{"title":"Robert Michael Ballantyne","description":"\u003cp\u003eEmbark on thrilling adventures with Robert Michael Ballantyne, the master of Victorian adventure stories. Journey to faraway lands and experience daring escapades perfect for fans of classic boys' fiction.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"young-trawler-book-robert-michael-ballantyne-9781502321350","title":"The Young Trawler","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49534874353937,"sku":"GOR013699077","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1502321351.jpg?v=1751340413"},{"product_id":"freaks-on-the-fells-book-robert-michael-ballantyne-9783752371666","title":"Freaks on the Fells","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49539127542033,"sku":"GOR013478303","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52674705293585,"sku":"NLS9783752371666","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3752371668.jpg?v=1750934688"},{"product_id":"erling-the-bold-book-robert-michael-ballantyne-9781389301933","title":"Erling the Bold","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49610145464593,"sku":"GOR012613408","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1389301931.jpg?v=1751304368"},{"product_id":"world-of-ice-book-robert-michael-ballantyne-9783734093340","title":"The World of Ice","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49624243831057,"sku":"GOR011264962","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50814447583505,"sku":"GOR014083576","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51229631643921,"sku":"NIN9783734093340","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52407819370769,"sku":"NLS9783734093340","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3734093341.jpg?v=1751285426"},{"product_id":"coral-island-book-robert-michael-ballantyne-9781975984441","title":"The Coral Island","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49861666636049,"sku":"GOR011174293","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51060933329169,"sku":"NIN9781975984441","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1975984447.jpg?v=1750933399"},{"product_id":"martin-rattler-book-robert-michael-ballantyne-9781934554043","title":"Martin Rattler","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50011794178321,"sku":"GOR013836488","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50022210535697,"sku":"GOR013838100","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50054117622033,"sku":"CIN1934554049G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52608237601041,"sku":"CIN1934554049VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1934554049.jpg?v=1751348248"},{"product_id":"the-world-of-ice-or-the-whaling-cruise-of-the-dolphin-rare-book-robert-michael-ballantyne-1652896029lee","title":"The World of Ice, or the Whaling Cruise of \"The Dolphin\"","description":"No Edition Remarks. 315 pages. No dust jacket. Decorated green cloth. Prize plate stuck to front pastedown. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout, heavier to endpapers. Cracking to gutters of","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072392761617,"sku":"1652896029LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1652896029LEE_1.jpg?v=1722876334"},{"product_id":"the-dog-crusoe-and-his-master-rare-book-robert-michael-ballantyne-1674569922ada","title":"The Dog Crusoe and His Master","description":"1895. New Edition. 336 pages. No dust jacket. Blue pictorial cloth. Contains colour illustrated frontispiece. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed, but text remains clear. Noticeable marking to some pag","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074652999953,"sku":"1674569922ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674569922ADA_1.jpg?v=1722884574"},{"product_id":"the-young-fur-traders-or-snowflakes-and-sunbeams-from-the-far-north-rare-book-robert-michael-ballantyne-1635251428iev","title":"The Young Fur-Traders or Snowflakes and Sunbeams from the Far North","description":"1896. New Edition. 402 pages. No dust jacket. Illustrated blue cloth with a colour illustrated frontis. Moderate foxing and tanning to pages with heavier foxing and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076085584145,"sku":"1635251428IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1635251428IEV_1.jpg?v=1722889429"},{"product_id":"the-young-fur-traders-or-snowflakes-and-sunbeams-from-the-far-north-rare-book-robert-michael-ballantyne-1662457317lsa","title":"The Young Fur-Traders or Snowflakes and Sunbeams from the Far North","description":"1893. New Edition. 402 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Heavier tanning to free endpapers. Previous owner's inscription to front pastedown. Thumb-mar","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076939321617,"sku":"1662457317LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1662457317LSA_1.jpg?v=1722892265"},{"product_id":"the-young-fur-traders-rare-book-robert-michael-ballantyne-1691661181mhp","title":"The Young Fur-traders","description":"1913. No Edition Remarks. 