{"title":"Robert Bird","description":"","products":[{"product_id":"fyodor-dostoevsky-book-robert-bird-9781861899002","title":"Fyodor Dostoevsky","description":"Robert Bird traces Fyodor Dostoevskys path from a political revolutionary to one who fought his battles through the printed word. The author describes how Dostoevsky's difficult background contributed to his highly acclaimed novels such as Crime and Punishment (1867) and The Brothers Karamazov.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49577083633937,"sku":"GOR013602907","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49735347929361,"sku":"NGR9781861899002","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50392458985745,"sku":"CIN1861899009G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50407793033489,"sku":"GOR008994523","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1861899009.jpg?v=1751379781"},{"product_id":"andrei-rublev-book-robert-bird-9781844570386","title":"Andrei Rublev","description":"Andrei Tarkovsky (1932-1986) was one of the great poets of world cinema. A fiercely independent artist, Tarkovsky crafted poignantly beautiful films that have proven inscrutable and been bitterly disputed. These qualities are present in abundance in Andrei Rublev (1966), Tarkovsky's first fully mature film. Ostensibly a biographical study of Russia's most famous medieval icon-painter, Andrei Rublev is both lyrical and epic, starkly naturalistic and allegorical, authentically historical and urgently topical. While much remains mysterious in Andrei Rublev, critics have recently begun to reappraise it as a groundbreaking film that undermines comfortable notions of life and spirituality. Robert Bird's multifaceted account of Andrei Rublev extends this reevaluation of Tarkovsky's radical aesthetic by establishing the film's historical context and presenting a substantially new reading of key scenes. Bird definitively establishes the film's tortured textual history, which has resulted in two vastly different versions. He relates the film to traditions in Russian art and intellectual history, but finally his analysis focuses on Andrei Rublev as a visual and narrative artwork that treats profound existential questions by challenging conventional notions of representation and vision.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49710948188433,"sku":"CIN184457038XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49734753026321,"sku":"NGR9781844570386","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50179962667281,"sku":"GOR002697905","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":52496636707089,"sku":"CIN184457038XA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/184457038X.jpg?v=1761646426"},{"product_id":"andrei-tarkovsky-book-robert-bird-9781861893420","title":"Andrei Tarkovsky","description":"The films of Andrei Tarkovsky have been revered as ranking on a par with the masterpieces of Russia's novelists and composers. His work, from films such as Ivan's \"Childhood\", \"Andrei Rublev\", \"Solaris\", \"Mirror\", \"Nostalgia and Sacrifice\", has had an enormous influence on the style of contemporary European film, with its open narrative structures and slow, pensive mood; yet Tarkovsky has remained an elusive subject for reflection and analysis. This book is a comprehensive, well-illustrated and much-needed account of Tarkovsky's entire film output. Robert Bird's analysis is centred around a detailed account of Tarkovsky's technique, which provides the best interpretive guide to both the director's films and his theoretical speculations. Integrating his idiosyncratic ideas with his films' irresistible sensuality, Bird highlights Tarkovsky's fascination with the elusive correlation between cinematic representation and the more primeval perception of the world. The book examines Tarkovsky's films elementally, grouping them into four sections: Water, Fire, Earth, and Air.It also discusses Tarkovsky's works for the radio, theatre and opera, and how he was in addition an accomplished actor, screenwriter, film theorist and diarist. The author's claim, however, is that Tarkovsky was a filmmaker before all else, and this book examines what Tarkovsky's cinema reveals about the medium in which he worked. A thorough yet accessible study, with a wealth of images including stills from films as well as the director and crew on set, this book will be of interest to all fans of Tarkovsky, students of film studies, and readers interested in European and Russian cinema.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49881577455889,"sku":"GOR005746117","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49995135090961,"sku":"NGR9781861893420","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50283631968529,"sku":"CIN1861893426VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1861893426.jpg?v=1767348336"},{"product_id":"jesus-the-carpenter-of-nazareth-rare-book-robert-bird-1649239854emb","title":"Jesus The Carpenter Of Nazareth","description":"1933. 1st Illustrated Ed. 512 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Contains colour plates. Well bound and clean pages, with mild foxing to text block edges. Some rub-marking and tanning to pastedowns a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071984046353,"sku":"1649239854EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1649239854EMB_1.jpg?v=1722874995"},{"product_id":"john-the-companion-of-jesus-rare-book-robert-bird-1662757464gdf","title":"John the Companion of Jesus","description":"No Edition Remarks. 376 pages. No dust jacket. Blue illustrated cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white and colour illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077497295121,"sku":"1662757464GDF","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1662757464GDF_1.jpg?v=1722894371"},{"product_id":"jesus-the-carpenter-of-nazareth-rare-book-robert-bird-1680521627ada","title":"Jesus, The Carpenter of Nazareth","description":"1951. Reprinted. 505 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Contains colour plates. