{"title":"Oscar Browning","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"boyhood-and-youth-of-napoleon-book-oscar-browning-9781781550113","title":"The Boyhood and Youth of Napoleon","description":"During the Hundred Days, (1815) there lay in Napoleon's study in the Tuileries a packet of papers, sealed with the Imperial arms, on the cover of which was written, \"A remettre au Cardinal Fesch seul.\" This packet was carried by Fesch to Rome, but he never had the curiosity to open it, and it remained sealed and tied up till his death, on May 13th, 1839. Many years later it was eventually opened, and an astonished world discovered that Napoleon had collected papers relating to his boyhood and youth. Using this amazing material and many other sources Oscar Browning produced the first English language account of the formative years between Napoleon's birth in 1769 and when he first forced his way onto the world stage as a young man of importance at the siege of Toulon in 1793. There He personally led his men in the assault on the field earthworks guarding the city. During one of the attacks he received a bayonet wound. Napoleon with his artillery also destroyed several British warships anchored in Toulon's harbour, forcing them to sail away. It was his first victory and he was promoted to brigadier general.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49679735226641,"sku":"GOR013769426","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50513129832721,"sku":"GOR008698954","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1781550115.jpg?v=1751428945"},{"product_id":"histories-of-medieval-italy-book-oscar-browning-9781494292607","title":"Histories of Medieval Italy","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49982506926353,"sku":"GOR013828541","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49983628804369,"sku":"GOR013244182","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51030168338705,"sku":"NIN9781494292607","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1494292602.jpg?v=1750989734"},{"product_id":"life-of-george-eliot-rare-book-oscar-browning-1673597859ada","title":"Life of George Eliot","description":"1892. No Edition Remarks. 174 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Binding remains firm.Pages are moderately tanned. More pronounced tanning and foxing to free end papers and pastedow","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039324901649,"sku":"1673597859ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1673597859ADA_1.jpg?v=1722375540"},{"product_id":"charles-xii-of-sweden-rare-book-oscar-browning-1685701618mxp","title":"Charles XII of Sweden","description":"1899. No Edition Remarks. 368 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Prize plate stuck to front free endpaper. Slight cracking to gutters and hinges causing bind","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039752687889,"sku":"1685701618MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685701618MXP_1.jpg?v=1722376494"},{"product_id":"memories-of-sixty-years-at-eton-cambridge-and-elsewhere-rare-book-oscar-browning-1630929759mhp","title":"Memories of Sixty Years at Eton, Cambridge and Elsewhere","description":"1910. Second Edition. 364 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Black and white illustrated frontispiece with plates throughout. Ex-Libris plate to front pastedown. Binding remains firm. Pages have light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069905998097,"sku":"1630929759MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1630929759MHP_1.jpg?v=1722868425"},{"product_id":"true-stories-from-english-history-from-the-conquest-to-the-present-time-rare-book-oscar-browning-1634047465bsi","title":"True Stories From English History: From the Conquest to the Present Time","description":"1886. No Edition Remarks. 364 pages. No dust jacket. Illustrated brown cloth with a black and white illustrated frontis and black and white illustrations throughout. Major tanning to pages with heavie","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070199173393,"sku":"1634047465BSI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1634047465BSI_1.jpg?v=1722869299"},{"product_id":"the-new-illustrated-history-of-england-vol-ii-rare-book-oscar-browning-1639576031gdt","title":"The New Illustrated History of England - Vol II","description":"No Edition Remarks. 296 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine and front. Volume 2 of 4. Black and white illustrations and illustrative plates throughout. Binding shaky.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070678634769,"sku":"1639576031GDT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1639576031GDT_1.jpg?v=1722870749"},{"product_id":"life-of-george-eliot-rare-book-oscar-browning-1660321003lsa","title":"Life of George Eliot","description":"1892. No Edition Remarks. 174 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Thumb-marking present.Grubby pages throughout. Previous owner's inscription to half ti","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073349980433,"sku":"1660321003LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1660321003LSA_1.jpg?v=1722879815"},{"product_id":"the-citizen-his-rights-and-responsibilities-rare-book-oscar-browning-1665779618lee","title":"The Citizen, His Rights and Responsibilities","description":"No Edition Stated. 233 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with black lettering. Previous owner's name to front paste down and preface page. Heavy foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Some g","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073507594513,"sku":"1665779618LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1665779618LEE_1.jpg?v=1722880430"},{"product_id":"true-stories-from-english-history-from-the-conquest-to-the-present-time-rare-book-oscar-browning-1670527379gdt","title":"True Stories from English History, from the Conquest to the Present Time","description":"364 pages. Green leather with gilt decoration and lettering. Rebound in leather with embossed school stamp. Insert to front pastedown. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light fox","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074173210897,"sku":"1670527379GDT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670527379GDT_1.jpg?v=1722882851"},{"product_id":"the-new-illustrated-history-of-england-volume-two-rare-book-oscar-browning-1692626155abs","title":"The New Illustrated History of England Volume Two","description":"No Edition Remarks. 296 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with decorations. Black and white illustrations throughout. Book has a slight smoky odour. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, p","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083095740689,"sku":"1692626155ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692626155ABS_1.jpg?v=1722914339"},{"product_id":"the-new-illustrated-history-of-england-volume-three-rare-book-oscar-browning-1692629347abs","title":"The New Illustrated History of England Volume Three","description":"No Edition Remarks. 312 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with decorations. Black and white illustrations throughout. Slight cracking to hinges and gutters causing boards and binding to be loose. How","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083224846609,"sku":"1692629347ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692629347ABS_1.jpg?v=1722914833"},{"product_id":"a-history-of-the-modern-world-1815-1910-rare-book-oscar-browning-1716816350lee","title":"A History of the Modern World 1815-1910","description":"1916. Popular Edition. 995 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Boards have moderate shelf-wear with bumping to corners and rubbing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088039776529,"sku":"1716816350LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716816350LEE_1.jpg?v=1722932242"},{"product_id":"a-general-history-of-the-world-rare-book-oscar-browning-1716989987dpb","title":"A General History of the World","description":"1913. No Edition Stated. 799 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with faded lettering. Clean pages. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Front hinge cracked. Some gutter cracking. Pre","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088753561873,"sku":"1716989987DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716989987DPB_1.jpg?v=1722934684"},{"product_id":"the-age-of-the-condottieri-a-short-history-of-mediaeval-italy-from-1409-1530-rare-book-oscar-browning-1712818893abs","title":"The Age of the Condottieri: a Short History of Mediaeval Italy from 1409-1530","description":"1895. No Edition Remarks. 275 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, however pages remain attached. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090442227985,"sku":"1712818893ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712818893ABS_1.jpg?v=1722940300"},{"product_id":"charles-xii-of-sweden-book-oscar-browning-9781016848688","title":"Charles XII of Sweden","description":"Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51015185891601,"sku":"NIN9781016848688","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1016848684.jpg?v=1751014242"},{"product_id":"goethe-book-oscar-browning-9781018231440","title":"Goethe","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51015536836881,"sku":"NIN9781018231440","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1018231447.jpg?v=1750852724"},{"product_id":"flight-to-varennes-and-other-historical-essays-book-oscar-browning-9789353958893","title":"The flight to Varennes, and other historical essays","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51065716506897,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51065718407441,"sku":"NIN9789353958893","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52533327134993,"sku":"NLS9789353958893","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/935395889X.jpg?v=1750969454"},{"product_id":"peter-the-great-book-oscar-browning-9789354002281","title":"Peter the Great","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51081868902673,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51081870770449,"sku":"NIN9789354002281","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52473902563601,"sku":"NLS9789354002281","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9354002285.jpg?v=1750773918"},{"product_id":"cornelius-nepos-book-oscar-browning-9781141487424","title":"Cornelius Nepos","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis volume presents the works of Cornelius Nepos, the Roman biographer, offering insights into the lives of notable figures from antiquity. As a contemporary of Cicero and Julius Caesar, Nepos provides valuable historical context and biographical details that illuminate the political and social landscape of the late Roman Republic. Edited by Oscar Browning, this edition serves as both a historical document and an educational resource, ideal for students and enthusiasts of classical literature.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eNepos's concise biographies offer glimpses into the characters and achievements of prominent Greeks and Romans, capturing the essence of their contributions to history. \"Cornelius Nepos\" remains a vital resource for understanding the ancient world and the enduring legacy of its key players.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eAs a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51090955895057,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51090960384273,"sku":"NIN9781141487424","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/114148742X.jpg?v=1750791467"},{"product_id":"memories-of-sixty-years-at-eton-cambridge-and-elsewhere-book-oscar-browning-9781017943849","title":"Memories of Sixty Years at Eton Cambridge and Elsewhere","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51106663498001,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51106667888913,"sku":"NIN9781017943849","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017943842.jpg?v=1751333246"},{"product_id":"life-of-george-eliot-book-oscar-browning-9781018889948","title":"Life of George Eliot","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51114071261457,"sku":"NIN9781018889948","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1018889949.jpg?v=1750853550"},{"product_id":"tractate-on-education-a-facsimile-reprint-from-the-edition-of-1673-book-oscar-browning-9781022177994","title":"Tractate on Education. A Facsimile Reprint From the Edition of 1673","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51114557735185,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51114560094481,"sku":"NIN9781022177994","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1022177990.jpg?v=1751143203"},{"product_id":"charles-xii-of-sweden-book-oscar-browning-9781409796503","title":"Charles XII Of Sweden","description":"Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51119375810833,"sku":"NIN9781409796503","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1409796507.jpg?v=1751146384"},{"product_id":"flight-to-varennes-and-other-historical-essays-book-oscar-browning-9781241448127","title":"The Flight to Varennes, and Other Historical Essays","description":"Title: The Flight to Varennes, and other historical essays.Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The HISTORY OF TRAVEL collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. This collection contains personal narratives, travel guides and documentary accounts by Victorian travelers, male and female. Also included are pamphlets, travel guides, and personal narratives of trips to and around the Americas, the Indies, Europe, Africa and the Middle East. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Browning, Oscar; 1892. vii, 348 p.; 8 . 9080.c.12.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51124933853457,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51124940210449,"sku":"NIN9781241448127","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1241448124.jpg?v=1751238972"},{"product_id":"guelphs-ghibellines-book-oscar-browning-9781015662322","title":"Guelphs \u0026 Ghibellines","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51127947493649,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51127953359121,"sku":"NIN9781015662322","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015662323.jpg?v=1750788809"},{"product_id":"napoleon-the-first-phase-book-oscar-browning-9780548296387","title":"Napoleon, The First Phase","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51139504603409,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51139508175121,"sku":"NIN9780548296387","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548296383.jpg?v=1751326026"},{"product_id":"life-of-bartolomeo-colleoni-of-anjou-and-burgundy-book-oscar-browning-9781018003788","title":"The Life of Bartolomeo Colleoni, of Anjou and Burgundy","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51168618316049,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51168622313745,"sku":"NIN9781018003788","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1018003789.jpg?v=1751365928"},{"product_id":"wars-of-the-century-and-the-development-of-military-science-book-oscar-browning-9780548122419","title":"Wars Of The Century And The Development Of Military Science","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51179366547729,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51179368874257,"sku":"NIN9780548122419","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548122415.jpg?v=1751392195"},{"product_id":"tractate-on-education-a-facsimile-reprint-from-the-edition-of-1673-book-oscar-browning-9781020936050","title":"Tractate on Education. A Facsimile Reprint From the Edition of 1673","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51196214804753,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51196217458961,"sku":"NIN9781020936050","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1020936053.jpg?v=1750886393"},{"product_id":"modern-england-1820-1885-book-oscar-browning-9781143027413","title":"Modern England, 1820-1885","description":"\u003cp\u003e\"Modern England, 1820-1885\" offers a detailed exploration of a transformative period in British history. Oscar Browning examines the political, social, and economic developments that shaped England during the reigns of George IV, William IV, and Queen Victoria. The book delves into key events, including the Reform Acts, the rise of industrialization, and the evolution of British society. \u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eBrowning's narrative provides insights into the major figures and movements that influenced this era, making it an invaluable resource for students and anyone interested in understanding the foundations of modern Britain. This historical account captures the spirit of a nation undergoing profound change, offering a comprehensive view of England's journey through the 19th century.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eAs a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51199098880273,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51199102714129,"sku":"NIN9781143027413","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1143027418.jpg?v=1750887881"},{"product_id":"life-of-bartolomeo-colleoni-of-anjou-and-burgundy-book-oscar-browning-9781017998733","title":"The Life of Bartolomeo Colleoni, of Anjou and Burgundy","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51200661553425,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51200663781649,"sku":"NIN9781017998733","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017998736.jpg?v=1751300548"},{"product_id":"memories-of-sixty-years-at-eton-cambridge-and-elsewhere-book-oscar-browning-9781017938715","title":"Memories of Sixty Years at Eton Cambridge and Elsewhere","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51206191874321,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51206194299153,"sku":"NIN9781017938715","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017938717.jpg?v=1751365832"},{"product_id":"despatches-from-paris-1784-1790-v2-book-oscar-browning-9780548659557","title":"Despatches from Paris, 1784-1790 V2","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51211686084881,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51211688083729,"sku":"NIN9780548659557","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548659559.jpg?v=1750741871"},{"product_id":"goethe-book-oscar-browning-9781018226408","title":"Goethe","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51233328464145,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51233330626833,"sku":"NIN9781018226408","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1018226400.jpg?v=1750852709"},{"product_id":"introduction-to-the-history-of-educational-theories-book-oscar-browning-9781017072747","title":"An