{"title":"Phyllis Matthewman","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the heartwarming tales of Phyllis Matthewman, capturing British life with charm and gentle wit. Perfect for readers seeking comforting stories of community, family, and enduring friendships. Browse her collection today.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"pat-at-the-helm-book-phyllis-matthewman-9781847453358","title":"Pat at the Helm","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49750767436049,"sku":"NGR9781847453358","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50528777699601,"sku":"GOR013986660","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51403029872913,"sku":"GOR014259930","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/184745335X.jpg?v=1751217211"},{"product_id":"robert-morrison-rare-book-phyllis-matthewman-1666945828ada","title":"Robert Morrison","description":"1957. first published. 96 pages. No dust jacket. Blue paper covered boards with orange lettering. Binding remains firm.Pages are moderately tanned. Boards have light edge-wear with slight rubbing to s","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073709510929,"sku":"1666945828ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1666945828ADA_1.jpg?v=1722881178"},{"product_id":"thanks-to-mr-jones-rare-book-phyllis-matthewman-1667902424lsa","title":"Thanks to Mr Jones","description":"1948. No Edition Stated. 235 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over cloth and gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Binding remains firm.Pages \u0026amp; illustrations are moderately tanned. Pen","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073819873553,"sku":"1667902424LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1667902424LSA_1.jpg?v=1722881550"},{"product_id":"sir-malcolm-sargent-rare-book-phyllis-matthewman-1676044808dpb","title":"Sir Malcolm Sargent","description":"1959. First Edition. 120 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Contains black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075038253329,"sku":"1676044808DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676044808DPB_1.jpg?v=1722885878"},{"product_id":"sir-malcolm-sargent-rare-book-phyllis-matthewman-1677156127emb","title":"Sir Malcolm Sargent","description":"1959. First Published. 120 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over black cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078558322961,"sku":"1677156127EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677156127EMB_1.jpg?v=1722898307"},{"product_id":"the-amateur-prefects-a-priory-book-rare-book-phyllis-matthewman-1677614957lee","title":"The Amateur Prefects: A Priory Book","description":"No Edition Remarks. 151 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Book has a slight smoky odour. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Thumb-marking present. Minor dog-eared corners.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079795118353,"sku":"1677614957LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677614957LEE_1.jpg?v=1722902483"},{"product_id":"james-b-mccullagh-rare-book-phyllis-matthewman-1686139273mhp","title":"James B. McCullagh","description":"1957. First Published. 96 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over decorative cloth. Light foxing and heavy tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Light cracki","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081649525009,"sku":"1686139273MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686139273MHP_1.jpg?v=1722909394"},{"product_id":"mr-jones-tips-the-scales-rare-book-phyllis-matthewman-1695393887geo","title":"Mr Jones Tips the Scales","description":"1950. First Edition. 152 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Crayon scribbles to p.95","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081716076817,"sku":"1695393887GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695393887GEO_1.jpg?v=1722909642"},{"product_id":"justice-for-jacqueline-a-daneswood-book-rare-book-phyllis-matthewman-1701353578alk","title":"Justice for Jacqueline, A Daneswood Book","description":"1946. First Edition. 244 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with black lettering. Colour frontispiece. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Moderate wear and bumping to spine, board","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084706943249,"sku":"1701353578ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701353578ALK_1.jpg?v=1722920383"},{"product_id":"the-school-in-the-forest-rare-book-phyllis-matthewman-1708620923lee","title":"The School in the Forest","description":"1954. First Edition. 96 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing, mild to end-papers and text-block edges. Front free end paper excised. Some occasional m","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085305778449,"sku":"1708620923LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708620923LEE_1.jpg?v=1722922432"},{"product_id":"peter-plays-sleuth-rare-book-phyllis-matthewman-1709288825abs","title":"Peter Plays Sleuth","description":"1950. First Edition. 150 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, however pages remain attached. Pages have","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085405819153,"sku":"1709288825ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709288825ABS_1.jpg?v=1722922748"},{"product_id":"the-intrusion-of-nicola-rare-book-phyllis-matthewman-1708527704lee","title":"The Intrusion Of Nicola","description":"1948. First Edition. 241 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Colour illustrated frontispiece. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscription and tape","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085654397201,"sku":"1708527704LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708527704LEE_1.jpg?v=1722923493"},{"product_id":"clubs-are-trumps-rare-book-phyllis-matthewman-1707810808ada","title":"Clubs are Trumps","description":"1946. 226 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corner","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086391546129,"sku":"1707810808ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707810808ADA_1.jpg?v=1722925873"},{"product_id":"a-new-role-for-natasha-a-daneswood-book-rare-book-phyllis-matthewman-1707807737alk","title":"A New Role for Natasha: A Daneswood Book","description":"No edition remarks. 235 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages are mildly tanned with heavy foxing. Moderate cracking to hinges. Previous owner's inscription to front endpaper. Boards have light ed","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087739130129,"sku":"1707807737ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707807737ALK_1.jpg?v=1722930943"},{"product_id":"robert-morrison-rare-book-phyllis-matthewman-1714388588mha","title":"Robert Morrison","description":"1957. First Edition. 96 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over beige cloth covered boards. Pages are moderately tanned and occasionally foxed throughout. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091011473681,"sku":"1714388588MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714388588MHA_1.jpg?v=1722942285"},{"product_id":"chloe-takes-control-rare-book-phyllis-matthewman-1722233609iev","title":"Chloe Takes Control","description":"1950. New Edition. 254 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Prize plate stuck to front endpaper. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, ins","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091535663377,"sku":"1722233609IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722233609IEV_1.jpg?v=1722944016"},{"product_id":"chloe-takes-control-rare-book-phyllis-matthewman-1720798841cab","title":"Chloe Takes Control","description":"1950. New edition. 254 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth covered boards. Colour frontispiece. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, insc","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093544636689,"sku":"1720798841CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720798841CAB_1.jpg?v=1722950526"},{"product_id":"justice-for-jacqueline-book-phyllis-matthewman-9781847453037","title":"Justice for Jacqueline","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50309767004433,"sku":"GOR012711885","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":50698188620049,"sku":"NGR9781847453037","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1847453031.jpg?v=1751217210"},{"product_id":"two-for-tea-book-phyllis-matthewman-9780263514339","title":"Two for Tea","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50520238293265,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50520238883089,"sku":"GOR013983484","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0263514331.jpg?v=1751389366"},{"product_id":"chloe-takes-control-book-phyllis-matthewman-9781847451514","title":"Chloe Takes Control","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50554693058833,"sku":"GOR007341175","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1847451519.jpg?v=1751313862"},{"product_id":"pat-at-the-helm-rare-book-phyllis-matthewman-1724931504mep","title":"Pat At The Helm","description":"1947. No Edition Remarks. 234 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues pr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237784617233,"sku":"1724931504MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1724931504MEP_1.jpg?v=1741073400"},{"product_id":"the-turbulence-of-tony-rare-book-phyllis-matthewman-1724756685ada","title":"The Turbulence of Tony","description":"1952. Second Impression. 150 pages. No dust jacket. Red paper covered boards. Pages are mildly tanned with visible foxing, heavy to endpapers. Notable cracking to gutters, however binding remains firm","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238120423697,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238122782993,"sku":"1724756685ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1724756685ADA_1.jpg?v=1741074252"},{"product_id":"james-b-mccullagh-rare-book-phyllis-matthewman-1729585045iev","title":"James B. McCullagh","description":"1957. First Edition. 96 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth covered boards. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Presentation plate to front paste-down. Binding remains firm.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239708197137,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239710327057,"sku":"1729585045IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1729585045IEV_1.jpg?v=1741078073"},{"product_id":"because-of-vivian-rare-book-phyllis-matthewman-1732610503iev","title":"Because of Vivian","description":"1947. First Edition. 224 pages. No dust jacket. Beige cloth covered boards. Pages are moderately tanned and occasionally foxed throughout. End papers are more notably foxed. Text block edge is moderat","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240469463313,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240472183057,"sku":"1732610503IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1732610503IEV_1.jpg?v=1741079795"},{"product_id":"amanda-at-the-manor-rare-book-phyllis-matthewman-1734083134ada","title":"Amanda at the Manor","description":"1954. First Printed. 96 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tann","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241253536017,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241255698705,"sku":"1734083134ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1734083134ADA_1.jpg?v=1741081645"},{"product_id":"john-williams-rare-book-phyllis-matthewman-1733999788ada","title":"John Williams","description":"1955. Reprinted. 95 pages. No dust jacket. Yellow cloth with decorations. Prize plate stuck to front free endpaper. Colour illustrated frontispiece. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be lo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241539961105,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241542156561,"sku":"1733999788ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733999788ADA_1.jpg?v=1741082357"},{"product_id":"fetters-of-a-dream-rare-book-phyllis-matthewman-1736751794abs","title":"Fetters of a Dream","description":"1956. First Published. 187 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth covered boards. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. End-papers are more notably tanned. Text block edge is moderately foxe","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242198073617,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242199482641,"sku":"1736751794ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736751794ABS_1.jpg?v=1741084429"},{"product_id":"justice-for-jacqueline-a-daneswood-book-rare-book-phyllis-matthewman-1740388124iev","title":"Justice for Jacqueline - A Daneswood Book","description":"1946. First Edition. 244 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. With illustrated frontispiece. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscrip","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51308600688913,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308602818833,"sku":"1740388124IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1740388124IEV_1.jpg?v=1741944010"},{"product_id":"the-amateur-prefects-rare-book-phyllis-matthewman-1744300974dpb","title":"The Amateur Prefects","description":"1952. Second impression. 151 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51434141548817,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51434141614353,"sku":"1744300974DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1744300974DPB_1.jpg?v=1744730674"},{"product_id":"the-school-in-the-forest-rare-book-phyllis-matthewman-1744722614ada","title":"The School in the Forest","description":"1957. Reprint. 96 pages. No dust jacket. Paper covered boards. Prize plate stuck to front endpaper. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51439182348561,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51439182414097,"sku":"1744722614ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1744722614ADA_1.jpg?v=1744914414"},{"product_id":"intrusion-of-nicola-book-phyllis-matthewman-9781847453648","title":"The Intrusion of Nicola","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52395266965777,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":52395267162385,"sku":"NGR9781847453648","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781847453648.jpg?v=1758666645"},{"product_id":"thanks-to-mr-jones-book-phyllis-matthewman-9781847451637","title":"Thanks to Mr Jones","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52811089903889,"sku":"GOR010810498","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53001673769233,"sku":"GOR005419944","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781847451637.jpg?v=1764239331"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-phyllis-matthewman.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}