{"title":"Pierre Louys","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"woman-and-the-puppet-book-pierre-louys-9781912868124","title":"The Woman and the Puppet","description":"One of the great novels about obsessive love, The Woman and The Puppet was first published in France in 1898 and is considered Louys' masterpiece. It has inspired five film versions, including von Sternberg's in 1935 and Bunuel's in 1977. The Woman and the Puppet drew some of its inspiration from Bizet's Carmen, as well as a particular episode in Casanova's Memoirs. It is a precise account of obsessive love, a distillation of decadent themes that hold good from one fin-de-si cle to another, a cautionary tale whose title acknowledges that for a woman to be 'fatale' requires the complicity of a male puppet. The novel opens during the boisterous Seville Carnival of 1896, which Andre Stevenol, an amorously-inclined young Frenchman, succeeds in attracting the attention of the alluring young Concha Perez. A rendezvous is arranged, but before it can take place Andre meets Don Mateo, who, in a long monologue recounts his affair with Concha and seeks to dissuade the younger man from becoming embroiled with the 'worst of women'. who had teased, ridiculed and humiliated him. The warning like most warnings had little effect. 'Oscar Wilde described the author as 'too beautiful to be a man'; his classic tale of sexual teasing, in which the beautiful Concha offers her lover everything except her virginity, has been filmed several times. Marlene Dietrich took the role in 'The Devil Is A Woman'; Luis Bunuel called his version 'That Obscure Object Of Desire'. Concha says of her prize: 'It's my guitar, and I'll play it for whoever I like'. Andrew Crumey in Scotland on Sunday","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49588246675729,"sku":"GOR010415933","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50190059438353,"sku":"GOR010895507","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52750959247633,"sku":"GOR014608827","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1912868121.jpg?v=1750996547"},{"product_id":"aphrodite-book-pierre-louys-9780967240107","title":"Aphrodite","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49810659442961,"sku":"CIN0967240107G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0967240107.jpg?v=1751234909"},{"product_id":"she-devils-book-pierre-louys-9781871592511","title":"The She-devils","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49865245589777,"sku":"CIN1871592518VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51320225104145,"sku":"GOR002063713","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51695226618129,"sku":"CIN1871592518G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52644273651985,"sku":"GOR001062024","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1871592518.jpg?v=1751124229"},{"product_id":"aphrodite-rare-book-pierre-louys-1657701617mep","title":"Aphrodite","description":"1928. Limited Edition. 2622 pages. No dust jacket. Marbled paper covered boards with black cloth to spine. Limited Edition No 325 of 1075 copies. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076041937169,"sku":"1657701617MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1657701617MEP_1.jpg?v=1722889276"},{"product_id":"la-femme-et-le-pantin-rare-book-pierre-louys-1674751106bdb","title":"La Femme et Le Pantin","description":"1901. No Edition Remarks. 248 pages. Quarter bound leather with cloth covered boards. French language text. Heavy tanning and foxing to pages and text block edges. Boards have moderate shelf wear, wit","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077094281489,"sku":"1674751106BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674751106BDB_1.jpg?v=1722892770"},{"product_id":"les-chansons-de-bilitis-rare-book-pierre-louys-1707475579ada","title":"Les Chansons de Bilitis","description":"1965. No Edition Remarks. 242 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. French text. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087860076817,"sku":"1707475579ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707475579ADA_1.jpg?v=1722931465"},{"product_id":"aphrodite-rare-book-pierre-louys-1706101549iev","title":"Aphrodite","description":"1896. No Edition Remarks. 344 pages. No dust jacket. Marbled paper covered boards with brown cloth to spine. Ex-Libris plate stuck to front pastedown. French text. Slight cracking to gutters causing b","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088729116945,"sku":"1706101549IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706101549IEV_1.jpg?v=1722934602"},{"product_id":"collected-works-of-pierre-louys-rare-book-pierre-louys-1722008169cab","title":"Collected Works of Pierre Louys.","description":"1951. 628 pages. No dust jacket. Blue and black cloth with gilt decoration and lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091326472465,"sku":"1722008169CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722008169CAB_1.jpg?v=1722943356"},{"product_id":"songs-of-bilitis-book-pierre-louys-9780486256702","title":"The Songs of Bilitis","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. To ensure a quality reading experience, this work has been proofread and republished using a format that seamlessly blends the original graphical elements with text in an easy-to-read typeface.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWe appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50229399486737,"sku":"CIN0486256707VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50557263905041,"sku":"CIN0486256707G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53478025560337,"sku":"GOR009380147","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0486256707.jpg?v=1751261350"},{"product_id":"she-devils-book-pierre-louys-9781840680133","title":"The She Devils","description":"Described by Susan Sontag as one of the few works of the erotic imagination to deserve true literary status, The She Devils remains Louys' most intense claustrophobic work: a study of sexual obsession and monomania unsurpassed in its depictions of carnal excess, unbridled lust and limitless perversity. The new edition includes the lewd novella Toinon, where the author gleefully describes various sexual misdemeanours in a girls' boarding school.