{"title":"Richard Aldington","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"death-of-a-hero-book-richard-aldington-9780143106876","title":"Death of a Hero","description":"One of the great World War I antiwar novels - honest, chilling, and brilliantly satirical  Based on the author's experiences on the Western Front, Richard Aldington's first novel, Death of a Hero, finally joins the ranks of Penguin Classics. Our hero is George Winterbourne, who enlists in the British Expeditionary Army during the Great War and gets sent to France. After a rash of casualties leads to his promotion through the ranks, he grows increasingly cynical about the war and disillusioned by the hypocrisies of British society. Aldington's writing about Britain's ignorance of the tribulations of its soldiers is among the most biting ever published. Death of a Hero vividly evokes the morally degrading nature of combat as it rushes toward its astounding finish.  About the author:  Richard Aldington (1892-1962) was known as a translator, critic, biographer, and poet of distinction. He joined the British Army in 1916 and was wounded in 1918.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49540256596241,"sku":"GOR006950109","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49726776770833,"sku":"NGR9780143106876","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50345003352337,"sku":"CIN0143106872G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50999520067857,"sku":"NIN9780143106876","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51521131381009,"sku":"GOR010709861","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52120669520145,"sku":"NLS9780143106876","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53353122038033,"sku":"GOR005568362","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53503412994321,"sku":"GOR010854556","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0143106872.jpg?v=1751036727"},{"product_id":"death-of-a-hero-book-richard-aldington-9780701206048","title":"Death of a Hero","description":"\u003cb\u003eOne of the great World War I antiwar novels--honest, chilling, and brilliantly satirical\u003cbr\u003e \u003c\/b\u003e \u003cbr\u003eBased on the author's experiences on the Western Front, Richard Aldington's first novel, \u003ci\u003eDeath of a Hero\u003c\/i\u003e, finally joins the ranks of Penguin Classics. Our hero is George Winterbourne, who enlists in the British Expeditionary Army during the Great War and gets sent to France. After a rash of casualties leads to his promotion through the ranks, he grows increasingly cynical about the war and disillusioned by the hypocrisies of British society. Aldington's writing about Britain's ignorance of the tribulations of its soldiers is among the most biting ever published. \u003ci\u003eDeath of a Hero\u003c\/i\u003e vividly evokes the morally degrading nature of combat as it rushes toward its astounding finish. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eFor more than seventy years, Penguin has been the leading publisher of classic literature in the English-speaking world. With more than 1,700 titles, Penguin Classics represents a global bookshelf of the best works throughout history and across genres and disciplines. Readers trust the series to provide authoritative texts enhanced by introductions and notes by distinguished scholars and contemporary authors, as well as up-to-date translations by award-winning translators.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49570414428433,"sku":"GOR001272367","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49611126079761,"sku":"GOR001772379","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50985596649745,"sku":"GOR005943909","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0701206047.jpg?v=1751105852"},{"product_id":"colonel-s-daughter-book-richard-aldington-9780701206017","title":"The Colonel's Daughter","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49581785743633,"sku":"GOR001797663","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51547527708945,"sku":"GOR005362188","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51548433383697,"sku":"GOR004213774","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0701206012.jpg?v=1750847841"},{"product_id":"literary-lifelines-book-richard-aldington-9780571115013","title":"Literary Lifelines","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49612627837201,"sku":"GOR004695984","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50315792482577,"sku":"GOR002506234","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52527302574353,"sku":"GOR005930553","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0571115012.jpg?v=1751230390"},{"product_id":"exile-and-other-poems-book-richard-aldington-9781804470701","title":"Exile and Other Poems","description":"First published in 1923, Exile and Other Poems is an important, poignant collection from one of the foremost Imagist war poets. Penned after witnessing the horrors of the frontline during the First World War, Aldingtons brutal, honest verse lays bare unimaginable experiences.