{"title":"S Baring Gould","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"mehalah-book-s-baring-gould-9780952842033","title":"Mehalah","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49513392603409,"sku":"GOR002831531","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49529308872977,"sku":"GOR013672382","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50167991238929,"sku":"GOR006103563","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51186986746129,"sku":"GOR001837709","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0952842033.jpg?v=1751077455"},{"product_id":"iceland-book-s-baring-gould-9781902669892","title":"Iceland","description":"\"Off at last! Farewell comfort, ease, good food, snug beds! Welcome hard riding, rain and cold, scanty diet and the ground for a couch!\"  So begins Sabine Baring-Gould's account of his journey on horseback around Iceland in 1862. Aged twenty-eight, the young writer and teacher was fascinated by the tradition of the Icelandic sagas, and this was the catalyst for his adventure and the book that emerged from it. His voyage took him from the then tiny settlement of Reykjavik through remote and hostile terrain, passing through the empty expanse of Iceland's countryside. He observed mountains and glaciers, volcanoes and geysers, wondering at the wild beauty of the landscape. He also recorded the rich flora and fauna that he saw--and, to his chagrin, that his companions shot.  But Baring-Gould's account is more than a travelogue. Throughout he recreates and interprets Icelandic sagas, bringing to life the extraordinary characters and events of these age-old stories. Evoking a world of trolls, witches and magic, he explores the mythology and language of Icelandic lore. He also turns a critical eye on his fellow travellers and the Icelanders he meets, passing judgment on food such as stuffed puffin, pungent fish and ptarmigan. By turns amusing and acerbic, Baring-Gould provides a detailed and colourful account of an Icelandic society that has long since disappeared.  Illustrated with Baring-Gould's own drawings, Iceland: Its Scenes and Sagas is an entertaining and eccentric insight into a world of myth and legend as well as a classic of natural and human observation.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49534026121489,"sku":"GOR006847154","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49615672934673,"sku":"GOR003209776","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1902669894.jpg?v=1751061346"},{"product_id":"six-devon-rogues-book-s-baring-gould-9781899383337","title":"Six Devon Rogues","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49555554042129,"sku":"GOR002262995","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49601934590225,"sku":"GOR003004992","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1899383336.jpg?v=1750834188"},{"product_id":"yorkshire-oddities-book-s-baring-gould-9781870071130","title":"Yorkshire Oddities","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49601081868561,"sku":"GOR004815606","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49925343314193,"sku":"GOR003020201","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52932572479761,"sku":"GOR007058779","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1870071131.jpg?v=1751436136"},{"product_id":"john-herring-book-s-baring-gould-9783752351149","title":"John Herring","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49626796327185,"sku":"GOR012733763","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52691538575633,"sku":"NLS9783752351149","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3752351144.jpg?v=1751253252"},{"product_id":"red-spider-book-s-baring-gould-9783752350944","title":"Red Spider","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49626962919697,"sku":"GOR012733568","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52689228693777,"sku":"NLS9783752350944","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3752350946.jpg?v=1751031142"},{"product_id":"cornwall-book-s-baring-gould-9780704504196","title":"Cornwall","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49639557038353,"sku":"GOR000985820","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50755307962641,"sku":"GOR009843574","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0704504197.jpg?v=1751009564"},{"product_id":"book-of-dartmoor-book-s-baring-gould-9780704504653","title":"Book of Dartmoor","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49655117447441,"sku":"GOR002957229","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49713780326673,"sku":"GOR003081696","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50269780050193,"sku":"GOR002842953","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0704504650.jpg?v=1750784669"},{"product_id":"book-of-verewolves-book-s-baring-gould-9781859580721","title":"The Book of Verewolves","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49700731912465,"sku":"CIN1859580726G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50029984743697,"sku":"GOR002168422","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50151265042705,"sku":"GOR001585768","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50402509127953,"sku":"CIN1859580726A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50454460334353,"sku":"GOR010378673","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53096851144977,"sku":"GOR014738237","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1859580726.jpg?v=1751443338"},{"product_id":"lives-of-the-british-saints-book-s-baring-gould-9780947992378","title":"The Lives of the British Saints","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49855623364881,"sku":"GOR007838706","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50942693310737,"sku":"GOR005032786","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0947992375.jpg?v=1751364112"},{"product_id":"mehalah-book-s-baring-gould-9780851152158","title":"Mehalah","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49882517078289,"sku":"GOR003249193","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50423338959121,"sku":"GOR001938950","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52836227383569,"sku":"GOR000912520","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0851152155.jpg?v=1750704588"},{"product_id":"folk-songs-of-the-west-country-book-s-baring-gould-9780715364192","title":"Folk Songs of the West Country","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49941156167953,"sku":"GOR005559518","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50149376327953,"sku":"GOR003884604","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50155701109009,"sku":"GOR002528594","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0715364197.jpg?v=1750743716"},{"product_id":"grettir-the-outlaw-rare-book-s-baring-gould-1623782654ewy","title":"Grettir the Outlaw","description":"No Edition Remarks. 