{"title":"Patrick Macgill","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the poignant and powerful works of Patrick MacGill, a compelling voice of the working class. Experience his authentic portrayals of Irish life and the harsh realities of war. Start browsing now.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"children-of-the-dead-end-book-patrick-macgill-9781841580005","title":"Children of the Dead End","description":"Written as fiction, this text is Patrick MacGill's autobiography. Starting with an account of his childhood in Ireland at the end of the 19th century, the story moves to Scotland where, tramp then gang-labourer then navvy, Dermond Flynn (as he sometimes calls himself) discovers himself as a writer.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49510334169361,"sku":"GOR001180124","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49545313681681,"sku":"GOR002440762","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49662426415377,"sku":"GOR001869944","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49675226022161,"sku":"CIN1841580007G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49784504779025,"sku":"GOR010949026","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1841580007.jpg?v=1751433840"},{"product_id":"the-red-horizon-book-patrick-macgill-9780863220715","title":"The Red Horizon","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49514382328081,"sku":"GOR011456611","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49659248247057,"sku":"GOR011126346","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49661994533137,"sku":"GOR012087922","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B002Q8HSEK.jpg?v=1751202229"},{"product_id":"great-push-book-patrick-macgill-9781841580364","title":"The Great Push","description":"Patrick MacGill enlisted with the London Irish Rifles in 1915 and The Great Push is the resultant work, written during the Battle of Loos. This story recounts the fear, resilience, humour, and fatalism of those who fought at the raw edge of one of the most terrifying wars ever to have been waged.    A classic of war literature, The Great Push is a passionate and compelling book which describes the fear, resilience, humour and fatalism of those who fought in the raw edge of one of the most terrifying wars ever to have been waged.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49524768669969,"sku":"GOR003454349","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49607446200593,"sku":"GOR008226195","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50541616955665,"sku":"GOR002379486","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1841580368.jpg?v=1750767061"},{"product_id":"rat-pit-book-patrick-macgill-9781841580043","title":"The Rat-pit","description":"This text tells the tale of the struggle of Donegal girl Norah Ryan against poverty at the turn of the century. The name is from a lodging house where human beings, pinched and poverty-stricken and ground down with a weight of oppression, are hemmed up like the plague-stricken in a pest-house.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49525345845521,"sku":"GOR001365788","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49595819753745,"sku":"GOR001752041","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51094448668945,"sku":"GOR002546144","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/184158004X.jpg?v=1751060695"},{"product_id":"children-of-the-dead-end-book-patrick-macgill-9781902602547","title":"Children of the Dead End","description":"Based on personal memories of his life in Ireland and Scotland during the early 1900s, Children of the Dead End is Patrick McGill's first novel. It tells the story of Dermod Flynn, an independent and feisty youth, who earns a meagre living as an itinerant farm-hand in Donegal and County Tyrone, before moving to Scotland with a potato-picking squad. Alternately living on the road, labouring and navvying, Dermod reads voraciously, begins to discover his talent as a writer and is eventually lured to Fleet Street, where he briefly follows a career in journalism. Peopled with extraordinary characters and told with humour, Children of the Dead End is a gritty and uncompromising exposé of the near slavery endured by the poor in Ireland and Scotland at the beginning of the twentieth century. A best-seller from the outset, it has become a literary classic, unmatched in its acute portrayal of this dark corner of Irish and Scottish social history.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49531355824401,"sku":"GOR005568888","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49565782147345,"sku":"GOR002907734","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50717743448337,"sku":"GOR002265540","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1902602544.jpg?v=1751249833"},{"product_id":"moleskin-joe-book-patrick-macgill-9781841580371","title":"Moleskin Joe","description":"Moleskin Joe is one of the most memorable characters to appear in Patrick MacGill's first two books, Children of the Dead End and The Rat-Pit. This sequel, first published in 1923, recalls the tramps and navvies MacGill encountered during his time on the road in Scotland and the north of England in the early years of the twentieth century. It centres around the adventures of Moleskin Joe, with his philosophy of 'there's a good time comin', although we may never live to see it', who in this book falls in love with a young Irish woman he meets on his travels.    Filled with superb characterisation, humour, poignancy and eloquence, Moleskin Joe is a vivid portrayal of the hardships of the immigrant experience, which McGill not only experienced himself, but also successfully exposed to a huge audience through his writing.