{"title":"Par Lagerkvist","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"evening-land-book-par-lagerkvist-9780285648135","title":"Evening Land","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49638391480593,"sku":"GOR009129002","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50028219433233,"sku":"GOR002946480","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53361348346129,"sku":"GOR013116014","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0285648136.jpg?v=1751259181"},{"product_id":"dwarf-book-par-lagerkvist-9780704334946","title":"The Dwarf","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49784081514769,"sku":"GOR002081076","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51742128406801,"sku":"GOR004475720","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0704334941.jpg?v=1751394261"},{"product_id":"evening-land-book-par-lagerkvist-9780907954309","title":"Evening Land","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49855958876433,"sku":"GOR005905302","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0907954308.jpg?v=1751363288"},{"product_id":"guest-of-reality-and-other-stories-book-par-lagerkvist-9780704300798","title":"Guest of Reality and Other Stories","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49934960230673,"sku":"GOR004187124","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50006126887185,"sku":"GOR002042108","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50755066331409,"sku":"GOR007875785","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0704300796.jpg?v=1751074278"},{"product_id":"barabbas-ein-roman-mit-einem-brief-von-andre-gide-rare-book-par-lagerkvist-1671186876emb","title":"Barabbas. Ein Roman. Mit einem Brief von Andre Gide","description":"223 pages. Blue pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Printed in German. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039130456337,"sku":"1671186876EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1671186876EMB_1.jpg?v=1722375077"},{"product_id":"mariamne-rare-book-par-lagerkvist-1674213880mha","title":"Mariamne","description":"1968. No Edition Remarks. 78 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth and gilt lettering. Binding remains firm.Pages remain bright with minimal tanning. Boards have light edge-wear with slight ru","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075063681297,"sku":"1674213880MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674213880MHA_1.jpg?v=1722885964"},{"product_id":"barabbas-rare-book-par-lagerkvist-1688116212dpb","title":"Barabbas","description":"1951. First Printing. 180 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over dark and light cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are mildly tanned throughout. Text is clear. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-w","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078971986193,"sku":"1688116212DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1688116212DPB_1.jpg?v=1722899798"},{"product_id":"the-sibyl-rare-book-par-lagerkvist-1692625968ada","title":"The Sibyl","description":"1958. No Edition Remarks. 153 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over brown cloth. Light foxing and tanning to pages, pastedowns and free endpapers. Much heavier and more prominent to text block edges. Bi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079666438417,"sku":"1692625968ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692625968ADA_1.jpg?v=1722902027"},{"product_id":"the-sibyl-rare-book-par-lagerkvist-1682419223iev","title":"The Sibyl","description":"1958. first published. 153 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth and blue lettering. Binding remains firm. Pages remain bright with minimal tanning. Pen inscription to front free end paper. N","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079842730257,"sku":"1682419223IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682419223IEV_1.jpg?v=1722902662"},{"product_id":"bodeln-rare-book-par-lagerkvist-1679644745mha","title":"Bodeln","description":"1943. No Edition Remarks. 155 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over brown paper covered boards with lettering. Textblock is in Swedish. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. Pencil","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080119226641,"sku":"1679644745MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679644745MHA_1.jpg?v=1722903712"},{"product_id":"the-death-of-ahasuerus-rare-book-par-lagerkvist-1689599939ada","title":"The Death of Ahasuerus","description":"1962. 89 pages. Red and blue pictorial dust jacket over orange cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Inscription to front endpaper. Bo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081439678737,"sku":"1689599939ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689599939ADA_1.jpg?v=1722908611"},{"product_id":"barabbas-rare-book-par-lagerkvist-1692009027iev","title":"Barabbas","description":"1952. No Edition Remarks. 132 pages. Illustrative jacket over brown cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Visible creasing to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082583085329,"sku":"1692009027IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692009027IEV_1.jpg?v=1722912579"},{"product_id":"the-death-of-ahasuerus-rare-book-par-lagerkvist-1709624021abs","title":"The Death of Ahasuerus","description":"1962. No Edition Remarks. 89 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tann","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085302534417,"sku":"1709624021ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709624021ABS_1.jpg?v=1722922420"},{"product_id":"the-marriage-feast-and-other-stories-rare-book-par-lagerkvist-1707390257blg","title":"The Marriage Feast And Other Stories","description":"1955. No edition remarks. 