{"title":"P C Wren","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the thrilling colonial adventures penned by P.C. Wren. Best known for *Beau Geste*, Wren's tales of courage, honour, and the French Foreign Legion offer classic escapism and historical intrigue. Start your adventure here.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"key-to-high-school-english-grammar-and-composition-book-pc-wren-9788121924894","title":"Key to High School English Grammar and Composition","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49559636902161,"sku":"GOR002655627","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49575803912465,"sku":"GOR003447893","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49992647541009,"sku":"CIN8121924898G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50257073504529,"sku":"CIN8121924898A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50312733655313,"sku":"CIN8121924898VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50789502026001,"sku":"GOR002723969","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/8121924898.jpg?v=1750904184"},{"product_id":"beau-geste-book-p-c-wren-9781644394632","title":"Beau Geste","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe first volume of a four-volume set of collected Gestes\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThere are some works of fiction and their characters that are well-known to almost everyone, whether or not they have read the books: King Solomon's Mines and Alan Quatermain, The Prisoner of Zenda and Rudolf Rassendyll, Sherlock Holmes and his faithful Doctor John Watson in The Hound of the Baskervilles, and The Thirty Nine Steps and Richard Hannay, to mention a few.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49563134394641,"sku":"GOR013415246","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51278747697425,"sku":"NIN9781644394632","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1644394634.jpg?v=1750992428"},{"product_id":"foreign-legion-stories-1-book-p-c-wren-9780857069436","title":"The Foreign Legion Stories 1","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe first volume of a four-volume set of collected Gestes\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThere are some works of fiction and their characters that are well-known to almost everyone, whether or not they have read the books: King Solomon's Mines and Alan Quatermain, The Prisoner of Zenda and Rudolf Rassendyll, Sherlock Holmes and his faithful Doctor John Watson in The Hound of the Baskervilles, and The Thirty Nine Steps and Richard Hannay, to mention a few.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49603626991889,"sku":"GOR008626878","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51008956760337,"sku":"NIN9780857069436","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0857069438.jpg?v=1750819665"},{"product_id":"high-school-english-grammar-composition-book-pc-wren-9788121921978","title":"High School English Grammar \u0026 Composition","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49621865267473,"sku":"GOR004973521","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49936053109009,"sku":"GOR002205994","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50038779773201,"sku":"CIN812192197XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50189067485457,"sku":"GOR001804821","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50332490465553,"sku":"CIN812192197XA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51326232133905,"sku":"CIN812192197XVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/812192197X.jpg?v=1751351481"},{"product_id":"high-school-english-grammar-and-composition-book-pc-wren-9788121900096","title":"High School English Grammar and Composition","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49623192699153,"sku":"GOR002468670","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49660604776721,"sku":"GOR002140439","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49736283717905,"sku":"NGR9788121900096","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49762896970001,"sku":"CIN8121900093G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":49876761379089,"sku":"CIN8121900093A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50296534925585,"sku":"CIN8121900093VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50789502124305,"sku":"GOR001176034","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/8121900093.jpg?v=1751222887"},{"product_id":"high-school-english-grammar-and-composition-book-pc-wren-9788121904001","title":"High School English Grammar and Composition","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49768713486609,"sku":"GOR003069187","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50399344001297,"sku":"CIN8121904005G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51841085899025,"sku":"GOR001912676","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":53500494938385,"sku":"CIN8121904005A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53511193329937,"sku":"CIN8121904005VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/8121904005.jpg?v=1751319090"},{"product_id":"beau-geste-specially-abridged-for-children-rare-book-p-c-wren-1642670421mep","title":"Beau Geste; Specially Abridged for Children","description":"1966. No Edition Remarks. 157 pages. Pictorial paper cover. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Occasional thumb-marking present. Slight cracking to rear hinge. Light scuffing to text-block","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070959063313,"sku":"1642670421MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1642670421MEP_1.jpg?v=1722871667"},{"product_id":"the-wages-of-virtue-rare-book-p-c-wren-1644835816mha","title":"The Wages of Virtue","description":"1949. Reprint. 320 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over brown cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light fo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071006118161,"sku":"1644835816MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1644835816MHA_1.jpg?v=1722871821"},{"product_id":"the-snake-and-the-sword-rare-book-p-c-wren-1665766851lee","title":"The Snake and the Sword","description":"1928. 317 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074169475345,"sku":"1665766851LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1665766851LEE_1.jpg?v=1722882838"},{"product_id":"the-man-of-a-ghost-rare-book-p-c-wren-1670570248hlt","title":"The Man of a Ghost","description":"1949. Reprinted. 384 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Red cloth. Ex-library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Moderate foxing and tanning to pages, gutters and text block","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075237679377,"sku":"1670570248HLT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670570248HLT_1.jpg?v=1722886570"},{"product_id":"beau-sabreur-rare-book-p-c-wren-1648731209emb","title":"Beau Sabreur","description":"1946. Reprint. 342 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Heavier to endpapers and pastedowns. Small tears to some pages, text remain","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076604891409,"sku":"1648731209EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1648731209EMB_1.jpg?v=1722891154"},{"product_id":"the-man-of-a-ghost-rare-book-p-c-wren-1685001877iev","title":"The Man of a Ghost","description":"1951. Reprinted. 384 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tann","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081039286545,"sku":"1685001877IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685001877IEV_1.jpg?v=1722907120"},{"product_id":"beau-ideal-specially-abridged-for-children-rare-book-p-c-wren-1692369317dpb","title":"Beau Ideal: Specially Abridged for Children","description":"1966. This Edition. 155 pages. Illustrated paper cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tannin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081792721169,"sku":"1692369317DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692369317DPB_1.jpg?v=1722909901"},{"product_id":"cupid-in-africa-rare-book-p-c-wren-1695890497iev","title":"Cupid in Africa","description":"1945. Reprinted. 237 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082237055249,"sku":"1695890497IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695890497IEV_1.jpg?v=1722911419"},{"product_id":"beau-sabreur-rare-book-p-c-wren-1698652802ada","title":"Beau Sabreur","description":"1966. Reprint. 155 pages. Paperback book. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb ma","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083542499601,"sku":"1698652802ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698652802ADA_1.jpg?v=1722916063"},{"product_id":"stories-of-the-foreign-legion-rare-book-p-c-wren-1692185649lee","title":"Stories of the Foreign Legion","description":"1951. No edition remarks. 655 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages have mild tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front pastedown and endpaper. Boards have moderate shelf-","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083805757713,"sku":"1692185649LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692185649LEE_1.jpg?v=1722917128"},{"product_id":"stories-of-the-foreign-legion-rare-book-p-c-wren-1694433214ada","title":"Stories of the Foreign Legion","description":"1947. First Thus. 655 pages. Pictorial dust jacket with black lettering over red cloth. Clean pages with firm binding. Minimal tanning to endpapers and page edges. Previous owner's inscription to fron","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084583604497,"sku":"1694433214ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1694433214ADA_1.jpg?v=1722919922"},{"product_id":"beau-sabreur-rare-book-p-c-wren-1700845903cab","title":"Beau Sabreur","description":"2966. No Edition Stated. 155 pages. Paperback book. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085915427089,"sku":"1700845903CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1700845903CAB_1.jpg?v=1722924275"},{"product_id":"beau-geste-specially-abridged-for-children-rare-book-p-c-wren-1709884335ada","title":"Beau Geste. (Specially Abridged For Children).","description":"1966. This Edition. 157 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light fo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086926254353,"sku":"1709884335ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709884335ADA_1.jpg?v=1722927731"},{"product_id":"cupid-in-africa-rare-book-p-c-wren-1711093398ada","title":"Cupid In Africa","description":"1944. 