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49538755592465,"sku":"GOR002952972","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49566499701009,"sku":"GOR002441359","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52490703929617,"sku":"GOR006382884","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1841580376.jpg?v=1751060697"},{"product_id":"children-of-the-dead-end-book-patrick-macgill-9780863220050","title":"Children of the Dead End","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49558013280529,"sku":"GOR001519613","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50438221234449,"sku":"GOR002070097","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0863220053.jpg?v=1751233989"},{"product_id":"moleskin-joe-book-patrick-macgill-9780904573879","title":"Moleskin Joe","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49594416988433,"sku":"GOR003132515","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0904573877.jpg?v=1751012202"},{"product_id":"rat-pit-1915-book-patrick-macgill-9781437313529","title":"The Rat Pit (1915)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49604916674833,"sku":"GOR013369302","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52749265666321,"sku":"NIN9781437313529","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1437313523.jpg?v=1751020226"},{"product_id":"lanty-hanlon-a-comedy-of-irish-life-patrick-macgill-book-patrick-macgill-9780863220449","title":"Lanty Hanlon : A Comedy of Irish Life - Patrick MacGill","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49609314828561,"sku":"GOR004597403","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49643242291473,"sku":"GOR005479731","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0863220444.jpg?v=1750786639"},{"product_id":"children-of-the-dead-end-book-patrick-macgill-9780904573749","title":"Children of the Dead End","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49629535043857,"sku":"GOR002034528","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49651370066193,"sku":"GOR002107784","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0904573745.jpg?v=1750948478"},{"product_id":"rat-pit-book-patrick-macgill-9780904573831","title":"The Rat-pit","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49648031203601,"sku":"GOR002778867","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49648317202705,"sku":"GOR004219581","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50133013004561,"sku":"GOR001597158","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0904573834.jpg?v=1751108855"},{"product_id":"rifleman-macgill-s-war-book-patrick-macgill-9781846772726","title":"Rifleman Macgill's War","description":"A poet's war in the mud of the First World War in Europe. After the outbreak of the Great War in 1914, Irishman Patrick MacGill enlisted in a territorial army unit the 2nd London Irish Battalion as a rifleman. His claim at the time was that he and its colonel were the only true Irishmen serving in it. MacGill, already a well regarded author and poet, would record his experiences from training to his unit's embarkation to France and then onwards to his early experiences of trench warfare and finally to the time of the great attacks which included the battle of Loos and in which he was seriously wounded. During the course of the war-which he survived-MacGill wrote several books on the subject, but three-The Amateur Army, The Red Horizon and The Great Push, directly concern his time with the London Irish and it is these books that have here been combined-in their entirety-by the Leonaur Editors to create this single comprehensive volume of his life as an ordinary rifleman in the front line. MacGill employs his talent to great effect in this volume so the reader is not only taken into the heart of the war through his sensitivity to the description of events, emotions, sights and details but also because of his ability to convey realistic dialogue that portrays the various types of the army in the trenches authentically and often with great affection and humour.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49665723072785,"sku":"GOR008318726","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51147734876433,"sku":"NIN9781846772726","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53477908021521,"sku":"GOR005607596","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1846772729.jpg?v=1750995924"},{"product_id":"rat-pit-book-patrick-macgill-9781902602554","title":"The Rat-pit","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49681833558289,"sku":"GOR001618318","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53114904805649,"sku":"GOR002291462","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1902602552.jpg?v=1751421569"},{"product_id":"children-of-the-dead-end-book-patrick-macgill-9781780277646","title":"Children of the Dead End","description":"Based on personal memories of his life in Ireland and Scotland in the early 1900s, this was Patrick MacGill's first novel. It tells the story of Dermod Flynn an independent and feisty youth who earns a meagre living as an itinerant farm hand in Donegal and County Tyrone before coming to Scotland with a potato-picking squad. After living on the road, labouring and navvying, Dermod finds work on the hydro-electric scheme at Kinlochleven -an extraordinarily brutal and unforgiving environment where hundreds died on one of the biggest engineering projects of its time.Against this background, Dermod reads voraciously, begins to discover his talent as a writer and is eventually lured to Fleet Street, where he briefly becomes a journalist.Peopled with extraordinary characters, Children of the Dead End is a gritty and uncompromising expose of the near slavery endured by the poor in Scotland and Ireland at the beginning of the twentieth century.