{"title":"Reginald Arkell","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelight in the charming verses and pastoral scenes penned by Reginald Arkell, a master of lighthearted wit and rural observation. Perfect for lovers of classic English humour and countryside charm.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"old-herbaceous-book-reginald-arkell-9780812967388","title":"Old Herbaceous","description":"\u003cb\u003eBack in print after fifty years\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e \u003ci\u003eOld Herbaceous\u003c\/i\u003e is a classic British novel of the garden, with a title character as outsized and unforgettable as P. G. Wodehouse's immortal butler, Jeeves. Born at the dusk of the Victorian era, Bert Pinnegar, an awkward orphan child with one leg a tad longer than the other, rises from inauspicious schoolboy days spent picking wildflowers and dodging angry farmers to become the legendary head gardener \"Old Herbaceous,\" the most esteemed flower-show judge in the county and a famed horticultural wizard capable of producing dazzling April strawberries from the greenhouse and the exact morning glories his Lady spies on the French Riviera, \"so blue, so blue it positively hurts.\" Sprinkled with nuggets of gardening wisdom, \u003ci\u003eOld Herbaceous\u003c\/i\u003e is a witty comic portrait of the most archetypal--and crotchety--head gardener ever to plant a row of bulbs at a British country house.\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e This Modern Library edition is published with a new Introduction by\u003cbr\u003e Penelope Hobhouse, a renowned garden designer and lecturer and the author of numerous gardening books.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49567171346705,"sku":"GOR005236158","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49730005467409,"sku":"NGR9780812967388","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50052391895313,"sku":"CIN0812967380G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50264316150033,"sku":"CIN0812967380VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50450522734865,"sku":"GOR005353720","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50615020585233,"sku":"GOR007054369","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51397376901393,"sku":"NIN9780812967388","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":52715440177425,"sku":"CIN0812967380A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0812967380.jpg?v=1751170254"},{"product_id":"more-green-fingers-rare-book-reginald-arkell-1672855396lee","title":"More Green Fingers","description":"1938. First Edition. 96 pages. No dust jacket. Red paper covered boards with black cloth to spine. Contains black and white illustrated frontispiece, with other illustrations throughout. Pages are mil","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039240524049,"sku":"1672855396LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1672855396LEE_1.jpg?v=1722375347"},{"product_id":"charley-moon-rare-book-reginald-arkell-1643286204mha","title":"Charley Moon","description":"1953. No Edition Remarks. 155 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial paper covered boards with grey cloth to spine. Black and white illustrations throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070919020817,"sku":"1643286204MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1643286204MHA_1.jpg?v=1722871543"},{"product_id":"more-green-fingers-rare-book-reginald-arkell-1647444670lee","title":"More Green Fingers","description":"1934. Fourth Printing. 96 pages. No dust jacket. Green paper covered boards with black cloth spine and gilt lettering. Black and white illustrated frontispiece and illustrations. Slight crinkling to p","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071421419793,"sku":"1647444670LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1647444670LEE_1.jpg?v=1722873184"},{"product_id":"meet-these-people-rare-book-reginald-arkell-1664455343ada","title":"Meet These People","description":"1930. Revised and Enlarged Edition. 159 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Minor crinkling and cracking to gutters, with exposed netting.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073328714001,"sku":"1664455343ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1664455343ADA_1.jpg?v=1722879741"},{"product_id":"the-round-house-rare-book-reginald-arkell-1660589291dpb","title":"The Round House","description":"1958. No Edition Remarks. 190 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over decorated blue cloth. Illustrated by J.S. Goodall. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout, heavier to endpapers and pastedowns. P","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073477415185,"sku":"1660589291DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1660589291DPB_1.jpg?v=1722880330"},{"product_id":"richard-jefferies-and-his-countryside-rare-book-reginald-arkell-1672920745tmb","title":"Richard Jefferies and His Countryside","description":"1946. Reprinted. 192 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Contains black and white photographic plates. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates have light tanning and foxing throughout. Corne","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074507903249,"sku":"1672920745TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1672920745TMB_1.jpg?v=1722884081"},{"product_id":"green-fingers-a-present-for-a-good-gardener-rare-book-reginald-arkell-1676545522ada","title":"Green Fingers: a Present for a Good Gardener","description":"1944. Twenty-First Printing. 96 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt decoration. Contains black and white illustrated frontispiece, with other illustrations throughout. Pages are lightly tanne","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074945519889,"sku":"1676545522ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676545522ADA_1.jpg?v=1722885581"},{"product_id":"green-fingers-a-present-for-a-good-gardener-rare-book-reginald-arkell-1677833693tmb","title":"Green Fingers: A Present for a Good Gardener","description":"1934. Fifth Printing. 96 pages. No dust jacket. Paper covered boards with cloth to spine. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issue","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075320713489,"sku":"1677833693TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677833693TMB_1.jpg?v=1722886906"},{"product_id":"green-fingers-again-a-further-present-for-a-good-gardener-rare-book-reginald-arkell-1675785372lee","title":"Green Fingers Again A Further Present for a Good Gardener","description":"1942. Second Printing. 