{"title":"Pamela Bright","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"dr-richard-bright-1789-1858-book-pamela-bright-9780370304748","title":"Dr.Richard Bright, 1789-1858","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49571297984785,"sku":"GOR006121277","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50770562122001,"sku":"GOR006320342","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52526806728977,"sku":"GOR001594020","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0370304748.jpg?v=1751390595"},{"product_id":"breakfast-at-night-rare-book-pamela-bright-1684322269emb","title":"Breakfast at Night","description":"1956. 232 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080439271697,"sku":"1684322269EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684322269EMB_1.jpg?v=1722904875"},{"product_id":"a-poor-man-s-riches-rare-book-pamela-bright-1689242768mxp","title":"A Poor Man's Riches","description":"1966. First Published. 210 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Contains black and white plates throughout. Jacket is in 2 parts. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081539096849,"sku":"1689242768MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689242768MXP_1.jpg?v=1722908966"},{"product_id":"the-day-s-end-rare-book-pamela-bright-1695886893ada","title":"The Day's End","description":"1960. 185 pages. Signed by the author. Pink pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Title page has been signed by the Author and dedicated. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084316348689,"sku":"1695886893ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695886893ADA_1.jpg?v=1722918971"},{"product_id":"breakfast-at-night-rare-book-pamela-bright-1700484020abs","title":"Breakfast At Night","description":"1960. First Edition Thus. 188 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages with some foxing and tanning. Binding remains firm. A previous owner's name to first page. Paper cover has mild edge-wea","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085751193873,"sku":"1700484020ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1700484020ABS_1.jpg?v=1722923791"},{"product_id":"a-poor-man-s-riches-rare-book-pamela-bright-1718625913cts","title":"A Poor Man's Riches","description":"1966. First Edition. 210 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over purple cloth. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093556138257,"sku":"1718625913CTS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718625913CTS_1.jpg?v=1722950562"},{"product_id":"augustine-and-the-bible-book-pamela-bright-9780268006549","title":"Augustine and the Bible","description":"Based on the acclaimed French volume Saint Augustin et la Bible, this translation with additional selections honors the beautifully wrought monument to the scholarly research of Anne-Marie la Bonnardière and her colleagues. Editor Pamela Bright offers the first English-language edition of this volume in the highly regarded series Bible de Tous les Temps, published by Beauchesne Editeur in Paris. This volume presents the findings of eminent scholars on the Bible in Augustine’s letters, in his preaching, in polemics, in the City of God, and as a source for Christian ethics, following the chronological order of Augustine’s works from the mid-380s to just before his death in 430. Part I examines what can be known of the stages of Augustine’s encounter with the biblical texts and which texts were formative for him before he assumed his ministry of the Word. Part II is devoted to a very different kind of encounter—Augustine’s grappling with the hermeneutical method originating in the province of Africa. Part III describes Augustine’s first foray into the field of biblical polemics when he opposes the Manichees, the very group who first introduced him to a study of the “obscurities” of the biblical text. And in Part IV, the reader encounters the most familiar voice of Augustine—that of the tireless preacher of the Word.   Contributors include: Anne-Marie la Bonnardière, Mark Vessey, Michael Cameron, Pamela Bright, Robert A. Kugler, Charles Kannengiesser, Roland J. Teske, S.J., Gerald Bonner, Joseph Wolinski, Michel Albaric, O.P., Constance E. McLeese, and Albert Verwilghen.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50096384508177,"sku":"CIN0268006547VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50346449764625,"sku":"CIN0268006547G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52588012962065,"sku":"NLS9780268006549","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0268006547.jpg?v=1777112217"},{"product_id":"augustine-and-the-bible-book-pamela-bright-9780268006556","title":"Augustine and the Bible","description":"Based on the acclaimed French volume Saint Augustin et la Bible, this translation with additional selections honors the beautifully wrought monument to the scholarly research of Anne-Marie la Bonnardière and her colleagues. Editor Pamela Bright offers the first English-language edition of this volume in the highly regarded series Bible de Tous les Temps, published by Beauchesne Editeur in Paris. This volume presents the findings of eminent scholars on the Bible in Augustine’s letters, in his preaching, in polemics, in the City of God, and as a source for Christian ethics, following the chronological order of Augustine’s works from the mid-380s to just before his death in 430. Part I examines what can be known of the stages of Augustine’s encounter with the biblical texts and which texts were formative for him before he assumed his ministry of the Word. Part II is devoted to a very different kind of encounter—Augustine’s grappling with the hermeneutical method originating in the province of Africa. Part III describes Augustine’s first foray into the field of biblical polemics when he opposes the Manichees, the very group who first introduced him to a study of the “obscurities” of the biblical text. And in Part IV, the reader encounters the most familiar voice of Augustine—that of the tireless preacher of the Word.   Contributors include: Anne-Marie la Bonnardière, Mark Vessey, Michael Cameron, Pamela Bright, Robert A. Kugler, Charles Kannengiesser, Roland J. Teske, S.J., Gerald Bonner, Joseph Wolinski, Michel Albaric, O.P., Constance E. McLeese, and Albert Verwilghen.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50281069773073,"sku":"CIN0268006555VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50346446455057,"sku":"CIN0268006555G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52588975194385,"sku":"NLS9780268006556","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0268006555.jpg?v=1777111515"},{"product_id":"breakfast-at-night-rare-book-pamela-bright-1725010598alk","title":"Breakfast at Night","description":"1956. Second Impression. 