{"title":"Ruby M Ayres","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the heartwarming world of Ruby M. Ayres, a master of gentle romance and captivating family sagas. Perfect for readers seeking comforting stories with enduring appeal. Browse her collection now.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"love-is-so-blind-rare-book-ruby-m-ayres-1674196842mhp","title":"Love is So Blind","description":"1934. Reprint. 320 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages are heavily tanned and foxed, but text remains legible. Visible marking to some pages throughout, but text is not affected. Binding is firm.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039358161169,"sku":"1674196842MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674196842MHP_1.jpg?v=1722375621"},{"product_id":"castles-in-spain-the-chronicles-of-an-april-month-rare-book-ruby-m-ayres-1674053477lee","title":"Castles in Spain, The Chronicles of an April Month","description":"1925. Popular Edition. 305 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Cracks to guttering throughout and to hinges, with exposed netting. Some rub-ma","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039359406353,"sku":"1674053477LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674053477LEE_1.jpg?v=1722375624"},{"product_id":"love-changes-rare-book-ruby-m-ayres-1677057088mep","title":"Love Changes","description":"1937. fourth edition . 280 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with black lettering. Binding remains firm. Pages are moderately tanned. Rear hinge is cracked. Some staining to pages. Booksellers stamps","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039545561361,"sku":"1677057088MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677057088MEP_1.jpg?v=1722376040"},{"product_id":"man-friday-rare-book-ruby-m-ayres-1623142715tmb","title":"Man Friday","description":"1943. First Edition. 151 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with black lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with creased corners and foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069183463697,"sku":"1623142715TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1623142715TMB_1.jpg?v=1722866314"},{"product_id":"missing-the-tide-rare-book-ruby-m-ayres-1620973720ada","title":"Missing The Tide","description":"1948. First Edition. 223 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages have slight foxing, tanning and minor thumbing. Pencil inscriptions to front endpaper. Boards have some moderate edge wear, with sligh","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069199159569,"sku":"1620973720ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1620973720ADA_1.jpg?v=1722866360"},{"product_id":"charity-s-chosen-rare-book-ruby-m-ayres-1623414274emb","title":"Charity's Chosen","description":"No Edition Remarks. 286 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth. Major tanning to pages with slight dog-eared pages throughout. Heavy tanning to text block edges with visible foxing to pages and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069341405457,"sku":"1623414274EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1623414274EMB_1.jpg?v=1722866797"},{"product_id":"giving-him-up-rare-book-ruby-m-ayres-1633451627dpb","title":"Giving Him Up","description":"1930. No Edition Remarks. 314 pages. No dust jacket. Yellow cloth with lettering. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Cracks to guttering throughout and to front hinge, with expo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070049784081,"sku":"1633451627DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1633451627DPB_1.jpg?v=1722868860"},{"product_id":"the-long-lane-to-happiness-rare-book-ruby-m-ayres-1639727876tmb","title":"The Long Lane To Happiness","description":"1936. 252 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Stamps to front endpaper and pastedown. Pages are clean and bright with a firm binding. Endpapers and page edges are lightly tanned and foxed. Boards are a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070586196241,"sku":"1639727876TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1639727876TMB_1.jpg?v=1722870439"},{"product_id":"the-girl-next-door-rare-book-ruby-m-ayres-1639742732mha","title":"The Girl Next Door","description":"No Edition Remarks. 286 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages slightly loose. Moderate tanning to pages throughout. Light foxing to pasted","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070958932241,"sku":"1639742732MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1639742732MHA_1.jpg?v=1722871668"},{"product_id":"man-made-the-town-rare-book-ruby-m-ayres-1647591574chr","title":"Man Made The Town","description":"319 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf we","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071416013073,"sku":"1647591574CHR","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1647591574CHR_1.jpg?v=1722873167"},{"product_id":"the-youngest-aunt-rare-book-ruby-m-ayres-1648824818dpb","title":"The Youngest Aunt","description":"1952. First Edition. 189 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Minor dog-eared corners. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Binding is sli","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072023859473,"sku":"1648824818DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1648824818DPB_1.jpg?v=1722875119"},{"product_id":"broken-rare-book-ruby-m-ayres-1654509128mhp","title":"Broken","description":"1928. No Edition Remarks. 364 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth board. Hinges are slightly cracked with exposed netting. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. More pronounced to fr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072029528337,"sku":"1654509128MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1654509128MHP_1.jpg?v=1722875139"},{"product_id":"there-was-another-rare-book-ruby-m-ayres-1652265808mep","title":"There Was Another","description":"1940. 254 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn with sligh","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072308220177,"sku":"1652265808MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1652265808MEP_1.jpg?v=1722876056"},{"product_id":"the-little-lady-in-lodgings-rare-book-ruby-m-ayres-1663046868ada","title":"The Little Lady in Lodgings","description":"1968. First Edition Thus. 173 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073849135377,"sku":"1663046868ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1663046868ADA_1.jpg?v=1722881657"},{"product_id":"the-faint-heart-rare-book-ruby-m-ayres-1667197696mha","title":"The Faint Heart","description":"No Edition Remarks. 254 pages. No dust jacket. Red embossed cloth. Undated but inscription states 1927. Light tanning to pages; heavier to pastedowns and free endpapers with light foxing to text block","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074322698513,"sku":"1667197696MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1667197696MHA_1.jpg?v=1722883419"},{"product_id":"there-was-another-rare-book-ruby-m-ayres-1676618440tmb","title":"There Was Another","description":"1940. Reprinted. 254 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, however pages remain attached. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous o","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075114242321,"sku":"1676618440TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676618440TMB_1.jpg?v=1722886134"},{"product_id":"love-without-wings-rare-book-ruby-m-ayres-1639738711emb","title":"Love Without Wings","description":"1953. First Edition. 190 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with black lettering to spine. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild crinkling and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075510145297,"sku":"1639738711EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1639738711EMB_1.jpg?v=1722887517"},{"product_id":"the-romance-of-a-rogue-rare-book-ruby-m-ayres-1655208098mhp","title":"The Romance of a Rogue","description":"1934. 316 pages. Yellow pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight she","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075729821969,"sku":"1655208098MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1655208098MHP_1.jpg?v=1722888223"},{"product_id":"the-youngest-aunt-rare-book-ruby-m-ayres-1661843465ada","title":"The Youngest Aunt","description":"1952. First Edition. 189 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, ta","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075937210641,"sku":"1661843465ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1661843465ADA_1.jpg?v=1722888932"},{"product_id":"where-are-you-going-rare-book-ruby-m-ayres-1649762064mhp","title":"Where are You Going?","description":"1949. Second Impression. 190 pages. Pictorial jacket over red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075952087313,"sku":"1649762064MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1649762064MHP_1.jpg?v=1722888975"},{"product_id":"the-little-lady-in-lodgings-rare-book-ruby-m-ayres-1642765356emb","title":"The Little Lady in Lodgings","description":"No Edition Remarks. 288 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with lettering. Slight crinkling to paper at gutter. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076280553745,"sku":"1642765356EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1642765356EMB_1.jpg?v=1722890088"},{"product_id":"some-day-rare-book-ruby-m-ayres-1665495083lsa","title":"Some Day","description":"1936. Reprinted. 312 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth boards with lettering. Hinges are slightly cracked with exposed netting. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. P","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076624421137,"sku":"1665495083LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1665495083LSA_1.jpg?v=1722891217"},{"product_id":"princess-passes-rare-book-ruby-m-ayres-1644316649mhp","title":"Princess Passes","description":"1967. Revised Editon. 188 pages. Pictorial paper cover. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Light cracking to hinges with front cover coming away from text-block slightly. Binding remain","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076735013137,"sku":"1644316649MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1644316649MHP_1.jpg?v=1722891578"},{"product_id":"missing-the-tide-hardcover-rare-book-ruby-m-ayres-1676880625mhp","title":"Missing the Tide (Hardcover)","description":"1952. second impression. 223 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth and gilt lettering. Binding remains firm.Pages remain bright with minimal tanning. Boards have light edge-wear with slight rubb","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079383781649,"sku":"1676880625MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676880625MHP_1.jpg?v=1722901276"},{"product_id":"one-summer-rare-book-ruby-m-ayres-1688394778iev","title":"One Summer","description":"1951. This Edition Reset. 191 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080566411537,"sku":"1688394778IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1688394778IEV_1.jpg?v=1722905341"},{"product_id":"the-planter-of-the-tree-rare-book-ruby-m-ayres-1682495171iev","title":"The Planter Of The Tree","description":"1936. Reprinted. 