{"title":"Robin Skelton","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"poetry-of-the-thirties-book-robin-skelton-9780141184579","title":"Poetry of the Thirties","description":"Auden, Lewis, MacNeice and other key poets of the 'Thirties' were children of the First World War, obsessed by war and by communalism and by the class-struggle. But from within their strongly defined unity of ideals, a varied body of poetry emerged. This book arranges the poetry to make a 'critical essay' of the period.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49531673477393,"sku":"GOR001922221","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49570996257041,"sku":"GOR001503578","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49728036208913,"sku":"NGR9780141184579","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50345549037841,"sku":"CIN0141184574G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50409307898129,"sku":"GOR007837419","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51869003940113,"sku":"GOR001769136","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0141184574.jpg?v=1751355821"},{"product_id":"practice-of-witchcraft-today-book-robin-skelton-9780806516745","title":"The Practice of Witchcraft Today","description":"\u003cp\u003eAnn and Michael have both been married before. Their past relationships ended in nothing but heartbreak, and they both carry the battle scars to prove it. Love is frankly the last thing on Ann's mind. She has a severely ill daughter to care for; plus, she worries that her ex might show up and tear her life apart-again.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eMichael lives far, far away from his children, and emotionally, he's far away from everyone. He thinks he's too battered and bruised to be in a relationship. He feels he doesn't deserve love, and he barely remembers how to give it. Then, a chance meeting brings Ann and Michael together, and new feelings threaten their equilibrium.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eAnn has trust issues. She refuses to trust another man with her heart, but she also has trouble trusting men with her children. Michael is afraid of ruining Ann's life as he has ruined his own. Yet, their connection is undeniable, and it will take a leap of faith from both of them to make this unexpected love last.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49544700756241,"sku":"GOR001292119","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50011878523153,"sku":"CIN0806516747G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50312018198801,"sku":"GOR012009846","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50330464059665,"sku":"CIN0806516747VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51007740838161,"sku":"NIN9780806516745","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":53478746194193,"sku":"CIN0806516747A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0806516747.jpg?v=1751107237"},{"product_id":"j-m-synge-and-his-world-book-robin-skelton-9780500130315","title":"J.M.Synge and His World","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49576364015889,"sku":"GOR006045592","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49649906385169,"sku":"GOR005936945","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50770378522897,"sku":"GOR005527242","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0500130310.jpg?v=1750782607"},{"product_id":"poetic-truth-book-robin-skelton-9780435188221","title":"Poetic Truth","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49583324234001,"sku":"GOR003423229","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51863993647377,"sku":"GOR003655693","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53408792936721,"sku":"GOR006924323","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0435188224.jpg?v=1751229842"},{"product_id":"practice-of-witchcraft-today-book-robin-skelton-9780709047162","title":"The Practice of Witchcraft Today","description":"This text attempts to answer many of the most frequently asked questions about witchcraft, as well as providing both detailed instructions for all the rites and festivals of the witch's calendar and a section on spells and talismans which explains the nature and use of magic, raging from healing and relieving stress to creating love spells and curing obsessions. The author argues that magical power is present in every human being and should be used positively for all mankind.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49603895820561,"sku":"GOR005087907","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49618605408529,"sku":"GOR002352900","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0709047169.jpg?v=1751393119"},{"product_id":"poetry-book-robin-skelton-9780340056905","title":"Poetry","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49613881311505,"sku":"GOR003650452","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50581526380817,"sku":"GOR004446092","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50964858142993,"sku":"GOR003695197","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0340056908.jpg?v=1751357151"},{"product_id":"celtic-contraries-book-robin-skelton-9780815624790","title":"Celtic Contraries","description":"For a number of years Robin Skelton has been a major interpreter and definer of what we now mean by Anglo-Irish literature. This collection represents his own selection of fourteen of his best essays. All have been revised, several enlarged, and two are published here for the first time.  