237 pages. Orange pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shel","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087487176977,"sku":"1711093398ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711093398ADA_1.jpg?v=1722929945"},{"product_id":"stories-of-the-foreign-legion-rare-book-p-c-wren-1716290676cra","title":"Stories of the Foreign Legion","description":"1953. Reprinted. 655 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Red cloth covered boards. Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087983186193,"sku":"1716290676CRA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716290676CRA_1.jpg?v=1722931992"},{"product_id":"stories-of-the-foreign-legion-rare-book-p-c-wren-1706255952abs","title":"Stories Of The Foreign Legion.","description":"1947. First Edition Thus. 655 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light fox","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088856748305,"sku":"1706255952ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706255952ABS_1.jpg?v=1722935097"},{"product_id":"tales-of-the-foreign-legion-rare-book-p-c-wren-1719325723bdb","title":"Tales of the Foreign Legion","description":"No edition remarks. 64 pages. Dust jacket over red cloth. Clean pages with light tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089870983441,"sku":"1719325723BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719325723BDB_1.jpg?v=1722938404"},{"product_id":"beau-ideal-specially-abridged-for-children-rare-book-p-c-wren-1720712789dpb","title":"Beau Ideal: Specially Abridged for Children","description":"1966. Abridged edition. 154 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, ligh","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090914185489,"sku":"1720712789DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720712789DPB_1.jpg?v=1722941925"},{"product_id":"beau-sabreur-rare-book-p-c-wren-1715093039cab","title":"Beau Sabreur","description":"1966. First Edition Thus. 155 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Paper cover has mild edgewear with curling to corners. Light tannin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091629773073,"sku":"1715093039CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715093039CAB_1.jpg?v=1722944326"},{"product_id":"stories-of-the-foreign-legion-rare-book-p-c-wren-1720079634mha","title":"Stories of the Foreign Legion","description":"1945. No Edition Remarks. 64 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have noticeable edge wear with cor","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092711313681,"sku":"1720079634MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720079634MHA_1.jpg?v=1722947874"},{"product_id":"good-gestes-book-p-c-wren-9781434417190","title":"Good Gestes","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50541932380433,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50541933199633,"sku":"GOR013991826","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1434417190.jpg?v=1751084395"},{"product_id":"foreign-legion-stories-3-book-p-c-wren-9780857069450","title":"The Foreign Legion Stories 3","description":"The collected Gestes-volume three of a four volume set \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e There are some works of fiction and their characters, that are familiar to practically everyone-whether they have read the books or not; King Solomon's Mines and Alan Quatermain, The Prisoner of Zenda and Rudolf Rassendyll, The Hound of the Baskervilles with Sherlock Holmes and his faithful Doctor John Watson and The Thirty Nine Steps and Richard Hannay, to name but a few. Cinema, television, radio and even comics have all played a part in ensuring that books such as these and their central characters have become cultural icons that are forever part of the collective consciousness. There can be no doubt that the same applies to P. C. Wren's novel Beau Geste, which features the memorable John Geste and his brothers. Wren, more than any other author, was responsible for bringing an awareness of the French Foreign Legion to the public. Having served in the Legion he knew it well, and through his popular and romantic novels, his tales of regiments of mercenaries comprised of the dregs of society, thieves, murderers and professional soldiers of fortune, it quickly captured the public imagination. So too did one of the Legion's most infamous battlegrounds-the burning sands of colonial North Africa. Wren created a legend of the most potent kind-an image of a straggling line of tired, sweating men upon the endless dunes of the desert, all wearing the famous kepi-blanc with its familiar neck flap. These 'heroes' would battle their despotic officers as readily as the marauding Bedouin tribesmen and knew what it was to 'march or die ' It is often the case that modern readers know of the best known character or most famous work of an author but remain unaware that, at the time they first published, the public demanded more such adventures. There are, in fact, four full length novels and a number of short stories featuring the Gestes and the Foreign Legion and all have been gathered in this special four volume Leonaur collection for readers to own and enjoy.\u003cbr\u003e This third volume contains Beau Ideal and three short stories: The McSnorrt Reminiscent, Buried Treasure \u0026amp; If Wishes Were Horses....\u003cbr\u003e Leonaur editions are newly typeset and are not facsimiles; each title is available in softcover and hardback with dustjacket; our hardbacks are cloth bound and feature gold foil lettering on their spines and fabric head and tail bands.