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49750969483537,"sku":"NGR9781804470701","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52302014447889,"sku":"GOR014502756","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1804470708.jpg?v=1751456556"},{"product_id":"lawrence-of-arabia-book-richard-aldington-9780140212631","title":"Lawrence of Arabia","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49931958092049,"sku":"GOR002510086","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50259347800337,"sku":"GOR002283645","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52449239826705,"sku":"GOR001931967","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140212639.jpg?v=1751036908"},{"product_id":"letters-of-madame-de-sevigne-to-her-daughter-and-her-friends-vol-ii-rare-book-richard-aldington-1620748846ewy","title":"Letters Of Madame De Sevigne: To Her Daughter And Her Friends (Vol. II)","description":"1937. No Edition Remarks. 254 pages. Cream dust jacket over green cloth with a black and white illustrated frontis. Book volume II. Minor tanning to pages with slight dog-eared pages throughout and mo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069134999825,"sku":"1620748846EWY","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1620748846EWY_1.jpg?v=1722866161"},{"product_id":"austria-l-autriche-osterreich-rare-book-richard-aldington-1630571401tmb","title":"Austria L'Autriche Osterreich","description":"224 pages. No dust jacket. Beige cloth with lettering. Contains black \u0026amp; white photographic plates. Book has a slight smoky odour overall. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Mode","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070095659281,"sku":"1630571401TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1630571401TMB_1.jpg?v=1722869005"},{"product_id":"the-duke-being-an-account-of-the-life-achievements-of-arthur-wellesley-1st-duke-rare-book-richard-aldington-1639749332ada","title":"The Duke; Being an Account of the Life \u0026 Achievements of Arthur Wellesley, 1st Duke of Wellington","description":"1943. World Book Company Edition. 405 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Contains black and white illustrated plates. Pages and plates are lightly tanned and foxed throughout, heavier to en","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070634955025,"sku":"1639749332ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1639749332ADA_1.jpg?v=1722870597"},{"product_id":"oscar-wilde-selected-works-rare-book-richard-aldington-1646720055ada","title":"Oscar Wilde Selected Works","description":"1946. First Published. 553 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Some rub-marking and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Boards have mild shel","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071238443281,"sku":"1646720055ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1646720055ADA_1.jpg?v=1722872583"},{"product_id":"frauds-rare-book-richard-aldington-1646160129dpb","title":"Frauds","description":"1957. First Edition. 244 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages and plates are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Occasional thumb-marking","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071253025041,"sku":"1646160129DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1646160129DPB_1.jpg?v=1722872628"},{"product_id":"rejected-guest-rare-book-richard-aldington-1644565538mhp","title":"Rejected Guest","description":"1939. Second printing. 378 pages. No dust jacket. Red and yellow cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Previous owner's inscription to front pastedown. Notable creasing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071361028369,"sku":"1644565538MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1644565538MHP_1.jpg?v=1722872982"},{"product_id":"a-dream-in-the-luxembourg-rare-book-richard-aldington-1648205977tmb","title":"A Dream In The Luxembourg","description":"1935. 53 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight sh","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071402184977,"sku":"1648205977TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1648205977TMB_1.jpg?v=1722873118"},{"product_id":"a-dream-in-the-luxembourg-rare-book-richard-aldington-1645522744lsa","title":"A Dream in the Luxembourg","description":"1946. No Edition Remarks. 53 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Slight cracking to gutters of a few pages. Minor pencil inscription to front free endpape","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071466475793,"sku":"1645522744LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1645522744LSA_1.jpg?v=1722873337"},{"product_id":"very-heaven-rare-book-richard-aldington-1659525427bpe","title":"Very Heaven","description":"1937. First Edition. 376 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Water staining to top edges of pages throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear wit","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072727421201,"sku":"1659525427BPE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1659525427BPE_1.jpg?v=1722877556"},{"product_id":"fifty-romance-lyric-poems-rare-book-richard-aldington-1668433329lsa","title":"Fifty Romance Lyric Poems","description":"1948. First Published. 