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50274083668241,"sku":"GOR002065297","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51171814474001,"sku":"GOR007680934","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/184068013X.jpg?v=1751060390"},{"product_id":"woman-and-puppet-book-pierre-louys-9781530526079","title":"Woman and Puppet","description":"During the carnival in Seville, the Frenchman Andre Stevenol meets and falls under the spell of Conception 'Concita' Perez, a young Andalusian woman. His friend, don Mateo Diaz warns him off by describing his own history with the woman -- a history of being repeatedly attracted and then rebuffed by her. Conchita continually flirted with other men to torture don Mateo. On each occasion he was made to feel guilty for his jealous thoughts and actions towards her, until he realised finally that he had been her puppet for fourteen months and in an explosion of passion he beat her. She then astonished him by declaring the violence a sign of the strength of his love and came to his bed. She was a virgin. Although the two then started living together, she continued her flirtatious behaviour towards other men and simultaneously became very possessive. Don Mateo left the country and travelled for a year to escape her.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50387773063441,"sku":"CIN1530526078G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52751774253329,"sku":"NIN9781530526079","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1530526078.jpg?v=1751149527"},{"product_id":"songs-of-bilitis-book-pierre-louys-9781015474789","title":"The Songs of Bilitis","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. To ensure a quality reading experience, this work has been proofread and republished using a format that seamlessly blends the original graphical elements with text in an easy-to-read typeface.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWe appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51013320769809,"sku":"NIN9781015474789","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015474780.jpg?v=1751365008"},{"product_id":"woman-and-pubbet-book-pierre-louys-9781022002043","title":"Woman and Pubbet","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51017286615313,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51017288712465,"sku":"NIN9781022002043","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/102200204X.jpg?v=1751334060"},{"product_id":"aphrodite-book-pierre-louys-9781446513002","title":"Aphrodite","description":"Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing many of these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51026512576785,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51026515198225,"sku":"NIN9781446513002","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1446513009.jpg?v=1750827171"},{"product_id":"aphrodite-book-pierre-louys-9782070385324","title":"Aphrodite","description":"Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing many of these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51028490977553,"sku":"GOR014166326","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/2070385329.jpg?v=1750729100"},{"product_id":"twilight-of-the-nymphs-book-pierre-louys-9781589639621","title":"The Twilight of the Nymphs","description":"A collection of seven mildly erotic pastel stories, based mostly on mythology, originally published in limited editions in Paris between 1893 and 1898. Pierre Louys retells these legends so beautifully that, under the spell of his relation, one almost loses sight of the extent to which their consummate literary craftsmanship reveals the master of literary technic no less than the imaginative artist. The pastels are not so sensational as some of the author's other works but, in a general sense, they are the most delicate and the most sympathetic of all his writings. Pierre Louys, pseudonym of Pierre Louis (1870-1925), was a French novelist and poet who expressed pagan sensuality with stylistic perfection. Louys frequented Parnassian and Symbolist circles and was a friend of the composer Claude Debussy. He founded various literary reviews, notably La Conque in 1891. His Chansons de Bilitis (1894), prose poems about Sapphic love, purporting to be translations from the Greek, deceived even experts. Aphrodite (1896), a novel depicting courtesan life in ancient Alexandria, made him famous and it became the best-selling work by any living French writer (350,000 copies).","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51038539579665,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51038542627089,"sku":"NIN9781589639621","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1589639626.jpg?v=1751276876"},{"product_id":"woman-and-the-puppet-book-pierre-louys-9781873982297","title":"Woman and the Puppet","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51085853851921,"sku":"GOR006000965","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1873982291.jpg?v=1751313564"},{"product_id":"aphrodite-book-pierre-louys-9783849531188","title":"Aphrodite","description":"Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing many of these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51119730327825,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51119732752657,"sku":"NIN9783849531188","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52588741067025,"sku":"NLS9783849531188","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/384953118X.jpg?v=1751383500"},{"product_id":"aphrodite-book-pierre-louys-9781163324721","title":"Aphrodite","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51125793521937,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51125795619089,"sku":"NIN9781163324721","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1163324728.jpg?v=1751143877"},{"product_id":"aphrodite-book-pierre-louys-9783849535513","title":"Aphrodite","description":"Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing many of these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51200986087697,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51200991461649,"sku":"NIN9783849535513","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52593777869073,"sku":"NLS9783849535513","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3849535517.jpg?v=1751127815"},{"product_id":"songs-of-bilitis-1904-book-pierre-louys-9781120929242","title":"The Songs Of Bilitis (1904)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51213256917265,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51213259407633,"sku":"NIN9781120929242","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1120929245.jpg?v=1751174649"},{"product_id":"collected-works-of-pierre-louys-rare-book-pierre-louys-1738586681lee","title":"Collected Works of Pierre Louys","description":"\u003cp\u003e1951. Reprinted. 