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49740253036817,"sku":"NGR9781780277646","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50157349241105,"sku":"GOR012416237","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52974399389969,"sku":"GOR014674991","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1780277644.jpg?v=1750865127"},{"product_id":"rat-pit-book-patrick-macgill-9781444643985","title":"The Rat-Pit","description":"In the city of Glasgow there is a lodging house for women known as 'The Rat Pit'. Here the vagrant can get a nightly bunk for a few pence.'The Rat Pit' is a transcript from life and most of the characters are real people and the scenes only too poignantly true. This is a fascinating novel of the period and still an interesting read. Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original artwork and text.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49770310009105,"sku":"GOR013727937","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1444643983.jpg?v=1751273081"},{"product_id":"rat-pit-book-patrick-macgill-9781523427772","title":"The Rat-Pit","description":"In the city of Glasgow there is a lodging house for women known as 'The Rat Pit'. Here the vagrant can get a nightly bunk for a few pence.'The Rat Pit' is a transcript from life and most of the characters are real people and the scenes only too poignantly true. This is a fascinating novel of the period and still an interesting read. Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original artwork and text.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49809496965393,"sku":"CIN1523427779VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50024367915281,"sku":"GOR013839057","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50379374231825,"sku":"CIN1523427779G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51033321570577,"sku":"NIN9781523427772","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1523427779.jpg?v=1750894079"},{"product_id":"soldier-songs-rare-book-patrick-macgill-1637250757dpb","title":"Soldier Songs","description":"No Edition Remarks. 120 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Heavy tanning to pages with heavier foxing and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Sticker and pencil inscriptions to front endpaper and bo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070421700881,"sku":"1637250757DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1637250757DPB_1.jpg?v=1722869925"},{"product_id":"the-amateur-army-rare-book-patrick-macgill-1643886928lsa","title":"The Amateur Army","description":"1915. 122 pages. No dust jacket. Beige cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn with slight shelf wear to co","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071305093393,"sku":"1643886928LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1643886928LSA_1.jpg?v=1722872790"},{"product_id":"moleskin-joe-rare-book-patrick-macgill-1668174208tmb","title":"Moleskin Joe","description":"No Edition Remarks. 320 pages. No dust jacket. Orange paper covered boards. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages slightly loose. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previ","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074520092945,"sku":"1668174208TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1668174208TMB_1.jpg?v=1722884121"},{"product_id":"the-diggers-the-australians-in-france-rare-book-patrick-macgill-1679898196ada","title":"The Diggers The Australians In France","description":"1919. 120 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with moderate foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn with slight shelf wear t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077888086289,"sku":"1679898196ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679898196ADA_1.jpg?v=1722895862"},{"product_id":"moleskin-joe-rare-book-patrick-macgill-1686810545tmb","title":"Moleskin Joe","description":"1924. First Edition. 331 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Moderate staining, foxing and tanning to pages; text unaffected. Much more prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080115130641,"sku":"1686810545TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686810545TMB_1.jpg?v=1722903696"},{"product_id":"the-carpenter-of-orra-rare-book-patrick-macgill-1688118421iev","title":"The Carpenter of Orra","description":"Second Printing. 296 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Decorative green cloth. Ex-library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Light foxing and tanning to pages. More promine","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082032484625,"sku":"1688118421IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1688118421IEV_1.jpg?v=1722910675"},{"product_id":"the-rat-pit-rare-book-patrick-macgill-1706095077alk","title":"The Rat-Pit","description":"Popular Edition. 308 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing, mild to end-papers and text-block edges. Minor pencil marking to f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084286333201,"sku":"1706095077ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706095077ALK_1.jpg?v=1722918867"},{"product_id":"the-rat-pit-rare-book-patrick-macgill-1698993930bab","title":"The Rat-Pit","description":"1915. First Published. 308 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Green paper covered boards. Ex-Library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Pages and binding are presentable wit","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084978786577,"sku":"1698993930BAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698993930BAB_1.jpg?v=1722921349"},{"product_id":"the-great-push-an-episode-of-the-great-war-rare-book-patrick-macgill-1710770692alk","title":"The Great Push; an Episode of the Great War.","description":"1916. No Edition Remarks. 