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51008817037585,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51008819364113,"sku":"NIN9780857069450","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0857069454.jpg?v=1751107615"},{"product_id":"foreign-legion-stories-4-book-p-c-wren-9780857069467","title":"The Foreign Legion Stories 4","description":"The collected Gestes-volume four of a four volume set \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e There are some works of fiction and their characters, that are familiar to practically everyone-whether they have read the books or not; King Solomon's Mines and Alan Quatermain, The Prisoner of Zenda and Rudolf Rassendyll, The Hound of the Baskervilles with Sherlock Holmes and his faithful Doctor John Watson and The Thirty Nine Steps and Richard Hannay, to name but a few. Cinema, television, radio and even comics have all played a part in ensuring that books such as these and their central characters have become cultural icons that are forever part of the collective consciousness. There can be no doubt that the same applies to P. C. Wren's novel Beau Geste, which features the memorable John Geste and his brothers. Wren, more than any other author, was responsible for bringing an awareness of the French Foreign Legion to the public. Having served in the Legion he knew it well, and through his popular and romantic novels, his tales of regiments of mercenaries comprised of the dregs of society, thieves, murderers and professional soldiers of fortune, it quickly captured the public imagination. So too did one of the Legion's most infamous battlegrounds-the burning sands of colonial North Africa. Wren created a legend of the most potent kind-an image of a straggling line of tired, sweating men upon the endless dunes of the desert, all wearing the famous kepi-blanc with its familiar neck flap. These 'heroes' would battle their despotic officers as readily as the marauding Bedouin tribesmen and knew what it was to 'march or die ' It is often the case that modern readers know of the best known character or most famous work of an author but remain unaware that, at the time they first published, the public demanded more such adventures. There are, in fact, four full length novels and a number of short stories featuring the Gestes and the Foreign Legion and all have been gathered in this special four volume Leonaur collection for readers to own and enjoy.\u003cbr\u003e This final volume contains Spanish Maine and four short stories: The Devil and Digby Geste, The Mule, Presentiments, \u0026amp; Dreams Come True.\u003cbr\u003e Leonaur editions are newly typeset and are not facsimiles; each title is available in softcover and hardback with dustjacket; our hardbacks are cloth bound and feature gold foil lettering on their spines and fabric head and tail bands.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51008912032017,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51008914391313,"sku":"NIN9780857069467","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0857069462.jpg?v=1750980781"},{"product_id":"foreign-legion-stories-1-book-p-c-wren-9780857069429","title":"The Foreign Legion Stories 1","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe first volume of a four-volume set of collected Gestes\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThere are some works of fiction and their characters that are well-known to almost everyone, whether or not they have read the books: King Solomon's Mines and Alan Quatermain, The Prisoner of Zenda and Rudolf Rassendyll, Sherlock Holmes and his faithful Doctor John Watson in The Hound of the Baskervilles, and The Thirty Nine Steps and Richard Hannay, to mention a few.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51008943522065,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51008946700561,"sku":"NIN9780857069429","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/085706942X.jpg?v=1751297300"},{"product_id":"foreign-legion-stories-2-book-p-c-wren-9780857069498","title":"The Foreign Legion Stories 2","description":"The collected Gestes-volume two of a four volume set \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e There are some works of fiction and their characters, that are familiar to practically everyone-whether they have read the books or not; King Solomon's Mines and Alan Quatermain, The Prisoner of Zenda and Rudolf Rassendyll, The Hound of the Baskervilles with Sherlock Holmes and his faithful Doctor John Watson and The Thirty Nine Steps and Richard Hannay, to name but a few. Cinema, television, radio and even comics have all played a part in ensuring that books such as these and their central characters have become cultural icons that are forever part of the collective consciousness. There can be no doubt that the same applies to P. C. Wren's novel Beau Geste, which features the memorable John Geste and his brothers. Wren, more than any other author, was responsible for bringing an awareness of the French Foreign Legion to the public. Having served in the Legion he knew it well, and through his popular and romantic novels, his tales of regiments of mercenaries comprised of the dregs of society, thieves, murderers and professional soldiers of fortune, it quickly captured the public imagination. So too did one of the Legion's most