199 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Some rub-marking and foxing to pastedowns and endpapers. Boards have","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073903792401,"sku":"1668433329LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1668433329LSA_1.jpg?v=1722881862"},{"product_id":"poetry-of-the-english-speaking-world-rare-book-richard-aldington-1664546034lsa","title":"Poetry Of The English Speaking World","description":"1957. Second Edition. 936 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, in","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074197786897,"sku":"1664546034LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1664546034LSA_1.jpg?v=1722882957"},{"product_id":"portrait-of-a-genius-but-rare-book-richard-aldington-1675684974clb","title":"Portrait of a Genius But...","description":"1963. First Edition Thus. 350 pages. Paperback book with pictorial paper covers. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inse","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074851868945,"sku":"1675684974CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675684974CLB_1.jpg?v=1722885268"},{"product_id":"roads-to-glory-rare-book-richard-aldington-1676532219tmb","title":"Roads to Glory","description":"1992. Limited Edition. 278 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. No. 182 of 300 copies. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Pencil inscription to title page. Light creasing to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074948403473,"sku":"1676532219TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676532219TMB_1.jpg?v=1722885588"},{"product_id":"rejected-guest-rare-book-richard-aldington-1652194481lsa","title":"Rejected Guest.","description":"1939. No Edition Remarks. 378 pages. No dust jacket. Red and yellow cloth. Ex-Libris plate stuck to front pastedown. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Pencil inscription to fr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075706556689,"sku":"1652194481LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1652194481LSA_1.jpg?v=1722888145"},{"product_id":"remy-deggourmont-selections-rare-book-richard-aldington-1659704848ada","title":"Remy DeGgourmont Selections","description":"1944. First Edition Thus. 277 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pas","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076573827345,"sku":"1659704848ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1659704848ADA_1.jpg?v=1722891059"},{"product_id":"the-strange-life-of-charles-waterton-1782-1865-rare-book-richard-aldington-1680005139ada","title":"The Strange Life of Charles Waterton, 1782 - 1865","description":"1949. No Edition Remarks. 231 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with silver lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Well bound and clean pages, with mild tanning to text block edges. Some","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077489889553,"sku":"1680005139ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680005139ADA_1.jpg?v=1722894349"},{"product_id":"women-must-work-rare-book-richard-aldington-1662727805emb","title":"Women Must Work","description":"1934. Second Impression. 382 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscript","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077826547985,"sku":"1662727805EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1662727805EMB_1.jpg?v=1722895635"},{"product_id":"death-of-a-hero-rare-book-richard-aldington-1679908954mha","title":"Death of a Hero","description":"1965. Consul Edition. 376 pages. Illustrated paper cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tann","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078139056401,"sku":"1679908954MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679908954MHA_1.jpg?v=1722896765"},{"product_id":"austria-l-autrich-osterreich-rare-book-richard-aldington-1683873971mhp","title":"Austria - L'Autrich, Osterreich","description":"No Edition Remarks. 223 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over grey cloth. Contains black and white plates throughout. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Pencil inscription to f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078336483601,"sku":"1683873971MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683873971MHP_1.jpg?v=1722897485"},{"product_id":"lawrence-of-arabia-introduction-by-christopher-sykes-rare-book-richard-aldington-1679946796lee","title":"Lawrence of Arabia, Introduction By Christopher Sykes.","description":"1969. This Edition. 448 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white photographic plates. Light tanning to pages. More prominent foxing and tanning to text block edges, past","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078740775185,"sku":"1679946796LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679946796LEE_1.jpg?v=1722898973"},{"product_id":"pinorman-personal-recollections-of-norman-douglas-pino-orioli-and-charles-prenti-rare-book-richard-aldington-1678952650mha","title":"Pinorman: Personal Recollections of Norman Douglas, Pino Orioli and Charles Prentice","description":"1954. First Edition. 218 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth with gilt lettering. B\u0026amp;W photographs throughout. Clean pages. Minimal tanning to endpapers and page edges. Some gutter cracking. Mild wear a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079018582289,"sku":"1678952650MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678952650MHA_1.jpg?v=1722899974"},{"product_id":"portrait-of-a-genius-but-the-life-of-d-h-lawrence-1885-1930-rare-book-richard-aldington-1686743978ada","title":"Portrait of a genius, but (the life of D.H.Lawrence, 1885-1930)","description":"1950. First Edition. 