96 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Hinges are moderately cracked with exposed netting. Clean pages and ill","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076640051473,"sku":"1675785372LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675785372LEE_1.jpg?v=1722891270"},{"product_id":"green-fingers-rare-book-reginald-arkell-1674597406dpb","title":"Green Fingers","description":"1948. 24th Printing. 96 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Contains black and white illustrations. Water marks to text block edge. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issue","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076983853329,"sku":"1674597406DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674597406DPB_1.jpg?v=1722892404"},{"product_id":"bridge-without-sighs-a-harmless-handbook-to-the-game-rare-book-reginald-arkell-1655909354geo","title":"Bridge Without Sighs: A Harmless Handbook to the Game","description":"Second printing. 79 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth. Contains black and white illustrations throughout. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Thumb-marking present. Noticeable creasing t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077832380689,"sku":"1655909354GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1655909354GEO_1.jpg?v=1722895653"},{"product_id":"and-a-green-thumb-the-best-present-for-a-good-gardener-rare-book-reginald-arkell-1681322664geo","title":"And a Green Thumb: The Best Present for a Good Gardener","description":"1950. first published. 96 pages. No dust jacket. Green paper covered boards. Binding remains firm.Pages are moderately tanned. More pronounced tanning and foxing to free end papers and pastedowns. Pen","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077947560209,"sku":"1681322664GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681322664GEO_1.jpg?v=1722896070"},{"product_id":"trumpets-over-merriford-rare-book-reginald-arkell-1689077790bwt","title":"Trumpets Over Merriford","description":"1955. First Edition. 175 pages. Signed by the author. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078913331473,"sku":"1689077790BWT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689077790BWT_1.jpg?v=1722899583"},{"product_id":"green-fingers-a-present-for-a-good-gardener-rare-book-reginald-arkell-1681740369blg","title":"Green Fingers - a Present for a Good Gardener","description":"1942. 18th printing. 96 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Loss of front free endpaper. Pages are mildly tanned throughout. Text is clear. Binding remains firm. Boards have modera","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080829767953,"sku":"1681740369BLG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681740369BLG_1.jpg?v=1722906351"},{"product_id":"trumpets-over-merriford-rare-book-reginald-arkell-1689249536ada","title":"Trumpets over Merriford","description":"1955. Third Impression. 175 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Mino","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081753235729,"sku":"1689249536ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689249536ADA_1.jpg?v=1722909767"},{"product_id":"a-cottage-in-the-country-rare-book-reginald-arkell-1689951351iev","title":"A Cottage in the Country","description":"No Edition Remarks. 243 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpaper, half title page and paste","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081953808657,"sku":"1689951351IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689951351IEV_1.jpg?v=1722910417"},{"product_id":"more-green-fingers-rare-book-reginald-arkell-1692947365ada","title":"More Green Fingers","description":"1938. First Published. 96 pages. No dust jacket. Red paper covered boards with black cloth to spine. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082377105681,"sku":"1692947365ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692947365ADA_1.jpg?v=1722911911"},{"product_id":"collected-green-fingers-a-present-for-a-good-gardener-rare-book-reginald-arkell-1692180894lee","title":"Collected Green Fingers: A Present for a Good Gardener","description":"1956. First Edition Thus. 255 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Marbled paper covered boards with black cloth to spine. Ex-Library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Contai","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083651977489,"sku":"1692180894LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692180894LEE_1.jpg?v=1722916495"},{"product_id":"green-fingers-again-a-further-present-for-a-good-gardener-rare-book-reginald-arkell-1695623502ada","title":"Green Fingers Again A Further Present for a Good Gardener","description":"1942. First Published. 96 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white illustrations throughout. Light foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083889283345,"sku":"1695623502ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695623502ADA_1.jpg?v=1722917465"},{"product_id":"green-fingers-again-a-further-present-for-a-good-gardener-rare-book-reginald-arkell-1704962977ada","title":"Green Fingers Again A Further Present for a Good Gardener","description":"1942. 2nd Printing. 96 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Severe cracking to hinges causing boards to be loose. Pages and illustrations have light tanning an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084936089873,"sku":"1704962977ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704962977ADA_1.jpg?v=1722921224"},{"product_id":"green-fingers-again-a-further-present-for-a-good-gardener-rare-book-reginald-arkell-1697715188ada","title":"Green Fingers Again A Further Present for a Good Gardener","description":"1942. First Published. 96 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and illustrations have light tanning and foxing throughou","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085319770385,"sku":"1697715188ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697715188ADA_1.jpg?v=1722922476"},{"product_id":"green-fingers-a-present-for-a-good-gardener-rare-book-reginald-arkell-1706520285ada","title":"Green Fingers: A Present For A Good Gardener","description":"1948. Twenty-Fourth Printing. 