376 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Rear free endpaper is removed. Page 375 is detached but still present. Previous owne","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081308901649,"sku":"1691661181MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1691661181MHP_1.jpg?v=1722908123"},{"product_id":"the-gorilla-hunters-rare-book-robert-michael-ballantyne-1697530508iev","title":"The Gorilla Hunters","description":"1899. New Edition. 328 pages. No dust jacket. Blue illustrated cloth boards with gilt lettering. Colour illustrated frontispiece. Hinges are slightly cracked with exposed netting. Clean pages with lig","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085661573393,"sku":"1697530508IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697530508IEV_1.jpg?v=1722923515"},{"product_id":"ungava-a-tale-of-esquimau-land-rare-book-robert-michael-ballantyne-1708942373iev","title":"Ungava: A Tale Of Esquimau Land","description":"1893. New Edition. 393 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with decorations. Colour illustrated frontispiece. Moderate cracking to hinges and gutters with exposed netting, pages slightly loose. Tissue","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089466626321,"sku":"1708942373IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}]},{"product_id":"hudson-bay-rare-book-robert-michael-ballantyne-1722260983cab","title":"Hudson Bay","description":"1879. No Edition Remarks. 367 pages. Half bound blue leather with marbled paper covered boards. Black and white illustrations throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and illustrations have light tanni","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093242384657,"sku":"1722260983CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722260983CAB_1.jpg?v=1722949612"},{"product_id":"coral-island-book-robert-michael-ballantyne-9781934554012","title":"The Coral Island","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50169176195345,"sku":"CIN1934554014G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53120221151505,"sku":"CIN1934554014VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B007RDHOCU.jpg?v=1751219200"},{"product_id":"coral-island-book-robert-michael-ballantyne-9781523279883","title":"The Coral Island","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50246858473745,"sku":"CIN1523279885G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51251753877777,"sku":"NIN9781523279883","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1523279885.jpg?v=1751373788"},{"product_id":"big-otter-book-robert-michael-ballantyne-9781374850521","title":"The Big Otter","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50380577603857,"sku":"CIN1374850527G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1374850527.jpg?v=1751145481"},{"product_id":"post-haste-book-robert-michael-ballantyne-9781934554173","title":"Post Haste","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50395295875345,"sku":"CIN1934554170G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1934554170.jpg?v=1750836041"},{"product_id":"pioneers-book-robert-michael-ballantyne-9781934554227","title":"The Pioneers","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50395298496785,"sku":"CIN1934554227G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1934554227.jpg?v=1751125011"},{"product_id":"gascoyne-the-sandal-wood-trader-book-robert-michael-ballantyne-9781934554210","title":"Gascoyne, the Sandal-Wood Trader","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50486224355601,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50486224683281,"sku":"CIN1934554219G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1934554219.jpg?v=1751315110"},{"product_id":"sunk-at-sea-book-robert-michael-ballantyne-9789353297381","title":"Sunk at Sea","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50645143978257,"sku":"GOR014021973","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52659388088593,"sku":"NLS9789353297381","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9353297389.jpg?v=1751254994"},{"product_id":"coral-island-book-robert-michael-ballantyne-9781515211891","title":"The Coral Island","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50793377333521,"sku":"GOR009293747","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51032746623249,"sku":"NIN9781515211891","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1515211894.jpg?v=1751149541"},{"product_id":"coral-island-book-robert-michael-ballantyne-9781421850856","title":"The Coral Island","description":"This book is part of the TREDITION CLASICS series. The creators of this series are united by passion for literature and driven by the intention of making all public domain books available in printed format again - worldwide. At tredition we believe that a great book never goes out of style. Several mostly non-profit literature projects provide content to tredition. To support their good work, tredition donates a portion of the proceeds from each sold copy. As a reader of a TREDITION CLASICS book, you support our mission to save many of the amazing works of world literature from oblivion.