{"title":"Pont","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"british-book-pont-9780715639801","title":"The British","description":"A fondness for laughing at our own anecdotes. An assertion of the importance of tea. A weakness for oak beams. A keen interest in the weather. A tendency to 'become doggy'. The British haven't changed much since the 1930s, when Pont's first witty and hilarious observations on the national character appeared in Punch magazine.    Pont's plump rolling-pin wielding cooks and solar-topee'd imperialists capture a distinct moment in British inter-war history, but his observations of character are timeless. In the nursery, at the opera, or in the bath, in tweed or tennis whites or bowler hat, Pont conjures distinct, complete personalities with a few strokes of his pen.    Charming, idiosyncratic and - above all - wonderfully funny, this unforgettable collection will bring Pont's extraordinary talent to a new generation of fans.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49513337094417,"sku":"GOR004780915","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49949522428177,"sku":"CIN0715639803VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50412369019153,"sku":"GOR010672304","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0715639803.jpg?v=1759230336"},{"product_id":"british-character-book-pont-9780906540237","title":"British Character","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49543527694609,"sku":"GOR002358142","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49599914180881,"sku":"GOR005938611","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49605572231441,"sku":"GOR002705360","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0906540232.jpg?v=1751234916"},{"product_id":"british-character-book-pont-9780906540275","title":"British Character","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49641018163473,"sku":"GOR004993264","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49643005214993,"sku":"GOR007312706","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50220499140881,"sku":"GOR004215559","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0906540275.jpg?v=1751297878"},{"product_id":"world-of-pont-book-pont-9780906540381","title":"World of \"Pont\"","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49646583480593,"sku":"GOR001353803","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49654688448785,"sku":"GOR011862938","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50504687452433,"sku":"GOR005074534","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0906540380.jpg?v=1751203106"},{"product_id":"poet-s-house-the-an-anthology-of-poems-book-pont-9781859026021","title":"Poet's House, The - An Anthology of Poems","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50045943349521,"sku":"GOR002827439","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52723291160849,"sku":"GOR003115374","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1859026028.jpg?v=1750930804"},{"product_id":"the-british-character-rare-book-pont-1646832068clb","title":"The British Character","description":"1954. Reprint. 119 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Slight cracking to gutters with exposed netting, pages remain attached. Pages and illustration","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076434759953,"sku":"1646832068CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1646832068CLB_1.jpg?v=1722890602"},{"product_id":"the-british-character-rare-book-pont-1689005491mxp","title":"The British Character","description":"1956. First Issued in Fontana Books. 120 pages. Paperback book with illustrated cover. Contains black and white illustrations throughout. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081450328337,"sku":"1689005491MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689005491MXP_1.jpg?v=1722908657"},{"product_id":"the-british-at-home-rare-book-pont-1692694180mep","title":"The British At Home","description":"1939. No Edition Remarks. 121 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over cloth with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations throughout. Pages are fairly bright and clear with light tanning and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083719577873,"sku":"1692694180MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692694180MEP_1.jpg?v=1722916760"},{"product_id":"the-british-character-rare-book-pont-1699269717alk","title":"The British Character","description":"1956. First Edition Thus. 120 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Black and white illustrations throughout. Slight cracking to binding, pages remain attached. Pages and illustrations have ligh","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083849568529,"sku":"1699269717ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1699269717ALK_1.jpg?v=1722917309"},{"product_id":"the-british-carry-on-a-collection-of-wartime-drawings-rare-book-pont-1711018982dpb","title":"The British Carry On. A Collection of Wartime Drawings","description":"1940. No Edition Remarks. 95 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086533071121,"sku":"1711018982DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711018982DPB_1.jpg?v=1722926329"},{"product_id":"the-british-at-home-rare-book-pont-1712231945geo","title":"The British at Home","description":"1939. No Edition Remarks. 121 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing, mild to end-papers and text-block edges. Prev","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087873282321,"sku":"1712231945GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712231945GEO_1.jpg?v=1722931516"},{"product_id":"the-british-character-studied-and-revealed-by-pont-rare-book-pont-1719569375ada","title":"The British Character Studied And Revealed By Pont","description":"1943. Sixth Impression. 119 pages. Dust jacket (in two pieces) over red cloth. Pages are mildly tanned with visible foxing. Moderate cracking to gutters, however binding remains firm. Boards have ligh","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090364567825,"sku":"1719569375ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719569375ADA_1.jpg?v=1722940059"},{"product_id":"the-british-character-rare-book-pont-1712840100crc","title":"The British Character","description":"1938. Second Impression. 