infamous battlegrounds-the burning sands of colonial North Africa. Wren created a legend of the most potent kind-an image of a straggling line of tired, sweating men upon the endless dunes of the desert, all wearing the famous kepi-blanc with its familiar neck flap. These 'heroes' would battle their despotic officers as readily as the marauding Bedouin tribesmen and knew what it was to 'march or die ' It is often the case that modern readers know of the best known character or most famous work of an author but remain unaware that, at the time they first published, the public demanded more such adventures. There are, in fact, four full length novels and a number of short stories featuring the Gestes and the Foreign Legion and all have been gathered in this special four volume Leonaur collection for readers to own and enjoy.\u003cbr\u003e This second volume contains Beau Sabreur and three short stories: What's in a Name, A Gentleman of Colour \u0026amp; David and His Incredible Jonathan.\u003cbr\u003e Leonaur editions are newly typeset and are not facsimiles; each title is available in softcover and hardback with dustjacket; our hardbacks are cloth bound and feature gold foil lettering on their spines and fabric head and tail bands.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51008953909521,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51008956662033,"sku":"NIN9780857069498","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0857069497.jpg?v=1751362910"},{"product_id":"foreign-legion-stories-3-book-p-c-wren-9780857069443","title":"The Foreign Legion Stories 3","description":"The collected Gestes-volume three of a four volume set \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e There are some works of fiction and their characters, that are familiar to practically everyone-whether they have read the books or not; King Solomon's Mines and Alan Quatermain, The Prisoner of Zenda and Rudolf Rassendyll, The Hound of the Baskervilles with Sherlock Holmes and his faithful Doctor John Watson and The Thirty Nine Steps and Richard Hannay, to name but a few. Cinema, television, radio and even comics have all played a part in ensuring that books such as these and their central characters have become cultural icons that are forever part of the collective consciousness. There can be no doubt that the same applies to P. C. Wren's novel Beau Geste, which features the memorable John Geste and his brothers. Wren, more than any other author, was responsible for bringing an awareness of the French Foreign Legion to the public. Having served in the Legion he knew it well, and through his popular and romantic novels, his tales of regiments of mercenaries comprised of the dregs of society, thieves, murderers and professional soldiers of fortune, it quickly captured the public imagination. So too did one of the Legion's most infamous battlegrounds-the burning sands of colonial North Africa. Wren created a legend of the most potent kind-an image of a straggling line of tired, sweating men upon the endless dunes of the desert, all wearing the famous kepi-blanc with its familiar neck flap. These 'heroes' would battle their despotic officers as readily as the marauding Bedouin tribesmen and knew what it was to 'march or die ' It is often the case that modern readers know of the best known character or most famous work of an author but remain unaware that, at the time they first published, the public demanded more such adventures. There are, in fact, four full length novels and a number of short stories featuring the Gestes and the Foreign Legion and all have been gathered in this special four volume Leonaur collection for readers to own and enjoy.\u003cbr\u003e This third volume contains Beau Ideal and three short stories: The McSnorrt Reminiscent, Buried Treasure \u0026amp; If Wishes Were Horses....\u003cbr\u003e Leonaur editions are newly typeset and are not facsimiles; each title is available in softcover and hardback with dustjacket; our hardbacks are cloth bound and feature gold foil lettering on their spines and fabric head and tail bands.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51009059455249,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51009062273297,"sku":"NIN9780857069443","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0857069446.jpg?v=1750915453"},{"product_id":"foreign-legion-stories-2-book-p-c-wren-9780857069481","title":"The Foreign Legion Stories 2","description":"The collected Gestes-volume two of a four volume set\u003cbr\u003e There are some works of fiction and their characters, that are familiar to practically everyone-whether they have read the books or not; King Solomon's Mines and Alan Quatermain, The Prisoner of Zenda and Rudolf Rassendyll, The Hound of the Baskervilles with Sherlock Holmes and his faithful Doctor John Watson and The Thirty Nine Steps and Richard Hannay, to name but a few. Cinema, television, radio and even comics have all played a part in ensuring that books such as these and their central characters have become cultural icons that are forever part of the collective consciousness. There can be no doubt that the same applies to P. C. Wren's novel Beau Geste, which features the memorable John Geste and his brothers. Wren, more than any other author, was responsible for bringing an awareness of the French Foreign Legion to the public. Having served in the Legion he knew it well, and