{"title":"Norman Collins","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"london-belongs-to-me-book-norman-collins-9780141442334","title":"London Belongs to Me","description":"Also known as Dulcimer Street, Norman Collins's London Belongs to Me is a Dickensian romp through working-class London on the eve of the Second World War. This Penguin Modern Classics edition includes an introduction by Ed Glinert, author of The London Compendium.  It is 1938 and the prospect of war hangs over every London inhabitant. But the city doesn't stop. Everywhere people continue to work, drink, fall in love, fight and struggle to get on in life. At the lodging-house at No.10 Dulcimer Street, Kennington, the buttoned-up clerk Mr Josser returns home with the clock he has received as a retirement gift. The other residents include faded actress Connie; tinned food-loving Mr Puddy; widowed landlady Mrs Vizzard (whose head is turned by her new lodger, a self-styled 'Professor of Spiritualism'); and flashy young mechanic Percy Boon, whose foray into stolen cars descends into something much, much worse...  Norman Collins (1907-1982) was a British writer, and later a radio and television executive, who was responsible for creating Woman's Hour on BBC Radio 4, and became one of the major figures behind the establishment of the Independent Television (ITV) network in the UK. In all Norman Collins wrote 16 novels and two plays, including London Belongs to Me (1945), The Governor's Lady (1968) and The Husband's Story (1978).  If you enjoyed London Belongs to Me, you might like Sam Selvon's The Lonely Londoners, also available in Penguin Modern Classics.  'One of the great city novels: a sprawling celebration of the comedy, the savagery, the eccentricity and the quiet heroism at the heart of ordinary London life' Sarah Waters, author of The Night Watch","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49556312490257,"sku":"GOR001328908","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49637151408401,"sku":"GOR002155328","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49638008029457,"sku":"GOR001505581","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49727284805905,"sku":"NGR9780141442334","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49883973878033,"sku":"CIN0141442336G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50344876245265,"sku":"CIN0141442336A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50611307151633,"sku":"GOR009446202","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52331368743185,"sku":"NLS9780141442334","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0141442336.jpg?v=1751424176"},{"product_id":"husband-s-story-book-norman-collins-9780002222815","title":"Husband's Story","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis--as only Norman Collins can tell it--is the story of Stanley Pitts, a contracts filing clerk in the Admiralty, a small man--small in stature, small in ambition and achievement, happy in his work, and devoted to his hobby of photography. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eFor Stan himself, his latest failure with the Civil Service Selection Board might not have mattered too much. But it mattered to his wife, Beryl. For Beryl is a social climber, mistress of the house in Kendal Terrace, Crocketts Green with its garden gnomes, its wall-to-wall carpeting, its ivory enamel kitchen fitments and its fridge full of Oven-Fresh Old Style Farm House Cornish Pasties; Beryl, mother of little Marleen with her flaxen ringlets, prospective winner of the under-12s ballroom dancing championship; Beryl, the South London suburban housewife in her Mexican housecoat with the Sun-God buttons. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWhen Stan's tasteful photographic study of Hoarfrost on Wimbledon Common wins the Admiralty-Division Photographic Competition on the very eve of his expected promotion, never has the future looked brighter for the inhabitants of No. 16. How then did Stan, with his pride in his job and his keen sense of duty, find his way into the dock of No. 1 Court at the Old Bailey? Why was the sentence such a savage one? What became of Beryl? And what part did Mr Cheevers, crime reporter of the Sunday \u003ci\u003eSun, \u003c\/i\u003e play in all this? \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eNorman Collins is a master storyteller. Its high comedy and almost unbearable suspense make it a brilliant and unforgettable novel. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49586067210513,"sku":"GOR001094419","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49620624015633,"sku":"GOR001500984","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49657111904529,"sku":"GOR003552794","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0002222817.jpg?v=1750692363"},{"product_id":"bond-street-story-book-norman-collins-9781448215713","title":"Bond Street Story","description":"Bond Street Story brings to life the chaotic glamour, gossip and romance of the elegant Rammell’s department store. This charming, nostalgic glimpse of post-war London follows the hopes, dreams and exploits of a host of memorable characters from the prodigious Bond Street establishment.  