{"title":"Raymond Bott","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the captivating works of Raymond Bott, a writer known for his unique storytelling and memorable characters. Explore his intriguing novels and discover your next favourite read.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"more-chess-for-children-book-raymond-bott-9780001061118","title":"More Chess for Children","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49536343572753,"sku":"GOR001761159","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49634923020561,"sku":"GOR001847998","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49661559111953,"sku":"GOR001681126","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50467936108817,"sku":"CIN0001061119G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50728235827473,"sku":"CIN0001061119VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0001061119.jpg?v=1751131833"},{"product_id":"chess-for-children-book-raymond-bott-9780001061101","title":"Chess for Children","description":"\u003cp\u003eYouth as a unique group is a 20th century idea. The changes wrought worldwide by World War I, propelled adolescence to a status and identity that coincided with unparalleled economic growth. While developmental psychologists refined their theories of normal growth and maturation, society and the media were at work constructing youth as consumers, thereby liberating them from traditional family controls. An increasingly smaller world impinges mightily on the culture of youth. An international and inter-disciplinary roster of experts shed light by exploring such topics as hip hop culture; punk culture; social justice movements; video games; political activism; language and identity; post-feminism; television; rites of passage; heterosexuality and homosexuality; race and ethnicity; social class; poetry and literature; visual art; conceptions of beauty and body image; academics; sports; drugs; families; refugee youth; the Internet; youth journalism; fashion; and violence. This authoritative and reliable guide will prove accessible and fascinating to adults and adolescents.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eYouth as a unique group is a 20th century idea. The changes wrought worldwide by WI, propelled adolescence to a status and identity that coincided with unparalleled economic growth. While developmental psychologists refined their theories of normal growth and maturation, society and the media were at work constructing youth as consumers, thereby liberating them from traditional family controls. An increasingly smaller world impinges mightily on the culture of youth. An international and inter-disciplinary roster of experts shed light on today's youth culture by exploring such topics as hip hop culture; punk culture; social justice movements; video games; political activism; language and identity; post-feminism; television; rites of passage; heterosexuality and homosexuality; race and ethnicity; social class; poetry and literature; visual art; conceptions of beauty and body image; academics; sports; drugs; families; refugee youth; the Internet; youth journalism; fashion; and violence. Adults and adolescents will find this authoritative and reliable guide accessible and fascinating.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eIn addition to excellent essays, users will find a timeline of contemporaneous international develpments in youth culture. An introductory essay places youth in historical and contemporary contexts and underscores the notion that despite their power as consumers in a market-oriented world, youth are still seen--and see themselves--in contradictory ways. In short, this work brings new understanding to the complex and fluid phenomenon of youth culture.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49549441892625,"sku":"GOR001285255","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49604316758289,"sku":"GOR000613567","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49635505766673,"sku":"GOR002195799","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":49949701374225,"sku":"CIN0001061100A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50341904187665,"sku":"CIN0001061100G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0001061100.jpg?v=1751099607"},{"product_id":"junior-chess-puzzles-book-raymond-bott-9780571106882","title":"Junior Chess Puzzles","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49659682586897,"sku":"GOR005863109","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49927694778641,"sku":"GOR004991328","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0571106889.jpg?v=1751104166"},{"product_id":"chess-for-children-rare-book-raymond-bott-1634194804tmb","title":"Chess for Children","description":"1958. First Edition. 192 pages. No dust jacket. Red pictorial cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with creased corners and foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards have been","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070429794577,"sku":"1634194804TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1634194804TMB_1.jpg?v=1722869947"},{"product_id":"your-book-of-chess-rare-book-raymond-bott-1634112862olb","title":"Your Book of Chess","description":"1967. 89 pages. No dust jacket. White pictorial boards with black lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070485926161,"sku":"1634112862OLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1634112862OLB_1.jpg?v=1722870109"},{"product_id":"discovering-chess-rare-book-raymond-bott-1683710598bab","title":"Discovering Chess","description":"1967. First Published. 150 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over black cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Light tanning to pages, pastedowns and free endpapers. More prominent to text block","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078917230865,"sku":"1683710598BAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683710598BAB_1.jpg?v=1722899597"},{"product_id":"chess-player-s-bedside-book-rare-book-raymond-bott-1678814910geo","title":"Chess Player's Bedside Book","description":"1966. 83 pages. White pictorial dust jacket over black cloth with gilt lettering. Front endpaper has been removed. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has rem","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079761498385,"sku":"1678814910GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678814910GEO_1.jpg?v=1722902361"},{"product_id":"chess-for-children-rare-book-raymond-bott-1720085293lee","title":"Chess for Children","description":"1965. Reprinted. 192 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091137728785,"sku":"1720085293LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720085293LEE_1.jpg?v=1722942728"},{"product_id":"junior-chess-puzzles-rare-book-raymond-bott-1718008745ada","title":"Junior Chess Puzzles","description":"1964. Second Impression. 102 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over black cloth covered boards. Pages are moderately tanned and occasionally foxed throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front free e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092987154705,"sku":"1718008745ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718008745ADA_1.jpg?v=1722948787"},{"product_id":"your-book-of-chess-rare-book-raymond-bott-1727953578dpb","title":"Your Book of Chess","description":"1967. First Edition. 89 pages. No dust jacket. Paper covered boards. Clean pages with mild tanning throughout, notable in places. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Mild water staining","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238938378513,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238940901649,"sku":"1727953578DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727953578DPB_1.jpg?v=1741076237"},{"product_id":"chess-for-children-rare-book-raymond-bott-1736514220abs","title":"Chess for Children","description":"\u003cp\u003e1958. First Published. 192 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards. Illustrated by Patricia Lindsey. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Mild crushing to spine ends. Boards have minor damp and dust stains. Book has a slight forward lean.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242138796305,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242140664081,"sku":"1736514220ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736514220ABS_1.jpg?v=1741084212"},{"product_id":"chess-for-children-rare-book-raymond-bott-1738750105abs","title":"Chess for Children","description":"\u003cp\u003e1960. Reprinted. 192 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have noticeable shelf wear with rubbing and corner bumping. Moderate tanning and marking.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242973331729,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242974937361,"sku":"1738750105ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1738750105ABS_1.jpg?v=1741087013"},{"product_id":"chess-book-raymond-bott-9781494037666","title":"Chess","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51672853807377,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51672854036753,"sku":"NIN9781494037666","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1494037661.jpg?v=1751274785"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-raymond-bott.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}