312 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, however pages remain attached. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Water stai","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080612024593,"sku":"1682495171IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682495171IEV_1.jpg?v=1722905515"},{"product_id":"man-friday-rare-book-ruby-m-ayres-1689854845alk","title":"Man Friday","description":"1943. Reprinted. 151 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscriptions to front free endpaper and rear board. Board","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081138344209,"sku":"1689854845ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689854845ALK_1.jpg?v=1722907502"},{"product_id":"ribbons-and-laces-rare-book-ruby-m-ayres-1694693471ada","title":"Ribbons and Laces","description":"No Edition Remarks. 306 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over embossed red cloth. Light foxing and heavy tanning to pages, pastedowns, free endpapers and text block edges. Pen inscription to front free","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083028500753,"sku":"1694693471ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1694693471ADA_1.jpg?v=1722914083"},{"product_id":"too-much-together-rare-book-ruby-m-ayres-1688561332lee","title":"Too Much Together","description":"1937. Reprinted. 312 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Creasing to front pastedown and endpaper. Boards have light shelf-wear with","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083848388881,"sku":"1688561332LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1688561332LEE_1.jpg?v=1722917302"},{"product_id":"weep-for-love-rare-book-ruby-m-ayres-1694674970ada","title":"Weep for Love","description":"1950. Second Impression. 256 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over beige cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084232593681,"sku":"1694674970ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1694674970ADA_1.jpg?v=1722918670"},{"product_id":"one-month-at-sea-rare-book-ruby-m-ayres-1688629374ada","title":"One Month at Sea","description":"308 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn with","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084316250385,"sku":"1688629374ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1688629374ADA_1.jpg?v=1722918971"},{"product_id":"the-lady-from-london-rare-book-ruby-m-ayres-1699352831ada","title":"The Lady From London","description":"1944. 159 pages. White pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with moderate foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards have been moderately rub wor","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085310791953,"sku":"1699352831ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1699352831ADA_1.jpg?v=1722922447"},{"product_id":"the-littl-st-lover-rare-book-ruby-m-ayres-1705675581abs","title":"The Littl'st Lover","description":"No Edition Remarks. 279 pages. No dust jacket. Red paper covered boards. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages remain attached. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previou","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085696012561,"sku":"1705675581ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1705675581ABS_1.jpg?v=1722923618"},{"product_id":"starless-night-rare-book-ruby-m-ayres-1714389562mha","title":"Starless Night","description":"1943. First Edition. 168 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Slight tear to bottom of title page. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear wi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086952730897,"sku":"1714389562MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714389562MHA_1.jpg?v=1722927842"},{"product_id":"one-summer-rare-book-ruby-m-ayres-1708412836abs","title":"One Summer","description":"1951. Reset Edition. 191 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, ta","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087493107985,"sku":"1708412836ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708412836ABS_1.jpg?v=1722929967"},{"product_id":"the-road-that-bends-rare-book-ruby-m-ayres-1712571331rri","title":"The Road That Bends","description":"1931. 315 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt decoration and lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with creased corners and foxing. Hinges and guttering are cracked. Bi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087822983441,"sku":"1712571331RRI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712571331RRI_1.jpg?v=1722931307"},{"product_id":"the-littl-st-lover-rare-book-ruby-m-ayres-1714998772iev","title":"The Littl'st Lover","description":"No Edition Stated. 279 pages. Pictorial dust jacket with black lettering over red cloth. Moderate staining to some page edges. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Previous owner's","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088224260369,"sku":"1714998772IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714998772IEV_1.jpg?v=1722932989"},{"product_id":"the-heartbreak-marriage-rare-book-ruby-m-ayres-1713441178ada","title":"The Heartbreak Marriage","description":"No Edition Stated. 280 pages. No dust jacket. Yellow cloth with black lettering. Clean pages. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Previous owner's name to front endpaper. Some gutt","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090236215569,"sku":"1713441178ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713441178ADA_1.jpg?v=1722939642"},{"product_id":"all-over-again-rare-book-ruby-m-ayres-1722320004alk","title":"All Over Again","description":"1960. 