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50917992792337,"sku":"GOR014122696","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51025437131025,"sku":"NIN9781421850856","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1421850850.jpg?v=1750714531"},{"product_id":"life-in-the-red-brigade-book-robert-michael-ballantyne-9789353297107","title":"Life in the Red Brigade","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":50989677281553,"sku":"NGR9789353297107","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51066500022545,"sku":"NIN9789353297107","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52659402768657,"sku":"NLS9789353297107","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9353297109.jpg?v=1750773654"},{"product_id":"hunted-and-harried-book-robert-michael-ballantyne-9783752315349","title":"Hunted and Harried","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50989698842897,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":50989702643985,"sku":"NGR9783752315349","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52666157793553,"sku":"NLS9783752315349","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3752315342.jpg?v=1750838498"},{"product_id":"coral-island-valancourt-classics-book-robert-michael-ballantyne-9781943910021","title":"The Coral Island (Valancourt Classics)","description":"This book is part of the TREDITION CLASICS series. The creators of this series are united by passion for literature and driven by the intention of making all public domain books available in printed format again - worldwide. At tredition we believe that a great book never goes out of style. Several mostly non-profit literature projects provide content to tredition. To support their good work, tredition donates a portion of the proceeds from each sold copy. As a reader of a TREDITION CLASICS book, you support our mission to save many of the amazing works of world literature from oblivion.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50993549869329,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50993552490769,"sku":"NIN9781943910021","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52429756924177,"sku":"NLS9781943910021","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":53211533082897,"sku":"CIN1943910022A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1943910022.jpg?v=1751094155"},{"product_id":"deep-down-a-tale-of-the-cornish-mines-book-robert-michael-ballantyne-9781987553673","title":"Deep Down, a Tale of the Cornish Mines","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50994887360785,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50994887885073,"sku":"NIN9781987553673","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1987553675.jpg?v=1750772126"},{"product_id":"martin-rattler-book-robert-michael-ballantyne-9781016756372","title":"Martin Rattler","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. To ensure a quality reading experience, this work has been proofread and republished using a format that seamlessly blends the original graphical elements with text in an easy-to-read typeface.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWe appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51014963462417,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51014966051089,"sku":"NIN9781016756372","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1016756372.jpg?v=1751141319"},{"product_id":"21746-23398-23478-26480-20811-book-robert-michael-ballantyne-9781034454205","title":"\u0026#21746;\u0026#23398;\u0026#23478;\u0026#26480;\u0026#20811;","description":"\u003cp\u003e如果朋友的谈话的整个过程都包含在不要和要做两个词中，那么他的建议可能没有多大价值，这也许是理所当然的。然而，事实是，哲学家杰克 的最亲密和最有价值的，即使没有价值，他的朋友从未对他说过这两个词。他也从未屈服于理性。但是，他不厌其烦地对推理进行了聆听，但是当杰克完成推理并说出拟议的行动方针后，他只是对他说：不要或愿意。 我创造了什么目的？哲学家悲观地说。当认真地提出明智而重大的问题时，但愚蠢的话语，即使不是更糟的话，当在灵魂的痛苦中抛弃时！杰克（Jack）是一名学生，他的另一个名字是埃德温 ，他19岁。由于争论的态度，他的大学同伴们称他为哲学家。他身材高大，强壮，活跃，善良，热闹，认真，鲁，和冲动，他是一个奇怪的化合物，有着漂亮的脸蛋，两颊上有棕色的绒毛和像女士眉毛一样的胡须。而且，他是一个受人最喜欢的人，但是这个受到青睐的年轻人坐在自己房间的桌子旁，以各种各样的形式和越来越痛苦的表情严肃地重复了这个问题：我为什么要出生？\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51018018390289,"sku":"NIN9781034454205","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/103445420X.jpg?v=1751111362"},{"product_id":"24067-27861-32599-36187-36305-32773-book-robert-michael-ballantyne-9781034453390","title":"\u0026#24067;\u0026#27861;\u0026#32599;\u0026#36187;\u0026#36305;\u0026#32773;","description":"\u003cp\u003e在本世纪初的一个冬天，一场暴风雪席卷了美国大草原。它新鲜，自由而直截了当，它来自杰克-弗罗斯特 的领域，以及寒冷-极度寒冷-就像北极海中的冰山一样，但最近却告别了。细小的尘埃细细而像针的尖锐的雪被风吹散地卷起，在这里-蜿蜒的盘旋，涡旋的漩涡，到处都是滚动的云；但是当它们被破坏的狂怒疯狂地散开并扫除时，它们几乎没有时间采取不确定的形式，而大地和天空混杂着一团白灰色。远北地区的所有魔鬼似乎都在那场暴风雪上溜走了，咆哮和尖叫声如此之大，而残酷的残雪漂流则强烈地表明了痛苦的疯狂。两根白色的幽灵般的柱子在直线上缓慢而稳步地穿过所有这些崎-的魁梧。其中一个支柱是简短而广泛；另一个又高又庄重。两者都非常扎实-与周围的混乱情况相比，这是可以接受的。突然，两根支柱停了下来，尽管大风没有停止。