{"title":"Patrick R Chalmers","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"at-the-tail-of-the-weir-book-patrick-r-chalmers-9780233976907","title":"At the Tail of the Weir","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49556217823505,"sku":"GOR001452896","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49601130299665,"sku":"GOR003316569","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50415613739281,"sku":"GOR001752998","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0233976906.jpg?v=1750877193"},{"product_id":"kenneth-grahame-life-and-writings-rare-book-patrick-r-chalmers-1639149740mep","title":"Kenneth Grahame; Life and Writings","description":"1938. Second Edition. 321 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth. Expected library inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Contains black and white illustrated plates. Pages and plate","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070655369489,"sku":"1639149740MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1639149740MEP_1.jpg?v=1722870671"},{"product_id":"birds-ashore-and-a-foreshore-rare-book-patrick-r-chalmers-1663139512mhp","title":"Birds Ashore and A-Foreshore","description":"1936. No Edition Stated. 180 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Illustrated by Winifred Austen. All plates present. Colour and B\u0026amp;W illustrations throughout. Mild brown staining to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073685000465,"sku":"1663139512MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1663139512MHP_1.jpg?v=1722881086"},{"product_id":"green-days-and-blue-days-rare-book-patrick-r-chalmers-1679998940ada","title":"Green Days and Blue Days","description":"1921. 4th Edition. 173 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscriptions to front pastedown and endpaper. Boards ha","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076088402193,"sku":"1679998940ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679998940ADA_1.jpg?v=1722889439"},{"product_id":"mine-eyes-to-the-hills-an-anthology-of-the-highland-forest-rare-book-patrick-r-chalmers-1649858659dpb","title":"Mine Eyes to the Hills, An Anthology of the Highland Forest","description":"1931. No Edition Stated. 368 pages. Cream dust jacket with green lettering over brown cloth. B\u0026amp;W and colour illustrations throughout. Clean pages. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edge","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076195914001,"sku":"1649858659DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1649858659DPB_1.jpg?v=1722889814"},{"product_id":"green-fields-and-fantasy-rare-book-patrick-r-chalmers-1670341649lsa","title":"Green Fields and Fantasy","description":"1934. First Edition. 98 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with black lettering. Contains black and white illustrated frontispiece, with other illustrations throughout. Insect damage to pages between","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077766582545,"sku":"1670341649LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670341649LSA_1.jpg?v=1722895427"},{"product_id":"at-the-sign-of-the-dog-and-gun-rare-book-patrick-r-chalmers-1684392698mhp","title":"At the Sign of the Dog and Gun","description":"1930. No Edition Remarks. 294 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt. Pages have mild tanning and foxing throughout, moderate at end-papers, paste-downs and text-block edges. Minor pencil marking","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079606014225,"sku":"1684392698MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684392698MHP_1.jpg?v=1722901815"},{"product_id":"green-days-and-blue-days-rare-book-patrick-r-chalmers-1680871370mep","title":"Green Days and Blue Days.","description":"1925. 5th Edition. 173 pages. No dust jacket. Green paper covered boards with green cloth to spine. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Front free endpaper cut out. P","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079972950289,"sku":"1680871370MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680871370MEP_1.jpg?v=1722903168"},{"product_id":"kenneth-grahame-life-letters-and-unpublished-work-rare-book-patrick-r-chalmers-1701166817blg","title":"Kenneth Grahame Life Letters And Unpublished Work","description":"1933. First Edition. 321 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Quarter bound brown leather with red cloth to boards. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and in","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085254529297,"sku":"1701166817BLG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701166817BLG_1.jpg?v=1722922255"},{"product_id":"the-frequent-gun-and-a-little-fishing-rare-book-patrick-r-chalmers-1708526809mep","title":"The Frequent Gun and a Little Fishing","description":"1928. No Edition Remarks. 244 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages remain attached. Minor dog-eared corner","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085623824657,"sku":"1708526809MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708526809MEP_1.jpg?v=1722923401"},{"product_id":"at-the-sign-of-the-dog-and-gun-rare-book-patrick-r-chalmers-1702295264dpb","title":"At the Sign of the Dog and Gun","description":"1930. No Edition Remarks. 294 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Rough-cut pages. Black and white illustrations throughout. Clipped front free endpaper. Light foxing and moderate t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086261686545,"sku":"1702295264DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702295264DPB_1.jpg?v=1722925446"},{"product_id":"the-frequent-gun-and-a-little-fishing-rare-book-patrick-r-chalmers-1708954283lee","title":"The Frequent Gun and a Little Fishing","description":"1928. No Edition Remarks. 244 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, however pages remain attached. Pages a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086263718161,"sku":"1708954283LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708954283LEE_1.jpg?v=1722925455"},{"product_id":"dogs-of-every-day-rare-book-patrick-r-chalmers-1710864536dpb","title":"Dogs of Every Day","description":"1933. Second Edition. 49 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing to endpapers. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marki","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088992833809,"sku":"1710864536DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710864536DPB_1.jpg?v=1722935579"},{"product_id":"mine-eyes-to-the-hills-an-anthology-of-the-highland-forest-rare-book-patrick-r-chalmers-1717666160bwt","title":"Mine Eyes to the Hills: An Anthology of the Highland Forest","description":"1931. No edition remarks. 368 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. Contains colour illustrated plates throughout. Contains ex-libris plate. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089446113553,"sku":"1717666160BWT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717666160BWT_1.jpg?v=1722937039"},{"product_id":"birds-ashore-and-a-foreshore-rare-book-patrick-r-chalmers-1722250871dpb","title":"Birds Ashore and A-Foreshore","description":"1935. No Edition Remarks. 180 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white and colour illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092352274705,"sku":"1722250871DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722250871DPB_1.jpg?v=1722946655"},{"product_id":"mine-eyes-to-the-hills-an-anthology-of-deer-stalking-in-the-highland-forest-illu-book-patrick-r-chalmers-9781473312210","title":"Mine Eyes to the Hills - An Anthology of Deer-Stalking in the Highland Forest - Illustrated by V. Balfour-Browne","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51028217823505,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51028220084497,"sku":"NIN9781473312210","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1473312213.jpg?v=1750715706"},{"product_id":"peck-o-maut-book-patrick-r-chalmers-9781017084993","title":"A Peck O' Maut","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51198702584081,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51198705434897,"sku":"NIN9781017084993","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017084998.jpg?v=1751141481"},{"product_id":"dogs-of-every-day-rare-book-patrick-r-chalmers-1728020484ada","title":"Dogs of Every Day","description":"1933. Second Edition. 49 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages are moderately tanned with visible foxing. Mild cracking to gutters, however binding remain","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238898172177,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238900433169,"sku":"1728020484ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1728020484ADA_1.jpg?v=1741076139"},{"product_id":"peck-o-maut-rare-book-patrick-r-chalmers-1729866585tbe","title":"Peck O'Maut","description":"No Edition Remarks. 132 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pencil mark","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239595475217,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239597998353,"sku":"1729866585TBE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1729866585TBE_1.jpg?v=1741077817"},{"product_id":"the-horn-a-lay-of-the-grassington-fox-hounds-rare-book-patrick-r-chalmers-1736437624lee","title":"The Horn. A Lay of the Grassington Fox-Hounds","description":"\u003cp\u003e1937. No Edition Remarks. 148 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Gilt lettering is darkened. Moderate sunning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Minor wear marks to boards.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242021519633,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242023682321,"sku":"1736437624LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736437624LEE_1.jpg?v=1741083865"},{"product_id":"a-dozen-dogs-or-so-rare-book-patrick-r-chalmers-1739343144abs","title":"A Dozen Dogs or So","description":"1928. No Edition Remarks. 47 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white and colour illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51308307054865,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308308627729,"sku":"1739343144ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1739343144ABS_1.jpg?v=1741943092"},{"product_id":"dogs-of-every-day-rare-book-patrick-r-chalmers-1744362913mha","title":"Dogs of Every Day","description":"1933. Second Edition. 49 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages are mildly tanned with visible foxing, notable to endpapers. Notable cracking to gutters. P","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51426578694417,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51426578727185,"sku":"1744362913MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1744362913MHA_1.jpg?v=1744502285"},{"product_id":"sport-and-travel-in-east-africa-an-account-of-two-visits-1928-and-1930-rare-book-patrick-r-chalmers-1745843657mha","title":"Sport and Travel in East Africa. An Account of Two Visits 1928 and 1930","description":"1934. No Edition Remarks. 273 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations and folded maps. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51485153198353,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51485153231121,"sku":"1745843657MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1745843657MHA_1.jpg?v=1746047921"},{"product_id":"fisherman-s-angles-book-patrick-r-chalmers-9781473330450","title":"A Fisherman's Angles","description":"This vintage book contains a wonderful collection of useful fishing tips and instructions, authentic anecdotes, and Chalmer's classic fishing poetry. A Fisherman's Angles is recommended for those with a practical interest in angling, and it would make for a fantastic gift for anyone who enjoys fishing. Contents include: A Fisherman's Angles, On Little Fish Being Sweet, McNair, The Char, The Knights in Scales, The Limit, A Young Man's Fancy, A Bit of Binding, A Soft Answer, Out of the Deep, The Sea Trout, Fancy, The Grayling, Forty Years After, Up in the Morning Early, 'Sing Cuckoo', The Coarse Fishes, Cable and Cobweb, et cetera. Many vintage books such as this are increasingly scarce and expensive. We are republishing this volume now in an affordable, modern edition complete with a specially commissioned new introduction on fishing.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53336622465297,"sku":"NIN9781473330450","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781473330450.jpg?v=1774315681"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-patrick-r-chalmers.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}