255 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Includes colour plates. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Heavier tanning to endpaper \u0026amp; pastedowns. Bookplate to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069361819921,"sku":"1623782654EWY","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1623782654EWY_1.jpg?v=1722866863"},{"product_id":"a-book-of-the-rhine-from-cleve-to-mainz-rare-book-s-baring-gould-1625565250tmb","title":"A Book Of The Rhine From Cleve To Mainz","description":"1906. First Edition. 345 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Includes colour frontispiece. Includes black \u0026amp; white plates. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Heavier tanning to endpaper \u0026amp;","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069468283153,"sku":"1625565250TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1625565250TMB_1.jpg?v=1722867167"},{"product_id":"royal-georgie-rare-book-s-baring-gould-1630006142dpb","title":"Royal Georgie","description":"1919. Cheap Form. 254 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages have slight foxing, tanning and minor thumbing. Pencil inscriptions to front pastedown. Hinges are cracked, however text block remains fir","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069796028689,"sku":"1630006142DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1630006142DPB_1.jpg?v=1722868087"},{"product_id":"sermons-to-children-rare-book-s-baring-gould-1634740575tmb","title":"Sermons to Children","description":"1900. Eleventh Edition. 210 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with lettering. Moderate crinkling to paper at gutter. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound wi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070289482001,"sku":"1634740575TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1634740575TMB_1.jpg?v=1722869532"},{"product_id":"brittany-rare-book-s-baring-gould-1643722404chr","title":"Brittany","description":"1922. Fourth Edition. 247 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Black and white illustrations and photographic plates throughout. Pull-out map to final page. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates have l","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070967550225,"sku":"1643722404CHR","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1643722404CHR_1.jpg?v=1722871695"},{"product_id":"kitty-alone-a-story-of-three-fires-rare-book-s-baring-gould-1648027813mep","title":"Kitty Alone: A Story of Three Fires","description":"1895. 360 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with creased corners and foxing. Hinges are cracked","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071769579793,"sku":"1648027813MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1648027813MEP_1.jpg?v=1722874255"},{"product_id":"silver-store-collected-from-mediaeval-christian-jewish-mines-rare-book-s-baring-gould-1655921889clb","title":"Silver Store: Collected from Mediaeval, Christian \u0026 Jewish Mines.","description":"Fifth Edition. 208 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with blue illustration \u0026amp; lettering to front and spine. Contains black \u0026amp; white illustrations. Small yellow sticker to front pastedown. Pages remain","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072296489233,"sku":"1655921889CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1655921889CLB_1.jpg?v=1722876015"},{"product_id":"grettir-the-outlaw-rare-book-s-baring-gould-1668775236cro","title":"Grettir The Outlaw","description":"No Edition Stated. 384 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrated plates. Binding remains firm.Pages are prominently tanned. Light foxed. Noticea","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074018742545,"sku":"1668775236CRO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1668775236CRO_1.jpg?v=1722882283"},{"product_id":"the-origin-and-development-of-religious-belief-rare-book-s-baring-gould-1677876246lee","title":"The Origin and Development of Religious Belief","description":"1871. 2nd Edition. 422 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Slight cracking to hinges and gutters causing boards and binding to be loose. However, boards and pages throughout remain attached. Pages have","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074650247441,"sku":"1677876246LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677876246LEE_1.jpg?v=1722884563"},{"product_id":"a-book-of-the-cevennes-rare-book-s-baring-gould-1678872003iev","title":"A Book of the Cevennes","description":"1907. First Edition. 308 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout with colour illustrated frontispiece. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075114864913,"sku":"1678872003IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678872003IEV_1.jpg?v=1722886137"},{"product_id":"brittany-rare-book-s-baring-gould-1678375624iev","title":"Brittany","description":"1925. Fifth Edition. 247 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations and folded map. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Mi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075557527825,"sku":"1678375624IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678375624IEV_1.jpg?v=1722887671"},{"product_id":"silver-store-collected-from-mediaeval-christian-and-jewish-mines-rare-book-s-baring-gould-1674480012crb","title":"Silver Store Collected From Mediaeval Christian and Jewish Mines","description":"1887. Third Edition. 