{"title":"O Hallesby","description":"\u003cp\u003eExplore the profound spiritual insights of Ole Hallesby. His devotional classics offer guidance on prayer, faith, and a deeper relationship with God. Start your reflective journey here.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"prayer-book-o-hallesby-9780851103150","title":"Prayer","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49506407088401,"sku":"GOR005375302","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49649162223889,"sku":"GOR004237189","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50654860050705,"sku":"GOR005414286","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0851103154.jpg?v=1751012566"},{"product_id":"conscience-book-o-hallesby-9780851112305","title":"Conscience","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49531634712849,"sku":"GOR001962104","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49609057927441,"sku":"GOR004087561","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49619585761553,"sku":"GOR004333068","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0851112307.jpg?v=1750849806"},{"product_id":"prayer-book-o-hallesby-9780806627007","title":"Prayer","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cb\u003eOne of the absolute best books ever written about prayer that will help strengthen your spiritual life and your relationship with God.\u003c\/b\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eA Christian classic that is a must-read for those wanting to understand prayer, its purpose, and its power. Originally written in 1931 this powerful read remains overwhelmingly relevant for today's reader. Author Ole Hallesby understands the complexity and the simplicity of prayer, relaying that \"Prayer is not using God for our own means but rather prayer is dependence, openness, trust, and listening.\"\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eIn \u003ci\u003ePrayer: Expanded Edition,\u003c\/i\u003ethe author explains different forms of prayer as helpful touch points, and he doesn't shy away from discussing the difficulties of prayer, prayer being work, wrestling in prayer, and the misuse of prayer. This eye-opening and refreshing narrative brings focus back to God's intentional desire to listen and richly bless his children with peace and joy. A helpful study guide in the back of the book helps readers get the most out of Hallesby's insightful text, allowing the book to be used for personal meditation or group study.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49546432348433,"sku":"GOR001473780","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49549497630993,"sku":"GOR010485333","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49556441399569,"sku":"GOR004326260","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49725612556561,"sku":"CIN080662700XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49773450297617,"sku":"CIN080662700XVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":49960148664593,"sku":"CIN080662700XA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50984507769105,"sku":"NIN9780806627007","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/080662700X.jpg?v=1753193328"},{"product_id":"prayer-rare-book-o-hallesby-1682539962dpb","title":"Prayer","description":"1965. Reprinted. 143 pages. Yellow paperback. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thum","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039700685073,"sku":"1682539962DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682539962DPB_1.jpg?v=1722376370"},{"product_id":"prayer-rare-book-o-hallesby-1692368504dpb","title":"Prayer","description":"1961. First Edition Thus. 143 pages. Illustrated paper cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039825432849,"sku":"1692368504DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692368504DPB_1.jpg?v=1722376966"},{"product_id":"prayer-rare-book-o-hallesby-1669066320dpb","title":"Prayer","description":"1963. Reprinted. 143 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning and thumbin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074676265233,"sku":"1669066320DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1669066320DPB_1.jpg?v=1722884659"},{"product_id":"religious-of-christian-rare-book-o-hallesby-1648193643ada","title":"Religious of Christian","description":"1954. Reprint. 128 pages. Brown dust jacket with black lettering over brown cloth. Translated by C. J. Carlsen. Clean pages with firm binding. Notable tanning to endpapers and page edges. Mild wear to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075616379153,"sku":"1648193643ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1648193643ADA_1.jpg?v=1722887860"},{"product_id":"religious-of-christian-rare-book-o-hallesby-1658126636ada","title":"Religious of Christian?","description":"1954. First British Edition. 128 pages. Brown dust jacket over brown cloth. Translated by C.J. Carlsen. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout, heavier to endpapers. Light thumb-marking present","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076954657041,"sku":"1658126636ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1658126636ADA_1.jpg?v=1722892313"},{"product_id":"conscience-rare-book-o-hallesby-1677693858lee","title":"Conscience","description":"1950. First Edition Thus. 111 pages. Green dust jacket over green cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Noticeable","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077414621457,"sku":"1677693858LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677693858LEE_1.jpg?v=1722894054"},{"product_id":"conscience-rare-book-o-hallesby-1693491140mxp","title":"Conscience","description":"1950. First Edition Thus. 111 pages. Green dust jacket over green cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Slight crushing to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083509764369,"sku":"1693491140MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693491140MXP_1.jpg?v=1722915937"},{"product_id":"conscience-rare-book-o-hallesby-1705073136cab","title":"Conscience","description":"1962. First Edition Thus. 112 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084331389201,"sku":"1705073136CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1705073136CAB_1.jpg?v=1722919031"},{"product_id":"conscience-rare-book-o-hallesby-1720693913cab","title":"Conscience","description":"1955. Reprinted. 111 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Ex-Libris plate of Kenneth Donald Mackay stuck to front free endpaper. Translated by C. J. Carlsen. Pages remain b","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091977605393,"sku":"1720693913CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720693913CAB_1.jpg?v=1722945434"},{"product_id":"god-s-word-for-today-book-o-hallesby-9780806627359","title":"God's Word for Today","description":"\u003cp\u003eHere are classic devotions, based on the Bible, for every day of the year, with ten devotions for special days and church festivals. Each meditation brings the light of God's Word to our lives today.