{"title":"Robert Hartman","description":"\u003cp\u003eDive into the thrilling world of Robert Hartman, where gripping suspense meets cutting-edge technology. Perfect for fans of Tom Clancy and Daniel Suarez, explore his action-packed novels today.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"about-fishing-rare-book-robert-hartman-1675929062ada","title":"About Fishing","description":"1947. Fourth Edition. 308 pages. Black pictorial jacket over green cloth. Contains black and white illustrated frontispiece, with other illustrations throughout. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed, bu","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039529701649,"sku":"1675929062ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675929062ADA_1.jpg?v=1722376001"},{"product_id":"about-fishing-rare-book-robert-hartman-1632166486dpb","title":"About Fishing","description":"1938. No Edition Remarks. 307 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Contains black and white illustrations. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Heavy tanning to text blo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070281814289,"sku":"1632166486DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1632166486DPB_1.jpg?v=1722869524"},{"product_id":"shut-eye-the-weathercock-rare-book-robert-hartman-1641991078lsa","title":"Shut-Eye \u0026 The Weathercock","description":"1936. First Edition. 79 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Contains colour illustrations throughout. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Previous owner's inscription to fron","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071104422161,"sku":"1641991078LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1641991078LSA_1.jpg?v=1722872145"},{"product_id":"about-fishing-rare-book-robert-hartman-1653040389emb","title":"About Fishing","description":"1947. 307 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072330502417,"sku":"1653040389EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1653040389EMB_1.jpg?v=1722876129"},{"product_id":"the-remainder-biscuit-rare-book-robert-hartman-1669730093crb","title":"The Remainder Biscuit","description":"1964. 224 pages. Green pictorial dust jacket over green cloth with gilt lettering. Inscriptions to front pastedown and endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with creased corners","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074030473489,"sku":"1669730093CRB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1669730093CRB_1.jpg?v=1722882328"},{"product_id":"mr-buffin-s-poultry-farm-rare-book-robert-hartman-1688464538ada","title":"Mr Buffin's Poultry Farm","description":"1951. Unpaginated. Brown pictorial jacket over beige pictorial boards. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, sl","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078953701649,"sku":"1688464538ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1688464538ADA_1.jpg?v=1722899733"},{"product_id":"mo-s-adventure-rare-book-robert-hartman-1681740869dpb","title":"Mo's Adventure","description":"1947. First Edition. Unpaginated. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Contains colour illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080843530513,"sku":"1681740869DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681740869DPB_1.jpg?v=1722906396"},{"product_id":"a-big-buffin-book-book-1-rare-book-robert-hartman-1706024840cab","title":"A Big Buffin Book: Book 1","description":"No Edition Stated. 30 pages. No dust jacket. Book 1. Blue cloth with navy lettering. Colour illustrations throughout. Minimal tanning to endpapers and page edges. Some gutter cracking. Previous owner'","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086983172369,"sku":"1706024840CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706024840CAB_1.jpg?v=1722927969"},{"product_id":"mr-buffin-and-his-geese-rare-book-robert-hartman-1708682518dpb","title":"Mr Buffin and His Geese","description":"1948. First Edition. Unpaginated. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Colour illustrations throughout. Severe cracking to hinges causing boards to be loose. Pages and illustrations have light tanning and foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087729266961,"sku":"1708682518DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708682518DPB_1.jpg?v=1722930898"},{"product_id":"mr-buffin-and-mr-crikey-rare-book-robert-hartman-1713445187cab","title":"Mr Buffin and Mr Crikey","description":"1947. First Edition. Unpaginated. No dust jacket. Paper covered boards. Contains colour illustrations throughout. Pages are bright with visible foxing. Text block is notably loose from boards. Crackin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088274559249,"sku":"1713445187CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713445187CAB_1.jpg?v=1722933158"},{"product_id":"mr-buffin-takes-to-farming-rare-book-robert-hartman-1715259194alk","title":"Mr. Buffin Takes to Farming","description":"1948. 'First Published'. Unpaginated. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards with gilt lettering. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Text block is hanging from loose binding threads","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50094513684753,"sku":"1715259194ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715259194ALK_1.jpg?v=1722953122"},{"product_id":"lucky-will-s-lucky-escape-rare-book-robert-hartman-1715259271alk","title":"Lucky Will's Lucky Escape","description":"1948. First Edition. Unpaginated. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Illustrated by the author. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Binding remains firm. Pen inscription to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50094531739921,"sku":"1715259271ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715259271ALK_1.jpg?v=1722953167"},{"product_id":"hegel-book-robert-hartman-9780023513206","title":"Hegel","description":"Library of Liberal Arts title.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50105865928977,"sku":"CIN0023513209G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50134659629329,"sku":"CIN0023513209A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50448551969041,"sku":"CIN0023513209VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50998805856529,"sku":"NIN9780023513206","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53438772642065,"sku":"GOR008846004","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0023513209.jpg?v=1751322042"},{"product_id":"tales-from-pinehurst-book-robert-hartman-9781582615516","title":"Tales from Pinehurst","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50382747959569,"sku":"CIN1582615519G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50527671320849,"sku":"CIN1582615519VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1582615519.jpg?v=1751407749"},{"product_id":"mr-buffin-and-his-geese-rare-book-robert-hartman-1732029980mha","title":"Mr.Buffin and His Geese","description":"1948. First Edition. Unpaginated. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains colour illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. Th","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240268464401,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240272068881,"sku":"1732029980MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1732029980MHA_1.jpg?v=1741079320"},{"product_id":"in-defense-of-moral-luck-book-robert-hartman-9781138293441","title":"In Defense of Moral Luck","description":"The problem of moral luck is that there is a contradiction in our common sense ideas about moral responsibility. In one strand of our thinking, we believe that a person can become more blameworthy by luck. For example, two reckless drivers manage their vehicles in the same way, and one but not the other kills a pedestrian. We blame the killer driver more than the merely reckless driver, because we believe that the killer driver is more blameworthy. Nevertheless, this idea contradicts another feature of our thinking captured in this moral principle: A person’s blameworthiness cannot be affected by that which is not within her control. Thus, our ordinary thinking about moral responsibility implies that the drivers are and are not equally blameworthy.  In Defense of Moral Luck aims to make progress in resolving this contradiction. Hartman defends the claim that certain kinds of luck in results, circumstance, and character can partially determine the degree of a person’s blameworthiness. He also explains why there is a puzzle in our thinking about moral responsibility in the first place if luck often affects a person’s praiseworthiness and blameworthiness. Furthermore, the book’s methodology provides a unique way to advance the moral luck debate with arguments from diverse areas in philosophy that do not bottom out in standard pro-moral luck intuitions.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52475921793297,"sku":"NLS9781138293441","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53014328869137,"sku":"NIN9781138293441","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781138293441.jpg?v=1759843265"},{"product_id":"in-defense-of-moral-luck-book-robert-hartman-9780367372415","title":"In Defense of Moral Luck","description":"This book defends the claim that luck in results, circumstance, and character can partially determine the degree of a person's blameworthiness. It provides a unique way to advance the debate about moral luck by appealing to arguments in metaphysics, epistemology, ethical theory, and moral psychology.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52531373932817,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52531374457105,"sku":"NLS9780367372415","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780367372415.jpg?v=1760656069"},{"product_id":"roswell-alien-crash-book-robert-hartman-9798822946187","title":"The Roswell Alien Crash","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Roswell Alien Crash: A Study in Behavior History, Opinion, and Jesse Marcel \u003c\/em\u003eis a fact-based study of the Roswell Incident concluding the crash was alien in origin, and its importance to current UFO disclosure.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53634753822993,"sku":"NLS9798822946187","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9798822946187.jpg?v=1780994370"},{"product_id":"roswell-alien-crash-book-robert-hartman-9798822946170","title":"The Roswell Alien Crash","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Roswell Alien Crash: A Study in Behavior History, Opinion, and Jesse Marcel \u003c\/em\u003eis a fact-based study of the Roswell Incident concluding the crash was alien in origin, and its importance to current UFO disclosure.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53634769551633,"sku":"NLS9798822946170","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9798822946170.jpg?v=1780994430"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-robert-hartman.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}