Two major themes emerge from this collection: verse craftsmanship, with the language and structure of poetry; and a concern with the way that a writer can contrive to bring contraries (personal, national, aesthetic, etc.) together, fusing all the writer's themes and techniques into unity, so as to present a coherent, all-embracing \"philosophy\" or attitude. Most of the essays move from quite specific discussions of texts to broader generalizations about style and content in Irish writing.  As always, Skelton is an extraordinarily alert and careful reader, and some of these essays contain valuable close readings of specific poems. In addition, he has the ability to draw the significant particulars into meaningful accounts of the totality of an artist's achievement. Time after time, Skelton simply makes one see new things, even in the most familiar texts, and his essays offer valuable insights both for the scholar and for the general reader of Irish literature.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49634563817745,"sku":"GOR012879828","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0815624794.jpg?v=1761388460"},{"product_id":"spellcraft-book-robin-skelton-9780919345218","title":"Spellcraft","description":"Clearing away the veils of mystery and mists of supernatural mumbo-jumbo that surround this unusual subject, Robin Skelton sets out to prove that 'spell-making is a skill and can be learned by anyone with sufficient psychic energy and powers of concentration'. An ancient craft of common magic with no connection to the black arts, spell-making has been traditionally passed down by word of mouth. Until now. In \"Spellcraft\" the famous West Coast author, critic and teacher presents complete instructions for the making and using of verbal magic. This activity, a form of concentrated wishing or transmittal of intuitive messages, is as old as language itself and as powerful as the deepest forces of the human psyche. The author, who has been successfully using spells for forty years, offers formulas for a great variety of spells, including invocations, incantations, blessings and protection, healing spells, love spells, binding and bidding. His intelligent, informative commentary will fascinate both those reading out of curiosity and those seeking practical knowledge.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49638308315409,"sku":"GOR005595729","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49769472262417,"sku":"GOR002970359","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0919345212.jpg?v=1750947874"},{"product_id":"poet-s-calling-book-robin-skelton-9780435188207","title":"Poet's Calling","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49640669053201,"sku":"GOR003323396","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49769489727761,"sku":"GOR004415567","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0435188208.jpg?v=1750782292"},{"product_id":"practice-of-witchcraft-today-book-robin-skelton-9780709035251","title":"Practice of Witchcraft Today","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49649597907217,"sku":"GOR002630318","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49653746467089,"sku":"GOR004858950","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50137032622353,"sku":"GOR001773826","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/070903525X.jpg?v=1750913103"},{"product_id":"poetry-of-the-thirties-book-robin-skelton-9780140079593","title":"Poetry of the Thirties","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49657780240657,"sku":"GOR004169063","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50345284206865,"sku":"CIN0140079599G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50345306390801,"sku":"CIN0140079599A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50705051091217,"sku":"GOR004088838","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50965339734289,"sku":"GOR003064697","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140079599.jpg?v=1751164038"},{"product_id":"two-hundred-poems-from-the-greek-anthology-book-robin-skelton-9780416173406","title":"Two Hundred Poems from the Greek Anthology","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49664805765393,"sku":"GOR013678778","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0416173403.jpg?v=1751358463"},{"product_id":"begging-the-dialect-poems-and-ballads-rare-book-robin-skelton-1621530608geo","title":"Begging the Dialect: Poems and Ballads","description":"1960. No Edition Stated. 95 pages. Signed by the author. Yellow dust jacket with black lettering over green cloth. Mild brown staining to pages on occasion. Notable tanning to endpapers and page edges","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069138669841,"sku":"1621530608GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1621530608GEO_1.jpg?v=1722866173"},{"product_id":"poetry-rare-book-robin-skelton-1629887284bwt","title":"Poetry","description":"1963. First Edition. 179 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Yellow and black jacket over blue cloth with silver titles to spine. Expected library inserts, stamps and inscriptions. From the Teach Yours","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070043754769,"sku":"1629887284BWT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1629887284BWT_1.jpg?v=1722868844"},{"product_id":"third-day-lucky-rare-book-robin-skelton-1643882946ada","title":"Third Day Lucky","description":"1958. No Edition Remarks. 