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50151662190865,"sku":"CIN0806627352G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50411082023185,"sku":"CIN0806627352VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50984507736337,"sku":"NIN9780806627359","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":51135920570641,"sku":"CIN0806627352A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51719965999377,"sku":"NGR9780806627359","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52142967849233,"sku":"NLS9780806627359","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0806627352.jpg?v=1751010736"},{"product_id":"why-i-am-a-christian-book-o-hallesby-9781573833547","title":"Why I am a Christian","description":"O. Hallesby was one of Norway's leading Christian teachers and devotional writers. He played a leading role in the church's opposition to the Nazis and was confined to a concentration camp for two years. His writings, coming from a mind and heart attuned to God, continue to speak to Christians today. In simple, personal terms this book shows the way through from skepticism and doubt to a firm Christian faith.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50486727966993,"sku":"CIN1573833541VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50988606390545,"sku":"NIN9781573833547","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52142806925585,"sku":"NLS9781573833547","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53243293794577,"sku":"CIN1573833541G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1573833541.jpg?v=1751276806"},{"product_id":"conscience-rare-book-o-hallesby-1732008006mhp","title":"Conscience","description":"1962. First Edition Thus. 112 pages. Illustrated paper cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240266465553,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240269152529,"sku":"1732008006MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1732008006MHP_1.jpg?v=1741079316"},{"product_id":"prayer-book-o-hallesby-9780806614731","title":"Prayer","description":"I will worship toward thy holy temple and praise thy name for thy lovingkindness and for thy truth: for thou hast magnified thy word above all thy name. In the day when I cried, thou answered me, and strengthened me with strength in my soul. (Psalm 138:2-3)\u003cbr\u003eI started out on a journey in 2003 with a vision of Prayer Stations. Prayer Stations are banners for churches, prayer rooms, or on-the-run private devotionals. The vision consists of twelve banners that can be a point of contact for the believer to stay focused while praying\/interceding, allowing them to pray outside the box into uncharted territory while praying for the will of God and about concerns for humanity.\u003cbr\u003eI began to write a prayer for my own prayer closet, in order to pray in conjunction with the Prayer Stations book. That prayer evolved into this book of prayers. After writing down the prayers, praying them, and experiencing great results, I saw that the prayers were not limited to a select group. These are prayers of comfort, intercession, travail, deliverance, praise, and success in the lives of humanity. I have seen individuals and my own life changed as these prayers are prayed daily, and they take less than an hour to pray after adapting into your daily devotions. This book is praying the Word of God, the same prayer every day. Just imagine an army praying these prayers every day for souls that need intercession. Powerful and victorious is the outcome.\u003cbr\u003eWe are in an unseen war with God's defeated foe, the devil, and we must wage good warfare until this process culminates in Satan's final home, the lake of fire. Satan's strategy is to ensnare and lure as many souls as he can into the bottomless pit where he will dwell throughout eternity. If you die in your sins, you will experience the second death, which is eternal separation from God the Father.\u003cbr\u003eSo, we have work to do as ambassadors in the army of our Lord, saving the lost at any cost, going into the enemy's territory and taking back the souls that belong to God. \u003cbr\u003eMy Journey - Whosoever will, let us pray this prayer and get the victory over our lives and the lives of others. We are in an unseen war, and our adversaries are alive and active; the Word of God says do not be ignorant of their devices. The inference is that Satan never stops his war against us, and we are to never stop praying and using our spiritual weapons against him. This war is a present event happening now, in real time.\u003cbr\u003eWhy is Satan so persistent in trying to get us to fall into condemnation? Is it that he says in his heart, Maybe this time you'll do it? He waits until you are at your weakest, your lowest point, and he comes in to push you once again to stumble, saying, Maybe this time you'll do it.\u003cbr\u003eI encourage you to be strong in the Lord and in the power of his might. You are up against far more than you can handle. But God can  I can assure you that Jesus, Satan's creator, and master, can and will handle him. I can do all things through Christ who gives me strength and stability, the power to stand therefore  Dress for success; put on the whole armor of God, which helps you stand against everything the devil throws your way and watch your enemy fall by the sword of his brother.\u003cbr\u003eYes, prayer is an offensive and defensive weapon and is a vital part of the believer's armor. In offensive warfare, the believer launches an attack on Satan's kingdom in order to release captives from the enemy's stronghold and to recover all that the enemy has stolen. In other words, the believer starts the fight in offensive warfare by praying always.\u003cbr\u003eOn the other hand, in defensive warfare, the enemy starts the fight by attacking believers, and we should be relentlessly alert to employ defensive strategies in order to defend our territories. These are weapons belonging to the Holy Spirit, who prays according to the will of God. \u003cbr\u003eEphesians 6:18: Praying always with all prayer and supplication in the Spirit and watching thereunto with all persevera","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53564481667345,"sku":"CIN0806614730G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780806614731.jpg?v=1778940015"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-o-hallesby.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}