{"title":"Ronald Welch","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into thrilling historical adventures with Ronald Welch, perfect for young readers and history buffs alike. Explore tales of courage, conflict, and British history, filled with detailed research and captivating characters.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"gauntlet-book-ronald-welch-9780192738592","title":"The Gauntlet","description":"As Peter wanders around the ruined castle of Carreg Cennen he makes an amazing discovery - a rusted metal gauntlet. As he slips it on to his hand he is transported back to the fourteenth century, to a time when his Norman ancestors held the castle.  Accepted as the eldest son of Sir Roger de Blois, Peter learns how to hawk, fight, and shoot a longbow. But, when a rebellion arises, it's up to Peter to escape from the besieged castle and fetch help.  Ronald Welch is celebrated as one of the best writers of historical fiction for children and this thrilling story has been captivating readers for many years with its combination of fast-paced adventure and authentic historical detail. This edition also features the original black and white illustrations that bring the story and the era vividly to life.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49513002565905,"sku":"GOR006815495","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49613673890065,"sku":"GOR007674518","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49658037764369,"sku":"GOR009534467","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49727978930449,"sku":"NGR9780192738592","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50295881335057,"sku":"GOR010732071","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52816536928529,"sku":"CIN0192738593G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0192738593.jpg?v=1776938581"},{"product_id":"gauntlet-book-ronald-welch-9780192717320","title":"The Gauntlet","description":"Suddenly transported back to the 14th century, Peter finds himself accepted as the son of a Norman lord. He learns how to ride and shoot a longbow, and summons up the courage to defend his castle when it is besieged. But one day he will have to return to his own time.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49529391481105,"sku":"GOR003949318","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0192717324.jpg?v=1750842968"},{"product_id":"knight-crusader-book-ronald-welch-9780192793577","title":"Knight Crusader","description":"Philip d'Aubigny is a young knight in the kingdom of Outremer and can't wait to prove himself. His chance comes when he rides into battle to defend his home from attack by Saracen leader, Saladin and his army. But after a disastrous campaign, Philip is taken prisoner by the Turks and must work as a servant-and all the while he is plotting his escape.   At last his opportunity arrives and Philip flees, joining Richard the Lionheart in his victorious Third Crusade before finally travelling to Britain to claim his family's estate. Only when he arrives, he finds he must once again go into battle . . .   This exciting tale has captured the hearts and imaginations of young readers for many years and was the winner of the prestigious Carnegie Medal. This edition features the original black and white illustrations throughout which perfectly evoke the atmosphere of the story.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49530140885265,"sku":"GOR005478580","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49726210801937,"sku":"NGR9780192793577","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49884915302673,"sku":"CIN0192793578G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49928555462929,"sku":"GOR006220251","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50265285034257,"sku":"GOR008993409","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51354503971089,"sku":"GOR009647497","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0192793578.jpg?v=1751069534"},{"product_id":"the-gauntlet-book-ronald-welch-9780192717337","title":"THE GAUNTLET","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49551757050129,"sku":"GOR001298289","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49634800763153,"sku":"GOR000971390","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50045160915217,"sku":"GOR001184443","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0192717332.jpg?v=1751163991"},{"product_id":"escape-from-france-book-ronald-welch-9780140310917","title":"Escape from France","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49610461446417,"sku":"GOR003410300","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51522498724113,"sku":"GOR014314942","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140310916.jpg?v=1751290754"},{"product_id":"sun-of-york-book-ronald-welch-9780192770981","title":"Sun of York","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49623324819729,"sku":"GOR003273748","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50432446005521,"sku":"GOR003154797","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0192770985.jpg?v=1751005285"},{"product_id":"gauntlet-book-ronald-welch-9780192717627","title":"The Gauntlet","description":"When Peter finds the gauntlet on a Welsh hillside, he becomes the latest link in an old legend. Suddenly transported back to the fourteenth century, to a world of castles, feasts, jousts, and battles, he is accepted by everyone as the eldest son of Sir Roger de Blois. Peter learns how to live as the son of a Norman lord, how to hawk, and fight, and shoot a longbow, and, finally he has to escape alone from their besieged castle to bring help. But one day he will have to return to his own time...","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49662073209105,"sku":"GOR001298172","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50028212257041,"sku":"GOR001160049","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0192717626.jpg?v=1750811732"},{"product_id":"knight-crusader-book-ronald-welch-9780192720122","title":"Knight Crusader","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49664893649169,"sku":"GOR002381637","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50961017831697,"sku":"GOR002717113","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0192720120.jpg?v=1750694777"},{"product_id":"bowman-of-crecy-book-ronald-welch-9780192717467","title":"Bowman of Crecy","description":"Set in the fourteenth century, this story follows the adventures of Hugh Fletcher and his band of outlaws who live in the forests on the English-Welsh border. Hugh takes part in King Edward III's campaign against France, culminating in the Battle of Crecy, an experience which changes the whole course of Hugh's life.