232 pages. Dust jacket over red cloth. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with mild thumb-marking throughout. Previous owner's inscription to f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237822824721,"sku":"1725010598ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1725010598ALK_1.jpg?v=1741073500"},{"product_id":"life-in-our-hands-rare-book-pamela-bright-1736248166mep","title":"Life In Our Hands","description":"\u003cp\u003e1955. First Edition. 208 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Paper covered boards. Library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Clean pages with mild tanning throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Boards have mild edgewear with corner crushing and notable marking to boards. Heavy tanning to board edges and spine, which has notable crushing and tearing to ends. Book has forward lean. Boards are mildly warped.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241842180369,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241843786001,"sku":"1736248166MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736248166MEP_1.jpg?v=1741083265"},{"product_id":"breakfast-at-night-rare-book-pamela-bright-1737977051iev","title":"Breakfast at Night","description":"\u003cp\u003e1956. Second Impression. 232 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51243113251089,"sku":"1737977051IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1737977051IEV_1.jpg?v=1741087438"},{"product_id":"breakfast-at-night-rare-book-pamela-bright-1747917395mhu","title":"Breakfast at Night","description":"1956. First Edition. 232 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tan","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51592413151505,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51592413315345,"sku":"1747917395MHU","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1747917395MHU_1.jpg?v=1748361308"},{"product_id":"book-of-rules-of-tyconius-the-book-pamela-bright-9780268012878","title":"The Book of Rules of Tyconius, the","description":"The Liber Regularum, written by Tyconius in the Fourth Century A.D., was the first system of biblical interpretation proposed by a Latin theologian. Augustine was very interested in this work and included an extraordinary summation of it in his De doctrina christiana. Although this treatment insured the preservation of the work and its lasting fame, Augustine's summary became better known than the original. Pamela Bright's The Book of Rules of Tyconius: Its Purpose and Inner Logic reintroduces this neglected classic of early church literature. Bright asserts that although Augustine was greatly influenced by the Liber Regularum, his philosophical differences caused him to misunderstand its meaning. Bright reexamines the meaning of \"prophecy\" and \"rule\" from Tyconius's perspective and reveals that the purpose of the book was not to provide a general guide to scriptural interpretation, but rather a way to interpret apocalyptic texts. She cites Tyconius's intense concern with evil in the church as the genesis of his interest in the apocalypse and subsequently the meaning of the scripture concerning it. Tyconius speaks of the \"seven mystical rules\" of scripture that with the grace of the Holy Spirit reveal the true meaning of prophecy. If an interpreter follows the \"logic\" of these rules, the nature of the church as composed by both good and evil membership is revealed. Bright argues that Tyconius was not illogical or incompetent in the work's composition as many critics have claimed but rather that he organized his material in a concentric pattern so that Rule Four, the center of the seven rules, is also the central development of his theory. Of interest to theologians, students of biblical interpretation and of Augustine, The Book of Rules of Tyconius focuses attention upon a work that had great influence on the understanding of the nature of the church, on interpreting scripture, and its meaning for the Church of its day.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52405400174865,"sku":"NLS9780268012878","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780268012878.jpg?v=1777112188"},{"product_id":"book-of-rules-of-tyconius-the-book-pamela-bright-9780268022198","title":"The Book of Rules of Tyconius, the","description":"The Liber Regularum, written by Tyconius in the Fourth Century A.D., was the first system of biblical interpretation proposed by a Latin theologian. Augustine was very interested in this work and included an extraordinary summation of it in his De doctrina christiana. Although this treatment insured the preservation of the work and its lasting fame, Augustine's summary became better known than the original. Pamela Bright's The Book of Rules of Tyconius: Its Purpose and Inner Logic reintroduces this neglected classic of early church literature. Bright asserts that although Augustine was greatly influenced by the Liber Regularum, his philosophical differences caused him to misunderstand its meaning. Bright reexamines the meaning of \"prophecy\" and \"rule\" from Tyconius's perspective and reveals that the purpose of the book was not to provide a general guide to scriptural interpretation, but rather a way to interpret apocalyptic texts. She cites Tyconius's intense concern with evil in the church as the genesis of his interest in the apocalypse and subsequently the meaning of the scripture concerning it. Tyconius speaks of the \"seven mystical rules\" of scripture that with the grace of the Holy Spirit reveal the true meaning of prophecy. If an interpreter follows the \"logic\" of these rules, the nature of the church as composed by both good and evil membership is revealed. Bright argues that Tyconius was not illogical or incompetent in the work's composition as many critics have claimed but rather that he organized his material in a concentric pattern so that Rule Four, the center of the seven rules, is also the central development of his theory. Of interest to theologians, students of biblical interpretation and of Augustine, The Book of Rules of Tyconius focuses attention upon a work that had great influence on the understanding of the nature of the church, on interpreting scripture, and its meaning for the Church of its day.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52480040796433,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52480042336529,"sku":"NLS9780268022198","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780268022198.jpg?v=1777111387"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-pamela-bright.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}