71 pages. Pink dust jacket over red cloth. Moderate tanning to pages with heavier foxing and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Pen inscriptions to front endpaper and visib","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071241916689,"sku":"1643882946ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1643882946ADA_1.jpg?v=1722872595"},{"product_id":"the-cavalier-poets-rare-book-robin-skelton-1647546840cbt","title":"The Cavalier Poets","description":"1970. First Edition. 291 pages. Light green dust jacket over red cloth. Mild tanning to pages with heavier tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Pen inscriptions to front endpaper and mild tanning to t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071352148241,"sku":"1647546840CBT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1647546840CBT_1.jpg?v=1722872946"},{"product_id":"selected-poems-by-byron-rare-book-robin-skelton-1648115864mhp","title":"Selected Poems by Byron","description":"1969. Reprint. 216 pages. Pictorial paper cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071843864849,"sku":"1648115864MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1648115864MHP_1.jpg?v=1722874511"},{"product_id":"poetry-of-the-forties-rare-book-robin-skelton-1655271636ada","title":"Poetry of the Forties","description":"1968. First Published. 269 pages. Illustrative paper cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, ta","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072237572369,"sku":"1655271636ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1655271636ADA_1.jpg?v=1722875819"},{"product_id":"poetry-of-the-thirties-introduced-and-edited-by-robin-skelton-penguin-poets-no-d-rare-book-robin-skelton-1658258072dpb","title":"Poetry of the Thirties. Introduced and edited by Robin Skelton (Penguin Poets. no. D73.)","description":"1969. 300 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072516493585,"sku":"1658258072DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1658258072DPB_1.jpg?v=1722876765"},{"product_id":"cavalier-poets-rare-book-robin-skelton-1680852386mha","title":"Cavalier Poets","description":"1970. First Published. 291 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Well bound and clean pages, with mild tanning to text block edges. Some rub-marking and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers with","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074252443921,"sku":"1680852386MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680852386MHA_1.jpg?v=1722883162"},{"product_id":"poetry-of-the-forties-rare-book-robin-skelton-1669977322mhp","title":"Poetry of The Forties","description":"1968. 1st Published. 269 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning and thu","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075081572625,"sku":"1669977322MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1669977322MHP_1.jpg?v=1722886023"},{"product_id":"third-day-lucky-rare-book-robin-skelton-1693984433mhp","title":"Third Day Lucky","description":"1958. No Edition Remarks. 71 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. Moderate tanning to free endpapers due to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080310853905,"sku":"1693984433MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693984433MHP_1.jpg?v=1722904445"},{"product_id":"poetry-teach-yourself-books-rare-book-robin-skelton-1705502434cab","title":"Poetry (Teach Yourself Books)","description":"1974. Sixth Impression. 179 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, ligh","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085758173457,"sku":"1705502434CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1705502434CAB_1.jpg?v=1722923812"},{"product_id":"selected-poems-1947-1967-rare-book-robin-skelton-1718703282ada","title":"Selected Poems 1947-1967","description":"1968. 127 pages. Pink pictorial dust jacket over pink pictorial boards with a red cloth spine. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090780557585,"sku":"1718703282ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718703282ADA_1.jpg?v=1722941464"},{"product_id":"earth-air-fire-water-book-margaret-blackwood-9780140192278","title":"Earth, Air, Fire, Water","description":"An anthology of both traditional poems and well-known compositions, which retain traces of the old, pre-Christian religion which is essentially the worship of the goddess and her consort as well as witchcraft, traditional nature magic spells, pagan festivals and figures.