Irene, the whimsical shop girl, yearns for the bright lights of the stage; senior floorwalker Mr. Bloot drifts into a disastrous second marriage; Marcia, Rammell’s long-serving model, knows her beauty is waning, and Eric Rammell, the harassed Managing Director, seeks to escape the social life his wife so unremittingly organizes for him. Each of their stories of work, relationships and petty jealousies is skilfully intertwined in this irresistible tale.   First published in 1958, Bond Street Story is a classic novel that still resonates today.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49589437694225,"sku":"GOR007888971","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1448215714.jpg?v=1750715441"},{"product_id":"i-shall-not-want-book-norman-collins-9781448200801","title":"'I Shall Not Want'","description":"Set in Edwardian London, this is the absorbing story of the life-long conflict between the love and ambitions of unrepentant sinner John Marco.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49610519544081,"sku":"GOR013659028","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1448200806.jpg?v=1750795596"},{"product_id":"london-belongs-to-me-book-norman-collins-9780006147916","title":"London Belongs to Me","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49613257015569,"sku":"GOR001346260","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49614455177489,"sku":"GOR002632728","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49641474851089,"sku":"GOR001388825","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0006147917.jpg?v=1751068253"},{"product_id":"bond-street-story-book-norman-collins-9780002210539","title":"Bond Street Story","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49614671020305,"sku":"GOR004013695","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53223021117713,"sku":"GOR002446275","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0002210533.jpg?v=1750907188"},{"product_id":"governor-s-lady-book-norman-collins-9780330025591","title":"Governor's Lady","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50003328598289,"sku":"GOR000976524","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50022166069521,"sku":"GOR001988001","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50450644992273,"sku":"GOR001909634","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0330025597.jpg?v=1751291469"},{"product_id":"children-of-the-archibishop-rare-book-norman-collins-1653917953lsa","title":"Children of the Archibishop","description":"1951. No Edition Remarks. 511 pages. No dust jacket. Pink cloth. Ex-Libris plate stuck to front pastedown. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072470749457,"sku":"1653917953LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1653917953LSA_1.jpg?v=1722876610"},{"product_id":"children-of-the-archbishop-rare-book-norman-collins-1661782457lee","title":"Children of the Archbishop.","description":"1951. No Edition Remarks. 511 pages. No dust jacket. Pink cloth. Pages are mildly tanned throughout. Text is clear. Binding is slightly shaky, however pages remain attached. Boards have moderate edge-","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073082790161,"sku":"1661782457LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1661782457LEE_1.jpg?v=1722878844"},{"product_id":"london-belongs-to-me-rare-book-norman-collins-1673595475mhp","title":"London Belongs to Me","description":"1950. Seventh Impression. 639 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Thumb-marking present. Brown staining to gutters. Visible creasing to gutter. Boards","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075189149969,"sku":"1673595475MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1673595475MHP_1.jpg?v=1722886389"},{"product_id":"bond-street-story-rare-book-norman-collins-1672906868ada","title":"Bond Street Story","description":"1959. No Edition Remarks. 447 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth and gilt lettering. Binding remains firm.Pages remain bright with minimal tanning. Boards have light edge-wear with slight ru","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075677917457,"sku":"1672906868ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1672906868ADA_1.jpg?v=1722888047"},{"product_id":"flames-coming-out-of-the-top-rare-book-norman-collins-1671540881btb","title":"Flames Coming Out Of The Top","description":"1969. Reprinted. 255 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue paper covered boards. Ex-library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Pages are mildly tanned throughout. Text is","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077821927697,"sku":"1671540881BTB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1671540881BTB_1.jpg?v=1722895618"},{"product_id":"bond-street-story-rare-book-norman-collins-1678104521ada","title":"Bond Street Story","description":"1959. No Edition Remarks. 447 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078472864017,"sku":"1678104521ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678104521ADA_1.jpg?v=1722897980"},{"product_id":"london-belongs-to-me-rare-book-norman-collins-1683280598ada","title":"London Belongs To Me","description":"1948. 5th impression. 