208 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Green illustrated cloth boards with lettering. Ex-library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Moderate cracking to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076558917905,"sku":"1674480012CRB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674480012CRB_1.jpg?v=1722891015"},{"product_id":"germany-rare-book-s-baring-gould-1644500211mhp","title":"Germany","description":"1886. No Edition Remarks. 437 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with decorations. Expected library inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Black and white illustrations throughout. Heavy cracking to hinges","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077180952849,"sku":"1644500211MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1644500211MHP_1.jpg?v=1722893099"},{"product_id":"a-memorial-of-nelson-rare-book-s-baring-gould-1652952180ada","title":"A Memorial of Nelson","description":"1905. No Edition Noted. 145 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with a black and white illustrated frontis and black and white illustrations throughout. Mild tanning to pages with heavier tanning to past","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078317609233,"sku":"1652952180ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1652952180ADA_1.jpg?v=1722897416"},{"product_id":"silver-stone-rare-book-s-baring-gould-1679558768tmb","title":"Silver Stone","description":"New Edition, 5th Impression. 208 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with decorations. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, however pages remain attached. Pages have light tanning an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078426169617,"sku":"1679558768TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679558768TMB_1.jpg?v=1722897807"},{"product_id":"silver-store-rare-book-s-baring-gould-1675341174iev","title":"Silver Store","description":"1898. 4th edition. 208 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Heavy tanning to text block edges. Moderate foxing and tanning to pastedowns an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078971265297,"sku":"1675341174IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675341174IEV_1.jpg?v=1722899794"},{"product_id":"the-tragedy-of-the-caesars-rare-book-s-baring-gould-1679586733iev","title":"The Tragedy of The Caesars","description":"1901. Fifth Edition. 671 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Rough-cut pages. Black and white photographic plates. Light thumb marking, foxing and tanning to pages Heavier to text bl","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079563022609,"sku":"1679586733IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679586733IEV_1.jpg?v=1722901676"},{"product_id":"winefed-a-story-of-the-chalk-cliffs-rare-book-s-baring-gould-1677582266clb","title":"Winefed A Story Of The Chalk Cliffs","description":"1900. No Edition Remarks. 309 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Binding remains firm. Pages are moderately tanned. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bumping to corners and notic","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079592251665,"sku":"1677582266CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677582266CLB_1.jpg?v=1722901765"},{"product_id":"a-book-of-the-riviera-rare-book-s-baring-gould-1700728851alk","title":"A Book of the Riviera","description":"No Edition Remarks. 320 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Black and white photographs. Rough cut edges to textblock. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and fo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084920033553,"sku":"1700728851ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1700728851ALK_1.jpg?v=1722921166"},{"product_id":"the-preacher-s-pocket-a-packet-of-sermons-rare-book-s-baring-gould-1706683354abs","title":"The Preacher's Pocket - A Packet Of Sermons","description":"1894. Third edition. 242 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Minor pen i","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085345526033,"sku":"1706683354ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706683354ABS_1.jpg?v=1722922569"},{"product_id":"a-study-of-st-paul-rare-book-s-baring-gould-1711122678dpb","title":"A Study of St. Paul","description":"1897. No Edition Remarks. 468 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Black and white map to frontispiece. Severe cracking to hinges and gutters causing boards to be loose. Pages have light tanning and fox","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085925847313,"sku":"1711122678DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711122678DPB_1.jpg?v=1722924307"},{"product_id":"a-book-of-the-west-devon-and-cornwall-rare-book-s-baring-gould-1705650354ada","title":"A Book of the West: Devon and Cornwall","description":"1902. Second edition. 341 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards with gilt. Black and white illustration plates. Ex libris plates at front. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086365102353,"sku":"1705650354ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1705650354ADA_1.jpg?v=1722925792"},{"product_id":"red-spider-rare-book-s-baring-gould-1705565862iev","title":"Red Spider","description":"No edition remarks. 312 pages. Dust jacket over red cloth. Clean pages with mild tanning and heavy foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Previous owner's inscription to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087616020753,"sku":"1705565862IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1705565862IEV_1.jpg?v=1722930463"},{"product_id":"the-village-pulpit-vol-i-rare-book-s-baring-gould-1713770868alk","title":"The Village Pulpit Vol. I","description":"1881. No Edition Remarks. 198 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Heavy cracking to gutters with exposed netting, pages slightly loose. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscriptio","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087860732177,"sku":"1713770868ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713770868ALK_1.jpg?v=1722931467"},{"product_id":"a-book-of-dartmoor-rare-book-s-baring-gould-1716789412iev","title":"A Book of Dartmoor","description":"1907. Second Edition. 