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50248680833297,"sku":"GOR006527367","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50338601664785,"sku":"GOR002504177","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50344649261329,"sku":"CIN0140192271G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51903359156497,"sku":"GOR002756428","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140192271.jpg?v=1751101010"},{"product_id":"practice-of-poetry-book-robin-skelton-9780435188177","title":"Practice of Poetry","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50468361568529,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50468363305233,"sku":"GOR004126034","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51885274398993,"sku":"GOR003517246","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0435188178.jpg?v=1750697422"},{"product_id":"poetry-of-the-forties-book-robin-skelton-9780140083569","title":"Poetry of the Forties","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50606386086161,"sku":"GOR002984519","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50794571628817,"sku":"GOR003608830","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53177059770641,"sku":"GOR003566527","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140083561.jpg?v=1751004423"},{"product_id":"witches-book-of-ghosts-and-exorcism-book-robin-skelton-9780709040248","title":"The Witches' Book of Ghosts and Exorcism","description":"This is a practical and personal guide to this controversial subject. This casebook deals with real people in real - if unusual - situations. To many, witchcraft is no more than a cult which celebrates curious ancient festivals, but the authors explain how modern witches have proved that they can perform exorcisms. As practicing witches, Robert Skelton and Jean Kozocari found themselves especially sensitive to paranormal disturbances. This account of their work shows how they released spirits from their earthbound homes, and helped people come to terms with disturbing hauntings. In view of current confusion about ghosts and their nature, the authors here set out a clear account of the different types of haunting, and illustrate each type from their own experience. This unique book gives much practical instruction and advice on how to cope with a haunting, and includes a detailed description of a full rite of exorcism.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50679290528017,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50679290855697,"sku":"GOR003329515","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53451562909969,"sku":"GOR014928077","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0709040245.jpg?v=1751105344"},{"product_id":"practice-of-witchcraft-book-robin-skelton-9780888782892","title":"The Practice of Witchcraft","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50800691380497,"sku":"CIN0888782896VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51332103078161,"sku":"CIN0888782896G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0888782896.jpg?v=1751363514"},{"product_id":"begging-the-dialect-poems-and-ballads-rare-book-robin-skelton-1725959798bmp","title":"Begging the Dialect: Poems and Ballads","description":"1960. No Edition Remarks. 95 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Ex-Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Clean","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238233243921,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238235668753,"sku":"1725959798BMP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1725959798BMP_1.jpg?v=1741074541"},{"product_id":"viewpoint-an-anthology-of-poetry-english-texts-rare-book-robin-skelton-1726552646ada","title":"Viewpoint: An Anthology Of Poetry (English Texts)","description":"1962. First Edition. 159 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are clean and bright, and appear almost good as new. With minimal tanning throughout. Binding has remained firm. Bo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238587269393,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238589726993,"sku":"1726552646ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1726552646ADA_1.jpg?v=1741075385"},{"product_id":"patmos-and-other-poems-rare-book-robin-skelton-1736232670ada","title":"Patmos and Other Poems","description":"\u003cp\u003e1955. First Published. 76 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over illustrated paper covered boards. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Previous owner's inscription to front free end-paper and front of dust jacket. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Mild crushing to spine ends. Book has a slight forward lean. Board corners are bumped. Unclipped jacket has moderate edge wear with chips, tears and creasing. Moderate tanning to spine. Rubbing, damp and dust staining to all panels.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241810198801,"sku":"1736232670ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736232670ADA_1.jpg?v=1741083155"},{"product_id":"writings-of-j-m-synge-rare-book-robin-skelton-1737528799ada","title":"Writings of J M Synge","description":"\u003cp\u003e1971. No Edition Stated. 190 pages. Green pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are mildly crushed. Light wear to unclipped dust jacket with tears, nicks and creases to spine, edge and corners. Large tear to rear.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242750378257,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242751852817,"sku":"1737528799ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1737528799ADA_1.jpg?v=1741086259"},{"product_id":"poet-s-calling-book-robin-skelton-9780435188191","title":"Poet's Calling","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51361949745425,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51361949942033,"sku":"GOR003800084","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0435188194.jpg?v=1751292775"},{"product_id":"spellcraft-book-robin-skelton-9780710088871","title":"Spellcraft","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51520940474641,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51520940540177,"sku":"GOR006979964","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51838309794065,"sku":"GOR003527562","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0710088876.jpg?v=1750944960"},{"product_id":"animals-greet-us-book-robin-skelton-9781463577537","title":"Animals Greet Us","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51604267729169,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51604267893009,"sku":"NIN9781463577537","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1463577532.jpg?v=1751052872"},{"product_id":"shapes-of-our-singing-book-robin-skelton-9780910055765","title":"The Shapes of Our Singing","description":"A guide to verse forms and metres from around the world by Robin Skelton.