639 pages. Illustrated jacket over green cloth. Pages have slight foxing, tanning and minor thumbing. Pencil inscriptions to front endpaper. Boards have some moderate edge wear,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078583816465,"sku":"1683280598ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683280598ADA_1.jpg?v=1722898394"},{"product_id":"bond-street-story-rare-book-norman-collins-1678176872ada","title":"Bond Street Story","description":"1959. No Edition Remarks. 447 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with faded lettering. Binding remains firm. Pages remain bright with minimal tanning. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bumping to cor","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079113937169,"sku":"1678176872ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678176872ADA_1.jpg?v=1722900338"},{"product_id":"bond-street-story-rare-book-norman-collins-1667919371lsa","title":"Bond Street Story.","description":"1960. Second Impression. 447 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue paper covered boards and gilt lettering. Binding remains firm.Pages remain bright with minimal tanning. More pronounced tanning and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079165514001,"sku":"1667919371LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1667919371LSA_1.jpg?v=1722900522"},{"product_id":"bond-street-story-rare-book-norman-collins-1678815746dpb","title":"Bond Street Story","description":"1959. No Edition Stated. 446 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with faded lettering. Mild brown staining to pages on occasion. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Some gutter crack","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079763038481,"sku":"1678815746DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678815746DPB_1.jpg?v=1722902370"},{"product_id":"london-belongs-to-me-rare-book-norman-collins-1679645422ada","title":"London Belongs To Me","description":"1947. 639 pages. No dust jacket. Pink cloth. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub wor","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080138035473,"sku":"1679645422ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679645422ADA_1.jpg?v=1722903792"},{"product_id":"bond-street-story-rare-book-norman-collins-1686823387mhp","title":"Bond Street Story","description":"1959. No Edition Remarks. 446 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Light tanning t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080552091921,"sku":"1686823387MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686823387MHP_1.jpg?v=1722905294"},{"product_id":"anna-rare-book-norman-collins-1697039547lee","title":"Anna","description":"1949. 4th Impression. 432 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Pencil inscriptions to front free endpaper and rear pastedown. Boards","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081327808785,"sku":"1697039547LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697039547LEE_1.jpg?v=1722908185"},{"product_id":"london-belongs-to-me-rare-book-norman-collins-1684477204mhp","title":"London Belongs To Me","description":"1945. Second Impression. 639 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Light foxing and moderate tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Pen inscription to front","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082121122065,"sku":"1684477204MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684477204MHP_1.jpg?v=1722911004"},{"product_id":"collins-magazine-annual-for-boys-and-girls-vol-i-rare-book-norman-collins-1692275950alk","title":"Collins Magazine Annual For Boys and Girls Vol. I","description":"1948. No Edition Remarks. 312 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, however pages remain attach","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082396700945,"sku":"1692275950ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692275950ALK_1.jpg?v=1722911976"},{"product_id":"london-belongs-to-me-rare-book-norman-collins-1693472887dpb","title":"London Belongs to Me","description":"1948. Sixth Impression. 639 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth. Light foxing and noticeable tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Pen inscri","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082924855569,"sku":"1693472887DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693472887DPB_1.jpg?v=1722913682"},{"product_id":"london-belongs-to-me-rare-book-norman-collins-1692028794lee","title":"London Belongs To Me","description":"1947. 639 pages. No dust jacket. Pink cloth with gilt lettering. Inscriptions to front pastedown and endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Hinges are cracked,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083285238033,"sku":"1692028794LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692028794LEE_1.jpg?v=1722915047"},{"product_id":"bond-street-story-rare-book-norman-collins-1704203686lee","title":"Bond Street Story","description":"1959. No edition remarks. 447 pages. Dust jacket over blue cloth. Clean pages with noticeable tanning to endpapers. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Pencil inscription to rear endpap","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084254253329,"sku":"1704203686LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704203686LEE_1.jpg?v=1722918746"},{"product_id":"london-belongs-to-me-rare-book-norman-collins-1702903095cab","title":"London Belongs To Me","description":"1947. 