在本世纪初的一个冬天，一场暴风雪席卷了美国大草原。它新鲜，自由而直截了当，它来自杰克-弗罗斯特（Jack Frost）的领域，以及寒冷-极度寒冷-就像北极海中的冰山一样，但最近却告别了。细小的尘埃细细而像针的尖锐的雪被风吹散地卷起，在这里-蜿蜒的盘旋，涡旋的漩涡，到处都是滚动的云；但是当它们被破坏的狂怒疯狂地散开并扫除时，它们几乎没有时间采取不确定的形式，而大地和天空混杂着一团白灰色。远北地区的所有魔鬼似乎都在那场暴风雪上溜走了，咆哮和尖叫声如此之大，而残酷的残雪漂流则强烈地表明了痛苦的疯狂。两根白色的幽灵般的柱子在直线上缓慢而稳步地穿过所有这些崎-的魁梧。其中一个支柱是简短而广泛；另一个又高又庄重。两者都非常扎实-与周围的混乱情况相比，这是可以接受的。突然，两根支柱停了下来，尽管大风没有停止。\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51018046898449,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51018049290513,"sku":"NIN9781034453390","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1034453394.jpg?v=1751366168"},{"product_id":"hudson-bay-company-book-robert-michael-ballantyne-9781169284746","title":"The Hudson Bay Company","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51021324419345,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51021325402385,"sku":"NIN9781169284746","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1169284744.jpg?v=1750855302"},{"product_id":"norsemen-in-the-west-book-robert-michael-ballantyne-9781515211846","title":"The Norsemen in the West","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51032767004945,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51032769528081,"sku":"NIN9781515211846","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1515211843.jpg?v=1751211811"},{"product_id":"martin-rattler-book-robert-michael-ballantyne-9781535391368","title":"Martin Rattler","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51034842071313,"sku":"NIN9781535391368","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1535391367.jpg?v=1751022270"},{"product_id":"gorilla-hunters-book-robert-michael-ballantyne-9781542926256","title":"The Gorilla Hunters","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51036215083281,"sku":"NIN9781542926256","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1542926254.jpg?v=1750958966"},{"product_id":"coral-island-book-robert-michael-ballantyne-9781617203176","title":"The Coral Island","description":"This book is part of the TREDITION CLASICS series. The creators of this series are united by passion for literature and driven by the intention of making all public domain books available in printed format again - worldwide. At tredition we believe that a great book never goes out of style. Several mostly non-profit literature projects provide content to tredition. To support their good work, tredition donates a portion of the proceeds from each sold copy. As a reader of a TREDITION CLASICS book, you support our mission to save many of the amazing works of world literature from oblivion.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51039904989457,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51039907905809,"sku":"NIN9781617203176","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1617203173.jpg?v=1750799264"},{"product_id":"giant-of-the-north-pokings-round-the-pole-book-robert-michael-ballantyne-9781648054846","title":"The Giant of the North Pokings Round the Pole","description":"Notion Press proudly brings to you timeless classics from ancient texts to popular modern classics. This carefully chosen collection of books is a celebration of literature, our tribute to the pioneers, the legends and the giants of the literary world. Apart from being the voice of indie writers, we also want to introduce every reader to read all kinds of literature. In this series, you will find a wide range of books-from popular classics like the works of Shakespeare and Charlotte Bront  to rare gems by the likes of Edith Wharton and James Fenimore Cooper.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51043533259025,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51043536470289,"sku":"NIN9781648054846","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52453351424273,"sku":"NLS9781648054846","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1648054846.jpg?v=1751310561"},{"product_id":"coral-island-book-robert-michael-ballantyne-9781724218438","title":"The Coral Island","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51047945011473,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51047948026129,"sku":"NIN9781724218438","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1724218433.jpg?v=1751311403"},{"product_id":"dog-crusoe-and-his-master-book-robert-michael-ballantyne-9781724216458","title":"The Dog Crusoe and His Master","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51048281669905,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51048284651793,"sku":"NIN9781724216458","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1724216457.jpg?v=1750993487"},{"product_id":"snowflakes-and-sunbeams-book-robert-michael-ballantyne-9781979169349","title":"Snowflakes and Sunbeams","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51059940131089,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51059943211281,"sku":"NIN9781979169349","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1979169349.jpg?v=1750836501"},{"product_id":"coral-island-book-robert-michael-ballantyne-9781973950653","title":"The