222 pages. Dust jacket over blue cloth. Clean pages with mild tanning to endpapers. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Pencil inscription to front endpaper. B","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086000656657,"sku":"1707390257BLG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707390257BLG_1.jpg?v=1722924557"},{"product_id":"barabbas-rare-book-par-lagerkvist-1716456729ada","title":"Barabbas","description":"1958. Sixth Impression. 132 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. Clean pages with firm binding. Mild wear to spine, board edges and corners, with sunning to spine.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092120604945,"sku":"1716456729ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716456729ADA_1.jpg?v=1722945869"},{"product_id":"barabbas-rare-book-par-lagerkvist-1718780383ada","title":"Barabbas","description":"1952. 132 pages. Beige pictorial dust jacket over orange cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight sh","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092945604881,"sku":"1718780383ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718780383ADA_1.jpg?v=1722948657"},{"product_id":"marriage-feast-book-par-lagerkvist-9780809067862","title":"The Marriage Feast","description":"This collection of stories written over a period of more than thirty shows the deep seriousness and astonishing versatility of Par Lagerkvist's imagination. From the commonplace charm of the title story, to the searing futuristic satire of The Children's Campaign,  to the disquieting fantasy of The Lift That Went Down to Hell,  we see that Lagerkvist admits no settled boundaries between fact and fable. In this he is a poet for whom fantasy permeates the actual and reality can take on the dimensions of the fabulous. Life is, to him, a system of dark paradoxes; but there is also the good -- a quiet, everyday radiance that mankind always had difficulty noticing and setting a value on.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50140163965201,"sku":"CIN0809067862G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51007923290385,"sku":"NIN9780809067862","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52281614729489,"sku":"CIN0809067862VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0809067862.jpg?v=1750882860"},{"product_id":"barabbas-book-par-lagerkvist-9780450055874","title":"Barabbas","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50299268989201,"sku":"GOR004567905","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50603236360465,"sku":"GOR003797097","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0450055876.jpg?v=1751166928"},{"product_id":"v819-holy-land-book-par-lagerkvist-9780394708195","title":"V819 Holy Land","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50316269158673,"sku":"CIN0394708199G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0394708199.jpg?v=1751007340"},{"product_id":"barabbas-rare-book-par-lagerkvist-1726146774abs","title":"Barabbas","description":"1958. Sixth Impression. 133 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over brown cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pas","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238572556561,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238575046929,"sku":"1726146774ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1726146774ABS_1.jpg?v=1741075351"},{"product_id":"barabbas-rare-book-par-lagerkvist-1726761116dpb","title":"Barabbas","description":"1961. 1961 Reprint. 180 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light fo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238578782481,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238580977937,"sku":"1726761116DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1726761116DPB_1.jpg?v=1741075363"},{"product_id":"eternal-smile-and-other-stories-book-par-lagerkvist-9780701116613","title":"The Eternal Smile and Other Stories","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51568729719057,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51568729784593,"sku":"GOR002903870","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0701116617.jpg?v=1751360482"},{"product_id":"eternal-smile-book-par-lagerkvist-9780809013586","title":"The Eternal Smile","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51688185757969,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51688186708241,"sku":"CIN0809013584G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0809013584.jpg?v=1750882849"},{"product_id":"death-of-ahasuerus-book-par-lagerkvist-9780394708201","title":"The Death of Ahasuerus","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52772178526481,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52772178657553,"sku":"CIN0394708202G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780394708201.jpg?v=1763759998"},{"product_id":"barabbas-v134-book-par-lagerkvist-9780394701349","title":"Barabbas V134","description":"Barabbas is the acquitted; the man whose life was exchanged for that of Jesus of Nazareth, crucified upon the hill of Golgotha. Barabbas is a man condemned to have no god. Christos Iesus is carved on the disk suspended from his neck, but he cannot affirm his faith. He cannot pray. He can only say, I want to believe. \u003cbr\u003eTranslated from the Swedish by Alan Blair","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52952020910353,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":52952021303569,"sku":"CIN0394701348A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780394701349.jpg?v=1766071335"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-par-lagerkvist.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}