1960 Reprint. 192 pages. Green pictorial paperback. Publisher's file copy with expected stamps. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with creased corners and foxing. Corners are do","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090870833425,"sku":"1722320004ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722320004ALK_1.jpg?v=1722941769"},{"product_id":"the-man-who-lived-alone-rare-book-ruby-m-ayres-1717057920abs","title":"The Man Who Lived Alone","description":"1950. First Published. 192 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Moderate foxing and light tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, lighter to pastedowns and free endpapers. Pen inscription","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092028821777,"sku":"1717057920ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717057920ABS_1.jpg?v=1722945572"},{"product_id":"and-still-they-dream-book-ruby-m-ayres-9780722113226","title":"And Still They Dream","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50333091397905,"sku":"GOR013930840","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0722113226.jpg?v=1750743268"},{"product_id":"beggar-man-book-ruby-m-ayres-9789354751677","title":"The Beggar Man","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51096100143377,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51096102306065,"sku":"NIN9789354751677","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52620414583057,"sku":"NLS9789354751677","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9354751679.jpg?v=1751418158"},{"product_id":"second-honeymoon-book-ruby-m-ayres-9781500151522","title":"The Second Honeymoon","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51123246858513,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51123249217809,"sku":"NIN9781500151522","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1500151521.jpg?v=1751148999"},{"product_id":"bachelor-husband-book-ruby-m-ayres-9789354545887","title":"A Bachelor Husband","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51165055320337,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51165056663825,"sku":"NIN9789354545887","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52538821706001,"sku":"NLS9789354545887","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9354545882.jpg?v=1750872232"},{"product_id":"the-man-who-lived-alone-rare-book-ruby-m-ayres-1723706503alk","title":"The Man Who Lived Alone","description":"1950. First Edition. 192 pages. White pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Pages are clean and bright, and appear almost good as new. With minimal tanning throughout. Binding has remained firm. Boa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237576081681,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237578768657,"sku":"1723706503ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1723706503ALK_1.jpg?v=1741072893"},{"product_id":"the-family-rare-book-ruby-m-ayres-1726053189ada","title":"The Family","description":"No Edition Remarks. 287 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth covered boards. Pages are moderately tanned and occasionally foxed throughout. Presentation plate to front free end-paper. Cracking to hinge","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238317588753,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238319784209,"sku":"1726053189ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1726053189ADA_1.jpg?v=1741074745"},{"product_id":"much-loved-rare-book-ruby-m-ayres-1726233091abs","title":"Much Loved","description":"1934. First Edition. 319 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with black lettering. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Front hinge cracked. Some gutter cracking. Mild wear and bumpin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238425461009,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238428279057,"sku":"1726233091ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1726233091ABS_1.jpg?v=1741075007"},{"product_id":"the-tree-drops-a-leaf-rare-book-ruby-m-ayres-1726490658lee","title":"The Tree Drops A Leaf","description":"1940. Reprint. 255 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with black lettering. Clean pages. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Some gutter cracking. Mild wear and bumping to spine, boa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238448562449,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238456885521,"sku":"1726490658LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1726490658LEE_1.jpg?v=1741075057"},{"product_id":"the-street-below-rare-book-ruby-m-ayres-1728318669lee","title":"The Street Below","description":"No other edition. 256 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over pictorial cloth covered boards. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Minor pencil inscriptions t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239202881809,"sku":"1728318669LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1728318669LEE_1.jpg?v=1741076871"},{"product_id":"starless-night-rare-book-ruby-m-ayres-1735912753iev","title":"Starless Night","description":"\u003cp\u003e1943. First Edition. 168 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are mildly crushed.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241654419729,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241656353041,"sku":"1735912753IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1735912753IEV_1.jpg?v=1741082679"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-ruby-m-ayres.oembed?page=4","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}