Coral Island","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51061766127889,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51061769011473,"sku":"NIN9781973950653","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1973950650.jpg?v=1750805001"},{"product_id":"dog-crusoe-and-his-master-book-robert-michael-ballantyne-9781976597169","title":"The Dog Crusoe and His Master","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51063372513553,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51063375266065,"sku":"NIN9781976597169","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1976597161.jpg?v=1750805398"},{"product_id":"coral-island-the-gorilla-hunters-book-robert-michael-ballantyne-9788027307203","title":"The Coral Island \u0026 The Gorilla Hunters","description":"The Coral Island: A Tale of the Pacific Ocean relates the adventures of three boys marooned on a South Pacific island. The story is told from the perspective of 15-year-old Ralph Rover, one of three boys shipwrecked on the coral reef of a large but uninhabited Polynesian island. Ralph and his two companions - 18-year-old Jack Martin and 13-year-old Peterkin Gay - are the sole survivors of the shipwreck. At first, boys have to manage how to feed themselves, what to drink, and how the resolve clothing and shelter, coping with having to rely on their own resources. As the boys adopt to the situation, they start dealing with new difficulties, such as conflicting with pirates, fighting with native Polynesians, and dealing with Christian missionaries and their conversion efforts. The Gorilla Hunters: A Tale of the Wilds of Africa is a sequel to The Coral Island set in darkest Africa, and it follows the further adventures of Ralph Rover, Peterkin Gay and Jack Martin. After their adventures in the South Sea Islands, Jack, Ralph, and Peterkin go their separate ways. Six years later, Ralph, living on his father's inheritance on England's west coast and occupying himself as a naturalist, is visited by Peterkin, whose weather-beaten though ruddy countenance he does not recognise. Peterkin, who has stayed in touch with Jack, has hunted and killed every animal on Earth except for the gorilla and now comes to Ralph to entice him on a new adventure. After Peterkin writes him a letter, Jack joins the two, and they leave for Africa.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51065297961233,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51065299697937,"sku":"NIN9788027307203","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52428691669265,"sku":"NLS9788027307203","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/8027307201.jpg?v=1751351334"},{"product_id":"coral-island-book-robert-michael-ballantyne-9788027307227","title":"The Coral Island","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51065622790417,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51065624527121,"sku":"NIN9788027307227","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52407270211857,"sku":"NLS9788027307227","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/8027307228.jpg?v=1750731188"},{"product_id":"post-haste-book-robert-michael-ballantyne-9783337121235","title":"Post Haste","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51065646776593,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51065648578833,"sku":"NIN9783337121235","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52591897149713,"sku":"NLS9783337121235","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3337121233.jpg?v=1751127084"},{"product_id":"fort-desolationred-indians-and-fur-traders-of-rupert-s-land-edition2023-book-robert-michael-ballantyne-9789362201591","title":"Fort DesolationRed Indians and Fur Traders of Rupert's Land (Edition2023)","description":"Revelation, the last book of the New Testament, describes the struggle between good and evil and the triumph of Christ and his church. It is sometimes called the Apocalypse from its first work in the Gk. Original; it is the chief of all Apocalyptic books. The New Testament contains Apocalyptic passages (e.g., Mark 13, 2 Thessalonians 2), but Revelation, like Daniel in the Old Testament, is given entirely to this type of writing.\u003cbr\u003eW. S. Thompson once stated: The Revelation, the day John wrote it, was all that it is today. It revealed identically the same principles as it does today. Nothing has been added through historical events and incidents which help us to understand it. Nothing has been lost. If we were compelled to look to profane history for records of persons and events which would help us to understand the Revelation, then profane history would be the basis for our understanding, and not the Revelation.\u003cbr\u003eThe Scriptures are the greatest and best source for an explanation of the Revelation. There is hardly any symbol, admonition, or principle stated in the Revelation that has not been well presented in all the previous ages. The primary purpose of this publication is to promote studies in the book of Revelation.