through his popular and romantic novels, his tales of regiments of mercenaries comprised of the dregs of society, thieves, murderers and professional soldiers of fortune, it quickly captured the public imagination. So too did one of the Legion's most infamous battlegrounds-the burning sands of colonial North Africa. Wren created a legend of the most potent kind-an image of a straggling line of tired, sweating men upon the endless dunes of the desert, all wearing the famous kepi-blanc with its familiar neck flap. These 'heroes' would battle their despotic officers as readily as the marauding Bedouin tribesmen and knew what it was to 'march or die ' It is often the case that modern readers know of the best known character or most famous work of an author but remain unaware that, at the time they first published, the public demanded more such adventures. There are, in fact, four full length novels and a number of short stories featuring the Gestes and the Foreign Legion and all have been gathered in this special four volume Leonaur collection for readers to own and enjoy.\u003cbr\u003e This second volume contains Beau Sabreur and three short stories: What's in a Name, A Gentleman of Colour \u0026amp; David and His Incredible Jonathan.\u003cbr\u003e Leonaur editions are newly typeset and are not facsimiles; each title is available in softcover and hardback with dustjacket; our hardbacks are cloth bound and feature gold foil lettering on their spines and fabric head and tail bands.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51009075183889,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51009078001937,"sku":"NIN9780857069481","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0857069489.jpg?v=1751139933"},{"product_id":"stepsons-of-france-book-p-c-wren-9781491282410","title":"Stepsons of France","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51029816017169,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51029818933521,"sku":"NIN9781491282410","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/149128241X.jpg?v=1751372380"},{"product_id":"beau-geste-book-p-c-wren-9781515442288","title":"Beau Geste","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51032724963601,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51032727257361,"sku":"NIN9781515442288","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1515442284.jpg?v=1750717508"},{"product_id":"beau-geste-book-p-c-wren-9781515442295","title":"Beau Geste","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe first volume of a four-volume set of collected Gestes\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThere are some works of fiction and their characters that are well-known to almost everyone, whether or not they have read the books: King Solomon's Mines and Alan Quatermain, The Prisoner of Zenda and Rudolf Rassendyll, Sherlock Holmes and his faithful Doctor John Watson in The Hound of the Baskervilles, and The Thirty Nine Steps and Richard Hannay, to mention a few.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51032868880657,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51032871633169,"sku":"NIN9781515442295","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1515442292.jpg?v=1751406821"},{"product_id":"beau-geste-rare-book-p-c-wren-1724085034lee","title":"Beau Geste","description":"1950. Forty-seventh impression. 410 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth covered boards. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237474468113,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237477155089,"sku":"1724085034LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1724085034LEE_1.jpg?v=1741072646"},{"product_id":"the-wages-of-virtue-rare-book-p-c-wren-1724147639abs","title":"The Wages of Virtue","description":"1961. This Impression 1961. 248 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237531058449,"sku":"1724147639ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1724147639ABS_1.jpg?v=1741072780"},{"product_id":"beau-geste-rare-book-p-c-wren-1727797090dpb","title":"Beau Geste","description":"1966. No edition remarks. 157 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239207633169,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239210352913,"sku":"1727797090DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727797090DPB_1.jpg?v=1741076889"},{"product_id":"beau-geste-rare-book-p-c-wren-1731330379mep","title":"Beau Geste","description":"1966. 50th Impression. 367 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240074903825,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240077263121,"sku":"1731330379MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1731330379MEP_1.jpg?v=1741078879"},{"product_id":"beau-sabreur-rare-book-p-c-wren-1732621276iev","title":"Beau Sabreur","description":"1961. 1961 Reprint. 277 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light fo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240752283921,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240754250001,"sku":"1732621276IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1732621276IEV_1.jpg?v=1741080468"},{"product_id":"the-wages-of-virtue-rare-book-p-c-wren-1732626693iev","title":"The Wages Of Virtue","description":"1961. No edition remarks. 