Introduction to the History of Educational Theories","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51236339777809,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51236342169873,"sku":"NIN9781017072747","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017072744.jpg?v=1751332933"},{"product_id":"introduction-to-the-history-of-educational-theories-book-oscar-browning-9781017078732","title":"An Introduction to the History of Educational Theories","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51236365926673,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51236368613649,"sku":"NIN9781017078732","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017078734.jpg?v=1751267618"},{"product_id":"memories-of-sixty-years-at-eton-cambridge-and-elsewhere-1910-book-oscar-browning-9780548855232","title":"Memories Of Sixty Years At Eton, Cambridge And Elsewhere (1910)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51248268378385,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51248269852945,"sku":"NIN9780548855232","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548855234.jpg?v=1750846438"},{"product_id":"new-illustrated-history-of-england-volume-3-book-oscar-browning-9781176885400","title":"The New Illustrated History of England Volume 3","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51276540412177,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51276540838161,"sku":"NIN9781176885400","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1176885405.jpg?v=1751081417"},{"product_id":"cornelius-nepos-book-oscar-browning-9783375060336","title":"Cornelius Nepos","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51282172248337,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51282173690129,"sku":"NIN9783375060336","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52451567075601,"sku":"NLS9783375060336","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3375060335.jpg?v=1750966862"},{"product_id":"cornelius-nepos-book-oscar-browning-9783375060329","title":"Cornelius Nepos","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51282252529937,"sku":"NIN9783375060329","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52451575628049,"sku":"NLS9783375060329","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3375060327.jpg?v=1751350241"},{"product_id":"cornelius-nepos-book-oscar-browning-9783375013264","title":"Cornelius Nepos","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51286895427857,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51286897328401,"sku":"NIN9783375013264","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52454991364369,"sku":"NLS9783375013264","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3375013264.jpg?v=1751095268"},{"product_id":"cornelius-nepos-book-oscar-browning-9783375013271","title":"Cornelius Nepos","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51286935044369,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51286936944913,"sku":"NIN9783375013271","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52453324914961,"sku":"NLS9783375013271","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3375013272.jpg?v=1750773472"},{"product_id":"memories-of-sixty-years-at-eton-cambridge-and-elsewhere-1910-book-oscar-browning-9781164193203","title":"Memories Of Sixty Years At Eton, Cambridge And Elsewhere (1910)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51384748998929,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51384750211345,"sku":"NIN9781164193203","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1164193201.jpg?v=1750952302"},{"product_id":"life-of-bartolomeo-colleoni-of-anjou-and-burgundy-book-oscar-browning-9781162967073","title":"The Life of Bartolomeo Colleoni of Anjou and Burgundy","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51600986898705,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51600987062545,"sku":"NIN9781162967073","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1162967072.jpg?v=1750710310"},{"product_id":"guelphs-and-ghibellines-book-oscar-browning-9781163545546","title":"Guelphs And Ghibellines","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51601429823761,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51601429987601,"sku":"NIN9781163545546","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1163545546.jpg?v=1751015894"},{"product_id":"guelphs-ghibellines-book-oscar-browning-9781177633901","title":"Guelphs \u0026 Ghibellines","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51601588814097,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51601588912401,"sku":"GOR014183586","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1177633906.jpg?v=1750889293"},{"product_id":"short-history-of-education-1897-book-oscar-browning-9781436750264","title":"A Short History Of Education (1897)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51637215461649,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51637215723793,"sku":"NIN9781436750264","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1436750261.jpg?v=1750713691"},{"product_id":"life-of-bartolomeo-colleoni-of-anjou-and-burgundy-book-oscar-browning-9781169705593","title":"The Life Of Bartolomeo Colleoni Of Anjou And Burgundy","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51658771595537,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51658771824913,"sku":"NIN9781169705593","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1169705596.jpg?v=1751367727"},{"product_id":"new-illustrated-history-of-england-book-oscar-browning-9781172740642","title":"The New Illustrated History of England","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51658819272977,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51658819338513,"sku":"NIN9781172740642","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/117274064X.jpg?v=1751206886"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-oscar-browning.oembed?page=3","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}