{"title":"Oliphant Smeaton","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"the-story-of-edinburgh-rare-book-oliphant-smeaton-1673866190clb","title":"The Story of Edinburgh","description":"1926. New and Revised Edition. 427 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039343317265,"sku":"1673866190CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1673866190CLB_1.jpg?v=1722375587"},{"product_id":"the-scott-country-rare-book-oliphant-smeaton-1655915978dpb","title":"The Scott Country","description":"No edition remarks. 267 pages. No dust jacket. Tartan cloth covered boards. Miniature sized book. Features a frontispiece of Sir Walter Scott and further photos of Scotland throughout. Marbled turquoi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072249368849,"sku":"1655915978DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1655915978DPB_1.jpg?v=1722875858"},{"product_id":"the-life-and-works-of-shakespeare-rare-book-oliphant-smeaton-1664817555bdb","title":"The Life and Works of Shakespeare","description":"1937. Reprinted. 562 pages. No dust jacket. Yellow cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Thumb-marking present. Grubby pages throughout. Some creasing to gutter. Boards have mild ed","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073422397713,"sku":"1664817555BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1664817555BDB_1.jpg?v=1722880103"},{"product_id":"scots-essayists-from-stirling-to-stevenson-rare-book-oliphant-smeaton-1661157471bab","title":"Scots Essayists, From Stirling to Stevenson","description":"292 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Expected library inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with mode","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073501008145,"sku":"1661157471BAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1661157471BAB_1.jpg?v=1722880419"},{"product_id":"tobias-smollett-rare-book-oliphant-smeaton-1667210603cro","title":"Tobias Smollett","description":"1897. No Edition Stated. 156 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Red cloth with black decoration. Expected library inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages are lightly tanned, but text r","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074468614417,"sku":"1667210603CRO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1667210603CRO_1.jpg?v=1722883949"},{"product_id":"scots-essayists-from-stirling-to-stevenson-rare-book-oliphant-smeaton-1674723383bmh","title":"Scots Essayists, From Stirling to Stevenson","description":"No Edition Remarks. 292 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Hinge","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074707099921,"sku":"1674723383BMH","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674723383BMH_1.jpg?v=1722884771"},{"product_id":"francis-bacon-essays-rare-book-oliphant-smeaton-1679689823dpb","title":"Francis Bacon Essays","description":"1962. Last Reprint. 199 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning and thum","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077707698449,"sku":"1679689823DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679689823DPB_1.jpg?v=1722895214"},{"product_id":"by-adverse-winds-rare-book-oliphant-smeaton-1676973685mep","title":"By Adverse Winds","description":"1895. No Edition Remarks. 448 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with decorations. Prize plate stuck to front pastedown. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Slight cracking to hinges, with expose","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077866262801,"sku":"1676973685MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676973685MEP_1.jpg?v=1722895779"},{"product_id":"francis-bacon-essays-everyman-library-rare-book-oliphant-smeaton-1699960857crd","title":"Francis Bacon Essays (Everyman Library)","description":"1965. 199 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082603630865,"sku":"1699960857CRD","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1699960857CRD_1.jpg?v=1722912644"},{"product_id":"allan-ramsay-rare-book-oliphant-smeaton-1701863784lee","title":"Allan Ramsay","description":"No Edition Remarks. 160 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with decorations. Slight cracking to gutters with exposed netting, middle pages slightly loose but remain attached. Pages have light tanning an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082834940177,"sku":"1701863784LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701863784LEE_1.jpg?v=1722913437"},{"product_id":"a-mystery-of-the-pacific-rare-book-oliphant-smeaton-1702024134ada","title":"A Mystery of the Pacific","description":"1899. 335 pages. No dust jacket. Red pictorial cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with moderate foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards have been moderately rub worn. Notic","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086436864273,"sku":"1702024134ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702024134ADA_1.jpg?v=1722926018"},{"product_id":"english-satires-rare-book-oliphant-smeaton-1714998754abs","title":"English Satires","description":"1906. No Edition Remarks. 298 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Rough-cut pages. Minor foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges and free endpapers. Light c","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092565922065,"sku":"1714998754ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714998754ABS_1.jpg?v=1722947376"},{"product_id":"edinburgh-and-its-story-1904-book-oliphant-smeaton-9781436829243","title":"Edinburgh And Its Story (1904)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51109695684881,"sku":"NIN9781436829243","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1436829240.jpg?v=1750713894"},{"product_id":"longfellow-and-his-poetry-book-oliphant-smeaton-9780548468500","title":"Longfellow And His Poetry","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51181140607249,"sku":"NIN9780548468500","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548468508.jpg?v=1751040494"},{"product_id":"a-mystery-of-the-pacific-rare-book-oliphant-smeaton-1730271975ada","title":"A Mystery of the Pacific","description":"1899. No edition remarks. 335 pages. No dust jacket. Red illustrated cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are notably tanned with moderate foxing, heavy to endpapers. Moderate cracking to gutters. Missing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239459062033,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239462109457,"sku":"1730271975ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730271975ADA_1.jpg?v=1741077507"},{"product_id":"allan-ramsay-rare-book-oliphant-smeaton-1736762837alk","title":"Allan Ramsay","description":"\u003cp\u003eNo edition remarks. 160 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Prize plate stuck to front pastedown. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout, heavy to endpapers. Tightly bound with mild thumb-marking throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Mild sunning to spine and edges. Notable scratching and marking to boards. Book has forward lean.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242317480209,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242319347985,"sku":"1736762837ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736762837ALK_1.jpg?v=1741084819"},{"product_id":"longfellow-and-his-poetry-book-oliphant-smeaton-9780548521663","title":"Longfellow And His Poetry","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51292870902033,"sku":"NIN9780548521663","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548521662.jpg?v=1751326362"},{"product_id":"tobias-smollett-book-oliphant-smeaton-9783752430080","title":"Tobias Smollett","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52673323925777,"sku":"NLS9783752430080","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783752430080.jpg?v=1762296803"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-oliphant-smeaton.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}