639 pages. No dust jacket. Purple cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thu","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084579082513,"sku":"1702903095CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702903095CAB_1.jpg?v=1722919906"},{"product_id":"bond-street-story-rare-book-norman-collins-1698860264abs","title":"Bond Street Story","description":"1959. No Edition Remarks. 446 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084618928401,"sku":"1698860264ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698860264ABS_1.jpg?v=1722920048"},{"product_id":"bond-street-story-rare-book-norman-collins-1704792000abs","title":"Bond Street Story","description":"1959. No Edition Remarks. 446 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscripti","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084845256977,"sku":"1704792000ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704792000ABS_1.jpg?v=1722920913"},{"product_id":"children-of-the-archbishop-rare-book-norman-collins-1700476218lee","title":"Children of the Archbishop.","description":"1951. 511 pages. No dust jacket. Pink cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085254398225,"sku":"1700476218LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1700476218LEE_1.jpg?v=1722922254"},{"product_id":"london-belongs-to-me-rare-book-norman-collins-1701672986ada","title":"London Belongs To Me","description":"1947. Fourth Edition. 639 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges.Both hinges cracked with netting visible, thus the boards are slack. Previous owner","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085331009809,"sku":"1701672986ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701672986ADA_1.jpg?v=1722922518"},{"product_id":"children-of-the-archbishop-rare-book-norman-collins-1705498482lee","title":"Children of the Archbishop","description":"1951. No Edition Remarks. 512 pages. Dust jacket over red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Pencil inscription to front fr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085638603025,"sku":"1705498482LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1705498482LEE_1.jpg?v=1722923445"},{"product_id":"london-belongs-to-me-rare-book-norman-collins-1709808589abs","title":"London Belongs To Me","description":"1947. 3rd Impression. 639 pages. No dust jacket. Pink cloth. Severe cracking to hinges causing boards to be loose. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscription and stic","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085867487505,"sku":"1709808589ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709808589ABS_1.jpg?v=1722924105"},{"product_id":"bond-street-story-rare-book-norman-collins-1698925089lee","title":"Bond Street Story","description":"1959. No edition remarks. 447 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Clean pages with noticeable tanning bands to endpapers. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Boards h","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086538543377,"sku":"1698925089LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698925089LEE_1.jpg?v=1722926338"},{"product_id":"bond-street-story-rare-book-norman-collins-1707998783abs","title":"Bond Street Story","description":"1959. No edition remarks. 447 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and heavy foxing to endpapers. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughou","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087585054993,"sku":"1707998783ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707998783ABS_1.jpg?v=1722930337"},{"product_id":"london-belongs-to-me-rare-book-norman-collins-1711099453ada","title":"London Belongs To Me","description":"1947. Fourth impression. 639 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth covered boards. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inser","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087722746129,"sku":"1711099453ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711099453ADA_1.jpg?v=1722930868"},{"product_id":"london-belongs-to-me-rare-book-norman-collins-1710942609dpb","title":"London Belongs to Me","description":"1950. No Edition Remarks. 766 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial paper covered boards. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Previous owner's inscriptions to front pastedown and end","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088184676625,"sku":"1710942609DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710942609DPB_1.jpg?v=1722932853"},{"product_id":"bond-street-story-rare-book-norman-collins-1716556035ada","title":"Bond Street Story","description":"1959. No edition remarks. 447 pages. Dust jacket over blue cloth. Clean pages with mild tanning throughout. Notable tanning to endpapers. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Pencil insc","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088353235217,"sku":"1716556035ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716556035ADA_1.jpg?v=1722933397"},{"product_id":"the-governor-s-lady-rare-book-norman-collins-1715925399abs","title":"The Governor's Lady","description":"1968. No Edition Remarks. 