367 pages. Blue dust jacket over blue cloth and silver lettering. Binding remains firm. Pages are moderately tanned. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bumping to corners and not","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080056541457,"sku":"1686743978ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686743978ADA_1.jpg?v=1722903502"},{"product_id":"cyrano-de-bergerac-rare-book-richard-aldington-1687349485mxp","title":"Cyrano De Bergerac","description":"No Edition Remarks. 329 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Red cloth covered boards with a white spine strip and gilt. Ex-library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Pages ha","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081262731537,"sku":"1687349485MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1687349485MXP_1.jpg?v=1722907941"},{"product_id":"choderlos-de-laclos-rare-book-richard-aldington-1696573559alk","title":"Choderlos de Laclos","description":"No Edition Remarks. 435 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Some page corners fold","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081644019985,"sku":"1696573559ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1696573559ALK_1.jpg?v=1722909377"},{"product_id":"all-men-are-enemies-a-romance-rare-book-richard-aldington-1702023937ada","title":"All Men are Enemies. A Romance.","description":"1934. 495 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Insert to front pastedown. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Bindin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082260844817,"sku":"1702023937ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702023937ADA_1.jpg?v=1722911498"},{"product_id":"stepping-heavenward-rare-book-richard-aldington-1700495782dpb","title":"Stepping Heavenward","description":"1931. 63 pages. No dust jacket. Beige pictorial cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083154297105,"sku":"1700495782DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1700495782DPB_1.jpg?v=1722914567"},{"product_id":"death-of-a-hero-consul-books-rare-book-richard-aldington-1696429921dpb","title":"Death of a Hero (Consul Books)","description":"1965. Consul Edition. 376 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084230430993,"sku":"1696429921DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1696429921DPB_1.jpg?v=1722918661"},{"product_id":"lawrence-of-arabia-rare-book-richard-aldington-1697128402cab","title":"Lawrence of Arabia","description":"1960. Reprinted. 416 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Noticeable crack to front hinge; binding unaffected. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084532650257,"sku":"1697128402CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697128402CAB_1.jpg?v=1722919746"},{"product_id":"introduction-to-mistral-rare-book-richard-aldington-1707142626bwi","title":"Introduction to Mistral","description":"1956. First Edition. 209 pages. Yellow dust jacket with red lettering over black cloth. Clean pages with firm binding. Mild wear to spine, board edges and corners. Unclipped dust jacket. Mild wear to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084832575761,"sku":"1707142626BWI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707142626BWI_1.jpg?v=1722920874"},{"product_id":"france-rare-book-richard-aldington-1706867488abs","title":"France","description":"No Edition Remarks. 222 pages. Pictorial dust jacket with paper ribbon over grey cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates are lightly tanned throug","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085047173393,"sku":"1706867488ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706867488ABS_1.jpg?v=1722921557"},{"product_id":"pinorman-a-personal-recollections-of-norman-douglas-pino-orioli-and-charles-pren-rare-book-richard-aldington-1707209956bwi","title":"Pinorman: A Personal Recollections Of Norman Douglas, Pino Orioli And Charles Prentice","description":"1954. First Edition. 218 pages. Green pictorial dust jacket over black cloth. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085468307729,"sku":"1707209956BWI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707209956BWI_1.jpg?v=1722922938"},{"product_id":"all-men-are-enemies-a-romance-rare-book-richard-aldington-1699537955geo","title":"All Men Are Enemies: A Romance","description":"1934. Pocket Edition. 495 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Severe cracking to hinges causing boards to be loose. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Tears to some page edges, text remains unaffected","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085667176721,"sku":"1699537955GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1699537955GEO_1.jpg?v=1722923531"},{"product_id":"portrait-of-a-rebel-the-life-and-work-of-robert-louis-stevenson-rare-book-richard-aldington-1707217259ada","title":"Portrait Of A Rebel: The Life And Work Of Robert Louis Stevenson","description":"1957. First Edition. 