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Cracking to hinges, with exposed netting. Some rub-marking and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078805164305,"sku":"1680521627ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680521627ADA_1.jpg?v=1722899196"},{"product_id":"jesus-the-carpenter-of-nazareth-rare-book-robert-bird-1694600936lee","title":"Jesus The Carpenter Of Nazareth","description":"1919. No edition remarks. 612 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white illustrations throughout. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083416899857,"sku":"1694600936LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1694600936LEE_1.jpg?v=1722915563"},{"product_id":"paul-of-tarsus-rare-book-robert-bird-1713946896alk","title":"Paul of Tarsus","description":"1900. No Edition Remarks. 515 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Green cloth. Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages and binding are presentable with no ma","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090046292241,"sku":"1713946896ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713946896ALK_1.jpg?v=1722939003"},{"product_id":"cyberlaw-book-robert-bird-9780324164886","title":"CyberLaw","description":"This exciting text assists aspiring business managers in recognizing the legal issues relevant to maintaining and doing business in an e-commerce world.  It covers relevant legal issues, applicable court decisions, federal and state statutes, administrative rulings, legal literature, and ethical considerations relating to Internet law.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50406600933649,"sku":"CIN0324164882G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B000OUIDNW.jpg?v=1751259707"},{"product_id":"cyberlaw-book-gerald-r-ferrera-9780538477444","title":"CyberLaw","description":"Modern business leaders need knowledge and agility to navigate the ever-evolving legal world of e-commerce. This third edition takes students through the complete business lifecycle - from idea to operation to dissolution - while examining the legal, managerial, and ethical issues affecting technology at each stage.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50453227274513,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50453230715153,"sku":"CIN053847744XVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/053847744X.jpg?v=1750815599"},{"product_id":"jesus-the-carpenter-of-nazareth-book-robert-bird-9783337257750","title":"Jesus, the carpenter of Nazareth","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51156535836945,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51156537999633,"sku":"NIN9783337257750","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52484544069905,"sku":"NLS9783337257750","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3337257755.jpg?v=1750902591"},{"product_id":"jesus-the-carpenter-of-nazareth-book-robert-bird-9783743333918","title":"Jesus, the Carpenter of Nazareth","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51156655407377,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51156657406225,"sku":"NIN9783743333918","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52407996514577,"sku":"NLS9783743333918","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3743333910.jpg?v=1751159146"},{"product_id":"paul-of-tarsus-book-robert-bird-9781020980084","title":"Paul Of Tarsus","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51181912490257,"sku":"NIN9781020980084","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1020980087.jpg?v=1751173306"},{"product_id":"soul-of-adventure-islands-of-the-meencan-seas-a-roleplaying-game-book-robert-bird-9780359976195","title":"The Soul of Adventure : Islands of the Meencan Seas A Roleplaying Game","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51214943650065,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51214945059089,"sku":"NIN9780359976195","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0359976190.jpg?v=1750739061"},{"product_id":"100-bible-stories-for-children-rare-book-robert-bird-1725975106bdb","title":"100 Bible Stories for Children","description":"1926. No Edition Remarks. 414 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing thro","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238345703697,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238348030225,"sku":"1725975106BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1725975106BDB_1.jpg?v=1741074814"},{"product_id":"paul-of-tarsus-book-robert-bird-9781022553248","title":"Paul Of Tarsus","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51281764188433,"sku":"NIN9781022553248","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1022553240.jpg?v=1751205370"},{"product_id":"sankirtos-studies-in-russian-and-eastern-european-literature-society-and-culture-book-robert-bird-9783631569313","title":"Sankirtos- Studies in Russian and Eastern European Literature, Society and Culture","description":"16 contributions are published in Russian and 14 contributions in English.  This volume is published in celebration of the seventieth birthday of Tomas Venclova, Lithuanian poet, literary scholar, essayist on contemporary culture and politics of Eastern Europe, and professor of Russian literature at Yale University. Thomas Venclova is one of the towering figures of contemporary intellectual and cultural life. A passionate proponent of human rights and member of the dissident movement in the Soviet Union, he also made a substantial contribution to the liberation of Eastern Europe. The essays presented include studies of Russian literature, Russian and Eastern European cultural history, and the culture of the Baltic states. The authors of this volume span the entire range of Tomas Venclova’s interests and contributions. They include colleagues from many countries, among them Michel Aucouturier (Paris), Nikolay Bogomolov (Moscow), Stefano Garzonio (Pisa), Viach. Vs. Ivanov (Los Angeles-Moscow), Lev Loseff (Dartmouth), Adam Michnik (Warsaw), Boris Ravdin (Riga), Stephanie Sandler (Harvard), Alexander Schenker (Yale), Roman Timenchik (Jerusalem), Michael Wachtel (Princeton), and others.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52686075658513,"sku":"NLS9783631569313","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783631569313.jpg?v=1762327143"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-robert-bird.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}