283 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Rough-cut pages. Black and white illustrated and photographic plates. Moderate foxing and noticeable tanning to pages an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088886239505,"sku":"1716789412IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716789412IEV_1.jpg?v=1722935199"},{"product_id":"court-royal-a-story-of-cross-currents-rare-book-s-baring-gould-1713862624alk","title":"Court Royal: A Story Of Cross Currents","description":"1914. No Edition Remarks. 417 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, however pages remain attached. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089391456529,"sku":"1713862624ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713862624ALK_1.jpg?v=1722936863"},{"product_id":"devonshire-little-guides-series-rare-book-s-baring-gould-1709730039mhp","title":"Devonshire (Little Guides Series)","description":"1949. Tenth Edition. 230 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, insert","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089486876945,"sku":"1709730039MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709730039MHP_1.jpg?v=1722937168"},{"product_id":"in-the-roar-of-the-sea-a-tale-of-the-cornish-coast-rare-book-s-baring-gould-1715958307dpb","title":"In The Roar Of The Sea: A Tale Of The Cornish Coast","description":"1969. Reprinted. 253 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089639182609,"sku":"1715958307DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715958307DPB_1.jpg?v=1722937658"},{"product_id":"the-vicar-of-morwenstow-being-a-life-of-robert-stephen-hawker-the-famous-cornish-rare-book-s-baring-gould-1712588850ana","title":"The Vicar Of Morwenstow Being A Life Of Robert Stephen Hawker, The Famous Cornish Parson, Cornwall Interest","description":"1919. 7th Edition. 220 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Medium cracking to hinges and gutters, with exposed netting, pages are loose. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Previous owner's inscriptio","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091094704401,"sku":"1712588850ANA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712588850ANA_1.jpg?v=1722942587"},{"product_id":"the-village-pulpit-vol-ii-rare-book-s-baring-gould-1713770818alk","title":"The Village Pulpit Vol. II","description":"1886. 2nd Edition. 172 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Heavy cracking to gutters and hinges with exposed netting, pages are loose. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscription","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091236458769,"sku":"1713770818ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713770818ALK_1.jpg?v=1722943053"},{"product_id":"one-hundred-sermon-sketches-for-extempore-preachers-rare-book-s-baring-gould-1722329437mha","title":"One Hundred Sermon Sketches For Extempore Preachers","description":"1902. 6th Edition. 220 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Severe cracking to gutters with exposed netting, pages slightly loose. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091250123025,"sku":"1722329437MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}]},{"product_id":"a-book-of-the-west-being-an-introduction-to-devon-and-cornwall-rare-book-s-baring-gould-1716812080mep","title":"A Book of the West: Being An Introduction to Devon and Cornwall","description":"1900. Second Edition. 372 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. B\u0026amp;W photographs throughout. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Previous owner's inscription to fron","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092137382161,"sku":"1716812080MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716812080MEP_1.jpg?v=1722945931"},{"product_id":"curiosities-of-olden-times-rare-book-s-baring-gould-1722517241iev","title":"Curiosities of Olden Times","description":"1896. No Edition Stated. 300 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. w. H. Smith library stamp to front endpaper, the only library mark in book. Clean pages. Minimal foxing and tanning t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092144263441,"sku":"1722517241IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722517241IEV_1.jpg?v=1722945957"},{"product_id":"book-of-devon-rare-book-s-baring-gould-1716301320mha","title":"Book of Devon","description":"1920. 4th Edition. 372 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pre","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092157632785,"sku":"1716301320MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716301320MHA_1.jpg?v=1722946000"},{"product_id":"arminell-rare-book-s-baring-gould-1719300646abs","title":"Arminell","description":"1906. Fifth Edition. 519 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Quarter bound in leather with black cloth covered boards. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092440977681,"sku":"1719300646ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719300646ABS_1.jpg?v=1722946955"},{"product_id":"the-tragedy-of-the-caesars-a-study-of-the-characters-of-the-caesars-of-the-julia-rare-book-s-baring-gould-1720690266dpb","title":"The Tragedy of the Caesars. A Study of the Characters of the Caesars of the Julian and Claudian Houses","description":"1897. Fourth Edition. 671 pages. No dust jacket. Red illustrated cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with noticeable tanning and fox","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50094297284881,"sku":"1720690266DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720690266DPB_1.jpg?v=1722952707"},{"product_id":"cornish-characters-and-strange-events-second-series-rare-book-s-baring-gould-1722409169ada","title":"Cornish Characters and Strange Events Second Series","description":"1925. 381 pages. No dust jacket. Beige cloth. Front endpaper has been removed. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with creased corners and foxing. Hinges are cracked, with some exposed","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50094928036113,"sku":"1722409169ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722409169ADA_1.jpg?v=1722954298"},{"product_id":"lives-of-the-english-saints-book-s-baring-gould-9780947992415","title":"The Lives of the English Saints","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50262553952529,"sku":"GOR007838705","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0947992413.jpg?v=1751076978"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-s-baring-gould.oembed?page=17","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}