96 pages. Dust jacket over green cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085627363601,"sku":"1706520285ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706520285ADA_1.jpg?v=1722923413"},{"product_id":"1066-and-all-that-rare-book-reginald-arkell-1712038742ada","title":"1066 - And All That","description":"1935. Second edition. 97 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth covered boards. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Minor pencil inscriptions to endpapers.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086062162193,"sku":"1712038742ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712038742ADA_1.jpg?v=1722924780"},{"product_id":"old-herbaceous-rare-book-reginald-arkell-1716541594abs","title":"Old Herbaceous","description":"1951. No Edition Remarks. 160 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over yellow paper covered boards. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. End papers are more notably tanned. Minor pencil mark","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087695450385,"sku":"1716541594ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716541594ABS_1.jpg?v=1722930794"},{"product_id":"green-fingers-a-present-for-a-good-gardener-rare-book-reginald-arkell-1718099205lee","title":"Green Fingers, A Present for a Good Gardener","description":"1941. Seventeenth printing. 96 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over pictorial cloth covered boards. Black and white illustrations throughout by Eugene Hastain. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089149366545,"sku":"1718099205LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718099205LEE_1.jpg?v=1722936091"},{"product_id":"collected-green-fingers-a-present-for-a-good-gardener-rare-book-reginald-arkell-1717667693lee","title":"Collected Green Fingers: A Present for a Good Gardener","description":"1956. First Edition. 255 pages. No dust jacket. Marbled paper covered boards with black cloth spine. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light ta","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089621618961,"sku":"1717667693LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717667693LEE_1.jpg?v=1722937597"},{"product_id":"a-cottage-in-the-country-rare-book-reginald-arkell-1715077338ada","title":"A Cottage In The Country","description":"1947. 212 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thum","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091053842705,"sku":"1715077338ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715077338ADA_1.jpg?v=1722942440"},{"product_id":"green-fingers-rare-book-reginald-arkell-1719403112ada","title":"Green Fingers","description":"1936. Eleventh Printing, November. 96 pages. No dust jacket. Green paper covered boards with black cloth spine. Gilt lettering to spine. Black and white illustrations throughout. Binding remains firm.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091425300753,"sku":"1719403112ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719403112ADA_1.jpg?v=1722943644"},{"product_id":"collected-green-fingers-a-present-for-a-good-gardener-rare-book-reginald-arkell-1719578418ada","title":"Collected Green Fingers: A Present for a Good Gardener","description":"1956. First Edition Thus. 255 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over beige marbled paper covered boards with black cloth spine. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and ill","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091982815505,"sku":"1719578418ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719578418ADA_1.jpg?v=1722945451"},{"product_id":"old-herbaceous-rare-book-reginald-arkell-1720695869ada","title":"Old Herbaceous","description":"1951. No Edition Remarks. 160 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over pictorial paper covered boards and green cloth to spine. Black and white illustrations throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and illus","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092043665681,"sku":"1720695869ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720695869ADA_1.jpg?v=1722945620"},{"product_id":"green-fingers-rare-book-reginald-arkell-1718709132ada","title":"Green Fingers","description":"1934. First Published. 96 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial paper covered boards with black cloth to spine. Black and white illustrations throughout. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092492259601,"sku":"1718709132ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718709132ADA_1.jpg?v=1722947134"},{"product_id":"green-fingers-rare-book-reginald-arkell-1718716909mhp","title":"Green Fingers","description":"1941. 17th Printing. 96 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild crackin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092714328337,"sku":"1718716909MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718716909MHP_1.jpg?v=1722947886"},{"product_id":"green-fingers-rare-book-reginald-arkell-1721735369ada","title":"Green Fingers","description":"1934. 96 pages. No dust jacket. Green pictorial boards with a black cloth spine. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inse","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092840157457,"sku":"1721735369ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721735369ADA_1.jpg?v=1722948328"},{"product_id":"green-fingers-a-present-for-a-good-gardener-rare-book-reginald-arkell-1720161619ada","title":"Green Fingers: A Present for a Good Gardener","description":"1942. Eighteenth Printiing. 96 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Contains black and white illustrations by Eugene Hastain. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. More pronounced to endpap","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093311918353,"sku":"1720161619ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720161619ADA_1.jpg?v=1722949828"},{"product_id":"a-cottage-in-the-country-rare-book-reginald-arkell-1721808134mha","title":"A Cottage In The Country","description":"1934. First Edition. 268 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Black and white photographs. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Some cra","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093785219345,"sku":"1721808134MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721808134MHA_1.jpg?v=1722951242"},{"product_id":"green-fingers-rare-book-reginald-arkell-1721136895lee","title":"Green Fingers","description":"1934. First Edition. 96 pages. No dust jacket. Patterned paper covered boards with black cloth to spine. Black and white illustrations throughout. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, page","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093790986513,"sku":"1721136895LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721136895LEE_1.jpg?v=1722951261"},{"product_id":"old-herbaceous-book-reginald-arkell-9781773237442","title":"Old Herbaceous","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51051469275409,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51051472978193,"sku":"NIN9781773237442","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52843998773521,"sku":"GOR014638286","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1773237446.jpg?v=1751378244"},{"product_id":"green-fingers-a-present-for-a-good-gardener-book-reginald-arkell-9781446540985","title":"Green Fingers - A Present for a Good Gardener","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51144940749073,"sku":"NIN9781446540985","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1446540987.jpg?v=1751084885"},{"product_id":"colombine-book-reginald-arkell-9780548789926","title":"Colombine","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51221845836049,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51221847179537,"sku":"NIN9780548789926","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548789924.jpg?v=1751230781"},{"product_id":"green-fingers-rare-book-reginald-arkell-1722860013dpb","title":"Green Fingers","description":"1935. Eighth printing. 96 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial paper covered boards with cloth spine. Black and white illustrations throughout by Eugene Hastain. Pages and binding are presentable with no","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237192892689,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237195972881,"sku":"1722860013DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722860013DPB_1.jpg?v=1741071952"},{"product_id":"green-fingers-a-present-for-a-good-gardener-rare-book-reginald-arkell-1724395462ada","title":"Green Fingers A Present For A Good Gardener","description":"1941. 17th Printing. 96 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild crackin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237881020689,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237884231953,"sku":"1724395462ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1724395462ADA_1.jpg?v=1741073651"},{"product_id":"a-cottage-in-the-country-rare-book-reginald-arkell-1725971881alk","title":"A Cottage in the Country","description":"1947. Reprinted. 212 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth covered boards with gilt. Cracking to hinges, no damage to end papers. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to s","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238261686545,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238264799505,"sku":"1725971881ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1725971881ALK_1.jpg?v=1741074606"},{"product_id":"a-cottage-in-the-country-rare-book-reginald-arkell-1725611874mep","title":"A Cottage In The Country","description":"No Edition Remarks. 243 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, ta","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238292029713,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238293831953,"sku":"1725611874MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1725611874MEP_1.jpg?v=1741074680"},{"product_id":"the-round-house-rare-book-reginald-arkell-1726557537abs","title":"The Round House","description":"1958. 2nd Impression. 188 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and illustrations have light tanning and foxing throughout","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238459769105,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238462554385,"sku":"1726557537ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1726557537ABS_1.jpg?v=1741075070"},{"product_id":"a-cottage-in-the-country-rare-book-reginald-arkell-1728487487lee","title":"A Cottage in the Country","description":"1947. Reprinted. 212 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white plates. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239100875025,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239102972177,"sku":"1728487487LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1728487487LEE_1.jpg?v=1741076625"},{"product_id":"a-cottage-in-the-country-rare-book-reginald-arkell-1730807182mha","title":"A Cottage In The Country","description":"1947. Reprint. 212 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, l","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240130052369,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240132804881,"sku":"1730807182MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730807182MHA_1.jpg?v=1741079006"},{"product_id":"green-fingers-a-present-for-a-good-gardener-rare-book-reginald-arkell-1731506253gfl","title":"Green Fingers. A Present for a Good Gardener","description":"1937. Twelfth Printing. 96 pages. No dust jacket. Paper covered boards. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240483684625,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240486535441,"sku":"1731506253GFL","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1731506253GFL_1.jpg?v=1741079826"},{"product_id":"green-fingers-a-present-for-a-good-gardener-poems-rare-book-reginald-arkell-1733220537ada","title":"Green Fingers: A Present for a Good Gardener (Poems)","description":"1938. Thirteenth printing. 96 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial paper covered boards with cloth spine. Black and white illustrations by Eugene Hastain. Pages and binding are presentable with no major d","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240625438993,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240628093201,"sku":"1733220537ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733220537ADA_1.jpg?v=1741080169"},{"product_id":"old-herbaceous-a-story-rare-book-reginald-arkell-1734348445dpb","title":"Old Herbaceous A Story","description":"1950. First Edition. 155 pages. No dust jacket. Blue illustrated cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, ligh","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241068953873,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241071051025,"sku":"1734348445DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1734348445DPB_1.jpg?v=1741081200"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-reginald-arkell.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}