119 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Clean pages with mild tanning and heavy foxing throughout. Tightly bound with mild thumb-markin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091427954961,"sku":"1712840100CRC","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712840100CRC_1.jpg?v=1722943653"},{"product_id":"the-british-carry-on-a-collection-of-wartime-drawings-rare-book-pont-1717677357iev","title":"The British Carry On: A Collection of Wartime Drawings","description":"1940. No edition remarks. 95 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards with gilt. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091491066129,"sku":"1717677357IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717677357IEV_1.jpg?v=1722943864"},{"product_id":"the-british-character-studied-and-revealed-by-pont-rare-book-pont-1716895943ada","title":"The British Character Studied and Revealed by Pont","description":"1943. 6th Impression. 119 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, however pages remain attached.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091536711953,"sku":"1716895943ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716895943ADA_1.jpg?v=1722944020"},{"product_id":"the-british-character-studied-and-revealed-by-pont-rare-book-pont-1718781743mhp","title":"The British Character Studied and Revealed by Pont","description":"1943. Sixth impression. 119 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards with gilt. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues p","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092991742225,"sku":"1718781743MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718781743MHP_1.jpg?v=1722948803"},{"product_id":"british-book-pont-9780715655078","title":"The British","description":"A fondness for laughing at our own anecdotes. An assertion of the importance of tea. A weakness for oak beams. A keen interest in the weather. A tendency to 'become doggy'. The British haven't changed much since the 1930s, when Pont's first witty and hilarious observations on the national character appeared in Punch magazine.    Pont's plump rolling-pin wielding cooks and solar-topee'd imperialists capture a distinct moment in British inter-war history, but his observations of character are timeless. In the nursery, at the opera, or in the bath, in tweed or tennis whites or bowler hat, Pont conjures distinct, complete personalities with a few strokes of his pen.    Charming, idiosyncratic and - above all - wonderfully funny, this unforgettable collection will bring Pont's extraordinary talent to a new generation of fans.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50878118428945,"sku":"GOR014101861","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50962364432657,"sku":"GOR014149094","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51533553336593,"sku":"NGR9780715655078","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52654903230737,"sku":"NLS9780715655078","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53143884595473,"sku":"GOR014773167","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0715655078.jpg?v=1759230889"},{"product_id":"the-british-character-studied-and-revealed-by-pont-rare-book-pont-1727339450abs","title":"The British Character, Studied and Revealed by Pont","description":"1938. Second Impression. 119 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with minor defects. Some issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, moderate foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238812221713,"sku":"1727339450ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727339450ABS_1.jpg?v=1741075925"},{"product_id":"pont-with-an-introduction-by-fougasse-rare-book-pont-1734002672ada","title":"Pont: With an Introduction by Fougasse","description":"1942. No edition remarks. 96 pages. Dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages are mildly tanned with visible foxing, heavy in places. Notable cracking to gutters, ho","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241337717009,"sku":"1734002672ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1734002672ADA_1.jpg?v=1741081845"},{"product_id":"the-british-character-studied-and-revealed-rare-book-pont-1734604268abs","title":"The British Character - Studied and Revealed","description":"1941. Fifth Impression. 119 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing throug","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241412264209,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241414459665,"sku":"1734604268ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1734604268ABS_1.jpg?v=1741082036"},{"product_id":"the-british-at-home-rare-book-pont-1736321460ada","title":"The British At Home","description":"\u003cp\u003e1939. No Edition Remarks. 121 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241846964497,"sku":"1736321460ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736321460ADA_1.jpg?v=1741083276"},{"product_id":"the-british-character-studied-and-revealed-rare-book-pont-1739451548ada","title":"The British Character Studied and Revealed","description":"1938. No edition remarks. 119 pages. Illustrated jacket over red cloth with gilt titles to spine. Includes B\u0026amp;W illustrations throughout. Introduction by E M Delafield. Pages have slight foxing, tannin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308352012561,"sku":"1739451548ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1739451548ADA_1.jpg?v=1741943251"},{"product_id":"pont-with-an-introduction-by-fougasse-rare-book-pont-1744025738abs","title":"Pont: With an Introduction by Fougasse","description":"1942. No Edition Remarks. 96 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild fo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51414683877649,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51414683943185,"sku":"1744025738ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1744025738ABS_1.jpg?v=1744241670"},{"product_id":"british-character-book-pont-9780906540664","title":"The British Character","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52101728567569,"sku":"GOR002366250","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53342156587281,"sku":"GOR002012098","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780906540664.jpg?v=1757094324"},{"product_id":"embedded-c-book-pont-9788131715895","title":"Embedded C","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53602194522385,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53602194587921,"sku":"GOR012226144","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9788131715895.jpg?v=1779931491"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-pont.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}