{"title":"Philip Gibbs","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the compelling historical fiction and insightful war narratives of Philip Gibbs. A celebrated journalist and author, Gibbs offers powerful perspectives on conflict and its impact. Start your exploration here.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"founders-of-the-empire-classic-reprint-book-philip-gibbs-9780483304697","title":"Founders of the Empire (Classic Reprint)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49525773173009,"sku":"GOR013514728","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0483304697.jpg?v=1750814605"},{"product_id":"soul-of-the-war-wwi-centenary-series-book-philip-gibbs-9781473314474","title":"The Soul of the War (WWI Centenary Series)","description":"Sir Philip Gibbs (1877-1962) served as one of five official British reporters during the First World War. Born in London the son of a civil servant, Gibbs received a home education and determined at an early age to develop a career as a writer. His debut article was published in 1894 in the Daily Chronicle; five years later he published the first of many books, Founders of the Empire. His wartime output was prodigious. He not only produced a stream of newspaper articles but also a series of books: The Soul of the War (1915), The Battle of the Somme (1917), Now It Can Be Told (1920) and The Realities of War (1920).","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49632072302865,"sku":"GOR013090329","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51772355510545,"sku":"CIN147331447XVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/147331447X.jpg?v=1750892356"},{"product_id":"european-journey-being-the-narrative-of-a-journey-in-france-switzerland-italy-au-rare-book-philip-gibbs-1671653908lee","title":"European Journey: Being the Narrative of a Journey in France, Switzerland, Italy, Austria, Hungary, Germany and the Saar in the Spring and Summer of 1934","description":"1934. First Edition. 451 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Thumb-marking present. So","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039177445649,"sku":"1671653908LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1671653908LEE_1.jpg?v=1722375206"},{"product_id":"behind-the-curtain-a-novel-rare-book-philip-gibbs-1674489049amb","title":"Behind the Curtain: a Novel","description":"No Edition Remarks. 287 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Black cloth. Ex-library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039388733713,"sku":"1674489049AMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674489049AMB_1.jpg?v=1722375694"},{"product_id":"the-golden-years-rare-book-philip-gibbs-1675247481ada","title":"The Golden Years","description":"1932. No Edition Remarks. 345 pages. No dust jacket. Purple cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pe","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039486546193,"sku":"1675247481ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675247481ADA_1.jpg?v=1722375909"},{"product_id":"since-then-rare-book-philip-gibbs-1623940055ewy","title":"Since Then","description":"1931. Cheap Edition. 414 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Some pages are dog-earred. Binding remains firm. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bum","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069291467025,"sku":"1623940055EWY","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1623940055EWY_1.jpg?v=1722866652"},{"product_id":"cities-of-refuge-rare-book-philip-gibbs-1623303721ada","title":"Cities of Refuge","description":"4th impression. 477 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with gilt titles to spine. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, ins","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069322137873,"sku":"1623303721ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1623303721ADA_1.jpg?v=1722866752"},{"product_id":"knowledge-is-power-a-guide-to-personal-culture-rare-book-philip-gibbs-1625210126ada","title":"Knowledge is Power - A Guide to Personal Culture","description":"1935. No Edition Stated. 360 pages. No dust jacket. Dated from the preface. Cream cloth with blue lettering. Clean pages. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Rear hinge cracked. Pr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069430075665,"sku":"1625210126ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1625210126ADA_1.jpg?v=1722867048"},{"product_id":"thine-enemy-rare-book-philip-gibbs-1632812635olb","title":"Thine Enemy","description":"No Edition Remarks. 316 pages. Brown dust-jacket over black cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Unequal tanning to endpaper corresponding with jacket flaps. Pen inscription to fro","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070031434001,"sku":"1632812635OLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1632812635OLB_1.jpg?v=1722868819"},{"product_id":"thine-enemy-rare-book-philip-gibbs-1631805827geo","title":"Thine Enemy","description":"No Edition Remarks. 316 pages. Brown dust-jacket over brown cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Binding is shaky, however pages remain fully attached. Unequal tanning to endpaper","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070132228369,"sku":"1631805827GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1631805827GEO_1.jpg?v=1722869117"},{"product_id":"life-s-adventure-rare-book-philip-gibbs-1639649359lsa","title":"Life's Adventure","description":"1957. No Edition Remarks. 208 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout, heavier to endpapers and pastedowns. Occasional thumb-marking present. Binding","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070850994449,"sku":"1639649359LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1639649359LSA_1.jpg?v=1722871318"},{"product_id":"one-of-the-crowd-rare-book-philip-gibbs-1646045582lsa","title":"One of the Crowd","description":"1959. First Published. 