628 pages. No dust jacket. Grey and black cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers, pastedowns, half title page and last page textblock. Pen inscription to front free endpaper. Top textblock edge dyed gilt. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Moderate tanning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Minor splits to spine ends and corners causing cloth to be frayed. Lettering is darkened. Visible wear marks to boards.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51243287773457,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51243289379089,"sku":"1738586681LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1738586681LEE_1.jpg?v=1741087990"},{"product_id":"manuel-de-civilite-pour-les-petites-filles-book-g-ph-ballin-9781523308941","title":"Manuel de civilite pour les petites filles","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51248743809297,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51248745808145,"sku":"NIN9781523308941","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/152330894X.jpg?v=1751212704"},{"product_id":"petites-scenes-amoureuses-book-g-ph-ballin-9781523388820","title":"Petites scenes amoureuses","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51387121500433,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51387122778385,"sku":"NIN9781523388820","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/152338882X.jpg?v=1751275715"},{"product_id":"songs-of-bilitis-1904-book-pierre-louys-9781167295362","title":"The Songs Of Bilitis (1904)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51635237847313,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51635238174993,"sku":"NIN9781167295362","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1167295366.jpg?v=1750920132"},{"product_id":"woman-and-the-puppet-book-pierre-louys-9781494031909","title":"The Woman and the Puppet","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51643953873169,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51643954069777,"sku":"NIN9781494031909","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1494031906.jpg?v=1750957443"},{"product_id":"songs-of-bilitis-1904-book-pierre-louys-9781160010825","title":"The Songs of Bilitis (1904)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51655030079761,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51655030341905,"sku":"NIN9781160010825","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/116001082X.jpg?v=1751302313"},{"product_id":"woman-and-the-puppet-book-pierre-louys-9781258961275","title":"The Woman and the Puppet","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51664374071569,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51664374366481,"sku":"NIN9781258961275","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/125896127X.jpg?v=1751369052"},{"product_id":"aphrodite-book-pierre-louys-9781494078591","title":"Aphrodite","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51673273762065,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51673274089745,"sku":"NIN9781494078591","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1494078597.jpg?v=1751405046"},{"product_id":"trois-filles-de-leur-mere-book-g-ph-ballin-9781523301232","title":"Trois filles de leur mere","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51676834890001,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51676835217681,"sku":"NIN9781523301232","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1523301236.jpg?v=1751275652"},{"product_id":"la-femme-et-le-pantin-book-pierre-louys-9781530410194","title":"La femme et le pantin","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52750466580753,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52750466810129,"sku":"NIN9781530410194","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781530410194.jpg?v=1763553344"},{"product_id":"songs-of-bilitis-1904-book-pierre-louys-9781167225383","title":"The Songs Of Bilitis (1904)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53088766525713,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53088766558481,"sku":"NIN9781167225383","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781167225383.jpg?v=1770077659"},{"product_id":"woman-and-puppet-book-pierre-louys-9781417906406","title":"Woman and Puppet","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53109572108561,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53109572272401,"sku":"NIN9781417906406","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781417906406.jpg?v=1770571192"},{"product_id":"aphrodite-book-pierre-louys-9781417902989","title":"Aphrodite","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53109573976337,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53109574041873,"sku":"NIN9781417902989","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781417902989.jpg?v=1770571224"},{"product_id":"collected-tales-of-pierre-louys-book-pierre-louys-9781258302535","title":"The Collected Tales Of Pierre Louys","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53150545969425,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53150546231569,"sku":"NIN9781258302535","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781258302535.jpg?v=1771863568"},{"product_id":"femme-et-le-pantin-1898-book-pierre-louys-9781167578311","title":"La Femme Et Le Pantin (1898)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53502635737361,"sku":"NIN9781167578311","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}]},{"product_id":"woman-and-the-puppet-book-pierre-louys-9781163207840","title":"The Woman And The Puppet","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53515498979601,"sku":"NIN9781163207840","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}]},{"product_id":"femme-et-le-pantin-1898-book-pierre-louys-9781167846083","title":"La Femme Et Le Pantin (1898)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53518718501137,"sku":"NIN9781167846083","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}]},{"product_id":"aphrodite-book-pierre-louys-9781446509258","title":"Aphrodite","description":"Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing many of these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53566839783697,"sku":"NIN9781446509258","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781446509258.jpg?v=1779065774"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-pierre-louys.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}