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51693546963217,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51693548011793,"sku":"CIN0910055769G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52805663523089,"sku":"GOR008373228","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0910055769.jpg?v=1750915961"},{"product_id":"cavalier-poets-book-robin-skelton-9780571092178","title":"Cavalier Poets","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52085102051601,"sku":"GOR009360413","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52836311367953,"sku":"GOR014634715","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780571092178.jpg?v=1756810393"},{"product_id":"in-this-poem-i-am-book-robin-skelton-9781550027693","title":"In This Poem I Am","description":"\u003cp\u003eIn a country in which poetry has been largely private and apologetic, Robin Skelton played the part of poet with grand style: flowing beard, mane of white hair, rings on every finger, huge amulet around his neck, all topped off with a black hat that looked as if it came from a Venetian gondolier but was really picked up at the re-enactment of a Cariboo Gold Rush-era general store in Barkerville, B.C.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eIn this selection of his best verse there are poems of \"high\" and \"low\" art, spells and prayers, meditations, shemanic maps, and, in the centre of the book, \"messages,\" those strange, inspired \"gifts\" at the core of Skelton's art. In making the selection for this volume, editor Harold Rhenisch, himself an accomplished poet, has held to the image that Skelton's themes repeat like the ripples of water spreading out from a pebble dropped into a pool, and has attempted to bring together the best ripple from each dropped pebble.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52681832628497,"sku":"NLS9781550027693","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781550027693.jpg?v=1762316643"},{"product_id":"one-leaf-shaking-book-robin-skelton-9780888783707","title":"One Leaf Shaking","description":"\u003cp\u003eOne Leaf Shaking is the first collection of Robin Skelton's later poetry written and compiled during the 1980s when he was both at the apex of his career and revered for his standing in academic circles. Poems included in this volume are taken from four titles previously published by Sono Nis, Oolichan and Porcupine's Quill\u003ci\u003eLandmarks, Limits, Distances and Opening\u003c\/i\u003eand attests to his incredible range and prolific talent. The work also includes verse that comprised two chapbooks, \u003ci\u003eWords for Witches\u003c\/i\u003eand \u003ci\u003eDe Nihilio\u003c\/i\u003e, and seventeen previously unpublished poems.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eRenowned for his mentorship and entrepreneurial energies in every creative arena, Skelton applies his generous intellect and quiet insight to the world he both recalls and reclaims, a world fashioned by the hands of a master craftsman and linked thematically to reflect the poet's shifting attentions yet constant interest. In order to fully appreciate one of Canada's unofficial poet laureates, add this volume to your library of cherished classics. With an introduction by Harold Rhenisch.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52740481286417,"sku":"NIN9780888783707","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780888783707.jpg?v=1763483553"},{"product_id":"herbert-read-book-robin-skelton-9781138914865","title":"Herbert Read","description":"As a poet and critic of art and literature, and as a social and political philosopher, Sir Herbert Read exerted an important influence on the culture of his time. Not only did he assist and inspire many writers and artists, but through his work for the idea of ‘education through art’, he greatly influenced education, in particular the teaching of art and literature in schools.   For this symposium, first issued in 1969 as the ninth number of The Malahat Review, Professor Skelton has gathered together original essays, poems and drawings which illustrate many aspects of Sir Herbert Read’s life and work.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":53270033531153,"sku":"NGR9781138914865","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781138914865.jpg?v=1774009957"},{"product_id":"cavalier-poets-book-robin-skelton-9780582011175","title":"Cavalier Poets","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53434681524497,"sku":"GOR014918929","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53435277771025,"sku":"GOR014919096","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}]}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-robin-skelton.oembed?page=3","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}