222 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Thumb-marking present. Visible creasing to gutter. Boards have mild edge-w","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071545577745,"sku":"1646045582LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1646045582LSA_1.jpg?v=1722873595"},{"product_id":"founders-of-the-empire-rare-book-philip-gibbs-1650362151iev","title":"Founders of the Empire","description":"1899. No Edition Remarks. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Four colour illustrated plates through book with black and white illustrations throughout. Publishers' Compliments stamp to title page.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071743037713,"sku":"1650362151IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1650362151IEV_1.jpg?v=1722874162"},{"product_id":"the-battle-within-rare-book-philip-gibbs-1651559312ada","title":"The Battle Within","description":"No Edition Remarks. 184 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over black cloth. Binding is shaky, pages slightly loose. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front fre","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071814209809,"sku":"1651559312ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1651559312ADA_1.jpg?v=1722874400"},{"product_id":"the-law-breakers-rare-book-philip-gibbs-1648107453ada","title":"The Law-Breakers","description":"1963. First Edition. 208 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over brown cloth boards with lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, ins","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071831413009,"sku":"1648107453ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1648107453ADA_1.jpg?v=1722874464"},{"product_id":"the-day-after-to-morrow-rare-book-philip-gibbs-1651044334tmb","title":"The Day After To-Morrow","description":"No Edition Remarks. 240 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Thumb-marking present. Grubby pages throughout. Noticeable creasing to gutter. Boards have m","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072232722705,"sku":"1651044334TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1651044334TMB_1.jpg?v=1722875801"},{"product_id":"helen-of-lancaster-gate-rare-book-philip-gibbs-1662049388dpb","title":"Helen of Lancaster Gate","description":"1929. Uniform Edition. 288 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered board with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing, mild to end-papers and text-block edges. Binding remains firm.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073135644945,"sku":"1662049388DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1662049388DPB_1.jpg?v=1722879032"},{"product_id":"paradise-for-sale-rare-book-philip-gibbs-1661946510clb","title":"Paradise for Sale","description":"No Edition Remarks. 320 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073597214993,"sku":"1661946510CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1661946510CLB_1.jpg?v=1722880797"},{"product_id":"the-middle-of-the-road-rare-book-philip-gibbs-1661939620lsa","title":"The Middle of the Road","description":"116th thousand. 352 pages. No dust jacket. Pinkish cloth. Pages are heavily marked with intense tanning and foxing, plus some thumbing. Foxing more extreme towards the start and end of the book and on","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073693651217,"sku":"1661939620LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1661939620LSA_1.jpg?v=1722881119"},{"product_id":"king-s-favourite-the-love-story-of-robert-carr-and-lady-essex-rare-book-philip-gibbs-1665672142crf","title":"King's Favourite: the Love Story of Robert Carr and Lady Essex","description":"1909. No Edition Remarks. 429 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Black and white illustrated plates throughout. Moderate cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages slightly loose. Pages and plate","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074264404241,"sku":"1665672142CRF","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1665672142CRF_1.jpg?v=1722883207"},{"product_id":"lady-of-the-yellow-river-rare-book-philip-gibbs-1665690840dpb","title":"Lady of the Yellow River","description":"1953. First Edition. 224 pages. Illustrated jacket over brown cloth with gilt titles to spine. Pages have slight foxing, tanning and minor thumbing. A few small edge tears to a few pages. Gutters some","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074289701137,"sku":"1665690840DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1665690840DPB_1.jpg?v=1722883297"},{"product_id":"heirs-apparent-rare-book-philip-gibbs-1667831990mep","title":"Heirs Apparent","description":"No Edition Remarks. 336 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Moderate foxing, tanning and staining to pages and text block edges. Pen inscriptions to front free endpaper. Binding remains firm. Boards ha","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074517176593,"sku":"1667831990MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1667831990MEP_1.jpg?v=1722884113"},{"product_id":"blood-relations-rare-book-philip-gibbs-1667830907iev","title":"Blood Relations","description":"No Edition Remarks. 477 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pencil mark","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074531660049,"sku":"1667830907IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1667830907IEV_1.jpg?v=1722884162"},{"product_id":"the-wings-of-adventure-rare-book-philip-gibbs-1676359568mha","title":"The Wings of Adventure","description":"No Edition Remarks. 303 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with black lettering. Binding remains firm.Pages are moderately tanned. More pronounced tanning and foxing to free end papers and pastedowns.