384 pages. Illustrated jacket over cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light fo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088595390737,"sku":"1715925399ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715925399ABS_1.jpg?v=1722934131"},{"product_id":"london-belongs-to-me-rare-book-norman-collins-1717506250ada","title":"London Belongs To Me","description":"1947. Third Edition. 639 pages. No dust jacket. Purple cloth with black lettering. Clean pages with firm binding. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Mild wear and bumping to spine","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090432725265,"sku":"1717506250ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717506250ADA_1.jpg?v=1722940272"},{"product_id":"children-of-the-archbishop-rare-book-norman-collins-1714735957abs","title":"Children of the Archbishop","description":"1951. No edition remarks. 511 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over pink cloth. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. A previous owner's name to front free e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090689397009,"sku":"1714735957ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714735957ABS_1.jpg?v=1722941151"},{"product_id":"children-of-the-archbishop-rare-book-norman-collins-1715077280cab","title":"Children of the Archbishop","description":"1967. Reprint. 512 pages. Signed by the author. Dust jacket over red cloth. Signed by the author with dedication to front endpaper. Pages are bright and clear with no visible markings. Binding through","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091049976081,"sku":"1715077280CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715077280CAB_1.jpg?v=1722942424"},{"product_id":"bond-street-story-rare-book-norman-collins-1713770378ada","title":"Bond Street Story","description":"1959. 446 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091212767505,"sku":"1713770378ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713770378ADA_1.jpg?v=1722942976"},{"product_id":"black-ivory-being-the-story-of-ralph-rudd-rare-book-norman-collins-1718619790mhp","title":"Black Ivory: Being the Story of Ralph Rudd","description":"1948. No edition remarks. 255 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains fi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093393215761,"sku":"1718619790MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718619790MHP_1.jpg?v=1722950099"},{"product_id":"bond-street-story-rare-book-norman-collins-1721297151cab","title":"Bond Street Story","description":"1959. No Edition Remarks. 447 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth with gilt lettering. Minor foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Pe","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093479330065,"sku":"1721297151CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721297151CAB_1.jpg?v=1722950338"},{"product_id":"bond-street-story-rare-book-norman-collins-1720508990ada","title":"Bond Street Story","description":"1959. 446 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight sh","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50095417360657,"sku":"1720508990ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720508990ADA_1.jpg?v=1722955792"},{"product_id":"husband-s-story-book-norman-collins-9780006156802","title":"Husband's Story","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50271967019281,"sku":"GOR002482699","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50454545006865,"sku":"GOR003264337","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0006156800.jpg?v=1751099928"},{"product_id":"little-nelson-book-norman-collins-9780002226103","title":"Little Nelson","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50837310898449,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50837311095057,"sku":"GOR003592683","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0002226103.jpg?v=1750736124"},{"product_id":"children-of-the-archbishop-book-norman-collins-9780002211017","title":"Children of the Archbishop","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50948929749265,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50948929913105,"sku":"GOR003809207","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B002I458SU.jpg?v=1751003855"},{"product_id":"ultimate-guide-to-lost-wax-casting-book-norman-collins-9781469156958","title":"Ultimate Guide to Lost Wax Casting","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51028043137297,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51028045267217,"sku":"NIN9781469156958","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52486359318801,"sku":"NLS9781469156958","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1469156954.jpg?v=1750826963"},{"product_id":"london-belongs-to-me-book-norman-collins-9780002214520","title":"London Belongs to Me","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51062514254097,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51062516908305,"sku":"GOR005335554","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0002214520.jpg?v=1751162518"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-norman-collins.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}