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51065923305745,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51065926025489,"sku":"NIN9789362201591","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51771956494609,"sku":"NGR9789362201591","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52619401265425,"sku":"NLS9789362201591","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9362201593.jpg?v=1750872511"},{"product_id":"over-the-rocky-mountains-book-robert-michael-ballantyne-9789353297220","title":"Over the Rocky Mountains","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51066578403601,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51066581025041,"sku":"NIN9789353297220","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52659302269201,"sku":"NLS9789353297220","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9353297222.jpg?v=1751160419"},{"product_id":"lively-polla-tale-of-the-north-sea-edition2024-book-robert-michael-ballantyne-9789363055452","title":"The Lively PollA Tale of the North Sea (Edition2024)","description":"The Lively Poll: A Tale of the North Sea by R. M. Ballantyne is a captivating maritime adventure novel that immerses readers in the perilous world of sea voyages and shipwrecks. Set against the backdrop of the tempestuous North Sea, this thrilling tale follows the journey of sailors navigating treacherous waters and facing the ultimate test of survival. As the crew of the Lively Poll battles fierce storms and unforgiving seas, themes of courage, resilience, and friendship emerge, depicting the true essence of the sailor's life. Ballantyne's vivid portrayal of coastal communities adds depth to the narrative, providing a glimpse into the unique challenges and camaraderie of life at sea. Amidst the backdrop of exploration, the characters of The Lively Poll embark on a journey of self-discovery, where bravery and determination are essential for survival. Through moments of triumph and tragedy, the bonds of friendship are forged, highlighting the indomitable spirit of the human soul. With its thrilling plot and richly drawn characters, The Lively Poll stands as a timeless classic of maritime fiction, capturing the imagination of readers with its tales of adventure and exploration on the high seas.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51067937456401,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51067938144529,"sku":"NIN9789363055452","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51769976684817,"sku":"NGR9789363055452","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52598003826961,"sku":"NLS9789363055452","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9363055450.jpg?v=1751418053"},{"product_id":"walrus-hunters-book-robert-michael-ballantyne-9781018871981","title":"The Walrus Hunters","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51082657595665,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51082660217105,"sku":"NIN9781018871981","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1018871985.jpg?v=1750750539"},{"product_id":"giant-of-the-north-book-robert-michael-ballantyne-9781017868289","title":"The Giant of the North","description":"R. M. Ballantyne (1825-1894) was a Scottish juvenile fiction writer. Born Robert Michael Ballantyne in Edinburgh, he was part of a famous family of printers and publishers. In 1848 he published his first book, Hudson's Bay: or, Life in the Wilds of North America. For some time he was employed by Messrs Constable, the publishers, but in 1856 he gave up business for the profession of literature, and began the series of adventure stories for the young with which his name is popularly associated. The Young Fur-Traders (1856), The Coral Island (1857), The World of Ice (1859), Ungava: A Tale of Eskimo Land (1857), The Dog Crusoe (1860), The Lighthouse (1865), Deep Down, a Tale of the Cornish Mines (1868), The Pirate City (1874), Erling the Bold (1869), The Settler and the Savage (1877), and other books, to the number of upwards of a hundred, followed in regular succession, his rule being in every case to write as far as possible from personal knowledge of the scenes he described.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51085085999377,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51085088293137,"sku":"NIN9781017868289","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/101786828X.jpg?v=1751398604"},{"product_id":"dusty-diamonds-cut-and-polished-book-robert-michael-ballantyne-9781018876399","title":"Dusty Diamonds Cut and Polished","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51085298532625,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51085301743889,"sku":"NIN9781018876399","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B0BNR21Y1G.jpg?v=1750950479"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-robert-michael-ballantyne.oembed?page=6","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}