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074629636369,"sku":"1676359568MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676359568MHA_1.jpg?v=1722884493"},{"product_id":"knowledge-is-power-rare-book-philip-gibbs-1639658812ada","title":"Knowledge Is Power","description":"1906. No Edition Remarks. 336 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with lettering. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Heavy tanning and foxing to text block edges. Cracks to gutte","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075313275153,"sku":"1639658812ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1639658812ADA_1.jpg?v=1722886877"},{"product_id":"the-curtains-of-yesterday-rare-book-philip-gibbs-1640080266lsa","title":"The Curtains of Yesterday","description":"1958. 239 pages. Green pictorial dust jacket over black cloth. Pages are clean and bright with a firm binding. Endpapers and page edges are lightly tanned and foxed. Boards are a little rub worn, slig","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075443757329,"sku":"1640080266LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1640080266LSA_1.jpg?v=1722887305"},{"product_id":"the-pageant-of-the-years-an-autobiography-rare-book-philip-gibbs-1678694220bab","title":"The Pageant Of The Years. An Autobiography","description":"1946. 530 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Brown pictorial boards with a cloth spine. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages are mode","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075483046161,"sku":"1678694220BAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678694220BAB_1.jpg?v=1722887431"},{"product_id":"across-the-frontier-rare-book-philip-gibbs-1643839777lee","title":"Across the Frontier","description":"1938. First Edition. 336 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Ex-libris plate stuck to front pastedown. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Thumb-marking present. Pencil insc","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075893432593,"sku":"1643839777LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1643839777LEE_1.jpg?v=1722888794"},{"product_id":"unchanging-quest-rare-book-philip-gibbs-1642451731gst","title":"Unchanging Quest","description":"320 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb markin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076111962385,"sku":"1642451731GST","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1642451731GST_1.jpg?v=1722889523"},{"product_id":"men-and-women-of-the-french-revolution-rare-book-philip-gibbs-1680508903wst","title":"Men and Women of the French Revolution","description":"1906. No Edition Remarks. 390 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing thro","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076189131025,"sku":"1680508903WST","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680508903WST_1.jpg?v=1722889792"},{"product_id":"the-wings-of-adventure-other-stories-rare-book-philip-gibbs-1652382053bdt","title":"The Wings of Adventure \u0026 Other Stories","description":"No Edition Remarks. 303 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth with black lettering to front \u0026amp; spine. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Text is clear. Small sticker to front bottom right of","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076201648401,"sku":"1652382053BDT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1652382053BDT_1.jpg?v=1722889835"},{"product_id":"life-s-adventures-rare-book-philip-gibbs-1669899776sel","title":"Life's Adventures","description":"1957. No Edition Remarks. 207 pages. Green dust jacket over red cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Heavier tanning to free endpapers. Previous owner's inscription to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076375646481,"sku":"1669899776SEL","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1669899776SEL_1.jpg?v=1722890402"},{"product_id":"through-the-storm-rare-book-philip-gibbs-1648715110ada","title":"Through the Storm","description":"No edition stated. 320 pages. Striped jacket over black cloth with gilt titles to spine. Pages have slight foxing, tanning and minor thumbing. Pencil inscriptions to front endpaper. Text block edges s","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076613804305,"sku":"1648715110ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1648715110ADA_1.jpg?v=1722891182"},{"product_id":"no-price-for-freedom-rare-book-philip-gibbs-1677706882lee","title":"No Price for Freedom","description":"1955. Reprinted. 421 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanni","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076741599505,"sku":"1677706882LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677706882LEE_1.jpg?v=1722891598"},{"product_id":"george-the-faithful-the-life-and-times-of-george-v-the-peoples-king-1865-1936-rare-book-philip-gibbs-1677676193iev","title":"George the Faithful- The Life and Times of George V \"The Peoples King\" 1865-1936","description":"No Edition Remarks. 534 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over purple cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Hinges are heavily cracked with exposed netting. Clean pages an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077122232593,"sku":"1677676193IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677676193IEV_1.jpg?v=1722892869"},{"product_id":"america-speaks-rare-book-philip-gibbs-1645798595lsa","title":"America Speaks","description":"1942. First Edition. 