245 pages. Grey dust jacket over green cloth. Contains ex-libris plate. Contains black and white photographic plates. Clean pages with mild tanning and moderate foxing throughout.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085800673553,"sku":"1707217259ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707217259ADA_1.jpg?v=1722923925"},{"product_id":"lawrence-of-arabia-a-biographical-enquiry-rare-book-richard-aldington-1706722420lee","title":"Lawrence of Arabia: A Biographical Enquiry","description":"1955. No Edition Remarks. 448 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth with gilt. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086290587921,"sku":"1706722420LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706722420LEE_1.jpg?v=1722925544"},{"product_id":"soft-answers-rare-book-richard-aldington-1707233614bwi","title":"Soft Answers.","description":"1932. No Edition Remarks. 295 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Medium cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, however pages remain attached. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. B","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086449217809,"sku":"1707233614BWI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707233614BWI_1.jpg?v=1722926059"},{"product_id":"lawrence-of-arabia-rare-book-richard-aldington-1705060288abs","title":"Lawrence of Arabia","description":"1958. No Edition Remarks. 416 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086590775569,"sku":"1705060288ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1705060288ABS_1.jpg?v=1722926503"},{"product_id":"artifex-rare-book-richard-aldington-1707297192bwi","title":"Artifex","description":"No Edition Stated. 234 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Clean pages. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Pages are rough cut along bottom edge. Mild wear and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086807404817,"sku":"1707297192BWI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707297192BWI_1.jpg?v=1722927262"},{"product_id":"portrait-of-a-genius-but-rare-book-richard-aldington-1707991537abs","title":"Portrait of a Genius But. . .","description":"1950. First Edition. 367 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over yellow cloth. Black and white photographs. Black and white portrait frontispiece. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpape","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087261569297,"sku":"1707991537ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707991537ABS_1.jpg?v=1722929032"},{"product_id":"the-romance-of-casanova-rare-book-richard-aldington-1712223989abs","title":"The Romance Of Casanova","description":"1947. First Edition. 326 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth covered boards with silver gilt. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscri","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087489863953,"sku":"1712223989ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712223989ABS_1.jpg?v=1722929952"},{"product_id":"a-book-of-characters-broadway-translations-rare-book-richard-aldington-1707209886bwi","title":"A Book of Characters. Broadway Translations","description":"559 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf w","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087686275345,"sku":"1707209886BWI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707209886BWI_1.jpg?v=1722930753"},{"product_id":"the-decameron-of-giovanni-boccaccio-the-first-five-days-rare-book-richard-aldington-1704716408ada","title":"The Decameron of Giovanni Boccaccio The First Five Days","description":"1955. No Edition Stated. 393 pages. The First Five Days. Green dust jacket with white lettering over brown cloth. Slipcase is missing. B\u0026amp;W illustrations throughout. Clean pages with firm binding. Mini","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088043577617,"sku":"1704716408ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704716408ADA_1.jpg?v=1722932262"},{"product_id":"the-romance-of-casanova-rare-book-richard-aldington-1707218721bwi","title":"The Romance of Casanova","description":"1946. First Edition. 326 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088144830737,"sku":"1707218721BWI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707218721BWI_1.jpg?v=1722932685"},{"product_id":"french-studies-and-reviews-rare-book-richard-aldington-1707142312bwi","title":"French Studies And Reviews","description":"1926. First Edition. 246 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Previous owner's inscriptions to front free endpaper. Boards have light shelf-wea","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089230369041,"sku":"1707142312BWI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707142312BWI_1.jpg?v=1722936363"},{"product_id":"seven-against-reeves-rare-book-richard-aldington-1707142447bwi","title":"Seven Against Reeves","description":"1938. First Edition. 306 pages. Red and beige cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089232105745,"sku":"1707142447BWI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707142447BWI_1.jpg?v=1722936369"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-richard-aldington.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}