254 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Slight cracking to hinges and gutters causing boards and binding to be loose. However, boards and pages throughout remain attached. Pa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088940699921,"sku":"1710770692ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710770692ALK_1.jpg?v=1722935395"},{"product_id":"the-great-push-rare-book-patrick-macgill-1714754502cab","title":"The Great Push","description":"No edition remarks. 254 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages are mildly tanned with visible foxing. Notable cracking to gutters. Moderate thumb-marking present. Boards have light edgewear with co","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091294064913,"sku":"1714754502CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714754502CAB_1.jpg?v=1722943244"},{"product_id":"songs-of-donegal-rare-book-patrick-macgill-1721041650ada","title":"Songs Of Donegal","description":"1921. 122 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corner","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091611816209,"sku":"1721041650ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721041650ADA_1.jpg?v=1722944267"},{"product_id":"pigen-fra-mornandalen-rare-book-patrick-macgill-1715097556dpb","title":"Pigen Fra Mornandalen","description":"1919. No edition stated. 189 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Translated by Valdemar Rordam. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Binding remains firm. Boards have","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091740463377,"sku":"1715097556DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715097556DPB_1.jpg?v=1722944712"},{"product_id":"the-diggers-the-australians-in-france-rare-book-patrick-macgill-1718876651iev","title":"The Diggers The Australians In France","description":"1919. No Edition Remarks. 121 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Bindi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092101009681,"sku":"1718876651IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718876651IEV_1.jpg?v=1722945806"},{"product_id":"children-of-the-dead-end-the-autobiography-of-an-irish-navvy-book-patrick-macgill-9789355118639","title":"Children of the Dead End; The Autobiography of an Irish Navvy","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50314236395793,"sku":"GOR013922698","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52478825890065,"sku":"NLS9789355118639","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52763297022225,"sku":"NIN9789355118639","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9355118635.jpg?v=1751319135"},{"product_id":"navvy-poet-book-patrick-macgill-9781850660019","title":"The Navvy Poet","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50500066771217,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50500067000593,"sku":"GOR003112073","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1850660018.jpg?v=1750930780"},{"product_id":"children-of-the-dead-end-the-autobiography-of-a-navvy-book-patrick-macgill-9781015443709","title":"Children of the Dead end the Autobiography of a Navvy","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51013555880209,"sku":"NIN9781015443709","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015443702.jpg?v=1751331964"},{"product_id":"great-push-book-patrick-macgill-9781979644440","title":"The Great Push","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51059630113041,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51059633651985,"sku":"NIN9781979644440","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1979644446.jpg?v=1750933305"},{"product_id":"children-of-the-dead-end-book-patrick-macgill-9781979644396","title":"Children of the Dead End","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51059724026129,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51059726876945,"sku":"NIN9781979644396","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/197964439X.jpg?v=1750933304"},{"product_id":"brown-brethren-1917-book-patrick-macgill-9781437107371","title":"The Brown Brethren (1917)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51080195178769,"sku":"NIN9781437107371","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1437107370.jpg?v=1751241161"},{"product_id":"songs-of-the-dead-end-book-patrick-macgill-9781021912862","title":"Songs of the Dead End","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51086943584529,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51086946074897,"sku":"NIN9781021912862","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021912867.jpg?v=1751301090"},{"product_id":"rat-pit-book-patrick-macgill-9781016003858","title":"The Rat-Pit","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51106325856529,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51106328150289,"sku":"NIN9781016003858","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1016003854.jpg?v=1751235770"},{"product_id":"amateur-army-book-patrick-macgill-9781021888396","title":"The Amateur Army","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51111733002513,"sku":"NIN9781021888396","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021888397.jpg?v=1751301018"},{"product_id":"soldier-songs-book-patrick-macgill-9781241542856","title":"Soldier Songs.","description":"Title: Soldier Songs.Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The POETRY \u0026amp; DRAMA collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. The books reflect the complex and changing role of literature in society, ranging from Bardic poetry to Victorian verse. Containing many classic works from important dramatists and poets, this collection has something for every lover of the stage and verse. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Macgill, Patrick; null 8 . 011648.eee.34.