269 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking to f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077124329745,"sku":"1645798595LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1645798595LSA_1.jpg?v=1722892879"},{"product_id":"broken-pledges-rare-book-philip-gibbs-1655200140ada","title":"Broken Pledges","description":"264 pages. No dust jacket. Beige cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb mark","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077260153105,"sku":"1655200140ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1655200140ADA_1.jpg?v=1722893420"},{"product_id":"founders-of-the-empire-rare-book-philip-gibbs-1675067287mep","title":"Founders of the Empire","description":"1899. No Edition Remarks. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Binding remains firm.Pages are moderately tanned. Boards have moderate edge","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077525377297,"sku":"1675067287MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675067287MEP_1.jpg?v=1722894493"},{"product_id":"the-reckless-lady-rare-book-philip-gibbs-1667286252olb","title":"The Reckless Lady","description":"1929. No Edition Remarks. 360 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077704061201,"sku":"1667286252OLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1667286252OLB_1.jpg?v=1722895199"},{"product_id":"lady-of-the-yellow-river-rare-book-philip-gibbs-1656667510lsa","title":"Lady of the Yellow River","description":"1953. First Edition. 224 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Cracking to rear hinge with some expose","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077783294225,"sku":"1656667510LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1656667510LSA_1.jpg?v=1722895480"},{"product_id":"the-law-breakers-rare-book-philip-gibbs-1680083125mha","title":"The Law Breakers","description":"1963. First Edition Thus. 207 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over black cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077822746897,"sku":"1680083125MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680083125MHA_1.jpg?v=1722895618"},{"product_id":"open-warfare-the-way-to-victory-rare-book-philip-gibbs-1665575431mha","title":"Open Warfare. The Way To Victory","description":"1919. No Edition Remarks. 552 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Contains pull-out colour maps. Binding remains firm. Pages and maps have light tanning and foxing throughout. Boards have light shelf-","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078499373329,"sku":"1665575431MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1665575431MHA_1.jpg?v=1722898082"},{"product_id":"no-price-for-freedom-rare-book-philip-gibbs-1688108863iev","title":"No Price for Freedom","description":"1955. First Edition. 421 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. File copy with associated stamps. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear with c","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078698471697,"sku":"1688108863IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1688108863IEV_1.jpg?v=1722898824"},{"product_id":"the-spirit-of-revolt-rare-book-philip-gibbs-1683310456lee","title":"The Spirit of Revolt","description":"1925. 5th Edition. 250 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, front board slightly loose. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's i","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079396692241,"sku":"1683310456LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683310456LEE_1.jpg?v=1722901319"},{"product_id":"since-then-rare-book-philip-gibbs-1677591263iev","title":"Since Then","description":"1930. New Impression. 414 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pe","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079674958097,"sku":"1677591263IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677591263IEV_1.jpg?v=1722902062"},{"product_id":"the-hope-of-europe-rare-book-philip-gibbs-1691749714mxp","title":"The Hope of Europe","description":"1921. 343 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079684788497,"sku":"1691749714MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1691749714MXP_1.jpg?v=1722902104"},{"product_id":"realities-of-war-rare-book-philip-gibbs-1682401673ada","title":"Realities of War","description":"1920. New Impression. 455 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Severe cracking to rear hinges causing rear board to be loose. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscription","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079840076049,"sku":"1682401673ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682401673ADA_1.jpg?v=1722902652"},{"product_id":"the-romance-of-empire-rare-book-philip-gibbs-1684914906ada","title":"The Romance of Empire","description":"431 pages. No dust jacket. Beige pictorial cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080013746449,"sku":"1684914906ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684914906ADA_1.jpg?v=1722903333"},{"product_id":"the-soul-of-the-war-rare-book-philip-gibbs-1686051028dpb","title":"The Soul of the War","description":"1915. New Impression. 362 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Severe cracking to hinges and slight cracking to gutters causing boards and pages to be loose. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughou","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080501760273,"sku":"1686051028DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686051028DPB_1.jpg?v=1722905107"},{"product_id":"the-book-of-the-king-s-jubilee-george-v-rare-book-philip-gibbs-1695301978mhp","title":"The Book Of The King's Jubilee (George V)","description":"No edition remarks. 512 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Contains black and white photographs. Pages are moderately tanned with visible foxing. Mild cracking to gutters, however binding remains firm","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080630866193,"sku":"1695301978MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695301978MHP_1.jpg?v=1722905591"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-philip-gibbs.oembed?page=3","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}