This volume remains a valuable resource for anyone interested in the social history of sport and leisure in Victorian England.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eAs a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51647319769361,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51647319933201,"sku":"NIN9781147101447","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1147101442.jpg?v=1751112555"},{"product_id":"memoirs-of-the-life-of-john-mytton-1851-book-nimrod-9781161892796","title":"Memoirs of the Life of John Mytton (1851)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51656584888593,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51656585183505,"sku":"NIN9781161892796","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1161892796.jpg?v=1750710875"},{"product_id":"memoirs-of-the-life-of-john-mytton-1851-book-nimrod-9781169308527","title":"Memoirs Of The Life Of John Mytton (1851)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51658212999441,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51658213359889,"sku":"NIN9781169308527","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/116930852X.jpg?v=1751049556"},{"product_id":"memoirs-of-the-life-of-john-mytton-by-nimrod-book-nimrod-9781357863579","title":"Memoirs of the Life of ... John Mytton, by Nimrod","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51667053281553,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51667053412625,"sku":"NIN9781357863579","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1357863578.jpg?v=1751369637"},{"product_id":"political-suicide-book-nimrod-9781358482298","title":"Political Suicide","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51667391545617,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51667391774993,"sku":"NIN9781358482298","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1358482292.jpg?v=1751113494"},{"product_id":"memoirs-of-the-life-of-the-late-john-mytton-esq-with-notices-of-his-hunting-shoo-book-nimrod-9781443737586","title":"Memoirs Of The Life Of The Late John Mytton, Esq. - With Notices Of His Hunting, Shooting, Driving, Racing, Eccentric And Extravagant Exploits","description":"Memoirs Of The Life Of The Late John Mytton, Esq. With Notices Of His Hunting, Shooting, Driving, Racing, Eccentric And Extravagant Exploits. By Nimrod. Originally published in 1837. A cracking sporting memoir. Contents Include: Pedigree of Mr. Mytton With Whom Compared The breaking up of his establishment at Halston The author's allusion to a second edition of Mr. Mytton's life. Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. READ COUNTRY BOKS are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51671528243473,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51671528472849,"sku":"NIN9781443737586","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1443737585.jpg?v=1751178613"},{"product_id":"remarks-on-the-condition-of-hunters-the-choice-of-horses-and-their-management-book-nimrod-9781163124642","title":"Remarks On The Condition Of Hunters, The Choice Of Horses, And Their Management","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52766538203409,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52766538367249,"sku":"NIN9781163124642","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781163124642.jpg?v=1763653516"},{"product_id":"memoirs-of-the-life-of-the-late-john-mytton-book-nimrod-9781016319539","title":"Memoirs of the Life of the Late John Mytton","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53150107369745,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53150107500817,"sku":"NIN9781016319539","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781016319539.jpg?v=1771857988"},{"product_id":"hunting-reminiscences-book-nimrod-9781171935766","title":"Hunting Reminiscences","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eHunting Reminiscences\u003c\/i\u003e, written by Nimrod, offers a vibrant snapshot of English hunting culture in the early 19th century. This classic work comprises memoirs of masters of hounds, offering insights into the lives and experiences of those who led the hunts. Nimrod also provides notices of the crack riders, celebrating the daring and skill of the individuals who participated in these exhilarating pursuits.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThe book further delves into the characteristics of the hunting countries of England, painting a vivid picture of the landscapes and regions that were central to this beloved sport. \u003ci\u003eHunting Reminiscences\u003c\/i\u003e is a valuable resource for anyone interested in the history of hunting, the social dynamics of rural England, and the sporting traditions that shaped the nation.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eAs a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53397714469137,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53397714698513,"sku":"NIN9781171935766","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781171935766.jpg?v=1775923171"},{"product_id":"nimrod-s-hunting-tours-book-nimrod-9781436635387","title":"Nimrod's Hunting Tours","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53429200093457,"sku":"NIN9781436635387","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781436635387.jpg?v=1776405568"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-nimrod.oembed?page=3","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}