248 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240818671889,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240821358865,"sku":"1732626693IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1732626693IEV_1.jpg?v=1741080597"},{"product_id":"beau-sabreur-rare-book-p-c-wren-1732033798dpb","title":"Beau Sabreur","description":"1961. No edition remarks. 278 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages are mildly tanned with minor foxing. Mild cracking to gutters, however binding remains firm. Notable marks throughout. M","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240868872465,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240871264529,"sku":"1732033798DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1732033798DPB_1.jpg?v=1741080722"},{"product_id":"beau-sabreur-rare-book-p-c-wren-1732031615dpb","title":"Beau Sabreur","description":"1961. First Edition Thus. 277 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240870347025,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240872804625,"sku":"1732031615DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1732031615DPB_1.jpg?v=1741080725"},{"product_id":"beau-sabreur-rare-book-p-c-wren-1734540046dpb","title":"Beau Sabreur","description":"1961. Reprinted. 278 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241535242513,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241537372433,"sku":"1734540046DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1734540046DPB_1.jpg?v=1741082345"},{"product_id":"beau-sabreur-rare-book-p-c-wren-1735903927alk","title":"Beau Sabreur","description":"\u003cp\u003e1961. This edition. 277 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Paper cover has mild edge wear with light rubbing and creasing. Some moderate marking and tanning.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241582035217,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241583673617,"sku":"1735903927ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1735903927ALK_1.jpg?v=1741082471"},{"product_id":"spanish-maine-rare-book-p-c-wren-1735652995mha","title":"Spanish Maine","description":"\u003cp\u003e1952. Reprinted. 318 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Illustrated dust jacket over brown cloth boards with lettering. Ex-Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Lettering is bright and clear. Minor wear marks to boards. Clipped jacket. Panels and spine have light edgewear with tears and creases. Visible wear marks to spine and panels. Jacket is in removable plastic cover.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241835135249,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241836609809,"sku":"1735652995MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1735652995MHA_1.jpg?v=1741083241"},{"product_id":"stories-of-the-foreign-legion-rare-book-p-c-wren-1738170502lee","title":"Stories of the Foreign Legion","description":"\u003cp\u003e1947. First Edition Thus. 655 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth covered boards. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. End-papers are more notably tanned. Minor pencil marking to front free end-paper. Text block edge is moderately foxed. A few creases to pages at the start. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Damp staining to top of front board and spine. Book has a slight forward lean. Board corners are bumped. Unclipped jacket has heavy edge wear with some areas of loss, heavy tears, chips and creasing. Moderate sunning to spine.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51243321884945,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51243323228433,"sku":"1738170502LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1738170502LEE_1.jpg?v=1741088110"},{"product_id":"cupid-in-africa-book-p-c-wren-9789356152090","title":"Cupid in Africa","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51285311062289,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51285312962833,"sku":"NIN9789356152090","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52404992672017,"sku":"NLS9789356152090","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9356152098.jpg?v=1751223361"},{"product_id":"p-c-wren-adventure-novels-tales-from-the-foreign-legion-book-p-c-wren-9788027280773","title":"P. C. Wren: Adventure Novels \u0026 Tales from the Foreign Legion","description":"Zwei Insider nehmen Sie mit hinter die Hochglanzfassaden deutscher Konzerne - und es wird eine Geisterbahnfahrt. Ein Finanzleiter, der den Unternehmensgewinn mit dem W rfel ermittelt. Eine F hrungskraft, die abends S  waren aus fremden Schreibtischen klaut. Ein Vorstand, der sich selbst als Mafia-Pate bezeichnet und seine Mitarbeitenden mit 'Koffertr ger' anspricht. In den Chefetagen Deutschlands geht es zu wie in einem Gruselkabinett. Die Autoren typologisieren zwanzig haarstr ubende F hrungskr fte, die es auch in Ihrem Unternehmen gibt. Ein Panoptikum der Schreckgestalten. Doch es gibt Hoffnung, denn auch F hrungskr fte k nnen dazulernen. Und wer unter ihnen leidet, kann Strategien entwickeln, mit ihnen umzugehen. Dieses Buch zeigt Ihnen, wie Sie bei all dem Wahnsinn den Verstand bewahren.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51841315602705,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51841315635473,"sku":"GOR014422492","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9788027280773.jpg?v=1753274265"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-p-c-wren.oembed?page=4","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}