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49787324956945,"sku":"GOR001598995","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50509898744081,"sku":"GOR003335479","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51733614231825,"sku":"GOR005847583","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0192717464.jpg?v=1751101008"},{"product_id":"knight-crusader-book-ronald-welch-9780192770868","title":"Knight Crusader","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49929860808977,"sku":"GOR005631519","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50745989955857,"sku":"GOR014056529","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0192770861.jpg?v=1751132088"},{"product_id":"the-gauntlet-rare-book-ronald-welch-1679507986geo","title":"The Gauntlet","description":"1958. First Edition Thus. 248 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild fox","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080666616081,"sku":"1679507986GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679507986GEO_1.jpg?v=1722905731"},{"product_id":"the-gauntlet-rare-book-ronald-welch-1695801510alk","title":"The Gauntlet","description":"1951. First Edition. 248 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth covered boards. Black and white illustrations throughout by T.R. Freeman. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080969720081,"sku":"1695801510ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695801510ALK_1.jpg?v=1722906856"},{"product_id":"nicholas-carey-rare-book-ronald-welch-1695304375lee","title":"Nicholas Carey","description":"1966. Reprinted. 212 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and illustrations are lightly tanned throughout. Boards have lig","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082584494353,"sku":"1695304375LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695304375LEE_1.jpg?v=1722912586"},{"product_id":"ferdinand-magellan-rare-book-ronald-welch-1704355081ada","title":"Ferdinand Magellan","description":"1958. 1958 Reprint. 178 pages. No dust jacket. Orange pictorial cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, sl","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084294590737,"sku":"1704355081ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704355081ADA_1.jpg?v=1722918895"},{"product_id":"nicholas-carey-rare-book-ronald-welch-1697624788lee","title":"Nicholas Carey","description":"1963. First Edition. 212 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and illustrations are lightly tanned throughout. Water staining to some","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085121130769,"sku":"1697624788LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697624788LEE_1.jpg?v=1722921808"},{"product_id":"for-the-king-rare-book-ronald-welch-1707989798alk","title":"For the King","description":"1969. First edition thus. 220 pages. No dust jacket. Cream cloth covered boards. Black and white illustrations throughout by William Stobbs. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088675049745,"sku":"1707989798ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707989798ALK_1.jpg?v=1722934415"},{"product_id":"captain-of-foot-rare-book-ronald-welch-1717151380ada","title":"Captain of Foot","description":"1963. Reprinted. 232 pages. Pictorial dust jacket in clear protective cover over red cloth. Illustrated by William Stobbs. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remain","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090001203473,"sku":"1717151380ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717151380ADA_1.jpg?v=1722938855"},{"product_id":"captain-of-dragoons-rare-book-ronald-welch-1717400397abs","title":"Captain of Dragoons","description":"1963. Reprinted. 216 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and illustrations have light tanning and foxing throughout. Prev","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091669356817,"sku":"1717400397ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717400397ABS_1.jpg?v=1722944458"},{"product_id":"nicholas-carey-rare-book-ronald-welch-1717516025lee","title":"Nicholas Carey","description":"1966. Reprinted. 212 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091980751121,"sku":"1717516025LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717516025LEE_1.jpg?v=1722945444"},{"product_id":"captain-of-dragoons-rare-book-ronald-welch-1718888604mep","title":"Captain of Dragoons","description":"1967. Reprinted. 216 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Ex-Library copy, with expected inserts, s","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092450054417,"sku":"1718888604MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718888604MEP_1.jpg?v=1722946990"},{"product_id":"captain-of-foot-rare-book-ronald-welch-1720715664cab","title":"Captain of Foot","description":"1963. Reprint. 232 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with silver lettering. B\u0026amp;W illustrations throughout. Clean pages with firm binding. Minimal tanning to endpapers and page edges. Mild wear to spine,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092664488209,"sku":"1720715664CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720715664CAB_1.jpg?v=1722947710"},{"product_id":"the-gauntlet-rare-book-ronald-welch-1720082202mha","title":"The Gauntlet","description":"1964. Reprinted. 248 pages. Illustrated dust jacket in clear protective sleeve over red cloth. Oxford Children's Library. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092747555089,"sku":"1720082202MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720082202MHA_1.jpg?v=1722948001"},{"product_id":"knight-crusader-book-ronald-welch-9780140309201","title":"Knight Crusader","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50103945593105,"sku":"GOR002627328","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50615209296145,"sku":"GOR002726411","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50948932796689,"sku":"GOR001596595","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140309209.jpg?v=1750973714"},{"product_id":"sun-of-york-book-ronald-welch-9780192713155","title":"Sun of York","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50157362282769,"sku":"GOR006270896","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53090084356369,"sku":"GOR001712391","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53361554620689,"sku":"GOR002785928","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0192713159.jpg?v=1750779808"},{"product_id":"captain-of-foot-book-ronald-welch-9780192770554","title":"Captain of Foot","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50157362348305,"sku":"GOR002566310","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50432466190609,"sku":"GOR004335084","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0192770551.jpg?v=1750876770"},{"product_id":"captain-of-dragoons-book-ronald-welch-9780192770653","title":"Captain of Dragoons","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50157362184465,"sku":"GOR005044070","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50432466157841,"sku":"GOR005481385","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0192770659.jpg?v=1750972653"},{"product_id":"for-the-king-book-ronald-welch-9780192770516","title":"For the King","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50157362151697,"sku":"GOR002171524","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53263797649681,"sku":"GOR006381334","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0192770519.jpg?v=1750908345"},{"product_id":"ensign-carey-book-ronald-welch-9780192713865","title":"Ensign Carey","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50167303242001,"sku":"GOR003603370","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50216349761809,"sku":"GOR003741127","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0192713868.jpg?v=1751070224"},{"product_id":"tank-commander-book-ronald-welch-9780192713490","title":"Tank Commander","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50220433735953,"sku":"GOR001558802","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50751315280145,"sku":"GOR004441601","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52083287818513,"sku":"GOR007481157","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0192713493.jpg?v=1751132012"},{"product_id":"bowman-of-crecy-book-ronald-welch-9780192720412","title":"Bowman of Crecy","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50287435546897,"sku":"GOR003478286","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53526376415505,"sku":"GOR003200168","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0192720414.jpg?v=1751258224"},{"product_id":"gauntlet-book-ronald-welch-9780192770110","title":"The Gauntlet","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50320602267921,"sku":"GOR008099707","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51217678631185,"sku":"GOR001985106","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51881972728081,"sku":"GOR002491050","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/019277011X.jpg?v=1750694861"},{"product_id":"mohawk-valley-book-ronald-welch-9780192710789","title":"Mohawk Valley","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50498989424913,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50498990014737,"sku":"GOR008805199","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0192710788.jpg?v=1751163982"},{"product_id":"escape-from-france-book-ronald-welch-9780192770530","title":"Escape from France","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50607162753297,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50607163179281,"sku":"GOR003728756","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51864850235665,"sku":"GOR002452710","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0192770535.jpg?v=1751069509"},{"product_id":"bowman-of-crecy-book-ronald-welch-9780192712561","title":"Bowman of Crecy","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50667256086801,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50667256316177,"sku":"GOR005642275","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52355121348881,"sku":"GOR002613545","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/019271256X.jpg?v=1750737973"},{"product_id":"gauntlet-book-ronald-welch-9780997664713","title":"The Gauntlet","description":"\u003cp\u003eYoung Peter is visiting uncle in the Welsh countryside. When he finds an old knight's gauntlet, he put it on and is transported back in time to the fourteenth century. There he is the supposed son of a great Norman knight, his ancestor. He learns all about the Medieval life, and enjoys every part of his adventure (archery, hawking, jousting), even when danger arrives in the form of attack from the Welsh tribes. He helps his family lift the seige of their castle, but must finally return to his time. Will anyone believe his story? How can he convince them?\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51011640394001,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51011643539729,"sku":"NIN9780997664713","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0997664711.jpg?v=1751365068"},{"product_id":"bowman-of-crecy-rare-book-ronald-welch-1727447803lee","title":"Bowman of Crecy","description":"1966. First Edition. 178 pages. Pictorial dust jacket in clear protective covering over red cloth. Contains black and white illustrations by Ian Ribbons. Ex-Libris stamp to title page. Pages remain br","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238721519889,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238723551505,"sku":"1727447803LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727447803LEE_1.jpg?v=1741075710"},{"product_id":"nicholas-carey-rare-book-ronald-welch-1727867134abs","title":"Nicholas Carey","description":"1966. Reprint. 212 pages. Dust jacket covered in removable plastic wrapper over paper covered boards. Ex-libris blind stamp to title page. Bright and clean pages with light tanning to text block edges","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238736888081,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238739181841,"sku":"1727867134ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727867134ABS_1.jpg?v=1741075750"},{"product_id":"knight-crusader-rare-book-ronald-welch-1728886354ada","title":"Knight Crusader","description":"1955. Second Impression. 