{"title":"P E Cleator","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"castles-and-kings-rare-book-p-e-cleator-1671788193emb","title":"Castles and Kings","description":"1963. 224 pages. Green pictorial dust jacket over black cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, in","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039193764113,"sku":"1671788193EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1671788193EMB_1.jpg?v=1722375242"},{"product_id":"archaeology-in-the-making-rare-book-p-e-cleator-1658404376bbh","title":"Archaeology in the Making","description":"1976. First Published in Great Britain. 238 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor is","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077730865425,"sku":"1658404376BBH","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1658404376BBH_1.jpg?v=1722895298"},{"product_id":"into-space-rare-book-p-e-cleator-1690529404tmb","title":"Into Space","description":"1954. Second Impression. 157 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Black and white photographic plates. Light staining, foxing and tanning to pages and plates. More prominent to text block edges, pastedo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082241380625,"sku":"1690529404TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1690529404TMB_1.jpg?v=1722911438"},{"product_id":"weapons-of-war-rare-book-p-e-cleator-1697193946abs","title":"Weapons of War","description":"1967. First Published in GB. 224 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085257019665,"sku":"1697193946ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697193946ABS_1.jpg?v=1722922264"},{"product_id":"the-past-in-pieces-rare-book-p-e-cleator-1714388287dpb","title":"The Past In Pieces","description":"1957. First Edition. 180 pages. Blue dust jacket with black lettering over blue cloth. B\u0026amp;W photographs throughout. Small tears to edge of p167. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086910165265,"sku":"1714388287DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714388287DPB_1.jpg?v=1722927666"},{"product_id":"an-introduction-to-space-travel-rare-book-p-e-cleator-1713449429cab","title":"An Introduction to Space Travel","description":"1961. First Edition Thus. 160 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Dust jacket covered in removable plastic wrapper over black cloth. Library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Contains black","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088461435153,"sku":"1713449429CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713449429CAB_1.jpg?v=1722933688"},{"product_id":"lost-languages-rare-book-p-e-cleator-1722414835mha","title":"Lost Languages","description":"1962. First Edition. 192 pages. Illustrated paper cover. Contains black and white illustrations and plates. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild c","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092870762769,"sku":"1722414835MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722414835MHA_1.jpg?v=1722948422"},{"product_id":"exploring-the-world-of-archaeology-rare-book-p-e-cleator-1722494911abs","title":"Exploring the World of Archaeology","description":"1960. No edition remarks. 141 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial paper covered boards. Colour illustrations throughout. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093878640913,"sku":"1722494911ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722494911ABS_1.jpg?v=1722951522"},{"product_id":"castles-and-kings-rare-book-p-e-cleator-1724146386mha","title":"Castles and Kings","description":"1963. First Edition. 224 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over black cloth. Black and white photographic plates and illustrations throughout. Newspaper clipping stuck to rear free endpaper and pastedown.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237585944849,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237588336913,"sku":"1724146386MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1724146386MHA_1.jpg?v=1741072917"},{"product_id":"weapons-of-war-rare-book-p-e-cleator-1726554264abs","title":"Weapons of War","description":"1967. First Edition Thus. 224 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over brown cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Minor pencil marking to front free end-paper","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238696485137,"sku":"1726554264ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1726554264ABS_1.jpg?v=1741075640"},{"product_id":"the-true-book-about-metals-rare-book-p-e-cleator-1740053669abs","title":"The True Book About Metals","description":"\u003cp\u003e1964. First Edition. 144 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over orange cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Gilt lettering is bright and clear. Minor wear marks to boards. Unclipped jacket. Panels and spine have light edgewear with tears and creases. Moderate tape repairs to interior jacket. Minor sunning to spine. Visible wear marks to spine and panels.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51308435603729,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308437963025,"sku":"1740053669ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1740053669ABS_1.jpg?v=1741943509"},{"product_id":"robot-era-book-p-e-cleator-9781041164449","title":"The Robot Era","description":"First published in 1955, The Robot Era presents a pioneering examination of the emerging field of robotics and automated systems during the post-World War II industrial expansion. This seminal work offers valuable historical insights into how these revolutionary technologies were perceived during their formative years. It discusses themes like wheels within wheels; automata in action; robots in our midst; the advent of computers; autofabrication processes; the electronic brain; and future technological projections. This is an important historical reference work for anyone interested in the history of robotics and history of science and technology.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":52093925818641,"sku":"NGR9781041164449","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781041164449.jpg?v=1756981554"},{"product_id":"past-in-pieces-book-p-e-cleator-9781041164364","title":"The Past in Pieces","description":"First Published in 1957, The Past in Pieces prefaced by an account of how finds are made and examined, interpreted and preserved, deals in turn with each of the three main geographical- chronological divisions of the historic period- the Oriental (Asian and Egyptian affairs, from the beginning of written records to Roman times); the Mediterranean (the era of Greco-Roman influence which ended with the death of Constantine the Great); and the pre-Columbian American (Mayan, Incan, and other such epochs)- thus affording a highly informative glimpse behind the archaeological scenes, and incidentally providing a fascinating story of hidden treasures and long lost cities, of royal burial chambers and ruined temples, of mysterious monuments and now vanished peoples. This book is an interesting read for students of archaeology and history.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":52093981360401,"sku":"NGR9781041164364","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781041164364.jpg?v=1756982852"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-p-e-cleator.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}