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51116781240593,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51116784025873,"sku":"NIN9781241542856","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1241542856.jpg?v=1751176206"},{"product_id":"children-of-the-dead-end-book-patrick-macgill-9781436525770","title":"Children Of The Dead End","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51133546201361,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51133548560657,"sku":"NIN9781436525770","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1436525772.jpg?v=1751052412"},{"product_id":"rifleman-macgill-s-war-book-patrick-macgill-9781846772719","title":"Rifleman Macgill's War","description":"A poet's war in the mud of the First World War in Europe. After the outbreak of the Great War in 1914, Irishman Patrick MacGill enlisted in a territorial army unit the 2nd London Irish Battalion as a rifleman. His claim at the time was that he and its colonel were the only true Irishmen serving in it. MacGill, already a well regarded author and poet, would record his experiences from training to his unit's embarkation to France and then onwards to his early experiences of trench warfare and finally to the time of the great attacks which included the battle of Loos and in which he was seriously wounded. During the course of the war-which he survived-MacGill wrote several books on the subject, but three-The Amateur Army, The Red Horizon and The Great Push, directly concern his time with the London Irish and it is these books that have here been combined-in their entirety-by the Leonaur Editors to create this single comprehensive volume of his life as an ordinary rifleman in the front line. MacGill employs his talent to great effect in this volume so the reader is not only taken into the heart of the war through his sensitivity to the description of events, emotions, sights and details but also because of his ability to convey realistic dialogue that portrays the various types of the army in the trenches authentically and often with great affection and humour.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51147724947729,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51147727372561,"sku":"NIN9781846772719","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1846772710.jpg?v=1751060353"},{"product_id":"maureen-book-patrick-macgill-9781017337907","title":"Maureen","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51185009557777,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51185011687697,"sku":"NIN9781017337907","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/101733790X.jpg?v=1751079928"},{"product_id":"maureen-book-patrick-macgill-9781017342772","title":"Maureen","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51190595059985,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51190597714193,"sku":"NIN9781017342772","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017342776.jpg?v=1751300039"},{"product_id":"children-of-the-dead-end-book-patrick-macgill-9780548689202","title":"Children Of The Dead End","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51198509351185,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51198511972625,"sku":"NIN9780548689202","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548689202.jpg?v=1750699035"},{"product_id":"songs-of-the-dead-end-1913-book-patrick-macgill-9780548730317","title":"Songs Of The Dead End (1913)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51208704852241,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51208707670289,"sku":"NIN9780548730317","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548730318.jpg?v=1751293708"},{"product_id":"red-horizon-1916-book-patrick-macgill-9780548741689","title":"The Red Horizon (1916)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51208737751313,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51208740208913,"sku":"NIN9780548741689","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548741689.jpg?v=1751293736"},{"product_id":"amateur-army-1915-book-patrick-macgill-9780548784785","title":"The Amateur Army (1915)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51221749924113,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51221751234833,"sku":"NIN9780548784785","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548784787.jpg?v=1751073513"},{"product_id":"songs-of-a-navy-1911-book-patrick-macgill-9780548787816","title":"Songs Of A Navy (1911)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51221841412369,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51221843018001,"sku":"NIN9780548787816","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548787816.jpg?v=1750879745"},{"product_id":"glenmornan-book-patrick-macgill-9781148273884","title":"Glenmornan","description":"\u003cp\u003e\"Glenmornan,\" by Patrick MacGill, offers readers a vivid glimpse into the lives and experiences of soldiers during World War I. Written with poignant realism and heartfelt emotion, this novel captures the brutal realities of trench warfare and the enduring bonds forged amidst unimaginable hardship.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThrough the eyes of its characters, MacGill explores themes of courage, camaraderie, and the devastating impact of war on individuals and communities. A significant contribution to both Irish literature and war fiction, \"Glenmornan\" remains a powerful and relevant testament to the human spirit in the face of adversity. This edition allows a new generation to discover this compelling work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eAs a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51231621939473,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51231622234385,"sku":"NIN9781148273884","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1148273883.jpg?v=1751112243"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-patrick-macgill.oembed?page=5","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}