272 pages. Dust jacket over red cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages are mildly tanned. Mild cracking to gutters, however binding remains firm. Mild thumb-ma","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239186301201,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239188857105,"sku":"1728886354ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1728886354ADA_1.jpg?v=1741076837"},{"product_id":"captain-of-foot-rare-book-ronald-welch-1729601814dpb","title":"Captain of Foot","description":"1969. First Edition Thus. 200 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over cream cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and illustrations have light tanning and foxing throu","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239614218513,"sku":"1729601814DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1729601814DPB_1.jpg?v=1741077854"},{"product_id":"captain-of-dragoons-rare-book-ronald-welch-1729774887ada","title":"Captain of Dragoons","description":"1956. No Edition Remarks. 216 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over black cloth. Contains black and white illustrations by William Stobbs. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. B","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239905427729,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239908245777,"sku":"1729774887ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1729774887ADA_1.jpg?v=1741078503"},{"product_id":"mohawk-valley-rare-book-ronald-welch-1735821202abs","title":"Mohawk Valley","description":"1967. Reprint. 226 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Dust jacket covered in removable plastic wrapper over paper covered boards. Library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Clean pages with","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241732047121,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241733783825,"sku":"1735821202ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1735821202ABS_1.jpg?v=1741082914"},{"product_id":"captain-of-dragoons-rare-book-ronald-welch-1736242614iev","title":"Captain of Dragoons","description":"1963. Reprint. 216 pages. No dust jacket. Paper covered boards. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout, heavy to endpapers. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Mild marking","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242037608721,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242039509265,"sku":"1736242614IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736242614IEV_1.jpg?v=1741083913"},{"product_id":"the-gauntlet-rare-book-ronald-welch-1736755678mep","title":"The Gauntlet","description":"\u003cp\u003e1952. No edition remarks. 248 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards with silver gilt. Black and white illustrations by T.R. Freeman. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Some cracking to gutters with exposed netting. Binding loose. Boards have moderate shelf wear with some rubbing, fraying and corner bumping. Some moderate marking and tanning, particularly to spine. Boards are bowed.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242297786641,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242299719953,"sku":"1736755678MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736755678MEP_1.jpg?v=1741084763"},{"product_id":"escape-from-france-book-ronald-welch-9781906562724","title":"Escape from France","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51362206646545,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51362206777617,"sku":"GOR008749613","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1906562725.jpg?v=1751413131"},{"product_id":"for-the-king-rare-book-ronald-welch-1747392293dpb","title":"For The King","description":"1961. First Edition. 220 pages. Illustrated red dust jacket over dark red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Black and white illustrations throughout by William Stobbs. Binding remains firm. Pages re","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51560184316177,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51560184348945,"sku":"1747392293DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1747392293DPB_1.jpg?v=1747780957"},{"product_id":"knight-crusader-book-ronald-welch-9781906562526","title":"Knight Crusader","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51681449640209,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51681450131729,"sku":"GOR008729700","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1906562520.jpg?v=1750931295"},{"product_id":"mohawk-valley-book-ronald-welch-9781906562847","title":"Mohawk Valley","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51712884211985,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51712884506897,"sku":"GOR008101828","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1906562849.jpg?v=1751281497"},{"product_id":"road-to-waterloo-book-ronald-welch-9781910898123","title":"The Road to Waterloo","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51712884244753,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51712884441361,"sku":"GOR014373916","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1910898120.jpg?v=1750803991"},{"product_id":"knight-crusader-book-ronald-welch-9780192710604","title":"Knight Crusader","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51771981103377,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51771981136145,"sku":"GOR003226266","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53068858130705,"sku":"GOR002296364","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780192710604.jpg?v=1751547441"},{"product_id":"bowman-of-crecy-book-ronald-welch-9781906562632","title":"Bowman of Crecy","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51885191004433,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51885191168273,"sku":"GOR008044837","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781906562632.jpg?v=1754563422"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-ronald-welch.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}